Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Tour de Beauce Stage 3a FULL Results – Cowan Wins and Takes Yellow Jersey

by pedalmag.com

June 16, 2017 (Saint-Prosper, QC) –  Alexander Cowan (Can) Silber Pro Cycling had the race of his life taking his first UCI victory on the 19.4km Stage 3a ITT in Saint-Prosper while capturing three jerseys at the 32nd annual  Tour De Beauce – the Yellow Jersey as race leader, the Red Jersey as Best Young Rider and the White Points Jersey. Jordan Cheyne (Can) Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis is second overall while Jack Burke (Can) Aevolo is third for an all-Canadian leader’s circle with three stages to go.

Alec Cowan [P] Gord Fraser

Results
1. Alexander Cowan (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 0:25:17
2. Taylor Eisenhart (USA) Holowesko / Citadel P/B Hincapie Sportswear 0:08
3. Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Rally Cycling 0:16
4. Robert Britton (Can) Rally Cycling 0:19
5. Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis 0:29
6. Robin Carpenter (USA) Holowesko / Citadel P/B Hincapie Sportswear -H 0:32
7. Ian Garrison (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman -Ahb 0:35
8. Andzs Flaksis (Lat) Holowesko / Citadel P/B Hincapie Sportswear -H 0:38
9. Nigel Ellsay (Can) Silber Pro Cycling -Spc 0:39
10. Geoffrey Curran (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman -Ahb 0:49
11. Clement Russo (Fra) Team St-Étienne P/B Probikeshop -Pbs 0:50
12. Francisco Mancebo (Esp) Canyon Bicycle -Cyn 1:00
13. Alexander Cataford (Can) United Healthcare -Uhc 1:04
14. Gavin Mannion (USA) United Healthcare -Uhc 1:04
15. Jordan Cheyne (Can) Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis -Jbc 1:06
16. Emile Jean (Can) Silber Pro Cycling -Spc 1:06
17. Christopher Lawless (Gbr) Axeon Hagens Berman -Ahb 1:07
18. Ruben Companioni (Cub) Holowesko / Citadel P/B Hincapie Sportswear -H 1:10
19. Ryan Roth (Can) Silber Pro Cycling -Spc 1:11
20. Sean Bennett (USA) Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis -Jbc 1:32
21. Jack Burke (Can) Aevolo – Ave 1:34
22. Albert Torres Barcelo (Esp) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team -Dct 1:36
23. Nickolas Zukowsky (Can) Silber Pro Cycling -Spc 1:37
24. Keegan Swirbul (USA) Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis -Jbc 1:45
25. Andrei Krasilnikau (Blr) Holowesko / Citadel P/B Hincapie Sportswear -H 1:49
26. Gage Hecht (USA) Aevolo – Ave 1:56
27. Sepp Kuss (USA) Rally Cycling -Rly 1:59
28. Jonathan Brown (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman -Ahb 2:01
29. Christopher Jones (USA) United Healthcare -Uhc 2:03
30. Edward Anderson (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman -Ahb 2:05
31. Tyler Stites (USA) Aevolo – Ave 2:16
32. Christopher Winn (Aus) Canyon Bicycle -Cyn 2:16
33. Laurent Gervais (Can) Aevolo – Ave 2:18
34. Angus Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis -Jbc 2:19
35. Bruno Langlois (Can) Garneau Quebecor -Gqc 2:20
36. Michael Sheehan (USA) Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis -Jbc 2:28
37. Brett Wachtendorf (USA) Lowestrates -Lwr 2:28
38. Lance Haidet (USA) Aevolo – Ave 2:39
39. Dan Doddy (Can) Lowestrates -Lwr 2:43
