Featured Stories

Tour de Beauce Stage 4 TT FULL Results – Tuft in Charge, Sutherland New Leader

by pedalmag.com

June 15, 2012 (Saint-Benoît-Labre, QC) – Svein Tuft (Can) Équipe Nationale du Canada reigned supreme winning the 20km Stage 4 TT in Saint-Benoît-Labre on Friday with Rory Sutherland (Aus) UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling Team in second and Hugo Houle (Can) SpiderTech powered by C10 landing third on the podium. Sutherland takes over the race lead. Sunny and cool conditions graced Beauce and the Tour with two stages to go.

Jerseys
– Yellow – Rory Sutherland (Aus) UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling Team
– KOM – Matthew Cooke (USA) Exergy
– Points – Francisco Mancebo (Esp) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team
– Best Young Rider – Hugo Houle (Can) Spidertech p/b C1

Results
1. Svein Tuft (Can) Équipe Nationale Du Canada 0:27:08
2. Rory Sutherland (Aus) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team 00:30
3. Hugo Houle (Can) Spidertech p/b C10 00:46
4. Christian Meier (Can) Équipe Nationale Du Canada 00:55
5. Ryan Roth (Can) Spidertech p/b C10 01:10
6. Rob Britton (Can) H&R Block 01:16
7. Marc De Maar (Aho) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team 01:29
8. Benjamin Day (Aus) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team 01:31
9. Zach Bell (Can) Spidertech p/b C10 01:35
10. Mattew Cooke (USA) Exergy 01:42
11. Matthias Friedemann (Ger) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 01:46
12. Serghei Tvetcov (Mda) Exergy
13. Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) Team Type 1 Sanofi 01:49
14. Sebastien Salas (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 01:56
15. Francisco Mancebo (Esp) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team 01:57
16. Marsh Cooper (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 02:01
17. William Clarke (Aus) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 02:08
18. Julian Kyer (USA) Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose 02:09
19. Morgan Schmitt (USA) Exergy 02:15
20. Craig Lewis (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 02:20
21. Bruno Langlois (Can) Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose 02:21
22. Joseph Cooper (Nzl) BikeNZ-Pure Black Racing
23. Clinton Avery (Nzl) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 02:26
24. Antoine Duchesne (Can) Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose 02:30
25. Jordan Cheyne (Can) H&R Block 02:38
26. Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) Team Type 1 Sanofi 02:41
27. Michael Torckler (Nzl) BikeNZ-Pure Black Racing 02:44
28. Adam Farabaugh (USA) Deda / Hype Ski-Vélo 02:46
29. Reid Mumford (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 02:49
30. Taylor Shelden (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team 03:09
31. Russell Hampton (Gbr) Raleigh – GAC 03:12
32. Michael Woods (Can) Équipe Nationale Du Canada 03:16
33. Stuart Wight (Can) Équipe Nationale Du Canada
34. Chad Beyer (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team
35. David Clarke (Gbr) Node4 Giordana Racing 03:19
36. Jason McCartney (USA) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team 03:22
37. Taylor Gunman (Nzl) BikeNZ-Pure Black Racing 03:30
38. David Williams (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team
39. Andrew McCullough (USA) Deda / Hype Ski-Vélo 03:33
40. Flavio De Luna (Mex) Spidertech p/b C10 03:34
41. Christopher Jones (USA) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team 03:37
42. Max Jenkins (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team 03:39
