Featured Stories

Tour de Beauce Stage 2 Thetford Mines FULL Results

by pedalmag.com

June 12, 2013 (Thetford Mines, QC) – Guillaume Boivin (Can) Canadian National Team made good taking the win on the 152km Stage 2 in Thetford Mines despite an earlier crash. Boivin was also on the podium yesterday on Stage 1 contesting the final sprint and ended up second to Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Bontrager Cycling Team who was third today. Claiming second on today’s stage was Matthias Friedemann (Ger) Champion System Pro Cycling Team.

Jerseys
GC (Yellow) – Guillaume Boivin (Can) Canadian National Team
Points (White) – Guillaume Boivin (Can) Canadian National Team
KOM (Polka Dot) – James Stemper (USA) 5 Hour Energy -5hr
Best Young Rider (Red) – Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Bontrager Cycling Team

Results

1. Guillaume Boivin (Can) Canadian National Team  3:53:20
2. Matthias Friedemann (Ger) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
3. Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Bontrager Cycling Team
4. Diego M Jimenez (Dom) Inteja, Dominican Cycling Team
5. Tanner Putt (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team
6. Christopher Baldwin (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
7. Tyler Magner (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team
8. Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
9. Joe Lewis (Aus) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team
10. Phillip Lavery (Irl) H&R Block
11. Daniel Holloway (USA) Amore & Vita
12. Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk
13. Mark Korus (USA) Astellas Oncology Cycling Team
14. Jean-Michel Lachance (Can) Inteja, Dominican Cycling Team  
15. Adam Matthew Farabaugh (USA) Equipe Garneau-Québecor
16. Francisco Mancebo Perez (Esp) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda
17. Jeremy Vennell (Nzl) Bissell Pro Cycling
18. Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis-Hagens Berman
19. Benjamin Day (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
20. Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
21. Julian Kyer (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
22. Ignacio Sarabia Diaz (Mex) Inteja, Dominican Cycling Team
23. Philip Deignan (Irl) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
24. Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
25. Dominique Rollin (Can) Canadian National Team
26. Carter Jones (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
27. Chris Gruber (Can) Century Road Club Association
28. Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
29. Matthew Cooke (USA) Century Road Club Association
30. Kyle Buckosky (Can) H&R Block
31. Christian Meier (Can) Canada National Team
32. Chad Beyer (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
33. Conor Mullervy (USA) Century Road Club Association
34. Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman
35. Max Jenkins (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda
36. Robert Britton (Can) Canadian National Team
37. Joey Rosskopf (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team
38. Robin Carpenter (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team
39. Ryan Shaun MacDonald (Can) H&R Block
40. Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman
41. David Lozano Riba (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk
42. Robert Sweeting (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda
43. Oscar Clark (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team
44. Michael Woods (Can) Garneau-Québecor
45. Nathan Brown (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team
46. Philip Mooney (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman
47. Zachary Hughes (Can) Garneau-Québecor
48. Juan Miguel Perez Garcia (Esp) Equipe Cycliste Ekoï-Devinci
49. Chris Butler (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
50. Marsh Cooper (Can) Canadian National Team
51. Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk
52. Cortlan Brown (USA) Astellas Oncology Cycling Team
53. Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk
54. Ryan Aitcheson (Can) Astellas Oncology Cycling Team