40. Erik Slack (USA) Canyon Bicycle -Cyn 3:03
41. Alexander Amiri (Can) Smart Savvy+ Garneau -Ssg 3:04
42. Connor Toppings (Can) Smart Savvy+ Garneau -Ssg 3:07
43. Julien Gagne (Can) Silber Pro Cycling -Spc 3:09
44. Stephen Bassett (USA) Silber Pro Cycling -Spc 3:12
45. Mitchell Ketler (Can) Smart Savvy+ Garneau -Ssg 3:12
46. Chad Beyer (USA) Canyon Bicycle -Cyn 3:13
47. Julio Alberto Amores Palacios (Esp) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team -Dct 3:26
48. Stephen Clancy (Irl) Team Novo Nordisk -Tnn 3:27
49. Jean Michel Lachance (Can) Foundation Cycling -Fdc 3:33
50. Olivier Brisebois (Can) Garneau Quebecor -Gqc 3:33
51. Jokin Extabe Leturia (Esp) Aevolo – Ave 3:36
52. Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk -Tnn 3:41
53. Rui Oliveira (Por) Axeon Hagens Berman -Ahb 3:41
54. Cortlan Brown (USA) Canyon Bicycle -Cyn 3:45
55. Adrian Hegyvary (USA) United Healthcare -Uhc 3:46
56. William Guzman Rosario (Dom) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team -Dct 3:46
57. Michael Burleigh (USA) Canyon Bicycle -Cyn 3:55
58. Tanner Putt (USA) United Healthcare -Uhc 3:58
59. Jacob Rathe (USA) Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis -Jbc 4:04
60. Corentin Cherhal (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk -Tnn 4:08
61. Jake Cullen (Can) Smart Savvy+ Garneau -Ssg 4:11
62. Luc Dury (Fra) Team St-Étienne P/B Probikeshop -Pbs 4:11
63. Leo Boileau (Fra) Team St-Étienne P/B Probikeshop -Pbs 4:11
64. Steve Fisher (USA) Canyon Bicycle -Cyn 4:16
65. Dylan Davies (Can) Lowestrates -Lwr 4:22
66. Cedric Pla (Fra) Team St-Étienne P/B Probikeshop -Pbs 4:28
67. Matthew Sherar (Can) Lowestrates -Lwr 4:28
68. Joseph Lewis (Aus) Holowesko / Citadel P/B Hincapie Sportswear -H 4:36
69. Chris Macleod (Can) Smart Savvy+ Garneau -Ssg 4:39
70. Barry Miller (USA) Foundation Cycling -Fdc 4:42
71. Diego Milan Jimenez (Dom) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team -Dct 4:45
72. Ignacio Sarabia Diaz (Mex) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team -Dct 4:50
73. Matthieu Jeannes (Fra) Team St-Étienne P/B Probikeshop -Pbs 5:08
74. Bonaventure Uwizeyimana (Rwa) Lowestrates -Lwr 5:08
75. Simon Pierre Gauthier (Can) Garneau Quebecor -Gqc 5:13
76. Jean-François Soucy (Can) Garneau Quebecor -Gqc 5:20
77. Marc-Antoine Soucy (Can) Garneau Quebecor -Gqc 5:35
78. Jules Cusson Fradet (Can) Lowestrates -Lwr 5:43
79. Oscar Clark (USA) Holowesko / Citadel P/B Hincapie Sportswear -H 5:48
80. Wellington Canela Capellan (Dom) Foundation Cycling -Fdc 5:54
81. Michael Hernandez (USA) Aevolo – Ave 5:54
82. Elliot Doyle (Can) Garneau Quebecor -Gqc 5:57
83. Pierrick Naud (Can) Rally Cycling -Rly 6:07
84. Félix Cot\Xe9 Bouvette (Can) Garneau Quebecor -Gqc 6:12
85. Jonathan Sandoval Ulloa (Mex) Foundation Cycling -Fdc 6:18
86. Louis Richard (Fra) Team St-Étienne P/B Probikeshop -Pbs 6:27
87. Rafael Marquez Raigon (Esp) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team -Dct 6:29
88. Joshua Kropf (Can) Smart Savvy+ Garneau -Ssg 6:33
89. Brendan Mccormack (USA) Foundation Cycling -Fdc 6:46
90. Eric Young (USA) Rally Cycling -Rly 6:52
91. Sean Gardner (USA) Foundation Cycling -Fdc 7:14
92. Axel Flet (Fra) Team St-Étienne P/B Probikeshop -Pbs 7:53

