Featured Stories

Tour de Beauce Stage 3 Full Results, Photos – Mancebo Wins, Salas 3rd

by pedalmag.com

June 16, 2011 (Mont Megantic, QC) – As expected Francisco Mancebo Perez (Esp) Realcyclist.com made good on Stage 3, the 153km Mont Megantic queen stage at the Tour de Beauce, winning the final grueling climb over Mexico’s Bernardo Colex (Amore & Vita) in second with Canada’s Sebastian Salas (H&R Block) making an attack near the end of the stage to settle for third. With the win Mancebo takes over the race lead.

The key stage at the Tour featured a new start taking riders south for about 25km south and then west for another 15km before rejoining the usual route. All early break attempts including a solo effort by Christian Meier (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team) failed as the wind was not in the rider’s favour.

Then a group of about 10 escaped with about 60km to go including Canada’s Arnaud Papillon (Garneau-Club Chaussures- Norton Rose) and Bruno Langlois (SpiderTech p/b C10). But the pack was chasing hard lead by Realcyclist.com. Papillon, out front, was caught on the climb and then Salas attacked but Mancebo and Colex were the strongest in the end.

Results

1. Francisco Mancebo Perez (Esp) Realcyclist.com 4:04:48
2. Bernardo Colex (Mex) Amore & Vita 0:01
3. Sebastian Salas (Can) H&R Block 0:19
4. Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA ) SpiderTech powered by C10 0:27
5. Benjamin King (Aus) Team Type 1-Sanofi-Aventis 0:29
6. Scott Lyttle (Nzl) Pure Black Racing 0:43
7. Alex Howes (USA) Chipotle Development Team 0:44
8. Charles Wegelius (Gbr) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 0:44
9. Daniel Fleeman (Gbr) Raleigh 0:48
10. Phil Gaimon (USA) Kenda 5-hour Energy Pro Cycling p/b Geargrinder 0:48
11. Rob Squire (USA) Chipotle Development Team 1:04
12. Brett Tivers (Nzl) Garneau-Club Chaussures-Norton Rose 1:15
13. Jake Rytlewski (USA) Kenda 5-hour Energy Pro Cycling p/b Geargrinder 1:16
14. Joris Boillat (Sui) Champion System 1:20
15. Gael Le Bellec (Gbr) Raleigh 1:23
16. Svein Tuft (Can) SpiderTech powered by C10 1:24
17. François Parisien (Can) SpiderTech powered by C10 1:27
18. Christian Meier (Can) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 1:30
19. Arnaud Papillon (Can) Garneau-Club Chaussures-Norton Rose 2:32
20. Morgan Schmitt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 2:36
21. Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Fly V Australia 2:43
22. Liam Holohan (Gbr) Raleigh 2:43
23. Daniel Dominguez (Esp) Fuji-Cyclingtime.com 3:08
24. Nicholas Hamilton (Can) Team Canada 3:16
25. Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Type 1-Sanofi-Aventis 3:31
26. Bobby Sweeting (USA) Kenda 5-hour Energy Pro Cycling p/b Geargrinder 3:36
27. Nick Friesen (Can) H&R Block 3:36
28. Vladislav Borisov (Rus) Amore & Vita 3:49
29. Garrett Mcleod (Can) H&R Block 3:50
30. William Dugan (USA) Team Type 1-Sanofi-Aventis 3:57
31. Dominique Rollin (Can) Team Canada 3:57
32. Hayden Brooks (Aus) Fly V Australia 4:24
33. Michael Tkué (Eri) Rocky Mountain 4:56
34. Antoine Duchesne (Can) Garneau-Club Chaussures-Norton Rose 5:01
35. Rémi Pelletier-Roy (Can) Garneau-Club Chaussures-Norton Rose 5:01
36. Antoine Matteau (Can) Le Gaspésien 5:03
37. Owen Harrison (Can) H&R Block 5:08
38. Philipp Mamos (Ger) Amore & Vita 5:24
39. Patrick Moren (Swe) Amore & Vita 5:24