43. Cody Canning (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing Team p/b Mosaic 03:50
44. Adam De Vos (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing Team p/b Mosaic 03:53
45. Filippo Fortin (Ita) Team Type 1 Sanofi 03:56
46. David Stephens (Can) Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose
47. Bailey McKnight (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing Team p/b Mosaic 04:09
48. Pierrick Naud (Can) Ekoï.Com / Gaspésien Pro Cycling Team
49. Philip Lavery (Irl) Node4 Giordana Racing 04:16
50. Thomas Rabou (Ned) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team 04:21
51. Joris Boillat (Sui) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 04:25
52. Simon Lambert-Lemay (Can) Spidertech p/b C10 04:26
53. Evan Oliphant (Gbr) Raleigh – GAC 04:28
54. Alexander Candelario (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 04:29
55. Liam Holohan (Gbr) Raleigh – GAC 04:31
56. Adiq Othman (Mas) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 04:32
57. James Piccoli (Can) Team Medique p/b Silber Investments
58. Zachary Hughes (Can) Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose 04:33
59. Kai Reus (Ned) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team 04:34
60. Émile Jean (Can) Ekoï.Com / Gaspésien Pro Cycling Team 04:40
61. Justin Kerr (Nzl) H&R Block 04:41
62. Mark Langlands (Nzl) Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose 04:42
63. Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Type 1 Sanofi 04:46
64. Davide Frattini (Ita) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team 04:47
65. Nic Hamilton (Can) Équipe Nationale Du Canada 04:48
66. Matt Holmes (Gbr) Raleigh – GAC 04:52
67. William Blackburn (Can) Team Medique p/b Silber Investments 04:56
68. François Parisien (Can) Spidertech p/b C10 05:00
69. Roman Van Uden (Nzl) BikeNZ-Pure Black Racing 05:03
70. Martin Gilbert (Can) Spidertech p/b C10 05:06
71. Dominic Chalifoux (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing Team p/b Mosaic
72. Mike Sidic (Can) H&R Block 05:10
73. Samuel Blanchette (Can) Deda / Hype Ski-Vélo 05:12
74. Garrett Mcleod (Can) H&R Block
75. Ken Hanson (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 05:21
76. Joe Eldridge (USA) Team Type 1 Sanofi 05:22
77. Jordan Brochu (Can) Ekoï.Com / Gaspésien Pro Cycling Team 05:25
78. Ian Burnett (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team 05:26
79. Jean-Samuel Deshaies (Can) Ekoï.Com / Gaspésien Pro Cycling Team 05:27
80. Daniele Callegarin (Ita) Team Type 1 Sanofi
81. James Moss (Gbr) Node4 Giordana Racing 05:28
82. James Sparling (Can) Raleigh – GAC 05:37
83. Benjamin Chaddock (Can) Exergy 05:38
84. Christopher Butler (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 05:58
85. Thomas Soladay (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 06:00
86. Antoine Matteau (Can) Ekoï.Com / Gaspésien Pro Cycling Team 06:08
87. Jean-François Racine (Can) Deda / Hype Ski-Vélo 06:09
88. Chales Bryer (Can) Ekoï.Com / Gaspésien Pro Cycling Team
89. Olivier Delaney (Can) Team Medique p/b Silber Investments 06:12
90. Alexander Serebryakov (Rus) Team Type 1 Sanofi 06:13
91. Brennan Townshend (Gbr) Raleigh – GAC 06:19
92. Sébastien Rousseau (Can) Deda / Hype Ski-Vélo 06:28
93. James Williamson (Nzl) BikeNZ-Pure Black Racing 06:34
94. Kieran Frend (Gbr) Node4 Giordana Racing 06:36
HD Brad Clifford (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing Team p/b Mosaic 06:53
HD François Chabot (Can) Ekoï.Com / Gaspésien Pro Cycling Team 07:02
HD Colter Young (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing Team p/b Mosaic 07:56
HD Matt Higgins (Gbr) Node4 Giordana Racing 15:45