GC after Stage 3a

1. Alexander Cowan (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 9:19:35
2. Jordan Cheyne (Can) Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis 00:09
3. Jack Burke (Can) Aevolo – Ave 00:31
4. Keegan Swirbul (USA) Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis 00:38
5. Clement Russo (Fra) Team St-Étienne P/B Probikeshop 00:53
6. Ian Garrison (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman -Ahb 01:41
7. Ruben Companioni (Cub) Holowesko / Citadel P/B Hincapie Sportswe 01:44
8. Geoffrey Curran (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman -Ahb 02:00
9. Gage Hecht (USA) Aevolo – Ave 02:43
10. Andzs Flaksis (Lat) Holowesko / Citadel P/B Hincapie Sportswe 02:55
11. Bruno Langlois (Can) Garneau Quebecor -Gqc 03:27
12. Chad Beyer (USA) Canyon Bicycle -Cyn 03:42
13. Tyler Stites (USA) Aevolo – Ave 03:46
14. Erik Slack (USA) Canyon Bicycle -Cyn 04:07
15. Emile Jean (Can) Silber Pro Cycling -Spc 04:39
16. Julio Al Amores Palacios (Esp) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team -Dct 05:31
17. Ignacio Sarabia Diaz (Mex) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team -Dct 06:36
18. Laurent Gervais (Can) Aevolo – Ave 08:36
19. Eric Young (USA) Rally Cycling -Rly 11:36
20. Michael Burleigh (USA) Canyon Bicycle -Cyn 20:26
21. Tanner Putt (USA) United Healthcare -Uhc 22:09
22. Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Rally Cycling -Rly 23:29
23. Jean Michel Lachance (Can) Foundation Cycling -Fdc 23:49
24. Robin Carpenter (USA) Holowesko / Citadel P/B Hincapie Sportswe 25:14
25. Taylor Eisenhart (USA) Holowesko / Citadel P/B Hincapie Sportswe 25:16
26. Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis -Jbc 26:53
27. Sepp Kuss (USA) Rally Cycling -Rly 26:55
28. Christopher Jones (USA) United Healthcare -Uhc 27:46
29. Francisco Mancebo (Esp) Canyon Bicycle -Cyn 27:57
30. Brett Wachtendorf (USA) Lowestrates -Lwr 28:28
31. Andrei Krasilnikau (Blr) Holowesko / Citadel P/B Hincapie Sportswe 29:15
32. Edward Anderson (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman -Ahb 29:27
33. Jokin Extabe Leturia (Esp) Aevolo – Ave 29:45
34. Christopher Winn (Aus) Canyon Bicycle -Cyn 31:06
35. Lance Haidet (USA) Aevolo – Ave 31:15
36. Dan Doddy (Can) Lowestrates -Lwr 31:16
37. Barry Miller (USA) Foundation Cycling -Fdc 32:04
38. Jonathan Sandoval Ulloa (Mex) Foundation Cycling -Fdc 32:14
39. Connor Toppings (Can) Smart Savvy+ Garneau -Ssg 32:51
40. Robert Britton (Can) Rally Cycling -Rly 32:54
41. Julien Gagne (Can) Silber Pro Cycling -Spc 33:03
42. Nigel Ellsay (Can) Silber Pro Cycling -Spc 33:15
43. Diego Milan Jimenez (Dom) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team -Dct 33:28
44. Leo Boileau (Fra) Team St-Étienne P/B Probikeshop -Pbs 33:39
45. Nickolas Zukowsky (Can) Silber Pro Cycling -Spc 34:14
46. Michael Hernandez (USA) Aevolo – Ave 34:23
47. Alexander Cataford (Can) United Healthcare -Uhc 34:38