40. Alexey Schmidt (Rus) Team Type 1-Sanofi-Aventis 5:44
41. Glen Chadwick (Nzl) Pure Black Racing 5:48
42. Timothy Gudsell (Nzl) Pure Black Racing 5:49
43. Dustin Macburnie (Can) H&R Block 5:50
44. Benjamin Martel (Can) Fuji-Cyclingtime.com 6:07
45. Mathieu Roy (Can) Le Gaspésien 6:26
46. Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 7:07
47. Davide Frattini (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 7:07
48. Shawn Milne (USA) Kenda 5-hour Energy Pro Cycling p/b Geargrinder 7:43
49. Jean-Michel Lachance (Can) Rocky Mountain 7:54
50. Edgar Nohales Nieto (Esp) Fuji-Cyclingtime.com 7:55
51. Kin San Wu (Hkg) Champion System 8:16
52. Rob Britton (Can) Team Canada 8:20
53. Zach Bell (Can) SpiderTech powered by C10 8:20
54. Jamie Riggs (Can) Garneau-Club Chaussures-Norton Rose 8:24
55. Shaun McCarthy (Aus) Garneau-Club Chaussures-Norton Rose 8:25
56. Cody Campbell (Can) Team Canada 8:25
57. Andrea Grendene (Ita) Team Type 1-Sanofi-Aventis 8:36
58. Taylor Sheldon (USA) Fly V Australia 8:55
59. Darren Rolfe (Aus) Fly V Australia 8:55
60. Zack Garland (Can) H&R Block 9:27
61. Thomas Rabou (Ned) Realcyclist.com 9:32
62. Max Durtschi (USA) Chipotle Development Team 9:56
63. David Boily (Can) SpiderTech powered by C10 9:58
64. Rob Bush (USA) Chipotle Development Team 10:12
65. Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Type 1-Sanofi-Aventis 10:13
66. Michaeal Freiburg (Aus) Fly V Australia 10:14
67. James Sparling (Can) Raleigh 10:14
68. Richard Handley (Gbr) Raleigh 10:24
69. Adam Thuss (Can) Team Canada 10:29
70. Ben Day (Aus) Kenda 5-hour Energy Pro Cycling p/b Geargrinder 10:33
71. Jim Stemper (USA) Kenda 5-hour Energy Pro Cycling p/b Geargrinder 10:33
72. James Williamson (Nzl) Pure Black Racing 11:41
73. Andrew Pinfold (Can) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 12:27
74. Roman Kilun (USA) Kenda 5-hour Energy Pro Cycling p/b Geargrinder 12:44
75. Danny Summerhill (USA) Chipotle Development Team 12:55
76. Aaron Kemps (Aus) Fly V Australia 12:57
77. Michael Northey (Nzl) Pure Black Racing 12:59
78. Daniel Barry (Nzl) Pure Black Racing 13:26
79. Holger Burkhardt (Ger) Champion System 13:27
80. Shem Rodger (Nzl) Pure Black Racing 13:27
81. Sergiy Grechyn (Ukr) Amore & Vita 13:27
82. Cody Canning (Can) Team Canada 13:40
83. Scott Zwizanski (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 13:47
84. Tommy Nankervis (Aus) Realcyclist.com 13:49
85. Andrew Randell (Can) SpiderTech powered by C10 13:54
86. Johnnie Walker (Aus) Fly V Australia 14:02
87. Ian Burnett (USA) Realcyclist.com 14:03
88. Bruno Langlois (Can) SpiderTech powered by C10 14:10
89. William Blackburn (Can) Le Gaspésien 14:11
90. Matthias Friedemann (Ger) Champion System 14:15
91. Philip Mooney (USA) Raleigh 19:09
92. Yutaka Ohmura (Jpn) Fuji-Cyclingtime.com 19:21
93. Chris McGarity (Can) Le Gaspésien 19:22
94. Rigo Raim (Est) Fuji-Cyclingtime.com 19:27
95. Sam Witmitz (Aus) Garneau-Club Chaussures-Norton Rose 19:35
96. Lachlan Holmes (Aus) H&R Block 19:55
97. Pierrick Naud (Can) Rocky Mountain 20:34
98. Christopher Williams (Aus) Champion System 21:48
99. Yosvany Falcon (USA) Realcyclist.com 21:59
100. Cole House (USA) Realcyclist.com 22:26
101. Aldo Ilesic (Slo) Team Type 1-Sanofi-Aventis 22:30
102. François Chabot (Can) Le Gaspésien 22:40
103. Frank Travieso (USA) Realcyclist.com 25:31
DNF Jean-Samuel Deshaies (Can) Rocky Mountain

