Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Tour de Beauce Stage 3b RR Report, Full Results, Photos – Leblanc 3rd, Houle Still 2nd Overall now 18s Back

by pedalmag.com
Michael Rice wins [P] Pasquale Stalteri
June 17, 2016 (Saint-Georges, Que.) – Hugo Houle (Team Canada) remains second overall after finishing 9th as Isaac Leblanc (Lowestrates.Com) was the top Canuck in 3rd delivering his new team its first UCI podium at the 78km Stage 3b Road Race in Saint-Georges won by Michael Rice (Aus) Garneau Quebecor.

Stage 3b podium [P]
Race leader, Gregory Daniel (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman, finished second and retains the yellow jersey extending his lead to 18s, while Robin Carpenter (USA) Holowesko/Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportwear was 7th on the stage and holds on to third overall at 48s.

Daniel (l) and Houle mid-pack [P] Pasquale Stalteri

Tour de Beauce Report

Australia’s Michael Rice of the Garneau-Quebecor squad won Friday night’s short stage of 78 kilometers, which ended at the top of the 178th Street “wall” in Saint-Georges.

Rice crossed the finish line in 1:43:58 winning by two seconds over a tireless and determined Gregory Daniel (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman with Canada’s Isaac Leblanc (Lowestrates) in third.

Houle and Team Canada shadow Daniel [P] Pasquale Stalteri

“It’s a beautiful day, a great victory for the team,” Rice said on the phone while speaking with the team owner and international businessman, Louis Garneau. At just 20 years of age, the Australian was comfortable with the short finishing sprint that included a steep ascent and one final corner just before the finish.

Pascal Hervé, director sportif  for the team, confirmed that his protégé climbed the steep 21% wall in the “big bracket” with a 53-tooth chainring. “We had to really recognize the finish before the stage,” said the former professional who has raced at the Tour de France six times.

[P] Pasquale Stalteri

A break consisting of about a dozen riders, none a GC threat, escaped during the first of four laps of Saint-Jean-de-la-Lande circuit. Their lead never exceeded 1:45 and melted to less than 30 seconds when leaving the circuit. The narrow passage on the Sartigan Dam was negotiated without incident for the strung out peloton.

Daniel ahead of Houle [P] Pasquale Stalteri

Team Canada’s Houle stayed close to Daniel the entire race but lost contact near the end and missed the final surge to the line finishing 9th just behind fellow Quebecer, David Boily (Garneau-Quebecor).

Rice takes final corner [P] Pasquale Stalteri

American Daniel extended his overall lead over Houle to 18s with time bonuses and remarkably retains three jerseys – yellow (GC), red (Best Young Rider) and white (Points). Robert Squire (USA) Holowesko/Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportwear has a stronghold on the Polka Dot jersey (Mountain).

Squire and Daniel [P] Pasquale Stalteri

On Saturday the riders will travel to Quebec City for a criterium consisting of 35 laps of a 2km course with a start time of 1:30pm on La Grande Allée near Place George V.

