Featured Stories

Tour de Beauce Stage 4 ITT Full Results, Photos – Tuft Wins UPDATED

report by SpiderTech p/b C10

June 17, 2011 (St-Georges, QC) – Svein Tuft (Can) SpiderTech p/b C10 took the win at the 20km Stage 4 ITT from St-Georges to St-Rene with Michael Freiburg (Aus) Fly V Australia in second and Scott Zwizanski (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling in third. It was SpiderTech’s first victory this season as a Pro Continental team. Claiming 5th was race leader Francisco Mancebo Perez (Esp) Realcyclist.com Cycling Team who remains in yellow.

Svein Tuft captures first ever win for Team SpiderTech powered by C10
Svein Tuft of Langley, BC won time trial race at the 2011 Tour de Beauce in the fourth of six stage. Tuft completed the 24-kilometer course in a time of 25:26:35, winning by a six-second lead over second place Michael Freiburg of V-Australia.

“Today was a great, getting the first win of the year is a pretty special feeling and something we plan to continue on with as the season ramps up into the 2nd half. I feel we are at a very good point in our progression as a team unit and I’m looking very forward to the next 2 stages of tour De Beauce,” commented Tuft, one of the favorites in the race to take the time trial stage win.

In doing so, Tuft gives SpiderTech powered by C10 its first victory of the season. The team has had its first podium earlier as Canadian Champion Will Routley took the second place in the one-day road race Tro Bron Leon in France this spring.

“The Team has been excellent all year. We have had some knocks of unfortunate luck at times, but now we have our first race victory. I am sure the balance of the season will have some nice wins,” said Steve Bauer. “Svein tells me the team is super in Beauce and he’s looking forward to Stage 5 and 6.”

Tuft, the captain of Team SpiderTech, is no stranger to success in the time trial. The defending Canadian Champion took the silver medal in the 2008 UCI World Road Championships time trial race.

With the victory today, Tuft jumps to the sixth place of the General Classification. Francisco Mancebo Perez of RealCyclist.com retains the leader’s jersey, as well as the King of the Mountain and Points jersey. Ben King of Team Type 1 keeps the best young jersey, with a one-second lead the second-ranked young rider.

Jerseys after Stage 4
– Yellow Jersey – Race Leader, General Classification: Francisco Mancebo Perez (Esp) Realcyclist.com Cycling Team
– Polka-dot Jersey – Best climber: Francisco Mancebo Perez (Esp) Realcyclist.com Cycling Team
– White Jersey – Points Leader: Francisco Mancebo Perez (Esp) Realcyclist.com Cycling Team
– Red Jersey – Best Young Rider: Benjamin King (Aus) Team Type 1