55. Phillip Gaimon (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
56. Jaroslaw Dabrowski (Pol) Amore & Vita
57. Ryan Roth (Can) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
58. Nathaniel English (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda
59. Jordan Brochu (Can) Ekoï-Devinci
60. Kirk Carlsen (USA) H&R Block
61. Garrett McLeod (Can) H&R Block
62. Volodymyr Starchyk (Ukr) Amore & Vita
63. James Stemper (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda
64. James Driscoll (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman
65. Carson Miller (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman
66. Anton Varabei (Can) Norco Bicycles-Premier Tech
67. Christian Parrett (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda
68. Olivier Delaney (Can) Team Medique p/b Silber Investments
69. Antoine Duchesne (Can) Bontrager Cycling Team
70. Rémi Pelletier-Roy (Can) Garneau-Québecor
71. Javier Megias Leal (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk
72. Andy Baker (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team
73. Bruno Langlois (Can) Garneau-Québecor
74. Jason McCartney (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
75. Coultan Hartrich (USA) Astellas Oncology Cycling Team
76. Samuel Blanchette (Can) Norco Bicycles-Premier Tech
77. Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
78. Anthony Walsh (Irl) Astellas Oncology Cycling Team
79. Shawn Milne (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda
80. David Boily (Can) Amore & Vita  
81. Davide Frattini (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  0:15
82. Mike Midlarsky (USA) Equipe Cycliste Ekoï-Devinci  0:17
83. Clinton Robert Avery (Nzl) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  0:25
84. Matthew Green (Gbr) Astellas Oncology Cycling Team
85. Craig Lewis (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  0:28
86. Nicholas Hamilton (Can) Canadian National Team  0:59
87. William Blackburn (Can) Team Medique p/b Silber Investments  2:12
88. Viesturs Luksevics (Lat) Amore & Vita  2:27
89. Demis Aleman (Arg) Jamis-Hagens Berman
90. Anton Mikailov (Isr) Amore & Vita
91. Adam Carr (USA) Norco Bicycles-Premier Tech
92. Antoine Matteau (Can) Ekoï-Devinci  
93. Pierrick Naud (Can) Garneau-Québecor  
94. Ryan Eastman (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team  3:19
95. Daniel Chabanov (USA) Century Road Club Association
96. Marc De Maar (Aho) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  3:27
97. James Schurman (USA) Century Road Club Association  4:08
98. Thomas Raeymaekers (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk  4:47
99. Federico Marchiori (Ita) H&R Block
100. Enmanuel Nunez Marzan (Dom) Inteja, Dominican Cycling Team  5:01
101. Christopher Williams (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk
102. José Frank Rodriguez Hernandez (Dom) Inteja, Dominican Cycling Team
103. Sébastien Rousseau (Can) Norco Bicycles-Premier Tech  
104. Robert Ralph (Can) Team Medique p/b Silber Investments  
105. Guillaume Fiset (Can) Norco Bicycles-Premier Tech  
106. Logan Cornel (Can) Norco Bicycles-Premier Tech  
107. Benjamin Chartrand (Can) Team Medique p/b Silber Investments  
108. Étienne Samson (Can) Norco Bicycles-Premier Tech  
109. James Piccoli (Can) Team Medique p/b Silber Investments  
110. David Onsow (Can) Team Medique p/b Silber Investments  5:59
111. Nicolas Masbourian (Can) Team Medique p/b Silber Investments  
112. Jesse Keough (USA) Century Road Club Association
113. Emile Jean (Can) Ekoï-Devinci  6:09
114. Lawson Craddock (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team  6:17
115. Alexander Cataford (Can) Garneau-Québecor  8:55
116. Jorge Perez Pena (Dom) Inteja, Dominican Cycling Team  0:14:51
117. Benjamin Zawacki (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team  0:19:23
118. François Chabot (Can) Ekoï-Devinci  0:22:23
DNF  Artúr Sagát (Hun) Equipe Cycliste Ekoï-Devinci
DNF  Nicholes Keough (USA) Century Road Club Association
DNS  Hugo Houle (Can) Canadian National Team  
DNS  Gavin Mannion (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team
DNS  Jacob Rytlewski (USA) Astellas Oncology Cycling Team

