Featured Stories

Tour de Beauce Stage 3 Megantic FULL Results – Cooke Takes Mancebo, Houle 4th + Video of Finish

by pedalmag.com

June 14, 2012 (Megantic, QC) – Today’s queen stage, that often decides the Tour de Beauce, had some respite as sunny skies greeted the somewhat reduced peloton for Stage 3 from St-Georges to Mont-Mégantic, 164km, featuring three KoMs including the guelling final climb to the top of Megantic.

The final battle to the finish line saw Matthew Cooke (USA) Exergy attack the group taking the win over race leader, and the defending champ of the Megantic stage, Francisco Mancebo (Esp) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team. Finishing third was Rory Sutherland (Aus) UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling Team with the top Canuck, Hugo Houle (Spidertech powered by C10) in 4th.

Video of the finish here

Jerseys
– Yellow – Francisco Mancebo (Esp) Competitive Cyclist
– KOM – Matthew Cooke (USA) Exergy
– Points – Francisco Mancebo (Esp) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team
– Best Young Rider – Hugo Houle (Can) Spidertech p/b C10

Results

1. Matthew Cooke (USA) Exergy  4:12:32
2. Francisco Mancebo (Esp) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team  0:07
3. Rory Sutherland (Aus) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team
4. Hugo Houle (Can) Spidertech p/b C10  0:10
5. Christopher Butler (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  0:12
6. Sebastien Salas (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  0:15
7. Marc De Maar (Aho) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team  0:20
8. Christian Meier (Can) Équipe Nationale Du Canada  0:25
9. David Clarke (Gbr) Node4 Giordana Racing  0:55
10. Rob Britton (Can) H&R Block  0:58
11. Morgan Schmitt (USA) Exergy
12. Ryan Roth (Can) Spidertech p/b C10  1:00
13. François Parisien (Can) Spidertech p/b C10  1:02
14. Michael Woods (Can) Équipe Nationale Du Canada  1:17
15. Benjamin Day (Aus) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team
16. Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) Team Type 1 Sanofi
17. Adiq Othman (Mas) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  1:41
18. Chad Beyer (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team
19. Michael Torckler (Nzl) BikeNZ-Pure Black Racing
20. Marsh Cooper (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
21. Svein Tuft (Can) Équipe Nationale Du Canada
22. Matt Holmes (Gbr) Raleigh – GAC  1:49
23. Craig Lewis (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  1:52
24. Liam Holohan (Gbr) Raleigh – GAC
25. Bruno Langlois (Can) Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose  2:03
26. Flavio De Luna (Mex) Spidertech p/b C10  2:22
27. Zach Bell (Can) Spidertech p/b C10  2:32
28. Matthias Friedemann (Ger) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  2:36
29. Serghei Tvetcov (Mda) Exergy
30. Antoine Duchesne (Can) Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose
31. Jordan Cheyne (Can) H&R Block  2:53
32. Zachary Hughes (Can) Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose  3:05
33. Evan Oliphant (Gbr) Raleigh – GAC  3:08
34. Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Type 1 Sanofi  3:11
35. Taylor Shelden (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team
36. Philip Lavery (IRL) Node4 Giordana Racing  3:31
37. Adam Farabaugh (USA) Deda / Hype Ski-Vélo  3:56
38. Brennan Townshend (Gbr) Raleigh – GAC  4:37
39. James Moss (Gbr) Node4 Giordana Racing  5:02
40. Taylor Gunman (Nzl) BikeNZ-Pure Black Racing
41. William Clarke (Aus) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
42. Joris Boillat (Sui) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
43. Max Jenkins (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team
