Featured Stories

Tour de Beauce Stage 2 Report, Full Results, Photos – Verschoor Wins, Rollin 8th UPDATED

report by SpiderTech p/b C10

June 15, 2011 (Thetford Miines, QC) – Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Type 1-Sanofi Aventis won the finishing sprint on the 162.5km Stage 2 in Thetford Miines taking the victory over Shawn Milne (USA) Kenda/5-hour Energy Pro Cycling p/b Geargrinder in second with Danny Summerhill (USA) Chipotle Development Team Development Team in third. The top Canadian was Dominique Rollin (Team Canada) in 8th followed by Andrew Pinfold (Can) UnitedHealthcare in 9th. No change in the jerseys so Scott Lyttle (Nzl) PureBlack Racing continues to lead overall.

Observations from SpiderTech p/b C10 Race Director Kevin Field
The Plan Going into stage two, we anticipated a stage that would likely roll to ‘the stage race’ pattern. A break of riders who were not threats to the general classification would roll up the road and the NZ Pure Black team would ride a classic defence. However, given the profile’s similarity to yesterday’s stage we also thought there was an outside chance that a dangerous move could escape. If so, we wanted to be sure to be in it.

Our plan was simple – expect the unexpected, be vigilant, have Dave, Andrew, Bruno and Zach tag early moves while Svein, Frank and Pat would look for opportunities to open up the race. If, however the ‘typical pattern’ developed, then the guys needed to take it easy, eat drink and be careful.

The Outcome The stage developed into a traditional transitional stage day with a break of nine establishing itself after an active first hour of racing. In the break were Rolfe (Fly V-Australia), Ilesic (TT1), Meier (United-Healthcare), Dominguez (Fuji), Tazreiter (Champion Systems), Mamos (Amore & Vita), Borisov (Amore & Vita), Bush (Chipotle Development Team) and Burnett (Real Cyclist).

The main action up front was when Christian Meier set a hard tempo on one of the days rollers, dispatching three riders back to the main field from the breakaway. Key amongst those three dropped riders was Darren Rolfe – from V-Australia. This ensured that the rest of the V-Australia team came forward to aid Pure Black in setting a hard tempo – which would lead to a bunch sprint. Our guys ended up having a relatively ‘stress’ free day and the overall race situation remains the same.

Early in the race, our day was highlighted by a mechanical issue where Frank had to change both his wheels. He was quite far out of the caravan and it did take some time to get him back to the main field. In the finish we made a decent attempt to setup the sprint for Zach Bell. However Zach was tired from numerous attacks in the race opening and didn’t have the legs.

Tomorrow “Tomorrow’s stage will be key for the team… We can’t say too much about that now,” says Directeur sportif Kevin Field. “We don’t want to give away the plan — but there is no doubt tomorrow will provide a clearer idea of who the might win the race overall on Sunday. You have to ride well on Mont Megantic if you have aspirations for the overall.”

Jerseys at the 2011 Tour de Beauce
– Yellow Jersey – Race Leader, General Classification: Scott Lyttle (Nzl) Pure Black Racing
– Polka-dot Jersey – Best climber: Scott Lyttle (Nzl) Pure Black Racing
– Red Jersey – Best Young Rider: Alex Howes* (USA) Chipotle Development Team Development Tea
– White Jersey – Points Leader: Scott Lyttle (Nzl) Pure Black Racing