GC after Stage 2

1. Guillaume Boivin (Can) Canadian National Team  7:59:15
2. Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Bontrager Cycling Team 0:02
3. Matthias Friedemann (Ger) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  0:08
4. Joey Rosskopf (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team  0:10
5. Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk  0:12
6. Robert Sweeting (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda  0:13
7. Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
8. Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  0:16
9. Christopher Baldwin (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
10. Phillip Lavery (Irl) H&R Block
11. Tanner Putt (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team
12. Joe Lewis (Aus) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team
13. Philip Deignan (Irl) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
14. Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
15. Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis-Hagens Berman
16. Benjamin Day (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
17. Francisco Mancebo Perez (Esp) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda
18. Christian Meier (Can) Canadian National Team
19. Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
20. Adam Matthew Farabaugh (USA) Equipe Garneau-Québecor
21. Robert Britton (Can) Canadian National Team
22. Ignacio Sarabia Diaz (Mex) Inteja, Dominican Cycling Team
23. Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman
24. Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
25. Tyler Magner (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team
26. Max Jenkins (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda
27. Julian Kyer (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
28. Michael Woods (Can) Garneau-Québecor
29. Matthew Cooke (USA) Century Road Club Association
30. Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman
31. Carter Jones (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
32. Chad Beyer (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
33. David Lozano Riba (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk
34. Kirk Carlsen (USA) H&R Block
35. Nathaniel English (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda
36. Jaroslaw Dabrowski (Pol) Amore & Vita
37. Marsh Cooper (Can) Canadian National Team
38. Antoine Duchesne (Can) Bontrager Cycling Team
39. Nathan Brown (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team
40. Robin Carpenter (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team
41. Chris Butler (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
42. Oscar Clark (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team
43. Diego M Jimenez (Dom) Inteja, Dominican Cycling Team
44. Jeremy Vennell (Nzl) Bissell Pro Cycling
45. Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk
46. Dominique Rollin (Can) Canadian National Team
47. Javier Megias Leal (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk
48. David Boily (Can) Amore & Vita  
49. Ryan Roth (Can) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
50. Daniel Holloway (USA) Amore & Vita  0:49
51. Jean-Michel Lachance (Can) Inteja, Dominican Cycling Team  
52. Chris Gruber (Can) Century Road Club Association  
53. Conor Mullervy (USA) Century Road Club Association
54. Philip Mooney (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman
55. Zachary Hughes (Can) Garneau-Québecor  
56. Garrett Mcleod (Can) H&R Block  
57. Anton Varabei (Can) Norco Bicycles-Premier Tech
58. Carson Miller (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman
59. Jordan Brochu (Can) Ekoï-Devinci  
60. Rémi Pelletier-Roy (Can) Garneau-Québecor  
61. James Driscoll (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman
62. Samuel Blanchette (Can) Norco Bicycles-Premier Tech  
63. Christian Parrett (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda
64. Coultan Hartrich (USA) Astellas Oncology Cycling Team
65. Andy Baker (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team
66. Bruno Langlois (Can) Garneau-Québecor  
67. Shawn Milne (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda
68. Kyle Buckosky (Can) H&R Block  1:00
69. Volodymyr Starchyk (Ukr) Amore & Vita
70. Mark Korus (USA) Astellas Oncology Cycling Team  1:03
71. Ryan Aitcheson (Can) Astellas Oncology Cycling Team  
72. Matthew Green (Gbr) Astellas Oncology Cycling Team  1:14
73. Ryan Shaun MacDonald (Can) H&R Block  1:23
74. Olivier Delaney (Can) Team Medique p/b Silber Investments  
75. Anthony Walsh (Irl) Astellas Oncology Cycling Team  1:31
76. Juan Miguel Perez Garcia (Esp) Equipe Cycliste Ekoï-Devinci  1:41
77. Phillip Gaimon (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
78. Mike Midlarsky (USA) Equipe Cycliste Ekoï-Devinci  2:01
79. James Stemper (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda  2:08
80. Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk  2:36
81. Craig Lewis (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  2:42
82. Clinton Robert Avery (Nzl) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  3:05
83. Cortlan Brown (USA) Astellas Oncology Cycling Team  3:15
84. William Blackburn (Can) Team Medique p/b Silber Investments  
85. Adam Carr (USA) Norco Bicycles-Premier Tech  3:16
86. Pierrick Naud (Can) Garneau-Québecor  
87. Anton Mikailov (Isr) Amore & Vita  3:50
88. Viesturs Luksevics (Lat) Amore & Vita  4:08
89. Marc De Maar (Aho) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  4:16
90. James Schurman (USA) Century Road Club Association  4:47
91. Demis Aleman (Arg) Jamis-Hagens Berman  4:53
92. Davide Frattini (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  5:13
93. Nicholas Hamilton (Can) Canadian National Team  5:37
94. Daniel Chabanov (USA) Century Road Club Association
95. James Piccoli (Can) Team Medique p/b Silber Investments  5:50
96. Ryan Eastman (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team  5:59
97. Jason McCartney (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling  6:09
98. Antoine Matteau (Can) Ekoï-Devinci  6:30
99. Lawson Craddock (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team  6:33
100. Robert Ralph (Can) Team Medique p/b Silber Investments  6:45
101. Federico Marchiori (Ita) H&R Block  6:59
102. Nicolas Masbourian (Can) Team Medique p/b Silber Investments  
103. Thomas Raeymaekers (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk  7:27
104. Christopher Williams (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk  7:33
105. Étienne Samson (Can) Norco Bicycles-Premier Tech  8:16
106. Benjamin Chartrand (Can) Team Medique p/b Silber Investments  
107. Emile Jean (Can) Ekoï-Devinci  8:39
108. David Onsow (Can) Team Medique p/b Silber Investments  0:10:37
109. Alexander Cataford (Can) Garneau-Québecor  0:12:26
110. Jesse Keough (USA) Century Road Club Association  0:13:49
111. Benjamin Zawacki (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team  0:21:47
112. Guillaume Fiset (Can) Norco Bicycles-Premier Tech  0:22:15
113. Sébastien Rousseau (Can) Norco Bicycles-Premier Tech  0:22:18
114. Logan Cornel (Can) Norco Bicycles-Premier Tech   
115. Jorge Perez Pena (Dom) Inteja, Dominican Cycling Team  0:23:36
116. Enmanuel Nunez Marzan (Dom) Inteja, Dominican Cycling Team  0:32:37
117. José Frank Rodriguez Hernandez (Dom) Inteja, Dominican Cycling Team  0:37:01
118. François Chabot (Can) Ekoï-Devinci  0:39:58

