Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Raim Wins Again at Tour de Beauce Stage 4 Report, Full Results, Interview, PHOTOS – Naud 2nd and Perry 3rd

by pedalmag.com
Stage 4 podium (l-r) Naud, Raim, Perry [P] Pasquale Stalteri
June 18, 2016 (Quebec City, Que.) – Two Canucks were on the podium at the 70km Stage 4 Criterium in Quebec City on Saturday as Pierrick Naud (Rally Cycling) took second and Benjamin Perry (Silber Pro Cycling) finished 3rd. Mikhel Raim (Est) Cycling Academy Team grabbed his second stage victory while Hugo Houle (Can) Team Canada was 6th with race leader Gregory Daniel (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman finishing 8th with the same time.

Raim wins [P] Pasquale Stalteri

“I did not know what the plan was,” said the rider who wore the yellow jersey for a day on Stage 2. “It was really hard but the crowd helped us.” On this occasion, Raim donned the blue jersey as the winner of the Quebec City stage.

Break [P] Pasquale Stalteri
Naud [P] Pasquale Stalteri
Angus Morton [P] Pasquale Stalteri
The pace was fast from the start and an early break of five riders swelled to 20 but it was caught by the half way mark. Soon after a group of five jumped led by Raim. The escapees soon had a minute over the chasing pack with 10 to go. Canada’s David Boily (Garneau Quebecor) and Aussie Angus Morton (Jelly Belly) were also in the break.

Axeon [P] Pasquale Stalteri
Routley [P] Pasquale Stalteri
Anderson [P] Pasquale Stalteri
Roth ahead of Horner [P] Pasquale Stalteri
As the finish line approached and Morton threatening Robin Carpenter (USA) Holowesko / Citadel P/B Hincapie Sportwear in third overall his team upped the pace to limit the damage.

Raim ahead of Naud at the finish [P] Pasquale Stalteri

In the end the break held off the chasing peloton as Perry, the reigning Canadian Crit champ, charged the final uphill sprint with Naud surging near the end but Raim proved to have better legs taking the win in 1:36:38.

 

“I really wanted to win but I hesitated for a second, and he edged me at the line,” said Naud, also a crit specialist, as Perry took third. Morton was 4th and Boily finished 5th.

Interview with Pierrick Naud

Houle led the peloton across the line in 6th at 18s back and has his work cut out on Sunday as Daniel and his Axeon Hagens Bermant team seem to able defenders. He retains the yellow GC jersey, the white Points jersey and the red Best Young Rider jersey.

Houle takes Daniel in bunch sprint [P] Pasquale Stalteri

Due to an error in the Technical Guide, as last evening’s Crit was considered a “half stage”, the UCI approved time bonuses of 6-4-2 instead of 10-6-4. According to Guy Napert-Frenette, Cycling Canada Communications, the Chief Commissaire made the changes this morning and while the adjustment gave Houle two seconds in the overall, he still has to find 16s to capture the fabled yellow jersey at Canada’s oldest stage race.

Houle [P] Pasquale Stalteri
Daniel [P] Pasquale Stalteri
Perry [P] Pasquale Stalteri

Meanwhile Perry finally delivered a podium to powerhouse Silber Pro Cycling, shut out until now at this year’s Beauce, and he may do it again on tomorrow’s final stage which he won at last year’s Tour.

Raim in Blue [P] Pasquale Stalteri

After a perfect week without a drop of rain, the final stage in the streets of St. George beings at 11am for 12 laps of racing, totalling 122.4km. The new champion of the 31st Tour de Beauce should be crowned about three hours later – Stage 4 results below.

Results (sorry these are being fixed – full results also here)