44. Roman Van Uden (Nzl) BikeNZ-Pure Black Racing
45. Andrew McCullough (USA) Deda / Hype Ski-Vélo  5:07
46. Julian Kyer (USA) Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose  5:16
47. Cody Canning (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing Team p/b Mosaic  5:50
48. Davide Frattini (Ita) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team  6:51
49. Christopher Jones (USA) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team
50. Jason McCartney (USA) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team
51. Antoine Matteau (Can) Ekoï.Com / Gaspésien Pro Cycling Team
52. Pierrick Naud (Can) Ekoï.Com / Gaspésien Pro Cycling Team
53. Stuart Wight (Can) Équipe Nationale Du Canada
54. Bailey McKnight (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing Team p/b Mosaic
55. Jordan Brochu (Can) Ekoï.Com / Gaspésien Pro Cycling Team
56. Alexander Candelario (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
57. Joseph Cooper (Nzl) BikeNZ-Pure Black Racing
58. Clinton Avery (Nzl) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
59. Daniele Callegarin (Ita) Team Type 1 Sanofi  7:00
60. Alexander Serebryakov (Rus) Team Type 1 Sanofi  7:09
61. Thomas Rabou (Ned) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team  8:00
62. Reid Mumford (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
63. Ken Hanson (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
64. Mark Langlands (Nzl) Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose
65. Thomas Soladay (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
66. Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) Team Type 1 Sanofi
67. Russell Hampton (Gbr) Raleigh – GAC  8:28
68. Simon Lambert-Lemay (Can) Spidertech p/b C10  8:32
69. Dominic Chalifoux (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing Team p/b Mosaic  9:12
70. Martin Gilbert (Can) Spidertech p/b C10  9:37
71. Chales Bryer (Can) Ekoï.Com / Gaspésien Pro Cycling Team  9:41
72. Jean-François Racine (Can) Deda / Hype Ski-Vélo  9:45
73. Filippo Fortin (Ita) Team Type 1 Sanofi  9:49
74. Samuel Blanchette (Can) Deda / Hype Ski-Vélo  0:10:23
75. Kai Reus (Ned) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team  0:11:25
76. James Williamson (Nzl) BikeNZ-Pure Black Racing  0:11:38
77. Mike Sidic (Can) H&R Block
78. Adam De Vos (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing Team p/b Mosaic
79. Kieran Frend (Gbr) Node4 Giordana Racing  0:12:22
80. James Piccoli (Can) Team Medique p/b Silber Investments  0:12:32
81. Nic Hamilton (Can) Équipe Nationale Du Canada  0:12:44
82. James Sparling (Can) Raleigh – GAC
83. Garrett Mcleod (Can) H&R Block  0:12:45
84. Sébastien Rousseau (Can) Deda / Hype Ski-Vélo  0:12:47
85. Justin Kerr (Nzl) H&R Block
86. Jean-Samuel Deshaies (Can) Ekoï.Com / Gaspésien Pro Cycling Team  0:14:13
87. David Stephens (Can) Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose  0:14:15
88. Matt Higgins (Gbr) Node4 Giordana Racing  0:14:50
89. David Williams (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team  0:15:29
90. Ian Burnett (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team  0:15:34
91. Olivier Delaney (Can) Team Medique p/b Silber Investments  0:17:26
92. Joe Eldridge (USA) Team Type 1 Sanofi
93. Brad Clifford (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing Team p/b Mosaic  0:21:30
94. Benjamin Chaddock (Can) Exergy  0:23:08
95. Émile Jean (Can) Ekoï.Com / Gaspésien Pro Cycling Team  0:23:17
96. Colter Young (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing Team p/b Mosaic  0:26:56
97. François Chabot (Can) Ekoï.Com / Gaspésien Pro Cycling Team  0:27:40
98. William Blackburn (Can) Team Medique p/b Silber Investments  0:45:24

