Featured Stories

Tour de Beauce – Stage 2 Report, Full Results, Photos – Metlushenko Wins

June 11, 2008 (Vallée-Jonction, QC) – The Ukraine’s Yuriy Metlushendo (Amore E Vita-McDonald’s) was crowned the winner of Stage 2 as he won the final sprint by a narrow margin over Irishman Ciaran Power (Penzula Racing) with Brazil’s Kleber Ramos (Garneau-Crocs) in hot pursuit. Ramos remains the best young rider and grabbed the sprinter’s jersey as well.

Under unsettled skies, 119 riders set out on the 166km course through the town of Vallée-Jonction. Tecos Trek Uga riders were at the front throughout a major portion of the stage to protect the leader’s jersey and maintain the team’s top ranking. No breakaway attempts were successful but two riders tried again with 20km to go opening up a one-minute lead. But the chase group was organized and just before the final kilometre they two were caught.

Metlushenko didn’t predict his victory on the start line that morning. “The strategy was to try to be leading up to the finish in order to have a strong sprint. Our job was to be at the front – we knew a group finish was in our favour. With a team like ours made up of sprinters, our chances were excellent,” commented one of his teammates.

The winner of yesterday’s Stage 1 in the yellow jersey, Mexico’s Bernardo Colex Tepoz (Tecos Trek Uga) retained his lead in the overall ranking for the first time in his career. “I am obviously very happy, but not overly surprised because I knew that my team wouldn’t let me down,” said Colex at his first race in Canada.

Charles Dionne (Équipe du Quebec), from Saint-Rédempteur, rode well finishing in fourth place. Other riders from “la belle province”, included François Parisien (Team R.A.C.E. Pro) in 36th and Dominique Perras (EVA Devinci) in 52nd – both performed well, and were in the running several times. Jay Robert Thomson (South African U23 National Team) holds on to the best climber jersey but the climbers will be challenged on Thursday’s Stage 3, the main event of the Tour de Beauce up Mont-Mégantic.

Results

1. Yuriy Metlushenko (Ukr) Amore & Vita-McDonald’s 4.17.00 (38.754 km/h)
2. Ciaran Power (Irl) Pezula Racing 0.01
3. Ramos Kleber (Bra) Garneau-Crocs
4. Charles Dionne (Can) Équipe Québec
5. Christoff Van Heerden (RSA) Konica-Minolta
6. Moises Aldape (Mex) Team Type 1
7. Graziano Gasparre (Ita) Amore & Vita-McDonald’s
8. Herman Fouche (RSA) Konica-Minolta
9. Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Col) Équipe Nationale Colombienne
10. Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Sparkasse
11. Evan Elken (USA) Jittery Joe’s
12. Dennis Van Niekerk (RSA) Konica-Minolta
13. Luis Macias Hernandez (Mex) Tecos Trek Uag
14. Aristide Ratti (Ita) A-Style Stomn
15. Guillaume Boivin (Can) Eva Devinci
16. Tyler Trace (Can) Trek-Red Truck Racing
17. Cameron Jennings (Aus) Pezula Racing
18. Christian Meier (Can) Symmetrics
19. Zachary Bell (Can) Symmetrics
20. Jonathan Kinnear (RSA) South African U23 National Team
21. Dan Timmerman (USA) Team Race Pro
22. Ryan Bonser (Gbr) Rapha Condor Recyclingcouk
23. Hichem Chaabane (Alg) Konica-Minolta
24. Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1
25. Ryan Roth (Can) Team Race Pro
26. Darren Lapthorne (Aus) Team Sparkasse
27. Bernardo Colex Tepoz (Mex) Tecos Trek Uag
28. Matt Wilson (Aus) Team Type 1
29. Tilo Schüler (Ger) Team Sparkasse
30. Hartley Chad (USA) Jittery Joe’s
31. Soren Nissen (Den) Amore & Vita-McDonald’s
32. Morgan Fox (Irl) Pezula Racing
33. Jacob Erker (Can) Symmetrics
34. Michael Stevenson (Swe) Amore & Vita-McDonald’s
35. Chris Jones (USA) Team Type 1
36. François Parisien (Can) Team Race Pro
37. Dustin Macburnie (Can) Team Race Pro