Results

1. Michael Rice (Aus) Garneau Quebecor 1:43:58
2. Gregory Daniel (Usa) Axeon Hagens Berman 0:02
3. Isaac Leblanc (Can) Lowestrates.Com 00:02
4. Jacob Rathe (Usa) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 00:02
5. Diego Milan Jimenz (Dom) Inteja 00:02
6. Mikhel Raim (Est) Cycling Academy Team 00:02
7. Robin Carpenter (Usa) Holowesko / Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportwear 00:02
8. David Boily (Can) Garneau Quebecor 00:08
9. Hugo Houle (Can) Canada 00:08
10. Joshua Berry (Usa) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 00:08
11. Ryan Roth (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 00:08
12. Robert U23 Squire (Usa) Holowesko / Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportwear 00:08
13. Daniel Turek (Cze) Cycling Academy Team 00:08
14. Sepp U23 Kuss (Usa) Rally Cycling 00:08
15. David U23 Drouin (Can) Canada 00:13
16. Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nodisk 00:15
17. Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nodisk 00:15
18. Neilson U23 Powless (Usa) Axeon Hagens Berman 00:15
19. Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 00:15
20. Lachlan Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 00:15
21. Robert Britton (Can) Rally Cycling 00:15
22. Alex Cataford (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 00:15
23. Bailey Mcknight (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 00:15
24. Angus Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 00:15
25. Jean-Simon U23 D’Anjou (Can) Lowestrates.Com 00:15
26. Chad Beyer (Usa) Lupus Racing Team 00:15
27. Christopher U23 Prendergast (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 00:15
28. Israel Nuno Argüelles (Esp) Inteja 00:15
29. Justin U23 Mauch (Usa) Ride With Rendal p/b Biemme 00:15
30. Andrei Krasilnikau (Bel) Holowesko / Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportwear 00:15
31. Christopher Butler (Usa) Cycling Academy Team 00:25
32. Ryan Anderson (Can) Canada 00:25
33. Kevin Demesmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nodisk 00:25
34. Luis Lemus (Mex) Cycling Academy Team 00:27
35. Stephen Keeping (Can) Transports Lacombe / Devinci 00:27
36. Bruno Langlois (Can) Garneau Quebecor 00:27
37. Bryan Lewis (Usa) Lupus Racing Team 00:31
38. Logan U23 Owen (Usa) Axeon Hagens Berman 00:31
39. Adam U23 Roberge (Can) Lowestrates.Com 00:31
40. Danick U23 Vandale (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 00:31
41. Jack U23 Burke (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 00:31
42. Brett Wachtendorf (Usa) Lowestrates.Com 00:31
43. Alexander Braico (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 00:31
44. Emerson Oronte (Usa) Rally Cycling 00:35
45. Simon-Pierre Gauthier (Can) Garneau Quebecor 00:37
46. Stephen Clancy (Irl) Team Novo Nodisk 00:37
47. Cameron Mcphaden (Can) Lowestrates.Com 00:37
48. Ignacio Sarabia Diaz (Mex) Inteja 00:37
49. Rafael Marquez Raigon (Esp) Inteja 00:39
50. Travis U23 Samuel (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 00:39
51. Connor U23 Toppings (Can) Giant Lang Sawy p/b Wounded Warriors 00:39