GC after Stage 3

1. Francisco Mancebo (Esp) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team  12:33:06
2. Matthew Cooke (USA) Exergy  0:03
3. Rory Sutherland (Aus) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team  0:10
4. Hugo Houle (Can) Spidertech p/b C10  0:13
5. Sebastien Salas (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  0:17
6. Marc De Maar (Aho) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team  0:23
7. Christian Meier (Can) Équipe Nationale Du Canada  0:28
8. Christopher Butler (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  0:39
9. Ryan Roth (Can) Spidertech p/b C10  0:57
10. David Clarke (Gbr) Node4 Giordana Racing  0:58
11. Rob Britton (Can) H&R Block  1:01
12. Benjamin Day (Aus) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team  1:20
13. Michael Woods (Can) Équipe Nationale Du Canada
14. François Parisien (Can) Spidertech p/b C10  1:29
15. Adiq Othman (Mas) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  1:44
16. Chad Beyer (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team
17. Svein Tuft (Can) Équipe Nationale Du Canada
18. Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) Team Type 1 Sanofi
19. Craig Lewis (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  1:48
20. Liam Holohan (Gbr) Raleigh – GAC  1:55
21. Bruno Langlois (Can) Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose  2:06
22. Michael Torckler (Nzl) BikeNZ-Pure Black Racing  2:12
23. Marsh Cooper (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  2:17
24. Morgan Schmitt (USA) Exergy
25. Matt Holmes (Gbr) Raleigh – GAC  2:27
26. Matthias Friedemann (Ger) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  2:35
27. Flavio De Luna (Mex) Spidertech p/b C10  2:55
28. Serghei Tvetcov (Mda) Exergy  3:03
29. Zach Bell (Can) Spidertech p/b C10  3:10
30. Evan Oliphant (Gbr) Raleigh – GAC  3:11
31. Taylor Shelden (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team  3:14
32. Antoine Duchesne (Can) Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose  3:23
33. Jordan Cheyne (Can) H&R Block  3:31
34. Zachary Hughes (Can) Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose  3:43
35. Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Type 1 Sanofi  3:49
36. Philip Lavery (IRL) Node4 Giordana Racing  4:22
37. Adam Farabaugh (USA) Deda / Hype Ski-Vélo  4:23
38. Brennan Townshend (Gbr) Raleigh – GAC  5:15
39. Julian Kyer (USA) Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose  5:19
40. Max Jenkins (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team  5:29
41. Roman Van Uden (Nzl) BikeNZ-Pure Black Racing  5:40
42. William Clarke (Aus) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  6:21
43. Joris Boillat (Sui) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  6:49
44. Alexander Candelario (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  7:26
45. James Moss (Gbr) Node4 Giordana Racing
46. Davide Frattini (Ita) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team  7:44
47. Daniele Callegarin (Ita) Team Type 1 Sanofi  7:53
48. Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) Team Type 1 Sanofi  8:03
49. Thomas Rabou (Ned) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team
50. Bailey McKnight (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing Team p/b Mosaic  8:10
51. Taylor Gunman (Nzl) BikeNZ-Pure Black Racing  8:23
52. Alexander Serebryakov (Rus) Team Type 1 Sanofi  8:28
53. Ken Hanson (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  8:36
54. Mark Langlands (Nzl) Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose  8:38
55. Andrew McCullough (USA) Deda / Hype Ski-Vélo  8:49
56. Russell Hampton (Gbr) Raleigh – GAC  8:55
57. Reid Mumford (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  9:47
58. Cody Canning (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing Team p/b Mosaic  0:10:13
59. Antoine Matteau (Can) Ekoï.Com / Gaspésien Pro Cycling Team  0:10:33
60. Clinton Avery (Nzl) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  0:10:46
61. Pierrick Naud (Can) Ekoï.Com / Gaspésien Pro Cycling Team  0:11:14
62. Martin Gilbert (Can) Spidertech p/b C10  0:11:24
63. Thomas Soladay (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  0:11:57
64. Jason McCartney (USA) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team  0:13:08
65. James Williamson (Nzl) BikeNZ-Pure Black Racing  0:13:18
66. Christopher Jones (USA) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team  0:13:23
67. Filippo Fortin (Ita) Team Type 1 Sanofi  0:14:40
68. Mike Sidic (Can) H&R Block  0:14:59
69. Kai Reus (Ned) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team  0:15:24
70. James Sparling (Can) Raleigh – GAC  0:15:33
71. Jordan Brochu (Can) Ekoï.Com / Gaspésien Pro Cycling Team  0:15:50
72. Nic Hamilton (Can) Équipe Nationale Du Canada  0:15:56
73. Simon Lambert-Lemay (Can) Spidertech p/b C10  0:17:31
74. David Stephens (Can) Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose  0:17:57
75. Adam De Vos (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing Team p/b Mosaic  0:18:03
76. Matt Higgins (Gbr) Node4 Giordana Racing  0:18:11
77. Justin Kerr (Nzl) H&R Block  0:18:15
78. Dominic Chalifoux (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing Team p/b Mosaic  0:18:38
79. Chales Bryer (Can) Ekoï.Com / Gaspésien Pro Cycling Team  0:18:40
80. Jean-François Racine (Can) Deda / Hype Ski-Vélo  0:18:44
81. Garrett Mcleod (Can) H&R Block  0:19:02
82. Jean-Samuel Deshaies (Can) Ekoï.Com / Gaspésien Pro Cycling Team  0:20:38
83. Benjamin Chaddock (Can) Exergy  0:26:50
84. Joseph Cooper (Nzl) BikeNZ-Pure Black Racing  0:26:52
85. Ian Burnett (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team  0:27:03
86. David Williams (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team  0:28:36
87. Stuart Wight (Can) Équipe Nationale Du Canada  0:29:34
88. Olivier Delaney (Can) Team Medique p/b Silber Investments  0:29:51
89. Joe Eldridge (USA) Team Type 1 Sanofi  0:32:09
90. Kieran Frend (Gbr) Node4 Giordana Racing  0:42:56
91. Samuel Blanchette (Can) Deda / Hype Ski-Vélo  0:43:52
92. Sébastien Rousseau (Can) Deda / Hype Ski-Vélo  0:46:26
93. Brad Clifford (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing Team p/b Mosaic  0:46:58
94. James Piccoli (Can) Team Medique p/b Silber Investments  0:47:17
95. François Chabot (Can) Ekoï.Com / Gaspésien Pro Cycling Team  0:47:24
96. Émile Jean (Can) Ekoï.Com / Gaspésien Pro Cycling Team  0:53:51
97. William Blackburn (Can) Team Medique p/b Silber Investments  1:09:44
98. Colter Young (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing Team p/b Mosaic  1:17:37