GC after Stage 4

1. Rory Sutherland (Aus) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team 13:00:54
2. Hugo Houle (Can) Spidertech p/b C10 00:19
3. Christian Meier (Can) Équipe Nationale Du Canada 00:43
4. Svein Tuft (Can) Équipe Nationale Du Canada 01:04
5. Mattew Cooke (USA) Exergy 01:05
6. Marc De Maar (Aho) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team 01:12
7. Francisco Mancebo (Esp) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team 01:17
8. Ryan Roth (Can) Spidertech p/b C10 01:27
9. Sebastien Salas (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 01:33
10. Rob Britton (Can) H&R Block 01:37
11. Benjamin Day (Aus) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team 02:11
12. Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) Team Type 1 Sanofi 02:53
13. Craig Lewis (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 03:28
14. David Clarke (Gbr) Node4 Giordana Racing 03:37
15. Marsh Cooper (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 03:38
16. Matthias Friedemann (Ger) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 03:41
17. Bruno Langlois (Can) Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose 03:47
18. Morgan Schmitt (USA) Exergy 03:52
19. Michael Woods (Can) Équipe Nationale Du Canada 03:56
20. Zach Bell (Can) Spidertech p/b C10 04:05
21. Serghei Tvetcov (Mda) Exergy 04:09
22. Michael Torckler (Nzl) BikeNZ-Pure Black Racing 04:16
23. Chad Beyer (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team 04:20
24. Antoine Duchesne (Can) Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose 05:13
25. Jordan Cheyne (Can) H&R Block 05:29
26. Adiq Othman (Mas) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 05:36
27. Taylor Shelden (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team 05:43
28. Liam Holohan (Gbr) Raleigh – GAC 05:46
29. François Parisien (Can) Spidertech p/b C10 05:49
30. Flavio De Luna (Mex) Spidertech p/b C10
31. Christopher Butler (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 05:57
32. Adam Farabaugh (USA) Deda / Hype Ski-Vélo 06:29
33. Matt Holmes (Gbr) Raleigh – GAC 06:39
34. Julian Kyer (USA) Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose 06:48
35. Evan Oliphant (Gbr) Raleigh – GAC 06:59
36. Zachary Hughes (Can) Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose 07:36
37. William Clarke (Aus) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 07:49
38. Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Type 1 Sanofi 07:55
39. Philip Lavery (Irl) Node4 Giordana Racing 07:58
40. Max Jenkins (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team 08:28
41. Roman Van Uden (Nzl) BikeNZ-Pure Black Racing 10:03
42. Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) Team Type 1 Sanofi 10:04
43. Joris Boillat (Sui) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 10:34
44. Brennan Townshend (Gbr) Raleigh – GAC 10:54
45. Taylor Gunman (Nzl) BikeNZ-Pure Black Racing 11:13
46. Alexander Candelario (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 11:15
47. Russell Hampton (Gbr) Raleigh – GAC 11:27
48. Bailey McKnight (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing Team p/b Mosaic 11:39
49. Andrew McCullough (USA) Deda / Hype Ski-Vélo 11:42
50. Thomas Rabou (Ned) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team 11:44
51. Davide Frattini (Ita) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team 11:51
52. Reid Mumford (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 11:56
53. James Moss (Gbr) Node4 Giordana Racing 12:14
54. Clinton Avery (Nzl) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 12:32
55. Daniele Callegarin (Ita) Team Type 1 Sanofi 12:40
56. Mark Langlands (Nzl) Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose
57. Ken Hanson (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 13:17
58. Cody Canning (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing Team p/b Mosaic 13:23
59. Alexander Serebryakov (Rus) Team Type 1 Sanofi 14:01
60. Pierrick Naud (Can) Ekoï.Com / Gaspésien Pro Cycling Team 14:43
61. Jason McCartney (USA) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team 15:50
62. Martin Gilbert (Can) Spidertech p/b C10
63. Antoine Matteau (Can) Ekoï.Com / Gaspésien Pro Cycling Team 16:01
64. Christopher Jones (USA) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team 16:20
65. Thomas Soladay (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 17:17
66. Filippo Fortin (Ita) Team Type 1 Sanofi 17:56
67. James Williamson (Nzl) BikeNZ-Pure Black Racing 19:12
68. Kai Reus (Ned) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team 19:18
69. Mike Sidic (Can) H&R Block 19:29
70. Nic Hamilton (Can) Équipe Nationale Du Canada 20:04
71. James Sparling (Can) Raleigh – GAC 20:30
72. Jordan Brochu (Can) Ekoï.Com / Gaspésien Pro Cycling Team 20:35
73. David Stephens (Can) Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose 21:13
74. Adam De Vos (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing Team p/b Mosaic 21:16
75. Simon Lambert-Lemay (Can) Spidertech p/b C10 21:17
76. Justin Kerr (Nzl) H&R Block 22:16
77. Dominic Chalifoux (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing Team p/b Mosaic 23:04
78. Garrett Mcleod (Can) H&R Block 23:34
79. Chales Bryer (Can) Ekoï.Com / Gaspésien Pro Cycling Team 24:09
80. Jean-François Racine (Can) Deda / Hype Ski-Vélo 24:13
81. Jean-Samuel Deshaies (Can) Ekoï.Com / Gaspésien Pro Cycling Team 25:25
82. Joseph Cooper (Nzl) BikeNZ-Pure Black Racing 28:33
83. David Williams (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team 31:26
84. Benjamin Chaddock (Can) Exergy 31:48
85. Ian Burnett (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team 31:49
86. Stuart Wight (Can) Équipe Nationale Du Canada 32:10
87. Olivier Delaney (Can) Team Medique p/b Silber Investments 35:23
88. Joe Eldridge (USA) Team Type 1 Sanofi 36:51
89. Samuel Blanchette (Can) Deda / Hype Ski-Vélo 48:24
90. Kieran Frend (Gbr) Node4 Giordana Racing 48:52
91. James Piccoli (Can) Team Medique p/b Silber Investments 51:09
92. Sébastien Rousseau (Can) Deda / Hype Ski-Vélo 52:14
93. Émile Jean (Can) Ekoï.Com / Gaspésien Pro Cycling Team 57:51
94. William Blackburn (Can) Team Medique p/b Silber Investments 1:14:00

