Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Tour de Beauce Stage 2 Full Results and GC – Houle 3rd

by pedalmag.com

June 16, 2016 (Mont Mégantic, QC) –  Hugo Houle (Can) Team Canada claimed a stellar podium finish on the 170km queen Stage 2 up the grueling Mont Mégantic final climb as Sepp Kuss (USA) Rally Cycling took the win over Luis Lemus (Mex) Cycling Academy Team in second. Houle was leading the chase group trying to catch a break of 12 riders that shattered on the climb as Kuss advanced for the victory and Houle landed on the podium with a strong performance. His best previous result on Mégantic was 4th in 2012 where he finished 3rd overall and he is currently 4th on GC.

Jerseys
Gregory Daniel (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman Yellow Jersey Desjardins: GC
Gregory Daniel (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman – White Jersey Hydro-Québec: Points
Robert Squire (USA) Holowesko/Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportwear – Polka Dot Jersey Procycle: Mountain
Gregory Daniel (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman – Red Jersey Georgesville: Best Young Rider
Hugo Houle (Can) Team Canada – Blue jersey Quebec City: Top Quebec rider

Results
1. Sepp Kuss (USA) Rally Cycling 4:15:32
2. Luis Lemus (Mex) Cycling Academy Team 00:08
3. Hugo Houle (Can) Canada 00:08
4. Christopher Butler (USA) Cycling Academy Team 00:13
5. Lachlan Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 00:30
6. Ryan Roth (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 00:44
7. Robin Carpenter (USA) Holowesko / Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportwear 00:46
8. Daniel Turek (Cze) Cycling Academy Team 00:53
9. Angus Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 01:08
10. Robert Britton (Can) Rally Cycling 01:09
11. William* Barta (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman 01:11
12. Gregory* Daniel (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman 01:13
13. David* Drouin (Can) Canada 01:57
14. Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 02:21
15. Christopher Horner (USA) Lupus Racing Team 02:22
16. Chad Beyer (USA) Lupus Racing Team 02:22
17. Israel Nuno Argüelles (Esp) Inteja-Mmr Dominican Cycling Team 02:23
18. Alex Cataford (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 02:27
19. Bruno Langlois (Can) Garneau Quebecor 02:45
20. Andrei Krasilnikau (Bel) Holowesko / Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportwear 02:52
21. Ryan Anderson (Can) Canada 03:00
22. Tyler* Williams (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman 03:14
23. Robert* Squire (USA) Holowesko / Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportwear 03:31
24. Derrick St-John (Can) Ride With Rendal p/b Biemme 03:45
25. Justin* Mauch (USA) Ride With Rendal p/b Biemme 03:51
26. James Piccoli (Can) Transports Lacombe / Devinci 04:15
27. Ignacio Sarabia Diaz (Mex) Inteja-Mmr Dominican Cycling Team 04:16
28. Barry Miller (USA) Lupus Racing Team 04:36
29. Bailey Mcknight (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 04:45
30. Kevin Demesmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nodisk 05:32
31. Rafael Marquez Raigon (Esp) Inteja-Mmr Dominican Cycling Team 06:33
32. Mikhel Raim (Est) Cycling Academy Team 09:01
33. Dan Craven (Nam) Cycling Academy Team 09:01
34. Emerson Oronte (USA) Rally Cycling 09:23
35. Shane Kline (USA) Rally Cycling 09:23
36. Neilson* Powless (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman 09:28
37. Colin* Joyce (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman 09:28
38. Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nodisk 11:02
39. Jordan Cheyne (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 11:22
40. Jocelyn Lemperriere (Fra) Veloselect 11:27
41. David Boily (Can) Garneau Quebecor 11:29
42. Marc-Antoine* Soucy (Can) Garneau Quebecor 11:29
43. Olivier* Brisebois (Aus) Garneau Quebecor 11:29
44. Jean-Simon* D’Anjou (Can) Lowestrates.Com 12:24
45. Stephen Clancy (Irl) Team Novo Nodisk 12:28
46. Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nodisk 12:28
47. Oscar Clark (USA) Holowesko / Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportwear 13:01
48. Andzs Flakis (Lat) Holowesko / Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportwear 13:01
49. Simon-Pierre Gauthier (Can) Garneau Quebecor 13:06
50. Taylor Shelden (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 14:39
51. Michael* Rice (Aus) Garneau Quebecor 15:09
52. Logan* Owen (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman 15:09
53. Geoffrey* Curran (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman 15:10
54. Joshua Berry (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 16:41
55. Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) Lupus Racing Team 19:24
56. Guy* Sagiv (Isr) Cycling Academy Team 19:53
57. Alexander Braico (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 21:54
58. Roy Goldstein (Isr) Cycling Academy Team 23:48
59. Alexis Cartier (Can) Garneau Quebecor 24:47
60. Nicolas* Masbourian (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 25:14
61. Benjamin* Perry (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 25:15
62. Jacob Rathe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 25:16
63. Brett Wachtendorf (USA) Lowestrates.Com 26:25
64. Alex* Amiri (Can) Giant Lang Sawy p/b Wounded Warriors 27:00
65. Connor* Toppings (Can) Giant Lang Sawy p/b Wounded Warriors 27:01
66. Nigel* Ellsay (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 27:20
67. Emile Jean (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 27:23
68. Bryan Lewis (USA) Lupus Racing Team 27:34
69. William Routley (Can) Rally Cycling 27:34
70. Eric Young (USA) Rally Cycling 27:34
71. Christopher* Prendergast (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 27:54
72. Robert Gutgesell (Can) Transports Lacombe / Devinci 27:54
73. Stephen Keeping (Can) Transports Lacombe / Devinci 27:54
74. Danick* Vandale (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 27:55
75. Edward Green (Rsa) Veloselect 27:55
76. Jack* Burke (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 28:08
77. John Hornbeck (USA) Holowesko / Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportwear 28:16
78. Kyle Buckosky (Can) Canada 28:16
79. Dylan Davies (Can) Giant Lang Sawy p/b Wounded Warriors 28:16
80. Travis* Samuel (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 28:57
81. Adam* Roberge (Can) Lowestrates.Com 28:59
82. Miguel* Bryon (USA) Holowesko / Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportwear 29:19
83. Samuel Bassetti (USA) Ride With Rendal p/b Biemme 29:38
84. Matthieu Jeannes (Fra) Lupus Racing Team 30:02
85. Pierrick Naud (Can) Rally Cycling 30:03
86. Kyle Boorsma (Can) Transports Lacombe / Devinci 32:30
87. William* Elliot (Can) Canada 32:57
88. Michael Olheiser (USA) Lupus Racing Team 33:29
89. Nicolas Lefrançois (Fra) Team Novo Nodisk 33:35
90. Diego Milan Jimenz (Dom) Inteja-Mmr Dominican Cycling Team 34:27
91. Cameron Mcphaden (Can) Lowestrates.Com 35:45
92. Timothy Rugg (USA) Ride With Rendal p/b Biemme 36:22
93. Alexander* Cowan (Can) Canada 36:43
94. William Guzman Rosario (Dom) Inteja-Mmr Dominican Cycling Team 41:44
95. Justin Purificati (Can) Ride With Rendal p/b Biemme 43:26
96. Jean-Michel Lachance (Can) Canada 43:30
97. Nigel Kinney (USA) Transports Lacombe / Devinci 44:32
98. Julien Barzeau-Seguin (Can) Veloselect 44:39
99. Juannose Cueto Montero (Dom) Inteja-Mmr Dominican Cycling Team 45:04
100. Gerd* De Keijzer (Ned) Team Novo Nodisk 47:12
101. Isaac Leblanc (Can) Lowestrates.Com 49:02
102. William Blackburn (Can) Veloselect 49:57
103. François Chabot (Can) Veloselect 58:25
104. Félix Côté-Bouvette (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 58:25
105. Joshua* Kropf (Can) Giant Lang Sawy p/b Wounded Warriors Hors délai
DNF Fernando Grijalba Perez (Esp) Inteja-Mmr Dominican Cycling Team
DNF Conor O’Brien (Can) Ride With Rendal p/b Biemme
DNF Benjamin Andrew (Can) Lowestrates.Com
DNF Benoit Boulay (Can) Transports Lacombe / Devinci
DNF Mitchell Macdonald (Can) Transports Lacombe / Devinci