GC after Stage 3

1. Francisco Mancebo Perez (Esp) Realcyclist.com 12:02:33
2. Bernardo Colex (Mex) Amore & Vita 0:22
3. Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA ) SpiderTech powered by C10 0:31
4. Scott Lyttle (Nzl) Pure Black Racing 0:32
5. Benjamin King (Aus) Team Type 1-Sanofi-Aventis 0:33
6. Alex Howes (USA) Chipotle Development Team 0:48
7. Daniel Fleeman (Gbr) Raleigh 1:09
8. Brett Tivers (Nzl) Garneau-Club Chaussures-Norton Rose 1:14
9. François Parisien (Can) SpiderTech powered by C10 1:22
10. Phil Gaimon (USA) Kenda 5-hour Energy Pro Cycling p/b Geargrinder 1:23
11. Rob Squire (USA) Chipotle Development Team 1:25
12. Svein Tuft (Can) SpiderTech powered by C10 1:45
13. Joris Boillat (Sui) Champion System 2:32
14. Timothy Gudsell (Nzl) Pure Black Racing 5:41
15. Dominique Rollin (Can) Team Canada 6:21
16. Morgan Schmitt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 6:23
17. Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Fly V Australia 7:22
18. Bobby Sweeting (USA) Kenda 5-hour Energy Pro Cycling p/b Geargrinder 9:32
19. Ben Day (Aus) Kenda 5-hour Energy Pro Cycling p/b Geargrinder 10:53
20. Thomas Rabou (Ned) Realcyclist.com 14:10
21. Aaron Kemps (Aus) Fly V Australia 14:11
22. Andrew Randell (Can) SpiderTech powered by C10 18:31
23. Sebastian Salas (Can) H&R Block 22:52
24. Charles Wegelius (Gbr) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 23:17
25. Jake Rytlewski (USA) Kenda 5-hour Energy Pro Cycling p/b Geargrinder 23:49
26. Gael Le Bellec (Gbr) Raleigh 23:56
27. Christian Meier (Can) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 24:03
28. Arnaud Papillon (Can) Garneau-Club Chaussures-Norton Rose 25:05
29. Liam Holohan (Gbr) Raleigh 25:16
30. Nicholas Hamilton (Can) Team Canada 25:49
31. Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Type 1-Sanofi-Aventis 26:04
32. Nick Friesen (Can) H&R Block 26:09
33. Vladislav Borisov (Rus) Amore & Vita 26:22
34. Garrett Mcleod (Can) H&R Block 26:23
35. William Dugan (USA) Team Type 1-Sanofi-Aventis 26:30
36. Rémi Pelletier-Roy (Can) Garneau-Club Chaussures-Norton Rose 26:42
37. Hayden Brooks (Aus) Fly V Australia 26:57
38. Antoine Duchesne (Can) Garneau-Club Chaussures-Norton Rose 27:34
39. Antoine Matteau (Can) Le Gaspésien 27:36
40. Owen Harrison (Can) H&R Block 27:41
41. Philipp Mamos (Ger) Amore & Vita 27:56
42. Patrick Moren (Swe) Amore & Vita 27:57
43. Alexey Schmidt (Rus) Team Type 1-Sanofi-Aventis 28:17
44. Glen Chadwick (Nzl) Pure Black Racing 28:21
45. Dustin Macburnie (Can) H&R Block 28:23
46. Benjamin Martel (Can) Fuji-Cyclingtime.com 28:40
47. Mathieu Roy (Can) Le Gaspésien 28:59
48. Davide Frattini (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 29:40
49. Shawn Milne (USA) Kenda 5-hour Energy Pro Cycling p/b Geargrinder 30:10
50. Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 30:21
