Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Tour de Beauce Stage 5 Full Results and Final GC – Houle 2nd Overall

by pedalmag.com

June 19, 2016 (Saint Georges, Que.) – Team Canada’s Hugo Houle settled for second overall as Gregory Daniel (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman won the 31st Tour de Beauce title and final 122.4km Stage 5 Saint Georges Circuit race with Houle second and Diego Milan Jimenz (Dom) Inteja-MMR Dominican Cycling Team third. Robin Carpenter (USA) Holowesko / Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportwear, who was 4th on the stage, claimed the final overall podium spot in 3rd.

Final GC podium (l-r) Houle, Daniel, Carpenter [P]

Daniel retained the White Points and Red Best Young Rider jerseys while Robert Squire (USA) Holowesko / Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportwear took home the KOM Polka Dot Mountain Classification jersey. Holowesko / Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportwear won the team overall.

With Robert Britton (Can) Rally Cycling in 7th, Alex Cataford (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 9th and David Boily (Can) Garneau Quebecor 10th there were four Canucks in the top 10 overall. Boily seems to be the revelation at this year’s Tour and his 10th place finish is even more special as he comes from the Beauce region.

Results

1. Gregory Daniel (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman 3:06:56
2. Hugo Houle (Can) Canada
3. Diego Milan Jimenz (Dom) Inteja Mmr Dominican Cycling Team
4. Robin Carpenter (USA) Holowesko / Citadel P/B Hincapie Sportwear
5. Benjamin Perry (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
6. Robert Squire (USA) Holowesko / Citadel P/B Hincapie Sportwear
7. Lachlan Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis
8. Angus Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis 00:03
9. Daniel Turek (Cze) Cycling Academy Team
10. Christopher Horner (USA) Lupus Racing Team
11. Sepp Kuss (USA) Rally Cycling 00:06
12. Taylor Shelden (USA) Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis 00:12
13. Emerson Oronte (USA) Rally Cycling 00:21
14. Robert Britton (Can) Rally Cycling
15. David Drouin (Can) Canada
16. Alex Cataford (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 00:25
17. Chad Beyer (USA) Lupus Racing Team 02:44
18. Geoffrey Curran (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman 03:08
19. Logan Owen (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman 03:08
20. Jack Burke (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 03:53
21. Jordan Cheyne (Can) Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis 03:53
22. Israel Nuno Argüelles (Esp) Inteja Mmr Dominican Cycling Team 04:22
23. Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nodisk
24. Christopher Prendergast (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling
25. Andrei Krasilnikau (Bel) Holowesko / Citadel P/B Hincapie Sportwear
26. Ryan Anderson (Can) Canada
27. Christopher Butler (USA) Cycling Academy Team
28. Bruno Langlois (Can) Garneau Quebecor
29. Derrick St-John (Can) Ride With Rendal P/B Biemme
30. Neilson Powless (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman
31. Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
32. Dan Craven (Nam) Cycling Academy Team
33. Alexander Braico (Mda) Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis 04:26
34. Alexis Cartier (Can) Garneau Quebecor 04:30
35. Jacob Rathe (USA) Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis 07:31
36. Joshua Berry (USA) Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis 08:55
37. Justin Mauch (USA) Ride With Rendal P/B Biemme 08:55
38. William Barta (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman 11:08
39. Rafael Marquez Raigon (Esp) Inteja Mmr Dominican Cycling Team
40. William Guzman Rosario (Dom) Inteja Mmr Dominican Cycling Team
41. Luis Lemus (Mex) Cycling Academy Team
42. Bailey Mcknight (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling
43. Mikhel Raim (Est) Cycling Academy Team
44. Nigel Ellsay (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
45. Danick Vandale (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling
46. Oscar Clark (USA) Holowesko / Citadel P/B Hincapie Sportwear 11:21
47. Jean-Simon D’Anjou (Can) Lowestrates.Com 14:20
48. Eric Young (USA) Rally Cycling 14:43
49. Olivier Brisebois (Aus) Garneau Quebecor
50. Simon-Pierre Gauthier (Can) Garneau Quebecor
51. Nicolas Masbourian (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
52. Kevin Demesmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nodisk
53. Michael Olheiser (USA) Lupus Racing Team
54. Edward Green (Rsa) Vélosélect
55. Jocelyn Lemperriere (Fra) Vélosélect
56. Shane Kline (USA) Rally Cycling
57. Colin Joyce (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman
58. Roy Goldstein (Isr) Cycling Academy Team 15:25
59. Connor Toppings (Can) Giant Lang Sawy P/B Wounded Warriors 15:43
60. Adam Roberge (Can) Lowestrates.Com 15:54
DNF Alexander Cowan (Can) Canada
DNF William Elliot (Can) Canada
DNF Jean-Michel Lachance (Can) Canada
DNF Kyle Buckosky (Can) Canada
DNF Guy Sagiv (Isr) Cycling Academy Team
DNF Ignacio Sarabia Diaz (Mex) Inteja Mmr Dominican Cycling Team
DNF Juannose Cueto Montero (Dom) Inteja Mmr Dominican Cycling Team
DNF Stephen Clancy (Irl) Team Novo Nodisk
DNF Gerd De Keijzer (Ned) Team Novo Nodisk
DNF Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nodisk
DNF Tyler Williams (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman
DNF Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) Lupus Racing Team
DNF Bryan Lewis (USA) Lupus Racing Team
DNF Barry Miller (USA) Lupus Racing Team
DNF William Routley (Can) Rally Cycling
DNF Pierrick Naud (Can) Rally Cycling
DNF John Hornbeck (USA) Holowesko / Citadel P/B Hincapie Sportwear
DNF Andzs Flakis (Lat) Holowesko / Citadel P/B Hincapie Sportwear
DNF Miguel Bryon (USA) Holowesko / Citadel P/B Hincapie Sportwear
DNF Marc-Antoine Soucy (Can) Garneau Quebecor
DNF David Boily (Can) Garneau Quebecor
DNF Michael Rice (Aus) Garneau Quebecor
DNF Emile Jean (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
DNF Ryan Roth (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
DNF Travis Samuel (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling
DNF Félix Côté-Bouvette (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling
DNF Samuel Bassetti (USA) Ride With Rendal P/B Biemme
DNF Alex Amiri (Can) Giant Lang Sawy P/B Wounded Warriors
DNF Dylan Davies (Can) Giant Lang Sawy P/B Wounded Warriors
DNF William Blackburn (Can) Vélosélect
DNF Brett Wachtendorf (USA) Lowestrates.Com
DNF Cameron Mcphaden (Can) Lowestrates.Com
DNF Isaac Leblanc (Can) Lowestrates.Com
DNF Stephen Keeping (Can) Transports Lacombe / Devinci
DNF James Piccoli (Can) Transports Lacombe / Devinci
DNF Robert Gutgesell (Can) Transports Lacombe / Devinci
DNF Kyle Boorsma (Can) Transports Lacombe / Devinci
DNF Nigel Kinney (USA) Transports Lacombe / Devinci