52. Dan Craven (Nam) Cycling Academy Team 00:39
53. Juannose Cueto Montero (Dom) Inteja 00:42
54. Jocelyn Lemperriere (Fra) Veloselect 00:42
55. Tyler U23 Williams (Usa) Axeon Hagens Berman 00:48
56. Alexis Cartier (Can) Garneau Quebecor 00:48
57. Roy Goldstein (Isr) Cycling Academy Team 00:51
58. Guy U23 Sagiv (Isr) Cycling Academy Team 00:51
59. Olivier U23 Brisebois (Aus) Garneau Quebecor 00:52
60. Barry Miller (Usa) Lupus Racing Team 00:52
61. Samuel Bassetti (Usa) Ride With Rendal p/b Biemme 00:55
62. Jordan Cheyne (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 00:57
63. William Guzman Rosario (Dom) Inteja 01:00
64. Marc-Antoine U23 Soucy (Can) Garneau Quebecor 01:00
65. Edward Green (Rsa) Veloselect 01:00
66. Michael Olheiser (Usa) Lupus Racing Team 01:03
67. Taylor Shelden (Usa) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 01:03
68. Jean-Michel Lachance (Can) Canada 01:03
69. Nicolas U23 Masbourian (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 01:03
70. Alexander U23 Cowan (Can) Canada 01:03
71. Alex U23 Amiri (Can) Giant Lang Sawy p/b Wounded Warriors 01:03
72. Matthieu Jeannes (Fra) Lupus Racing Team 01:07
73. Derrick St-John (Can) Ride With Rendal p/b Biemme 01:07
74. Nigel Kinney (Usa) Transports Lacombe / Devinci 01:07
75. Miguel U23 Bryon (Usa) Holowesko / Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportwear 01:07
76. Christopher Horner (Usa) Lupus Racing Team 01:07
77. Dylan Davies (Can) Giant Lang Sawy p/b Wounded Warriors 01:10
78. William U23 Barta (Usa) Axeon Hagens Berman 01:10
79. James Piccoli (Can) Transports Lacombe / Devinci 01:10
80. Julien Barzeau-Seguin (Can) Veloselect 01:10
81. Robert Gutgesell (Can) Transports Lacombe / Devinci 01:10
82. Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) Lupus Racing Team 01:10
83. John Hornbeck (Usa) Holowesko / Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportwear 01:17
84. William Routley (Can) Rally Cycling 01:17
85. Pierrick Naud (Can) Rally Cycling 01:17
86. Kyle Buckosky (Can) Canada 01:19
87. Nigel U23 Ellsay (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 01:19
88. William Blackburn (Can) Veloselect 01:19
89. Emile Jean (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 01:22
90. Benjamin U23 Perry (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 01:22
91. Shane Kline (Usa) Rally Cycling 01:22
92. Justin Purificati (Can) Ride With Rendal p/b Biemme 01:22
93. Oscar Clark (Usa) Holowesko / Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportwear 01:22
94. Andzs Flakis (Lat) Holowesko / Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportwear 01:26
95. Geoffrey U23 Curran (Usa) Axeon Hagens Berman 01:32
96. Félix Côté-Bouvette (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 01:38
97. Gerd U23 De Keijzer (Ned) Team Novo Nodisk 01:38
98. Kyle Boorsma (Can) Transports Lacombe / Devinci 01:38
99. William U23 Elliot (Can) Canada 01:48
100. Colin U23 Joyce (Usa) Axeon Hagens Berman 01:57
101. Eric Young (Usa) Rally Cycling 02:11
102. François Chabot (Can) Veloselect Hors délai
DNF Nicolas Lefrançois (Fra) Team Novo Nodisk
DNF Timothy Rugg (Usa) Ride With Rendal p/b Biemme