51. Jean-Michel Lachance (Can) Rocky Mountain 30:27
52. Edgar Nohales Nieto (Esp) Fuji-Cyclingtime.com 30:28
53. Kin San Wu (Hkg) Champion System 30:49
54. Zach Bell (Can) SpiderTech powered by C10 30:53
55. Rob Britton (Can) Team Canada 30:53
56. Jamie Riggs (Can) Garneau-Club Chaussures-Norton Rose 30:57
57. Shaun Mccarthy (Aus) Garneau-Club Chaussures-Norton Rose 30:58
58. Cody Campbell (Can) Team Canada 30:58
59. Andrea Grendene (Ita) Team Type 1-Sanofi-Aventis 31:09
60. Taylor Sheldon (USA) Fly V Australia 31:28
61. Darren Rolfe (Aus) Fly V Australia 31:28
62. Zack Garland (Can) H&R Block 32:15
63. Max Durtschi (USA) Chipotle Development Team 32:29
64. David Boily (Can) SpiderTech powered by C10 32:31
65. Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Type 1-Sanofi-Aventis 32:33
66. Rob Bush (USA) Chipotle Development Team 32:42
67. Michaeal Freiburg (Aus) Fly V Australia 32:47
68. James Sparling (Can) Raleigh 32:47
69. Richard Handley (Gbr) Raleigh 32:56
70. Adam Thuss (Can) Team Canada 33:00
71. James Williamson (Nzl) Pure Black Racing 34:14
72. Andrew Pinfold (Can) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 35:00
73. Roman Kilun (USA) Kenda 5-hour Energy Pro Cycling p/b Geargrinder 35:17
74. Danny Summerhill (USA) Chipotle Development Team 35:24
75. Daniel Barry (Nzl) Pure Black Racing 35:59
76. Holger Burkhardt (Ger) Champion System 36:00
77. Shem Rodger (Nzl) Pure Black Racing 36:00
78. Cody Canning (Can) Team Canada 36:13
79. Scott Zwizanski (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 36:20
80. Sergiy Grechyn (Ukr) Amore & Vita 36:37
81. Michael Tkué (Eri) Rocky Mountain 36:42
82. Matthias Friedemann (Ger) Champion System 36:48
83. Johnnie Walker (Aus) Fly V Australia 36:55
84. Bruno Langlois (Can) SpiderTech powered by C10 37:03
85. William Blackburn (Can) Le Gaspésien 37:04
86. Tommy Nankervis (Aus) Realcyclist.com 38:58
87. Lachlan Holmes (Aus) H&R Block 39:12
88. Ian Burnett (USA) Realcyclist.com 39:12
89. Chris McGarity (Can) Le Gaspésien 41:55
90. Jim Stemper (USA) Kenda 5-hour Energy Pro Cycling p/b Geargrinder 42:19
91. Pierrick Naud (Can) Rocky Mountain 43:42
92. Yosvany Falcon (USA) Realcyclist.com 44:32
93. Michael Northey (Nzl) Pure Black Racing 44:45
94. Cole House (USA) Realcyclist.com 44:59
95. Aldo Ilesic (Slo) Team Type 1-Sanofi-Aventis 46:49
96. Frank Travieso (USA) Realcyclist.com 48:54
97. Daniel Dominguez (Esp) Fuji-Cyclingtime.com 49:07
98. Philip Mooney (USA) Raleigh 50:55
99. Yutaka Ohmura (Jpn) Fuji-Cyclingtime.com 51:07
100. Rigo Raim (Est) Fuji-Cyclingtime.com 51:13
101. François Chabot (Can) Le Gaspésien 54:26
102. Sam Witmitz (Aus) Garneau-Club Chaussures-Norton Rose 56:34
103. Christopher Williams (Aus) Champion System 58:47





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.