Final GC

1. Gregory Daniel (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman 15:37:34
2. Hugo Houle (Can) Canada 00:22
3. Robin Carpenter (USA) Holowesko / Citadel P/B Hincapie Sportwea 01:07
4. Lachlan Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis 01:32
5. Daniel Turek (Cze) Cycling Academy Team 01:53
6. Sepp Kuss (USA) Rally Cycling 02:03
7. Robert Britton (Can) Rally Cycling 02:09
8. Angus Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis 02:16
9. Alex Cataford (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 04:23
10. David Drouin (Can) Canada 05:11
11. Robert Squire (USA) Holowesko / Citadel P/B Hincapie Sportwea 06:06
12. Christopher Butler (USA) Cycling Academy Team 07:11
13. Christopher Horner (USA) Lupus Racing Team 07:15
14. Andrei Krasilnikau (Bel) Holowesko / Citadel P/B Hincapie Sportwea 07:15
15. Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 07:23
16. Chad Beyer (USA) Lupus Racing Team 07:42
17. Bruno Langlois (Can) Garneau Quebecor 08:53
18. Ryan Anderson (Can) Canada 10:07
19. Israel Nuno Argüelles (Esp) Inteja Mmr Dominican Cycling Team 12:07
20. Derrick St-John (Can) Ride With Rendal P/B Biemme 14:19
21. Justin Mauch (USA) Ride With Rendal P/B Biemme 14:30
22. Luis Lemus (Mex) Cycling Academy Team 14:34
23. Neilson Powless (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman 14:49
24. Dan Craven (Nam) Cycling Academy Team 17:01
25. Jordan Cheyne (Can) Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis 18:01
26. Bailey Mcknight (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 18:17
27. Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nodisk 19:35
28. Taylor Shelden (USA) Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis 20:28
29. Logan Owen (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman 21:34
30. Mikhel Raim (Est) Cycling Academy Team 21:41
31. Geoffrey Curran (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman 21:43
32. Emerson Oronte (USA) Rally Cycling 23:16
33. William Barta (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman 24:32
34. Olivier Brisebois (Aus) Garneau Quebecor 29:45
35. Benjamin Perry (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 30:56
36. Colin Joyce (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman 33:25
37. Jack Burke (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 33:30
38. Kevin Demesmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nodisk 35:10
39. Jocelyn Lemperriere (Fra) Vélosélect 37:09
40. Christopher Prendergast (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 37:39
41. Alexander Braico (Mda) Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis 38:03
42. Jacob Rathe (USA) Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis 38:13
43. Jean-Simon D’Anjou (Can) Lowestrates.Com 39:03
44. Joshua Berry (USA) Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis 39:06
45. Shane Kline (USA) Rally Cycling 39:54
46. Rafael Marquez Raigon (Esp) Inteja Mmr Dominican Cycling Team 41:43
47. Simon-Pierre Gauthier (Can) Garneau Quebecor 42:28
48. Diego Milan Jimenz (Dom) Inteja Mmr Dominican Cycling Team 44:20
49. Nigel Ellsay (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 44:21
50. Oscar Clark (USA) Holowesko / Citadel P/B Hincapie Sportwea 44:34
51. Roy Goldstein (Isr) Cycling Academy Team 45:36
52. Eric Young (USA) Rally Cycling 53:18
53. Danick Vandale (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 56:20
54. Connor Toppings (Can) Giant Lang Sawy P/B Wounded Warriors 58:15
55. Edward Green (Rsa) Vélosélect 59:58
56. Alexis Cartier (Can) Garneau Quebecor 00:35
57. Nicolas Masbourian (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 01:34
58. Adam Roberge (Can) Lowestrates.Com 02:01
59. Michael Olheiser (USA) Lupus Racing Team 04:22
60. William Guzman Rosario (Dom) Inteja Mmr Dominican Cycling Team 21:04

Full results here.





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.