Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Tour de Beauce Stage 2 Full Results – Canada’s Dal-Cin Wins

by pedalmag.com

June 15, 2017 (Lac Mégantic, QC) – Canada’s Matteo Dal-Cin (Rally Cycling) powered up the final grueling Mont-Mégantic climb to claim the win on the 169km Stage 2 giving Canada back-to-back victories on home turf. Robin Carpenter (USA) Holowesko / Citadel P/B Hincapie Sportswear finished second while Sepp Kuss (USA) Rally Cycling, the winner of this queen stage last year, grabbed the final podium spot.

Results
1. Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Rally Cycling-Rly 4:17:30
2. Robin Carpenter (USA) Holowesko / Citadel P/B Hincapie Sportswear-Hc 1:05
3. Sepp Kuss (USA) Rally Cycling-Rly 1:37
4. Taylor Eisenhart (USA) Holowesko / Citadel P/B Hincapie Sportswear-Hc 1:45
5. Keegan Swirbul (USA) Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis-Jbc 1:54
6. Jack Burke (Can) Aevolo-Ave 1:58
7. Jordan Cheyne (Can) Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis-Jbc 2:04
8. Christopher Jones (USA) United Healthcare-Uhc 2:20
9. Jonathan Sandoval Ulloa (Mex) Foundation Cycling-Fdc 2:33
10. Brett Wachtendorf (USA) Lowestrates -Lwr 2:37
11. Jokin Extabe Leturia (Mex) Aevolo-Ave 2:46
12. Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis-Jbc 3:01
13. Alexander Cowan (Can) Silber Pro Cycling-Spc 3:03
14. Clement Russo (Fra) Team St-Étienne P/B Probikeshop-Pbs 3:04
15. Francisco Mancebo (Esp) Canyon Bicycle-Cyn 3:34
16. Chad Beyer (USA) Canyon Bicycle-Cyn 3:35
17. Ruben Companioni (Cub) Holowesko / Citadel P/B Hincapie Sportswear-Hc 3:35
18. Gage Hecht (USA) Aevolo-Ave 3:42
19. Edward Anderson (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman-Ahb 3:59
20. Barry Miller (USA) Foundation Cycling-Fdc 3:59
21. Andrei Krasilnikau (Blr) Holowesko / Citadel P/B Hincapie Sportswear-Hc 4:03
22. Erik Slack (USA) Canyon Bicycle-Cyn 4:05
23. Bruno Langlois (Can) Garneau Quebecor-Gqc 4:08
24. Geoffrey Curran (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman-Ahb 4:12
25. Ian Garrison (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman-Ahb 4:21
26. Tyler Stites (USA) Aevolo-Ave 4:31
27. Andzs Flaksis (Lat) Holowesko / Citadel P/B Hincapie Sportswear-Hc 4:37
28. Ignacio Sarabia Diaz (Mex) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team-Dct 4:47
29. Julio Alberto Amores Palacios (Esp) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team-Dct 5:06
30. Dan Doddy (Can) Lowestrates -Lwr 5:10
31. Lance Haidet (USA) Aevolo-Ave 5:13
32. Diego Milan Jimenez (Dom) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team-Dct 5:20
33. Christopher Winn (Aus) Canyon Bicycle-Cyn 5:27
34. Sean Gardner (USA) Foundation Cycling-Fdc 5:53
35. Leo Boileau (Fra) Team St-Étienne P/B Probikeshop-Pbs 6:05
36. Connor Toppings (Can) Smart Savvy+ Garneau-Ssg 6:21
37. Julien Gagne (Can) Silber Pro Cycling-Spc 6:31
38. Emile Jean (Can) Silber Pro Cycling-Spc 6:32
39. Cedric Pla (Fra) Team St-Étienne P/B Probikeshop-Pbs 7:29
40. Eric Young (USA) Rally Cycling-Rly 7:45
41. Laurent Gervais (Can) Aevolo-Ave 8:20
42. Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk -Tnn 8:32
43. Robert Britton (Can) Rally Cycling-Rly 9:12
44. Nigel Ellsay (Can) Silber Pro Cycling-Spc 9:13
45. Nickolas Zukowsky (Can) Silber Pro Cycling-Spc 9:14
46. Rafael Marquez Raigon (Esp) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team-Dct 9:29
47. Matthieu Jeannes (Fra) Team St-Étienne P/B Probikeshop-Pbs 9:30
48. Olivier Brisebois (Can) Garneau Quebecor-Gqc 9:30
49. Luc Dury (Fra) Team St-Étienne P/B Probikeshop-Pbs 9:43
50. Michael Burleigh (USA) Canyon Bicycle-Cyn 9:45
51. Alexander Cataford (Can) United Healthcare-Uhc 10:12
52. Bonaventure Uwizeyimana (Rwa) Lowestrates -Lwr 10:16
53. Jean-François Soucy (Can) Garneau Quebecor-Gqc 10:26
54. Sean Bennett (USA) Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis-Jbc 10:29
55. Stephen Bassett (USA) Silber Pro Cycling-Spc 10:29
56. Michael Sheehan (USA) Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis-Jbc 10:30
57. Corentin Cherhal (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk -Tnn 10:41
58. Stephen Clancy (Irl) Team Novo Nordisk -Tnn 11:18
59. Cortlan Brown (USA) Canyon Bicycle-Cyn 11:28
60. Tanner Putt (USA) United Healthcare-Uhc 11:28
61. Jonathan Brown (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman-Ahb 11:29
62. Gavin Mannion (USA) United Healthcare-Uhc 11:40
63. Matthew Sherar (Can) Lowestrates -Lwr 11:40
64. Jean Michel Lachance (Can) Foundation Cycling-Fdc 13:38
65. Rui Oliveira (Por) Axeon Hagens Berman-Ahb 14:41
66. Ryan Roth (Can) Silber Pro Cycling-Spc 15:03
67. Marc-Antoine Soucy (Can) Garneau Quebecor-Gqc 15:03
68. Pierrick Naud (Can) Rally Cycling-Rly 15:03
69. Christopher Lawless (Gbr) Axeon Hagens Berman-Ahb 15:04
70. Steve Fisher (USA) Canyon Bicycle-Cyn 15:04
71. Jacob Rathe (USA) Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis-Jbc 15:05
72. Angus Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis-Jbc 15:05
73. Oscar Clark (USA) Holowesko / Citadel P/B Hincapie Sportswear-Hc 16:11
74. Albert Torres Barcelo (Esp) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team-Dct 18:00
75. Jake Cullen (Can) Smart Savvy+ Garneau-Ssg 19:55
76. Joshua Kropf (Can) Smart Savvy+ Garneau-Ssg 20:42
77. Wellington Canela Capellan (Dom) Foundation Cycling-Fdc 20:55
78. Félix Cot\Xe9 Bouvette (Can) Garneau Quebecor-Gqc 21:43
79. Michael Hernandez (USA) Aevolo-Ave 21:43
80. Alexander Amiri (Can) Smart Savvy+ Garneau-Ssg 21:44
81. William Guzman Rosario (Dom) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team-Dct 22:04
82. Joseph Lewis (Aus) Holowesko / Citadel P/B Hincapie Sportswear-Hc 22:06
83. Jules Cusson Fradet (Can) Lowestrates -Lwr 22:06
84. Adrian Hegyvary (USA) United Healthcare-Uhc 22:07
85. Simon Pierre Gauthier (Can) Garneau Quebecor-Gqc 22:07
86. Elliot Doyle (Can) Garneau Quebecor-Gqc 22:08
87. Brendan Mccormack (USA) Foundation Cycling-Fdc 22:11
88. Mitchell Ketler (Can) Smart Savvy+ Garneau-Ssg 24:03
89. Dylan Davies (Can) Lowestrates -Lwr 25:37
90. Chris Macleod (Can) Smart Savvy+ Garneau-Ssg 26:32
91. Axel Flet (Fra) Team St-Étienne P/B Probikeshop-Pbs 30:11