GC after Stage 3b

1. Gregory Daniel (Usa) Axeon Hagens Berman 10:53:52
2. Hugo Houle (Can) Canada 00:18
3. Robin Carpenter (Usa) Holowesko / Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportwea 00:48
4. Lachlan Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 01:22
5. Daniel Turek (Cze) Cycling Academy Team 01:40
6. Ryan Roth (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 01:42
7. Robert Britton (Can) Rally Cycling 01:43
8. Sepp Kuss (Usa) Rally Cycling 01:47
9. Angus Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 02:18
10. Christopher Butler (Usa) Cycling Academy Team 02:30
11. Andrei Krasilnikau (Bel) Holowesko / Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportwea 02:38
12. Luis Lemus (Mex) Cycling Academy Team 02:40
13. Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 02:51
14. Alex Cataford (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 03:43
15. Bruno Langlois (Can) Garneau Quebecor 04:16
16. David Drouin (Can) Canada 04:40
17. Chad Beyer (Usa) Lupus Racing Team 04:43
18. Justin Mauch (Usa) Ride With Rendal p/b Biemme 05:16
19. Tyler Williams (Usa) Axeon Hagens Berman 05:31
20. Ryan Anderson (Can) Canada 05:37
21. Robert Squire (Usa) Holowesko / Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportwea 05:56
22. Christopher Horner (Usa) Lupus Racing Team 06:26
23. Bailey Mcknight (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 06:50
24. Israel Nuno Argüelles (Esp) Inteja 07:26
25. Ignacio Sarabia Diaz (Mex) Inteja 07:57
26. Derrick St-John (Can) Ride With Rendal p/b Biemme 08:31
27. Barry Miller (Usa) Lupus Racing Team 09:00
28. Neilson Powless (Usa) Axeon Hagens Berman 09:39
29. Mikhel Raim (Est) Cycling Academy Team 10:51
30. William Barta (Usa) Axeon Hagens Berman 11:49
31. Dan Craven (Nam) Cycling Academy Team 12:24
32. Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nodisk 13:48
33. Jordan Cheyne (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 13:49
34. David Boily (Can) Garneau Quebecor 13:55
35. Andzs Flakis (Lat) Holowesko / Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportwea 14:29
36. Olivier U23 Brisebois (Aus) Garneau Quebecor 14:43
37. Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nodisk 14:58
38. Marc-Antoine U23 Soucy (Can) Garneau Quebecor 15:11
39. Colin U23 Joyce (Usa) Axeon Hagens Berman 15:52
40. James Piccoli (Can) Transports Lacombe / Devinci 16:32
41. Geoffrey U23 Curran (Usa) Axeon Hagens Berman 17:00
42. Michael U23 Rice (Aus) Garneau Quebecor 17:23
43. Kevin Demesmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nodisk 18:10
44. Logan U23 Owen (Usa) Axeon Hagens Berman 18:16
45. Jocelyn Lemperriere (Fra) Veloselect 19:13
46. Taylor Shelden (Usa) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 20:06
47. Emerson Oronte (Usa) Rally Cycling 22:48
48. Shane Kline (Usa) Rally Cycling 23:36
49. Jean-Simon U23 D’Anjou (Can) Lowestrates.Com 24:28
50. Rafael Marquez Raigon (Esp) Inteja 25:32
51. Stephen Clancy (Irl) Team Novo Nodisk 25:48
52. Simon-Pierre Gauthier (Can) Garneau Quebecor 27:15
53. Roy Goldstein (Isr) Cycling Academy Team 28:46
54. Jack U23 Burke (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 29:12
55. Joshua Berry (Usa) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 29:56
56. Oscar Clark (Usa) Holowesko / Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportwea 30:12
57. Nigel U23 Ellsay (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 30:21
58. Jacob Rathe (Usa) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 30:23
59. Bryan Lewis (Usa) Lupus Racing Team 30:47
60. Benjamin U23 Perry (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 31:08
61. Guy U23 Sagiv (Isr) Cycling Academy Team 32:12
62. Christopher U23 Prendergast (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 32:31
63. William Routley (Can) Rally Cycling 32:33
64. Alexander Braico (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 33:18
65. Robert Gutgesell (Can) Transports Lacombe / Devinci 34:00
66. John Hornbeck (Usa) Holowesko / Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportwea 35:12
67. Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) Lupus Racing Team 35:35
68. Samuel Bassetti (Usa) Ride With Rendal p/b Biemme 36:32
69. Eric Young (Usa) Rally Cycling 38:20
70. Diego Milan Jimenz (Dom) Inteja 39:44
71. Connor Toppings (Can) Giant Lang Sawy p/b Wounded Warriors 39:54
72. Edward Green (Rsa) Veloselect 40:00
73. Pierrick Naud (Can) Rally Cycling 40:51
74. Stephen Keeping (Can) Transports Lacombe / Devinci 42:28
75. Miguel Bryon (Usa) Holowesko / Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportwea 42:58
76. Kyle Buckosky (Can) Canada 42:58
77. Travis Samuel (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 43:13
78. Brett Wachtendorf (Usa) Lowestrates.Com 43:19
79. Adam Roberge (Can) Lowestrates.Com 43:27
80. Nicolas Masbourian (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 44:07
81. Alex Amiri (Can) Giant Lang Sawy p/b Wounded Warriors 44:23
82. Danick Vandale (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 45:02
83. Emile Jean (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 46:04
84. Michael Olheiser (Usa) Lupus Racing Team 46:38
85. Matthieu Jeannes (Fra) Lupus Racing Team 47:23
86. Alexis Cartier (Can) Garneau Quebecor 53:04
87. William Elliot (Can) Canada 53:35
88. Alexander Cowan (Can) Canada 53:56
89. Dylan Davies (Can) Giant Lang Sawy p/b Wounded Warriors 54:21
90. Kyle Boorsma (Can) Transports Lacombe / Devinci 02:38
91. Cameron Mcphaden (Can) Lowestrates.Com 03:23
92. Justin Purificati (Can) Ride With Rendal p/b Biemme 03:29
93. Gerd De Keijzer (Ned) Team Novo Nodisk 03:51
94. Jean-Michel Lachance (Can) Canada 08:09
95. William Guzman Rosario (Dom) Inteja 08:26
96. Isaac Leblanc (Can) Lowestrates.Com 09:26
97. Félix Côté-Bouvette (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 14:00
98. Nigel Kinney (Usa) Transports Lacombe / Devinci 14:02
99. Juannose Cueto Montero (Dom) Inteja 14:09
100. Julien Barzeau-Seguin (Can) Veloselect 15:07
101. William Blackburn (Can) Veloselect 19:45





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.