1. Mikhel Mikhel (Est) Cycling Academy Team 1:36:38
2. Pierrick Pierrick (Can) Rally Cycling
3. Benjamin Benjamin (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
4. Angus Angus (Aus) Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis 0:03
5. David David (Can) Garneau Quebecor 0:09
6. Hugo Hugo (Can) Canada 0:18
7. Logan Logan (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman 0:18
8. Gregory Gregory (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman 0:18
9. Robert Robert (USA) Holowesko / Citadel P/B Hincapie Sportwear 0:18
10. David David (Can) Canada 0:18
11. Miguel Miguel (USA) Holowesko / Citadel P/B Hincapie Sportwear 0:18
12. Danick Danick (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 0:18
13. Lachlan Lachlan (Aus) Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis 0:18
14. Taylor Taylor (USA) Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis 0:18
15. Ryan Ryan (Can) Canada 0:18
16. Daniel Daniel (Cze) Cycling Academy Team 0:18
17. Emerson Emerson (USA) Rally Cycling 0:18
18. Robert Robert (Can) Rally Cycling 0:18
19. Sepp Sepp (USA) Rally Cycling 0:18
20. Michael Michael (Aus) Garneau Quebecor 0:18
21. Ryan Ryan (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 0:18
22. Samuel Samuel (USA) Ride With Rendal P/B Biemme 0:23
23. Joonas Joonas (Fin) Team Novo Nodisk 0:23
24. Bruno Bruno (Can) Garneau Quebecor 0:23
25. Alexander Alexander (Can) Canada 0:23
26. Matteo Matteo (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 0:23
27. Andrei Andrei (Bel) Holowesko / Citadel P/B Hincapie Sportwear 0:23
28. Dan Dan (Nam) Cycling Academy Team 0:23
29. Joshua Joshua (USA) Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis 0:23
30. Jean-Simon Jean-Simon (Can) Lowestrates.Com 0:23
31. Eric Eric (USA) Rally Cycling 0:23
32. Alex Alex (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 0:23
33. Chad Chad (USA) Lupus Racing Team 0:23
34. Christopher Christopher (USA) Cycling Academy Team 0:27
35. Israel Israel (Esp) Inteja-Mmr Dominican Cycling Team 0:27
36. Bailey Bailey (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 0:27
37. Stephen Stephen (Irl) Team Novo Nodisk 0:27
38. Jordan Jordan (Can) Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis 0:27
39. Justin Justin (USA) Ride With Rendal P/B Biemme 0:27
40. Olivier Olivier (Aus) Garneau Quebecor 0:27
41. Alexander Alexander (Mda) Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis 0:27
42. Robin Robin (USA) Holowesko / Citadel P/B Hincapie Sportwear 0:27
43. Jacob Jacob (USA) Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis 0:27
44. Jack Jack (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 0:33
45. Simon-Pierre Simon-Pierre (Can) Garneau Quebecor 0:38
46. Christopher Christopher (USA) Lupus Racing Team 0:54
47. Luis Luis (Mex) Cycling Academy Team 0:54
48. Christopher Christopher (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 0:54
49. Barry Barry (USA) Lupus Racing Team 0:54
50. Neilson Neilson (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman 0:57
51. Marc-Antoine Marc-Antoine (Can) Garneau Quebecor 1:30
52. Roy Roy (Isr) Cycling Academy Team 1:33
53. Derrick Derrick (Can) Ride With Rendal P/B Biemme 1:34
54. William William (Dom) Inteja-Mmr Dominican Cycling Team 1:38
55. Shane Shane (USA) Rally Cycling 1:43
56. Guy Guy (Isr) Cycling Academy Team 1:43
57. Matthieu Matthieu (Fra) Lupus Racing Team 1:43
58. William William (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman 1:43
59. Geoffrey Geoffrey (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman 1:43
60. Tyler Tyler (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman 1:53
61. Martijn Martijn (Ned) Team Novo Nodisk 2:25
62. Kevin Kevin (Bel) Team Novo Nodisk 2:25
63. Connor Connor (Can) Giant Lang Sawy P/B Wounded Warriors 2:46
64. Adam Adam (Can) Lowestrates.Com 2:48
65. Nicolas Nicolas (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 2:52
66. Ignacio Ignacio (Mex) Inteja-Mmr Dominican Cycling Team 2:52
67. James James (Can) Transports Lacombe / Devinci 2:52
68. Andzs Andzs (Lat) Holowesko / Citadel P/B Hincapie Sportwear 2:55
69. Travis Travis (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 2:56
70. F_lix F_lix (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 2:56
71. Colin Colin (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman 2:58
72. Nigel Nigel (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 3:00
73. William William (Can) Rally Cycling 3:00
74. Bryan Bryan (USA) Lupus Racing Team 3:09
75. Michael Michael (USA) Lupus Racing Team 3:09
76. John John (USA) Holowesko / Citadel P/B Hincapie Sportwear 3:09
77. Oscar Oscar (USA) Holowesko / Citadel P/B Hincapie Sportwear 3:09
78. Alexis Alexis (Can) Garneau Quebecor 3:09
79. Emile Emile (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 3:21
80. Jocelyn Jocelyn (Fra) V_los_lect 3:21
81. Isaac Isaac (Can) Lowestrates.Com 3:21
82. Gerd Gerd (Ned) Team Novo Nodisk 3:29
83. Kyle Kyle (Can) Canada 4:08
84. Alex Alex (Can) Giant Lang Sawy P/B Wounded Warriors 4:08
85. Cameron Cameron (Can) Lowestrates.Com 4:08
86. Stephen Stephen (Can) Transports Lacombe / Devinci 4:08
87. Robert Robert (Can) Transports Lacombe / Devinci 4:08
88. Diego Diego (Dom) Inteja-Mmr Dominican Cycling Team 4:48
89. Dylan Dylan (Can) Giant Lang Sawy P/B Wounded Warriors 4:48
90. William William (Can) V_los_lect 4:48
91. Brett Brett (USA) Lowestrates.Com 4:55
92. Kyle Kyle (Can) Transports Lacombe / Devinci 4:55
93. Jean-Michel Jean-Michel (Can) Canada 5:11
94. Rafael Rafael (Esp) Inteja-Mmr Dominican Cycling Team 5:11
95. Juannose Juannose (Dom) Inteja-Mmr Dominican Cycling Team 5:23
96. Edward Edward (Rsa) V_los_lect 5:23
97. William William (Can) Canada 5:32
98. Nigel Nigel (USA) Transports Lacombe / Devinci 6:21
DNF Thomas Thomas (Fra) Lupus Racing Team
DNF Justin Justin (Can) Ride With Rendal P/B Biemme
DNF Julien Julien (Can) V_los_lect