92. Louis Richard (Fra) Team St-Étienne P/B Probikeshop-Pbs 33:29
DQ Jesus Alberto Rubio Arribas (Esp) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team-Dct
DNF Luke Keough (USA) United Healthcare-Uhc
DNF Adam De Vos (Can) Rally Cycling-Rly
DNF Emerson Oronte (USA) Rally Cycling-Rly
DNF Marc Dupuis (Can) Smart Savvy+ Garneau-Ssg
DNS Travis Mccabe (USA) United Healthcare-Uhc

GC after Stage 2

1. Keegan Swirbul (USA) Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis -Jbc 8:53:11
2. Jack Burke (Can) Aevolo-Ave 00:04
3. Jordan Cheyne (Can) Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis -Jbc 00:10
4. Alexander Cowan (Can) Silber Pro Cycling -Spc 01:07
5. Clement Russo (Fra) Team St-Étienne P/B Probikeshop -Pbs 01:10
6. Chad Beyer (USA) Canyon Bicycle -Cyn 01:36
7. Ruben Companioni (Cub) Holowesko / Citadel P/B Hincapie Sportswe 01:41
8. Gage Hecht (USA) Aevolo-Ave 01:54
9. Erik Slack (USA) Canyon Bicycle -Cyn 02:11
10. Ian Garrison (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman -Ahb 02:13
11. Bruno Langlois (Can) Garneau Quebecor -Gqc 02:14
12. Geoffrey Curran (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman -Ahb 02:18
13. Tyler Stites (USA) Aevolo-Ave 02:37
14. Ignacio Sarabia Diaz (Mex) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team -Dct 02:53
15. Julio Al Amores Palacios (Esp) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team -Dct 03:12
16. Andzs Flaksis (Lat) Holowesko / Citadel P/B Hincapie Sportswe 03:24
17. Emile Jean (Can) Silber Pro Cycling -Spc 04:40
18. Eric Young (USA) Rally Cycling -Rly 05:51
19. Laurent Gervais (Can) Aevolo-Ave 07:25
20. Michael Burleigh (USA) Canyon Bicycle -Cyn 17:38
21. Tanner Putt (USA) United Healthcare -Uhc 19:18
22. Jean Michel Lachance (Can) Foundation Cycling -Fdc 21:23
23. Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Rally Cycling -Rly 24:20
24. Robin Carpenter (USA) Holowesko / Citadel P/B Hincapie Sportswe 25:49
25. Sepp Kuss (USA) Rally Cycling -Rly 26:03
26. Taylor Eisenhart (USA) Holowesko / Citadel P/B Hincapie Sportswe 26:15
27. Christopher Jones (USA) United Healthcare -Uhc 26:50
28. Jonathan Sandoval Ulloa (Mex) Foundation Cycling -Fdc 27:03
29. Brett Wachtendorf (USA) Lowestrates -Lwr 27:07
30. Jokin Extabe Leturia (Mex) Aevolo-Ave 27:16
31. Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis -Jbc 27:31
32. Francisco Mancebo (Esp) Canyon Bicycle -Cyn 28:04
33. Edward Anderson (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman -Ahb 28:29
34. Barry Miller (USA) Foundation Cycling -Fdc 28:29
35. Andrei Krasilnikau (Blr) Holowesko / Citadel P/B Hincapie Sportswe 28:33
36. Michael Hernandez (USA) Aevolo-Ave 29:36
37. Dan Doddy (Can) Lowestrates -Lwr 29:40
38. Lance Haidet (USA) Aevolo-Ave 29:43
39. Diego Milan Jimenez (Dom) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team -Dct 29:50
40. Christopher Winn (Aus) Canyon Bicycle -Cyn 29:57
41. Sean Gardner (USA) Foundation Cycling -Fdc 30:23
42. Leo Boileau (Fra) Team St-Étienne P/B Probikeshop -Pbs 30:35
43. Connor Toppings (Can) Smart Savvy+ Garneau -Ssg 30:51
44. Julien Gagne (Can) Silber Pro Cycling -Spc 31:01