48. Cedric Pla (Fra) Team St-Étienne P/B Probikeshop -Pbs 35:20
49. Sean Bennett (USA) Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis -Jbc 35:24
50. Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk -Tnn 35:36
51. Gavin Mannion (USA) United Healthcare -Uhc 36:07
52. Michael Sheehan (USA) Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis -Jbc 36:21
53. Olivier Brisebois (Can) Garneau Quebecor -Gqc 36:26
54. Sean Gardner (USA) Foundation Cycling -Fdc 36:30
55. Jonathan Brown (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman -Ahb 36:53
56. Stephen Bassett (USA) Silber Pro Cycling -Spc 37:04
57. Luc Dury (Fra) Team St-Étienne P/B Probikeshop -Pbs 37:17
58. Matthieu Jeannes (Fra) Team St-Étienne P/B Probikeshop -Pbs 38:01
59. Stephen Clancy (Irl) Team Novo Nordisk -Tnn 38:08
60. Corentin Cherhal (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk -Tnn 38:32
61. Cortlan Brown (USA) Canyon Bicycle -Cyn 38:36
62. Bonaventure Uwizeyimana (Rwa) Lowestrates -Lwr 38:47
63. Jean-François Soucy (Can) Garneau Quebecor -Gqc 39:09
64. Rafael Marquez Raigon (Esp) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team -Dct 39:21
65. Matthew Sherar (Can) Lowestrates -Lwr 39:31
66. Ryan Roth (Can) Silber Pro Cycling -Spc 39:37
67. Christopher Lawless (Gbr) Axeon Hagens Berman -Ahb 39:41
68. Angus Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis -Jbc 40:47
69. Rui Oliveira (Por) Axeon Hagens Berman -Ahb 41:45
70. Jacob Rathe (USA) Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis -Jbc 42:32
71. Steve Fisher (USA) Canyon Bicycle -Cyn 42:43
72. Albert Torres Barcelo (Esp) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team -Dct 42:59
73. Marc-Antoine Soucy (Can) Garneau Quebecor -Gqc 44:21
74. Pierrick Naud (Can) Rally Cycling -Rly 44:33
75. Oscar Clark (USA) Holowesko / Citadel P/B Hincapie Sportswe 45:22
76. Jake Cullen (Can) Smart Savvy+ Garneau -Ssg 47:29
77. Alexander Amiri (Can) Smart Savvy+ Garneau -Ssg 48:11
78. William Guzman Rosario (Dom) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team -Dct 49:13
79. Adrian Hegyvary (USA) United Healthcare -Uhc 49:16
80. Joseph Lewis (Aus) Holowesko / Citadel P/B Hincapie Sportswe 50:05
81. Welling Canela Capellan (Dom) Foundation Cycling -Fdc 50:12
82. Mitchell Ketler (Can) Smart Savvy+ Garneau -Ssg 50:38
83. Joshua Kropf (Can) Smart Savvy+ Garneau -Ssg 50:38
84. Simon Pierre Gauthier (Can) Garneau Quebecor -Gqc 50:43
85. Jules Cusson Fradet (Can) Lowestrates -Lwr 51:12
86. Félix Cot\Xe9 Bouvette (Can) Garneau Quebecor -Gqc 51:18
87. Elliot Doyle (Can) Garneau Quebecor -Gqc 51:28
88. Brendan Mccormack (USA) Foundation Cycling -Fdc 52:20
89. Dylan Davies (Can) Lowestrates -Lwr 53:22
90. Chris Macleod (Can) Smart Savvy+ Garneau -Ssg 0:54:34
91. Axel Flet (Fra) Team St-Étienne P/B Probikeshop -Pbs 1:01:27
92. Louis Richard (Fra) Team St-Étienne P/B Probikeshop -Pbs 1:03:19





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.