GC after Stage 4

1. Gregory Gregory (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman 12:30:50
2. Hugo Hugo (Can) Canada 0:16
3. Robin Robin (USA) Holowesko / Citadel P/B Hincapie Sportwea 0:55
4. Lachlan Lachlan (Aus) Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis 1:20
5. Daniel Daniel (Cze) Cycling Academy Team 1:38
6. Ryan Ryan (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 1:40
7. Robert Robert (Can) Rally Cycling 1:41
8. Sepp Sepp (USA) Rally Cycling 1:45
9. Angus Angus (Aus) Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis 2:01
10. Christopher Christopher (USA) Cycling Academy Team 2:37
11. Andrei Andrei (Bel) Holowesko / Citadel P/B Hincapie Sportwea 2:41
12. Matteo Matteo (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 2:54
13. Luis Luis (Mex) Cycling Academy Team 3:14
14. Alex Alex (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 3:46
15. Bruno Bruno (Can) Garneau Quebecor 4:19
16. David David (Can) Canada 4:38
17. Chad Chad (USA) Lupus Racing Team 4:46
18. Justin Justin (USA) Ride With Rendal P/B Biemme 5:23
19. Ryan Ryan (Can) Canada 5:35
20. Robert Robert (USA) Holowesko / Citadel P/B Hincapie Sportwea 5:54
21. Bailey Bailey (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 6:57
22. Christopher Christopher (USA) Lupus Racing Team 7:00
23. Tyler Tyler (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman 7:04
24. Israel Israel (Esp) Inteja-Mmr Dominican Cycling Team 7:33
25. Barry Barry (USA) Lupus Racing Team 9:34
26. Derrick Derrick (Can) Ride With Rendal P/B Biemme 9:45
27. Neilson Neilson (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman 10:16
28. Mikhel Mikhel (Est) Cycling Academy Team 10:21
29. Ignacio Ignacio (Mex) Inteja-Mmr Dominican Cycling Team 10:29
30. Dan Dan (Nam) Cycling Academy Team 12:27
31. William William (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman 13:12
32. David David (Can) Garneau Quebecor 13:44
33. Jordan Jordan (Can) Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis 13:56
34. Olivier Olivier (Aus) Garneau Quebecor 14:50
35. Joonas Joonas (Fin) Team Novo Nodisk 15:01
36. Martijn Martijn (Ned) Team Novo Nodisk 15:53
37. Marc-Antoine Marc-Antoine (Can) Garneau Quebecor 16:21
38. Andzs Andzs (Lat) Holowesko / Citadel P/B Hincapie Sportwea 17:04
39. Michael Michael (Aus) Garneau Quebecor 17:25
40. Logan Logan (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman 18:14
41. Geoffrey Geoffrey (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman 18:23
42. Colin Colin (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman 18:30
43. James James (Can) Transports Lacombe / Devinci 19:04
44. Taylor Taylor (USA) Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis 20:04
45. Kevin Kevin (Bel) Team Novo Nodisk 20:15
46. Jocelyn Jocelyn (Fra) V_los_lect 22:14
47. Emerson Emerson (USA) Rally Cycling 22:46
48. Jean-Simon Jean-Simon (Can) Lowestrates.Com 24:31:00
49. Shane Shane (USA) Rally Cycling 24:59:00
50. Stephen Stephen (Irl) Team Novo Nodisk 25:55:00