Results

1. Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Type 1-Sanofi Aventis 3:53:57
2. Shawn Milne (USA) Kenda/5-hour Energy Pro Cycling p/b Geargrinder
3. Danny Summerhill (USA) Chipotle Development Team
4. Sergiy Grechyn (Ukr) Amore & Vita
5. Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Type 1-Sanofi Aventis
6. Alexey Schmidt (Rus) Team Type 1-Sanofi Aventis
7. Joris Boillat (Sui) Champion System
8. Dominique Rollin (Can) Team Canada
9. Andrew Pinfold (Can) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
10. Matthias Friedemann (Ger) Champion System
11. Yosvany Falcon (USA) Realcyclist.com
12. Arnaud Papillon (Can) Garneau-Club Chaussures-Norton Rose
13. Patrick Moren (Swe) Amore & Vita
14. Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Fly V Australia
15. Michaeal Freiburg (Aus) Fly V Australia
16. Francisco Mancebo Perez (Esp) Realcyclist.com
17. Liam Holohan (Gbr) Raleigh
18. Jake Rytlewski (USA) Kenda/5-hour Energy Pro Cycling p/b Geargrinder
19. Nick Friesen (Can) H&R Block
20. Andrea Grendene (Ita) Team Type 1-Sanofi Aventis
21. James Williamson (Nzl) Pure Black Racing
22. Phil Gaimon (USA) Kenda/5-hour Energy Pro Cycling p/b Geargrinder
23. Rob Squire (USA) Chipotle Development Team
24. Jean-Michel Lachance (Can) Rocky Mountain
25. Cody Canning (Can) Team Canada
26. Ben Day (Aus) Kenda/5-hour Energy Pro Cycling p/b Geargrinder
27. Mathieu Roy (Can) Le Gaspésien
28. Alex Howes (USA) Chipotle Development Team
29. François Parisien (Can) SpiderTech powered by C10
30. Benjamin King (Aus) Team Type 1-Sanofi Aventis
31. Zach Bell (Can) SpiderTech powered by C10
32. Christian Meier (Can) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
33. Scott Lyttle (Nzl) Pure Black Racing
34. Cole House (USA) Realcyclist.com
35. Bernardo Colex (Mex) Amore & Vita
36. Bobby Sweeting (USA) Kenda/5-hour Energy Pro Cycling p/b Geargrinder
37. Svein Tuft (Can) SpiderTech powered by C10
38. Daniel Fleeman (Gbr) Raleigh
39. Owen Harrison (Can) H&R Block
40. Gael Le Bellec (Gbr) Raleigh
41. Brett Tivers (Can) Garneau-Club Chaussures-Norton Rose
42. Morgan Schmitt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
43. Adam Thuss (Can) Team Canada
44. Rémi Pelletier-Roy (Can) Garneau-Club Chaussures-Norton Rose
45. Nicholas Hamilton (Can) Team Canada
46. Antoine Duchesne (Can) Garneau-Club Chaussures-Norton Rose
47. Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA ) SpiderTech powered by C10
48. Kin San Wu (Hkg) Champion System
49. Shaun McCarthy (Aus) Garneau-Club Chaussures-Norton Rose
50. Johnnie Walker (Aus) Fly V Australia
51. Hayden Brooks (Aus) Fly V Australia
52. Cody Campbell (Can) Team Canada