Results

1. Svein Tuft (Can) SpiderTech P/B C10 25:26
2. Michael Freiburg (Aus) Fly V Australia 0:06
3. Scott Zwizanski (USA) Unitedhealthcare 0:10
4. Phil Gaimon (USA) Kenda 0:19
5. Perez Francisco Mancebo (Esp) Perez,Francisco Realcyclist.Com 0:29
6. Bernardo Colex (Mex) Amore & Vita 0:31
7. Brett Tivers (Nzl) Garneau Club Chaussures 0:36
8. Robert Sweeting (USA) Kenda 0:50
9. François Parisien (Can) SpiderTech P/B C10 0:52
10. Alex Howes (USA) Chipotle 0:53
11. Christian Meier (Can) Unitedhealthcare 0:53
12. Glen Chadwick (Nzl) Pure Black Racing 0:54
13. Shawn Milne (USA) Kenda 0:57
14. Nicholas Hamilton (Can) Team Canada 0:59
15. Dominique Rollin (Can) Team Canada 0:59
16. Rob Britton (Can) Team Canada 0:59
17. James Sparling (Can) Raleigh 1:01
18. Benjamin King (Aus) Team Type 1 1:07
19. Arnaud Papillon (Can) Garneau Club Chaussures 1:12
20. Morgan Schmitt (USA) Unitedhealthcare 1:12
21. Jake Rytlewski (USA) Kenda 1:13
22. Aldo Ilesic (Slo) Team Type 1 1:14
23. Taylor Sheldon (USA) Fly V Australia 1:14
24. Scott Lyttle (Nzl) Pure Black Racing 1:18
25. Charles Wegelius (Gbr) Unitedhealthcare 1:21
26. Benjamin Day (Aus) Kenda 1:27
27. Rémi Pelletier-Roy (Can) Garneau Club Chaussures 1:27
28. Timothy Gudsell (Nzl) Pure Black Racing 1:30
29. Joris Boillat (Sui) Champion System 1:34
30. Aaron Kemps (Aus) Fly V Australia 1:36
31. Richard Handley (Gbr) Raleigh 1:36
32. Alexey Shmidt (Rus) Team Type 1 1:38
33. Owen Harrison (Can) H&R Block 1:39
34. Rob Squire (USA) Chipotle 1:39
35. Jean-Michel Lachance (Can) Rocky Mountain 1:44
36. Hayden Brooks (Aus) Fly V Australia 1:47
37. Jamie Riggs (Can) Garneau Club Chaussures 1:47
38. Michael Northey (Nzl) Pure Black Racing 1:49
39. Ian Burnett (USA) Realcyclist.Com 1:51
40. Antoine Duchesne (Can) Garneau Club Chaussures 1:52
41. David Boily (Can) SpiderTech P/B C10 1:54
42. Jonathan Mc Carty (USA) SpiderTech P/B C10 1:55
43. Sam Witmitz (Aus) Garneau Club Chaussures 2:00
44. Daniel Dominguez (Esp) Fuji-Cyclingtime.Com 2:01
45. Danny Summerhill (USA) Chipotle 2:05
46. Garrett Mcleod (Can) H&R Block 2:06
47. Rob Bush (USA) Chipotle 2:11
48. Zack Garland (Can) H&R Block 2:11
49. Zach Bell (Can) SpiderTech P/B C10 2:11
50. James Williamson (Nzl) Pure Black Racing 2:12
51. Shem Rodger (Nzl) Pure Black Racing 2:16
52. Roman Kilun (USA) Kenda 2:16
53. Christopher Williams (Aus) Champion System 2:20
54. Daniel Fleeman (Gbr) Raleigh 2:20
55. William Dugan (USA) Team Type 1 2:20
56. Sebastian Salas (Can) H&R Block 2:21
57. Darren Rolfe (Aus) Fly V Australia 2:21
58. Christopher Jones (USA) Unitedhealthcare 2:22
59. Max Durtschi (USA) Chipotle 2:24
60. Sergiy Grechyn (Ukr) Amore & Vita 2:27
61. Davide Frattini (Ita) Unitedhealthcare 2:29
62. Gael Le Bellec (Gbr) Raleigh 2:31
63. Mathieu Roy (Can) Gaspésien 2:31
64. Andrew Randell (Can) SpiderTech P/B C10 2:34
65. Adam Thuss (Can) Team Canada 2:39
66. Philip Mooney (USA) Raleigh 2:42
67. Daniel Barry (Nzl) Pure Black Racing 2:48
68. Cody Campbell (Can) Team Canada 2:53
69. William Blackburn (Can) Gaspésien 2:53
70. Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Type 1 2:54
71. Benjamin Martel (Can) Fuji-Cyclingtime.Com 2:55
72. Liam Holohan (Gbr) Raleigh 2:58
73. Nick Friesen (Can) H&R Block 2:59
74. Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Fly V Australia 3:04
75. Frank Travieso (USA) Realcyclist.Com 3:10
76. Andrea Grendene (Ita) Team Type 1 3:11
77. Bruno Langlois (Can) SpiderTech P/B C10 3:11
78. Pierrick Naud (Can) Rocky Mountain 3:11
79. Andrew Pinfold (Can) Unitedhealthcare 3:12
80. Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Type 1 3:15
81. Dustin Macburnie (Can) H&R Block 3:17
82. Matthias Friedemann (Ger) Champion System 3:25
83. Antoine Matteau (Can) Gaspésien 3:25
84. Thomas Rabou (Ned) Realcyclist.Com 3:26
85. Shaun Mccarthy (Aus) Garneau Club Chaussures 3:30
86. Edgar Nohales Nieto (Esp) Fuji-Cyclingtime.Com 3:30
87. Kin Wu (Hkg) San Champion System 3:35
88. Tommy Nankervis (Aus) Realcyclist.Com 3:38
89. Jim Stemper (USA) Kenda 3:40
90. Philipp Mamos (Ger) Amore & Vita 3:42
91. Vladislav Borisov (Rus) Amore & Vita 3:43
92. Yosvany Falcon (USA) Realcyclist.Com 4:02
93. Cody Canning (Can) Team Canada 4:12
94. Cole House (USA) Realcyclist.Com 4:13
95. Michael Tkué (Eri) Rocky Mountain 4:14
96. Patrick Moren (Swe) Amore & Vita 4:15
97. Holger Burkhardt (Ger) Champion System 4:16
98. Rigo Raim (Est) Fuji-Cyclingtime.Com 4:21
99. Lachlan Holmes (Aus) H&R Block 4:38
100. François Chabot (Can) Gaspésien 4:59
101. Yutaka Omura (Jpn) Fuji-Cyclingtime.Com 5:15
102. Johnnie Walker (Aus) Fly V Australia 5:25
103. Chris Mc Garity (Can) Gaspésien 5:41