51. Simon-Pierre Simon-Pierre (Can) Garneau Quebecor 27:33:00
52. Jack Jack (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 29:25:00
53. Joshua Joshua (USA) Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis 29:59:00
54. Roy Roy (Isr) Cycling Academy Team 29:59:00
55. Rafael Rafael (Esp) Inteja-Mmr Dominican Cycling Team 30:23:00
56. Jacob Jacob (USA) Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis 30:30:00
57. Benjamin Benjamin (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 30:44:00
58. Nigel Nigel (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 33:01:00
59. Oscar Oscar (USA) Holowesko / Citadel P/B Hincapie Sportwea 33:01:00
60. Christopher Christopher (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 33:05:00
61. Alexander Alexander (Mda) Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis 33:25:00
62. Guy Guy (Isr) Cycling Academy Team 33:35:00
63. Bryan Bryan (USA) Lupus Racing Team 33:36:00
64. William William (Can) Rally Cycling 35:13:00
65. Samuel Samuel (USA) Ride With Rendal P/B Biemme 36:35:00
66. Robert Robert (Can) Transports Lacombe / Devinci 37:48:00
67. John John (USA) Holowesko / Citadel P/B Hincapie Sportwea 38:01:00
68. Eric Eric (USA) Rally Cycling 38:23:00
69. Pierrick Pierrick (Can) Rally Cycling 40:25:00
70. Connor Connor (Can) Giant Lang Sawy P/B Wounded Warriors 42:20:00
71. Miguel Miguel (USA) Holowesko / Citadel P/B Hincapie Sportwea 42:56:00
72. Diego Diego (Dom) Inteja-Mmr Dominican Cycling Team 44:12:00
73. Danick Danick (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 45:00:00
74. Edward Edward (Rsa) V_los_lect 45:03:00
75. Travis Travis (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 45:49:00
76. Adam Adam (Can) Lowestrates.Com 45:55:00
77. Stephen Stephen (Can) Transports Lacombe / Devinci 46:16:00
78. Nicolas Nicolas (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 46:39:00
79. Kyle Kyle (Can) Canada 46:46:00
80. Brett Brett (USA) Lowestrates.Com 47:54:00
81. Alex Alex (Can) Giant Lang Sawy P/B Wounded Warriors 48:11:00
82. Matthieu Matthieu (Fra) Lupus Racing Team 48:46:00
83. Emile Emile (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 49:05:00
84. Michael Michael (USA) Lupus Racing Team 49:27:00
85. Alexander Alexander (Can) Canada 53:59:00
86. Alexis Alexis (Can) Garneau Quebecor 55:53:00
87. William William (Can) Canada 58:47:00
88. Dylan Dylan (Can) Giant Lang Sawy P/B Wounded Warriors 58:49:00
89. Gerd Gerd (Ned) Team Novo Nodisk 7:00
90. Cameron Cameron (Can) Lowestrates.Com 1:07:11
91. Kyle Kyle (Can) Transports Lacombe / Devinci 1:07:13
92. William William (Dom) Inteja-Mmr Dominican Cycling Team 1:09:44
93. Isaac Isaac (Can) Lowestrates.Com 1:12:29
94. Jean-Michel Jean-Michel (Can) Canada 1:13:00
95. F_lix F_lix (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 1:16:36
96. Juannose Juannose (Dom) Inteja-Mmr Dominican Cycling Team 1:19:12
97. Nigel Nigel (USA) Transports Lacombe / Devinci 1:20:03
98. William William (Can) V_los_lect 1:24:13





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.