Points Classification
1. Francisco Mancebo (Esp) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team  38 pts
2. Matthias Friedemann (Ger) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  25
3. Christian Meier (Can) Équipe Nationale Du Canada  20
4. Craig Lewis (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  18
5. Ryan Roth (Can) Spidertech p/b C10  18
6. James Sparling (Can) Raleigh – GAC  16
7. Matthew Cooke (USA) Exergy  15
8. Evan Oliphant (Gbr) Raleigh – GAC  15
9. David Clarke (Gbr) Node4 Giordana Racing  15
10. Alexander Serebryakov (Rus) Team Type 1 Sanofi  13
11. Rory Sutherland (Aus) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team  13
12. Hugo Houle (Can) Spidertech p/b C10  12
13. Bruno Langlois (Can) Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose  11
14. Serghei Tvetcov (Mda) Exergy  11
15. Rob Britton (Can) H&R Block  11
16. Sebastien Salas (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  11
17. Christopher Butler (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  11
18. Alexander Candelario (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  10
19. Adiq Othman (Mas) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  10
20. Martin Gilbert (Can) Spidertech p/b C10  10
21. Marc De Maar (Aho) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team  10
22. Thomas Rabou (Ned) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team  9
23. Chad Beyer (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team  8
24. Benjamin Day (Aus) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team  7
25. Roman Van Uden (Nzl) BikeNZ-Pure Black Racing  6
26. Flavio De Luna (Mex) Spidertech p/b C10  5
27. David Williams (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team  5
28. Davide Frattini (Ita) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team  5
29. Morgan Schmitt (USA) Exergy  5
30. Adam Farabaugh (USA) Deda / Hype Ski-Vélo  3
31. Taylor Shelden (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team  3
32. François Parisien (Can) Spidertech p/b C10  3
33. Liam Holohan (Gbr) Raleigh – GAC  2
34. Ken Hanson (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  2
35. Svein Tuft (Can) Équipe Nationale Du Canada  2
36. Marsh Cooper (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  2
37. Michael Woods (Can) Équipe Nationale Du Canada  2
38. James Williamson (Nzl) BikeNZ-Pure Black Racing  1
39. Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) Team Type 1 Sanofi  1

Mountain Classification

1. Matthew Cooke (USA) Exergy  20 pts
2. Francisco Mancebo (Esp) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team  20
3. Ken Hanson (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  17
4. Flavio De Luna (Mex) Spidertech p/b C10  16
5. Rory Sutherland (Aus) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team  13
6. Nic Hamilton (Can) Équipe Nationale Du Canada  12
7. Craig Lewis (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  12
8. James Williamson (Nzl) BikeNZ-Pure Black Racing  12
9. Hugo Houle (Can) Spidertech p/b C10  10
10. David Williams (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team  9
11. Matt Higgins (Gbr) Node4 Giordana Racing  9
12. Christopher Butler (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  8
13. Russell Hampton (Gbr) Raleigh – GAC  8
14. Marc De Maar (Aho) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team  6
15. Sebastien Salas (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  6
16. James Sparling (Can) Raleigh – GAC  6
17. David Stephens (Can) Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose  5
18. Liam Holohan (Gbr) Raleigh – GAC  5
19. Davide Frattini (Ita) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team  3
20. Christian Meier (Can) Équipe Nationale Du Canada  3
21. Benjamin Day (Aus) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team  2
22. Jason McCartney (USA) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team  2
23. David Clarke (Gbr) Node4 Giordana Racing  2
24. Chad Beyer (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team  1
25. Clinton Avery (Nzl) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  1
26. Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) Team Type 1 Sanofi  1
27. Max Jenkins (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team  1
28. Rob Britton (Can) H&R Block  1
29. William Blackburn (Can) Team Medique p/b Silber Investments  1

Team Classification

1. UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  37:41:11
2. Spidertech p/b C10  0:52
3. Équipe Nationale du Canada  1:39
4. Champion System Pro Cycling Team  1:56
5. Exergy  2:49
6. Competitive Cyclist Racing Team  3:15
7. Raleigh – GAC  5:05
8. Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose  6:35
9. Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  8:13
10. Team Type 1-Sanofi  0:10:36
11. Node4 Giordana Racing  0:10:40
12. BikeNZ-Pure Black Racing  0:12:20
13. H&R Block  0:16:41
14. Trek Red Truck Racing Team p/b Mosaic Homes  0:28:43
15. Deda / Hype Ski-Vélo  0:33
16. Ekoï.com / Gaspésien Pro Cycling Team  0:32:40
17. Team Medique p/b Silber Investments  2:04:29

.

 

 





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.