GC after Stage 4

1. Perez Francisco Mancebo (Esp) Perez,Francisco Realcyclist.Com
2. Bernardo Colex (Mex) Amore & Vita 0:24
3. Benjamin King (Aus) Team Type 1 1:11
4. Alex Howes (USA) Chipotle 1:12
5. Phil Gaimon (USA) Kenda 1:13
6. Svein Tuft (Can) SpiderTech P/B C10 1:16
7. Scott Lyttle (Nzl) Pure Black Racing 1:21
8. Brett Tivers (Nzl) Garneau Club Chaussures 1:21
9. François Parisien (Can) SpiderTech P/B C10 1:45
10. Jonathan Patrick Mc Carty (USA) SpiderTech P/B C10 1:57
11. Rob Squire (USA) Chipotle 2:35
12. Daniel Fleeman (Gbr) Raleigh 3:00
13. Joris Boillat (Sui) Champion System 3:37
14. Timothy Gudsell (Nzl) Pure Black Racing 6:42
15. Dominique Rollin (Can) Team Canada 6:50
16. Morgan Schmitt (USA) Unitedhealthcare 7:06
17. Robert Sweeting (USA) Kenda 9:53
18. Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Fly V Australia 9:57
19. Benjamin Day (Aus) Kenda 11:51
20. Aaron Kemps (Aus) Fly V Australia 15:18
21. Thomas Rabou (Ned) Realcyclist.Com 17:07
22. Andrew Randell (Can) SpiderTech P/B C10 20:36
23. Charles Wegelius (Gbr) Unitedhealthcare 24:09
24. Christian Meier (Can) Unitedhealthcare 24:27
25. Jake Rytlewski (USA) Kenda 24:33
26. Sebastian Salas (Can) H&R Block 24:44
27. Arnaud Papillon (Can) Garneau Club Chaussures 25:48
28. Gael Le Bellec (Gbr) Raleigh 25:58
29. Nicholas Hamilton (Can) Team Canada 26:19
30. Rémi Pelletier-Roy (Can) Garneau Club Chaussures 27:40
31. Liam Holohan (Gbr) Raleigh 27:45
32. Garrett Mcleod (Can) H&R Block 28:00
33. Hayden Brooks (Aus) Fly V Australia 28:15
34. William Dugan (USA) Team Type 1 28:21
35. Nick Friesen (Can) H&R Block 28:39
36. Glen Chadwick (Nzl) Pure Black Racing 28:46
37. Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Type 1 28:50
38. Owen Harrison (Can) H&R Block 28:51
39. Antoine Duchesne (Can) Garneau Club Chaussures 28:57
40. Alexey Shmidt (Rus) Team Type 1 29:26
41. Vladislav Borisov (Rus) Amore & Vita 29:36
42. Antoine Matteau (Can) Gaspésien 30:32
43. Shawn Milne (USA) Kenda 30:38
44. Mathieu Roy (Can) Gaspésien 31:01
45. Benjamin Martel (Can) Fuji-Cyclingtime.Com 31:06
46. Philipp Mamos (Ger) Amore & Vita 31:09
47. Dustin Macburnie (Can) H&R Block 31:11
48. Rob Britton (Can) Team Canada 31:23
49. Davide Frattini (Ita) Unitedhealthcare 31:40
50. Jean-Michel Lachance (Can) Rocky Mountain 31:42
51. Patrick Moren (Swe) Amore & Vita 31:43
52. Taylor Sheldon (USA) Fly V Australia 32:13