Points classification

1. Francisco Mancebo (Esp) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team 39
2. Christian Meier (Can) Équipe Nationale Du Canada 32
3. Matthias Friedemann (Ger) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 30
4. Ryan Roth (Can) Spidertech p/b C10 29
5. Rory Sutherland (Aus) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team 27
6. Hugo Houle (Can) Spidertech p/b C10 25
7. Mattew Cooke (USA) Exergy 21
8. Rob Britton (Can) H&R Block 21
9. Marc De Maar (Aho) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team 19
10. Craig Lewis (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 18
11. Svein Tuft (Can) Équipe Nationale Du Canada 17
12. James Sparling (Can) Raleigh-GAC 16
13. Evan Oliphant (Gbr) Raleigh-GAC 15
14. David Clarke (Gbr) Node4 Giordana Racing 15
15. Serghei Tvetcov (Mda) Exergy 15
16. Benjamin Day (Aus) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team 15
17. Alexander Serebryakov (Rus) Team Type 1 Sanofi 13
18. Sebastien Salas (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 13
19. Bruno Langlois (Can) Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose 11
20. Christopher Butler (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 11
21. Alexander Candelario (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 10
22. Adiq Othman (Mas) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 10
23. Martin Gilbert (Can) Spidertech p/b C10 10
24. Thomas Rabou (Ned) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team 9
25. Chad Beyer (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team 8
26. Zach Bell (Can) Spidertech p/b C10 7
27. Roman Van Uden (Nzl) BikeNZ-Pure Black Racing 6
28. Flavio De Luna (Mex) Spidertech p/b C10 5
29. David Williams (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team 5
30. Davide Frattini (Ita) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team 5
31. Morgan Schmitt (USA) Exergy 5
32. Adam Farabaugh (USA) Deda/Hype Ski-Vélo 3
33. Taylor Shelden (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team 3
34. François Parisien (Can) Spidertech p/b C10 3
35. Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) Team Type 1 Sanofi 3
36. Liam Holohan (Gbr) Raleigh-GAC 2
37. Ken Hanson (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 2
38. Marsh Cooper (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 2
39. Michael Woods (Can) Équipe Nationale Du Canada 2
40. James Williamson (Nzl) BikeNZ-Pure Black Racing 1
41. Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) Team Type 1 Sanofi 1

Teams classification

1. UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 39:06:05
2. Spidertech p/b C10 00:53
3. Équipe Nationale du Canada 02:20
4. Champion System Pro Cycling Team 04:40
5. Exergy 05:02
6. Competitive Cyclist Racing Team 08:07
7. Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose 10:05
8. Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 11:29
9. Raleigh-GAC 13:46
10. Team Type 1-Sanofi 15:32
11. BikeNZ-Pure Black Racing 17:25
12. Node4 Giordana Racing 20:13
13. H&R Block 21:46
14. Trek Red Truck Racing Team p/b Mosaic Homes 37:05
15. Deda/Hype Ski-Vélo 38:04
16. Ekoï.com/Gaspésien Pro Cycling Team 43:24
17. Team Medique p/b Silber Investments 2:16:39





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.