53. Daniel Barry (Nzl) Pure Black Racing
54. Aaron Kemps (Aus) Fly V Australia
55. Andrew Randell (Can) SpiderTech powered by C10
56. Richard Handley (Gbr) Raleigh
57. Taylor Sheldon (USA) Fly V Australia
58. Rob Bush (USA) Chipotle Development Team
59. Holger Burkhardt (Ger) Champion System
60. Dustin Macburnie (Can) H&R Block
61. David Boily (Can) SpiderTech powered by C10
62. Jamie Riggs (Can) Garneau-Club Chaussures-Norton Rose
63. Edgar Nohales Nieto (Esp) Fuji-Cyclingtime.com
64. Antoine Matteau (Can) Le Gaspésien
65. Benjamin Martel (Can) Fuji-Cyclingtime.com
66. Glen Chadwick (Nzl) Pure Black Racing
67. Roman Kilun (USA) Kenda/5-hour Energy Pro Cycling p/b Geargrinder
68. Rob Britton (Can) Team Canada
69. Scott Zwizanski (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
70. Garrett Mcleod (Can) H&R Block
71. Timothy Gudsell (Nzl) Pure Black Racing
72. Charles Wegelius (Gbr) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
73. Davide Frattini (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
74. Vladislav Borisov (Rus) Amore & Vita
75. Max Durtschi (USA) Chipotle Development Team
76. Chris Magarity (Can) Le Gaspésien
77. William Dugan (USA) Team Type 1-Sanofi Aventis
78. Philipp Mamos (Ger) Amore & Vita
79. Bruno Langlois (Can) SpiderTech powered by C10
80. Sebastian Salas (Can) H&R Block
81. Shem Rodger (Nzl) Pure Black Racing
82. Thomas Rabou (Ned) Realcyclist.com
83. Darren Rolfe (Aus) Fly V Australia
84. James Sparling (Can) Raleigh
85. Zack Garland (Can) H&R Block 0:15
86. William Blackburn (Can) Le Gaspésien 0:20
87. Pierrick Naud (Can) Rocky Mountain 0:35
88. Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 0:41
89. Frank Travieso (USA) Realcyclist.com 0:50
90. Lachlan Holmes (Aus) H&R Block 0:55
91. Aldo Ilesic (Slo) Team Type 1-Sanofi Aventis 1:50
92. Ian Burnett (USA) Realcyclist.com 2:36
93. Tommy Nankervis (Aus) Realcyclist.com
94. Philip Mooney (USA) Raleigh 9:13
95. Rigo Raim (Est) Fuji-Cyclingtime.com
96. Jim Stemper (USA) Kenda/5-hour Energy Pro Cycling p/b Geargrinder
97. Michael Tkué (Eri) Rocky Mountain
98. François Chabot (Can) Le Gaspésien
99. Michael Northey (Nzl) Pure Black Racing
100. Yutaka Ohmura (Jpn) Fuji-Cyclingtime.com
101. Christopher Williams (Aus) Champion System 14:26
102. Sam Witmitz (Aus) Garneau-Club Chaussures-Norton Rose
103. Jean-Samuel Deshaies (Can) Rocky Mountain 14:30
104. Daniel Dominguez (Esp) Fuji-Cyclingtime.com 23:26
DNF Jacob Schwingboth (Can) Team Canada
DNF Georg Tazreiter (Aut) Champion System
DNF Philippe Nadon (Can) Rocky Mountain
DNF Laurent Dallaire (Can) Rocky Mountain
DNF Pierre-Étienne Boivin (Can) Rocky Mountain