45. Cedric Pla (Fra) Team St-Étienne P/B Probikeshop -Pbs 31:59
46. Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk -Tnn 33:02
47. Robert Britton (Can) Rally Cycling -Rly 33:42
48. Nigel Ellsay (Can) Silber Pro Cycling -Spc 33:43
49. Nickolas Zukowsky (Can) Silber Pro Cycling -Spc 33:44
50. Rafael Marquez Raigon (Esp) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team -Dct 33:59
51. Olivier Brisebois (Can) Garneau Quebecor -Gqc 34:00
52. Matthieu Jeannes (Fra) Team St-Étienne P/B Probikeshop -Pbs 34:00
53. Luc Dury (Fra) Team St-Étienne P/B Probikeshop -Pbs 34:13
54. Alexander Cataford (Can) United Healthcare -Uhc 34:41
55. Bonaventure Uwizeyimana (Rwa) Lowestrates -Lwr 34:46
56. Jean-François Soucy (Can) Garneau Quebecor -Gqc 34:56
57. Sean Bennett (USA) Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis -Jbc 34:59
58. Stephen Bassett (USA) Silber Pro Cycling -Spc 34:59
59. Michael Sheehan (USA) Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis -Jbc 35:00
60. Corentin Cherhal (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk -Tnn 35:31
61. Stephen Clancy (Irl) Team Novo Nordisk -Tnn 35:48
62. Cortlan Brown (USA) Canyon Bicycle -Cyn 35:58
63. Jonathan Brown (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman -Ahb 35:59
64. Gavin Mannion (USA) United Healthcare -Uhc 36:10
65. Matthew Sherar (Can) Lowestrates -Lwr 36:10
66. Rui Oliveira (Por) Axeon Hagens Berman -Ahb 39:11
67. Ryan Roth (Can) Silber Pro Cycling -Spc 39:33
68. Pierrick Naud (Can) Rally Cycling -Rly 39:33
69. Steve Fisher (USA) Canyon Bicycle -Cyn 39:34
70. Jacob Rathe (USA) Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis -Jbc 39:35
71. Angus Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis -Jbc 39:35
72. Christopher Lawless (Gbr) Axeon Hagens Berman -Ahb 39:41
73. Marc-Antoine Soucy (Can) Garneau Quebecor -Gqc 39:53
74. Oscar Clark (USA) Holowesko / Citadel P/B Hincapie Sportswe 40:41
75. Albert Torres Barcelo (Esp) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team -Dct 42:30
76. Jake Cullen (Can) Smart Savvy+ Garneau -Ssg 44:25
77. Joshua Kropf (Can) Smart Savvy+ Garneau -Ssg 45:12
78. Welling Canela Capellan (Dom) Foundation Cycling -Fdc 45:25
79. Félix Cot\Xe9 Bouvette (Can) Garneau Quebecor -Gqc 46:13
80. Alexander Amiri (Can) Smart Savvy+ Garneau -Ssg 46:14
81. William Guzman Rosario (Dom) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team -Dct 46:34
82. Jules Cusson Fradet (Can) Lowestrates -Lwr 46:36
83. Joseph Lewis (Aus) Holowesko / Citadel P/B Hincapie Sportswe 46:36
84. Simon Pierre Gauthier (Can) Garneau Quebecor -Gqc 46:37
85. Adrian Hegyvary (USA) United Healthcare -Uhc 46:37
86. Elliot Doyle (Can) Garneau Quebecor -Gqc 46:38
87. Brendan Mccormack (USA) Foundation Cycling -Fdc 46:41
88. Mitchell Ketler (Can) Smart Savvy+ Garneau -Ssg 48:33
89. Dylan Davies (Can) Lowestrates -Lwr 50:07
90. Chris Macleod (Can) Smart Savvy+ Garneau -Ssg 51:02
91. Axel Flet (Fra) Team St-Étienne P/B Probikeshop -Pbs 54:41
92. Louis Richard (Fra) Team St-Étienne P/B Probikeshop -Pbs 57:59





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.