Points Classification

1. Guillaume Boivin (Can) Canadian National Team  29 pts
2. Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Bontrager Cycling Team  28
3. Christopher Baldwin (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling  20
4. Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  20
5. Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk  17
6. Phillip Lavery (Irl) H&R Block  17
7. Tanner Putt (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team  17
8. Joe Lewis (Aus) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team  16
9. Matthias Friedemann (Ger) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  16
10. Joey Rosskopf (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team  13
11. Diego M Jimenez (Dom) Inteja, Dominican Cycling Team  12
12. Robert Sweeting (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda  11
13. Tyler Magner (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team  9
14. Alexander Cataford (Can) Garneau-Québecor  6
15. Philip Deignan (Irl) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  5
16. Daniel Holloway (USA) Amore & Vita  5
17. Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman  4
18. James Stemper (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda  4
19. Mark Korus (USA) Astellas Oncology Cycling Team  3
20. Christian Meier (Can) Canadian National Team  3
21. Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling  3
22. Jean-Michel Lachance (Can) Inteja, Dominican Cycling Team  2
23. Antoine Duchesne (Can) Bontrager Cycling Team  2
24. Adam Matthew Farabaugh (USA) Equipe Garneau-Québecor  1
25. Robert Britton (Can) Canadian National Team  1

Mountain Classification

1. James Stemper (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda  21 pts
2. Robert Sweeting (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda  17
3. Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling  13
4. Alexander Cataford (Can) Garneau-Québecor  10
5. Joey Rosskopf (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team  9
6. Michael Woods (Can) Garneau-Québecor  6
7. Craig Lewis (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  4
8. Marc De Maar (Aho) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  3
9. Marsh Cooper (Can) Canadian National Team  2
10. Zachary Hughes (Can) Garneau-Québecor  2
11. Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman  2
12. Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  1
13. Jason McCartney (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling  1
14. Cortlan Brown (USA) Astellas Oncology Cycling Team  1
15. Antoine Duchesne (Can) Bontrager Cycling Team  1

Team Classification

1. Bontrager Cycling Team  23:58:33
2. UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
3. Canadian National Team  
4. Hincapie Sportswear Development Cycling Team
5. Bissell Pro Cycling
6. 5-hour Energy p/b Kenda
7. Champion System Pro Cycling Team
8. Jamis-Hagens Berman
9. Team Novo Nordisk
10. H&R Block  0:33
11. Inteja, Dominican Cycling Team
12. Garneau-Quebecor  
13. Amore & Vita
14. Century Road Club Association  0:56
15. Astellas Oncology Cycling Team  1:53
16. Ekoï/Devinci  3:43
17. Norco Bicycles/Premier Tech  4:06
18. Team Medique p/b Silber Investments  9:17





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.