GC after Stage 2

1. Scott Lyttle (Nzl) Pure Black Racing 7:57:34
2. Timothy Gudsell (Nzl) Pure Black Racing at 0:03
3. François Parisien (Can) SpiderTech powered by C10 0:06
4. Brett Tivers (Can) Garneau-Club Chaussures-Norton Rose 0:10
5. Francisco Mancebo Perez (Esp) Realcyclist.com 0:11
6. Alex Howes (USA) Chipotle Development Team 0:15
7. Benjamin King (Aus) Team Type 1-Sanofi Aventis
8. Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA ) SpiderTech powered by C10
9. Ben Day (Aus) Kenda/5-hour Energy Pro Cycling p/b Geargrinder 0:31
10. Rob Squire (USA) Chipotle Development Team 0:32
11. Svein Tuft (Can) SpiderTech powered by C10
12. Bernardo Colex (Mex) Amore & Vita
13. Daniel Fleeman (Gbr) Raleigh
14. Phil Gaimon (USA) Kenda/5-hour Energy Pro Cycling p/b Geargrinder 0:46
15. Joris Boillat (Sui) Champion System 1:23
16. Aaron Kemps (Aus) Fly V Australia 1:25
17. Dominique Rollin (Can) Team Canada 2:36
18. Morgan Schmitt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 3:58
19. Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Fly V Australia 4:50
20. Andrew Randell (Can) SpiderTech powered by C10
21. Thomas Rabou (Ned) Realcyclist.com
22. Bobby Sweeting (USA) Kenda/5-hour Energy Pro Cycling p/b Geargrinder 6:07
23. Lachlan Holmes (Aus) H&R Block 19:28
24. Rémi Pelletier-Roy (Can) Garneau-Club Chaussures-Norton Rose 21:52
25. Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Type 1-Sanofi Aventis 22:34
26. Shawn Milne (USA) Kenda/5-hour Energy Pro Cycling p/b Geargrinder 22:38
27. Danny Summerhill (USA) Chipotle Development Team 22:40
28. Rob Bush (USA) Chipotle Development Team 22:41
29. Adam Thuss (Can) Team Canada 22:42
30. Richard Handley (Gbr) Raleigh 22:43
31. Philipp Mamos (Ger) Amore & Vita
32. Michaeal Freiburg (Aus) Fly V Australia 22:44
33. Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Type 1-Sanofi Aventis
34. Mathieu Roy (Can) Le Gaspésien
35. Jake Rytlewski (USA) Kenda/5-hour Energy Pro Cycling p/b Geargrinder
36. James Williamson (Nzl) Pure Black Racing
37. Nick Friesen (Can) H&R Block
38. Jean-Michel Lachance (Can) Rocky Mountain
39. Arnaud Papillon (Can) Garneau-Club Chaussures-Norton Rose
40. Andrea Grendene (Ita) Team Type 1-Sanofi Aventis
41. Cody Canning (Can) Team Canada
42. Sergiy Grechyn (Ukr) Amore & Vita
43. Patrick Moren (Swe) Amore & Vita
44. Alexey Schmidt (Rus) Team Type 1-Sanofi Aventis
45. Yosvany Falcon (USA) Realcyclist.com
46. Hayden Brooks (Aus) Fly V Australia
47. Antoine Duchesne (Can) Garneau-Club Chaussures-Norton Rose
48. Christian Meier (Can) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
49. Gael Le Bellec (Gbr) Raleigh
50. Matthias Friedemann (Ger) Champion System
51. Liam Holohan (Gbr) Raleigh
52. Andrew Pinfold (Can) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
53. Zach Bell (Can) SpiderTech powered by C10
54. Vladislav Borisov (Rus) Amore & Vita
55. Max Durtschi (USA) Chipotle Development Team
56. Shaun McCarthy (Aus) Garneau-Club Chaussures-Norton Rose
57. Holger Burkhardt (Ger) Champion System
58. Antoine Matteau (Can) Le Gaspésien
59. Benjamin Martel (Can) Fuji-Cyclingtime.com
60. Taylor Sheldon (USA) Fly V Australia
61. Jamie Riggs (Can) Garneau-Club Chaussures-Norton Rose
62. Kin San Wu (Hkg) Champion System
63. Roman Kilun (USA) Kenda/5-hour Energy Pro Cycling p/b Geargrinder
64. Owen Harrison (Can) H&R Block
65. Cole House (USA) Realcyclist.com
66. Davide Frattini (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
67. Cody Campbell (Can) Team Canada
68. Nicholas Hamilton (Can) Team Canada
69. Bruno Langlois (Can) SpiderTech powered by C10
70. Darren Rolfe (Aus) Fly V Australia
71. Sebastian Salas (Can) H&R Block
72. Johnnie Walker (Aus) Fly V Australia
73. Edgar Nohales Nieto (Esp) Fuji-Cyclingtime.com
74. Charles Wegelius (Gbr) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
75. Rob Britton (Can) Team Canada
76. Garrett Mcleod (Can) H&R Block
77. Glen Chadwick (Nzl) Pure Black Racing
78. Daniel Barry (Nzl) Pure Black Racing
79. Chris Magarity (Can) Le Gaspésien
80. David Boily (Can) SpiderTech powered by C10
81. Dustin Macburnie (Can) H&R Block
82. William Dugan (USA) Team Type 1-Sanofi Aventis
83. Scott Zwizanski (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
84. Shem Rodger (Nzl) Pure Black Racing
85. James Sparling (Can) Raleigh
86. Zack Garland (Can) H&R Block 22:59
87. William Blackburn (Can) Le Gaspésien 23:04
88. Pierrick Naud (Can) Rocky Mountain 23:19
89. Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 23:25
90. Frank Travieso (USA) Realcyclist.com 23:34
91. Aldo Ilesic (Slo) Team Type 1-Sanofi Aventis 24:32
92. Ian Burnett (USA) Realcyclist.com 25:20
93. Tommy Nankervis (Aus) Realcyclist.com 25:20
94. François Chabot (Can) Le Gaspésien 31:57
95. Yutaka Ohmura (Jpn) Fuji-Cyclingtime.com
96. Philip Mooney (USA) Raleigh
97. Michael Tkué (Eri) Rocky Mountain
98. Jim Stemper (USA) Kenda/5-hour Energy Pro Cycling p/b Geargrinder
99. Rigo Raim (Est) Fuji-Cyclingtime.com
100. Michael Northey (Nzl) Pure Black Racing
101. Sam Witmitz (Aus) Garneau-Club Chaussures-Norton Rose 37:10
102. Christopher Williams (Aus) Champion System
103. Jean-Samuel Deshaies (Can) Rocky Mountain 37:14
104. Daniel Dominguez (Esp) Fuji-Cyclingtime.com 46:10






Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.