GC after Stage 2

1. Gregory* Daniel (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman 8:45:03
2. Sepp* Kuss (USA) Rally Cycling 00:11
3. Hugo Houle (Can) Canada 00:19
4. Luis Lemus (Mex) Cycling Academy Team 00:19
5. Christopher Butler (USA) Cycling Academy Team 00:24
6. Lachlan Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 00:41
7. Ryan Roth (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 00:55
8. Robin Carpenter (USA) Holowesko / Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportwea 00:57
9. Daniel Turek (Cze) Cycling Academy Team 01:04
10. Chad Beyer (USA) Lupus Racing Team 01:14
11. Angus Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 01:19
12. Robert Britton (Can) Rally Cycling 01:20
13. Andrei Krasilnikau (Bel) Holowesko / Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportwea 01:47
14. David* Drouin (Can) Canada 02:08
15. Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 02:32
16. Christopher Horner (USA) Lupus Racing Team 02:33
17. Alex Cataford (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 02:38
18. Bruno Langlois (Can) Garneau Quebecor 02:56
19. Ryan Anderson (Can) Canada 03:11
20. Tyler* Williams (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman 03:25
21. Israel Nuno Argüelles (Esp) Inteja-Mmr Dominican Cycling Team 03:33
22. Robert* Squire (USA) Holowesko / Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportwea 03:42
23. Justin* Mauch (USA) Ride With Rendal p/b Biemme 04:02
24. Ignacio Sarabia Diaz (Mex) Inteja-Mmr Dominican Cycling Team 04:27
25. Barry Miller (USA) Lupus Racing Team 04:47
26. Derrick St-John (Can) Ride With Rendal p/b Biemme 04:55
27. Bailey Mcknight (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 04:56
28. Mikhel Raim (Est) Cycling Academy Team 07:43
29. Dan Craven (Nam) Cycling Academy Team 08:04
30. Neilson* Powless (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman 09:39
31. Colin* Joyce (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman 09:39
32. William* Barta (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman 10:41
33. Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nodisk 11:13
34. David Boily (Can) Garneau Quebecor 11:40
35. Olivier* Brisebois (Aus) Garneau Quebecor 11:40
36. Marc-Antoine* Soucy (Can) Garneau Quebecor 11:40
37. Jordan Cheyne (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 12:32
38. Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nodisk 12:39
39. Andzs Flakis (Lat) Holowesko / Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportwea 13:12
40. James Piccoli (Can) Transports Lacombe / Devinci 13:45
41. Jocelyn Lemperriere (Fra) Veloselect 14:30
42. Logan* Owen (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman 15:20
43. Michael* Rice (Aus) Garneau Quebecor 15:20
44. Geoffrey* Curran (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman 15:35
45. Taylor Shelden (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 16:03
46. Kevin Demesmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nodisk 16:05
47. Emerson Oronte (USA) Rally Cycling 19:56
48. Shane Kline (USA) Rally Cycling 19:56
49. Rafael Marquez Raigon (Esp) Inteja-Mmr Dominican Cycling Team 20:01
50. Jean-Simon* D’Anjou (Can) Lowestrates.Com 21:54
51. Stephen Clancy (Irl) Team Novo Nodisk 23:01
52. Simon-Pierre Gauthier (Can) Garneau Quebecor 23:39
53. Roy Goldstein (Isr) Cycling Academy Team 23:59
54. Oscar Clark (USA) Holowesko / Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportwea 24:15
55. Benjamin* Perry (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 25:26
56. Jacob Rathe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 25:51
57. Joshua Berry (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 27:14
58. Guy* Sagiv (Isr) Cycling Academy Team 27:38
59. Bryan Lewis (USA) Lupus Racing Team 27:45
60. William Routley (Can) Rally Cycling 27:45
61. Christopher* Prendergast (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 28:05
62. Jack* Burke (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 28:19
63. Nigel* Ellsay (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 28:30
64. Alexander Braico (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 29:44
65. Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) Lupus Racing Team 29:57
66. Eric Young (USA) Rally Cycling 30:44
67. Samuel Bassetti (USA) Ride With Rendal p/b Biemme 30:54
68. Robert Gutgesell (Can) Transports Lacombe / Devinci 30:59
69. John Hornbeck (USA) Holowesko / Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportwea 31:21
70. Diego Milan Jimenz (Dom) Inteja-Mmr Dominican Cycling Team 35:37
71. Pierrick Naud (Can) Rally Cycling 36:13
72. Edward Green (Rsa) Veloselect 37:25
73. Connor Toppings (Can) Giant Lang Sawy p/b Wounded Warriors 37:34
74. Timothy Rugg (USA) Ride With Rendal p/b Biemme 37:55
75. Stephen Keeping (Can) Transports Lacombe / Devinci 38:27
76. Nicolas Masbourian (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 38:37
77. Kyle Buckosky (Can) Canada 38:49
78. Travis Samuel (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 39:30
79. Miguel Bryon (USA) Holowesko / Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportwea 39:52
80. Alex Amiri (Can) Giant Lang Sawy p/b Wounded Warriors 40:20
81. Brett Wachtendorf (USA) Lowestrates.Com 40:38
82. Emile Jean (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 40:46
83. Matthieu Jeannes (Fra) Lupus Racing Team 40:55
84. Adam Roberge (Can) Lowestrates.Com 42:13
85. Danick Vandale (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 42:14
86. Michael Olheiser (USA) Lupus Racing Team 44:02
87. Nicolas Lefrançois (Fra) Team Novo Nodisk 44:08
88. William Elliot (Can) Canada 47:18
89. Alexis Cartier (Can) Garneau Quebecor 49:19
90. Dylan Davies (Can) Giant Lang Sawy p/b Wounded Warriors 50:53
91. Alexander Cowan (Can) Canada 51:04
92. Kyle Boorsma (Can) Transports Lacombe / Devinci 56:57
93. Gerd De Keijzer (Ned) Team Novo Nodisk 57:45
94. Justin Purificati (Can) Ride With Rendal p/b Biemme 57:47
95. Cameron Mcphaden (Can) Lowestrates.Com 59:01
96. Jean-Michel Lachance (Can) Canada 03:41
97. William Guzman Rosario (Dom) Inteja-Mmr Dominican Cycling Team 05:06
98. Isaac Leblanc (Can) Lowestrates.Com 06:05
99. Nigel Kinney (USA) Transports Lacombe / Devinci 07:48
100. Juannose Cueto Montero (Dom) Inteja-Mmr Dominican Cycling Team 08:20
101. Julien Barzeau-Seguin (Can) Veloselect 08:53
102. Félix Côté-Bouvette (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 08:58
103. William Blackburn (Can) Veloselect 14:24
104. François Chabot (Can) Veloselect 22:39

*U23





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.