53. Christopher Jones (USA) Unitedhealthcare 32:14
54. Jamie Riggs (Can) Garneau Club Chaussures 32:15
55. Michael Freiburg (Aus) Fly V Australia 32:24
56. Zach Bell (Can) SpiderTech P/B C10 32:35
57. James Sparling (Can) Raleigh 33:19
58. Darren Rolfe (Aus) Fly V Australia 33:20
59. Cody Campbell (Can) Team Canada 33:22
60. Edgar Nohales Nieto (Esp) Fuji-Cyclingtime.Com 33:29
61. Andrea Grendene (Ita) Team Type 1 33:51
62. Kin Wu (Hkg) San Champion System 33:55
63. David Boily (Can) SpiderTech P/B C10 33:56
64. Zack Garland (Can) H&R Block 33:57
65. Shaun Mccarthy (Aus) Garneau Club Chaussures 33:59
66. Richard Handley (Gbr) Raleigh 34:03
67. Max Durtschi (USA) Chipotle 34:24
68. Rob Bush (USA) Chipotle 34:24
69. Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Type 1 34:58
70. Adam Thuss (Can) Team Canada 35:10
71. James Williamson (Nzl) Pure Black Racing 35:57
72. Scott Zwizanski (USA) Unitedhealthcare 36:01
73. Danny Summerhill (USA) Chipotle 37:00
74. Roman Kilun (USA) Kenda 37:04
75. Andrew Pinfold (Can) Unitedhealthcare 37:43
76. Shem Rodger (Nzl) Pure Black Racing 37:47
77. Daniel Barry (Nzl) Pure Black Racing 38:18
78. Sergiy Grechyn (Ukr) Amore & Vita 38:35
79. William Blackburn (Can) Gaspésien 39:28
80. Matthias Friedemann (Ger) Champion System 39:44
81. Bruno Langlois (Can) SpiderTech P/B C10 39:45
82. Holger Burkhardt (Ger) Champion System 39:47
83. Cody Canning (Can) Team Canada 39:56
84. Michael Tkué (Eri) Rocky Mountain 40:27
85. Ian Burnett (USA) Realcyclist.Com 40:34
86. Johnnie Walker (Aus) Fly V Australia 41:51
87. Tommy Nankervis (Aus) Realcyclist.Com 42:07
88. Lachlan Holmes (Aus) H&R Block 43:21
89. Jim Stemper (USA) Kenda 45:30
90. Michael Northey (Nzl) Pure Black Racing 46:05
91. Pierrick Naud (Can) Rocky Mountain 46:24
92. Chris Mc Garity (Can) Gaspésien 47:07
93. Aldo Ilesic (Slo) Team Type 1 47:35
94. Yosvany Falcon (USA) Realcyclist.Com 48:05
95. Cole House (USA) Realcyclist.Com 48:43
96. Daniel Dominguez (Esp) Fuji-Cyclingtime.Com 50:39
97. Frank Travieso (USA) Realcyclist.Com 51:35
98. Philip Mooney (USA) Raleigh 53:08
99. Rigo Raim (Est) Fuji-Cyclingtime.Com 55:05
100. Yutaka Omura (Jpn) Fuji-Cyclingtime.Com 55:53
101. Sam Witmitz (Aus) Garneau Club Chaussures 58:05
102. François Chabot (Can) Gaspésien 58:56
103. Christopher Williams (Aus) Champion System 1:00:38





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.