38. Glen Chadwick (NZl) Team Type 1
39. Kevin Buck Miller (Can) Team Race Pro
40. Kristian House (Gbr) Rapha Condor Recyclingcouk
41. Michael Joanisse (Can) Garneau-Crocs
42. Patrique Gama Azevedos (Bra) Garneau-Crocs
43. Bruno Langlois (Can) Équipe Volkswagen
44. Neil Shirley (USA) Jittery Joe’s
45. Ian MacGregor (USA) Team Type 1
46. Ryan Sullivan (Aus) Jittery Joe’s
47. Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Type 1
48. Sebastian Frey (Ger) Team Sparkasse
49. Kevin Noils (Can) Trek-Red Truck Racing
50. George-Édouard Duquette (Can) Eva Devinci
51. Alexandre Cloutier (Can) Équipe Québec
52. Dominique Perras (Can) Eva Devinci
53. Jean-Sébastien Perron (Can) Eva Devinci
54. Fournet-Fayard Sébastien (Fra) A-Style Stomn
55. Robert Partridge (Gbr) Rapha Condor Recyclingcouk
56. Matthew Bell (Can) Équipe Québec
57. Francisco Javier Matamoros (Mex) Tecos Trek Uag
58. Carlos Eduardo Alzate Escobar (Col) Équipe Nationale Colombienne
59. Sylvain Georges (Fra) A-Style Stomn
60. Paul Brousse (Fra) A-Style Stomn
61. Gregorio Ladino Vega (Col) Tecos Trek Uag
62. Mark Pozniak (Can) Team Race Pro
63. Ben Kneller (USA) Jittery Joe’s
64. Carlos Oyarzun Guinez (Chi) Tecos Trek Uag
65. Martyn Irvine (Irl) Pezula Racing
66. Arnaud Papillon (Can) Équipe Volkswagen
67. Mohamed Aoun Seghir (Alg) Konica-Minolta
68. Pascal Bussières (Can) 2Peercom
69. Jairo Perez Suarez (Col) Équipe Nationale Colombienne
70. Christopher Newton (Gbr) Rapha Condor Recyclingcouk
71. Johann Rabie (RSA) South African U23 National Team
72. Miguel Martinez (Fra) Amore & Vita-McDonald’s
73. Florencio Ramos Torres (Mex) Tecos Trek Uag
74. Travis Allen (RSA) Konica-Minolta
75. Cameron Evans (Can) Symmetrics
76. Rob Britton (Can) Trek-Red Truck Racing
77. Mathieu Toulouse (Can) Eva Devinci
78. Siphiwe Sowella (RSA) South African U23 National Team
79. Benjamin Martel (Can) 2Peercom
80. Jean-Michel Lachance (Can) Équipe Québec
81. Derek Burke (Irl) Pezula Racing
82. Peter Ladd (Aus) Garneau-Crocs
83. Bradley Potgieter (RSA) South African U23 National Team
84. Matt Guse (Can) Équipe Québec
85. Jacobus Venter (RSA) South African U23 National Team
86. Phil Cortes (Can) Amore & Vita-McDonald’s
87. Rhys Lloyd (Gbr) Rapha Condor Recyclingcouk
88. Omar Cervantes Diaz (Mex) Tecos Trek Uag
89. Jamie Sparling (Can) Trek-Red Truck Racing
90. Tomas Roba (Cze) Rocky Mountain Bikes
91. Philipp Mamos (Ger) Team Sparkasse 0.19
92. Eric Baumann (Ger) Team Sparkasse 0.01
93. David O’Loughlin (Irl) Pezula Racing 0.34
94. Dave Vukets (Can) Trek-Red Truck Racing 0.42
95. Matt Shriver (USA) Jittery Joe’s
96. Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) South African U23 National Team 0.46
97. Lars Wackernagel (Ger) Team Sparkasse 0.52
98. Svein Tuft (Can) Symmetrics 0.01
99. Andrew Randell (Can) Symmetrics 1.07

100. Graham Briggs (Gbr) Rapha Condor Recyclingcouk 0.01
101. Derrick St-John (Can) Garneau-Crocs 3.38
102. Andrew Pinfold (Can) Symmetrics
103. Charly Vives (Can) Équipe Québec 9.57
104. Christian Deshaies (Can) Équipe Volkswagen

105. Forero Carreño Juan Pablo (Col) Équipe Nationale Colombienne
106. Arles Antonio Castro Laverde (Col) Équipe Nationale Colombienne
107. Randy Reichardt (USA) Rocky Mountain Bikes 19.25
108. Tim Hucker (Aus) Garneau-Crocs
109. Jean-François Racine (Can) Garneau-Crocs
110. Courtney Guck (USA) Rocky Mountain Bikes
111. Pierre Boilard (Can) 2Peercom 28.34
112. François Chabot (Can) Équipe Volkswagen

113. Norman Bryner (USA) Rocky Mountain Bikes
114. John Bairo Casallas (Col) 2Peercom 31.36
DNF Mark Walters (Can) Team Race Pro
DNF Diego Genovesi (Ita) A-Style Stomn
DNF William Connolly (Irl) Pezula Racing
DNF Abdalla Ben Youcef (Alg) Konica-Minolta
DNF Nathan Macdonald (Can) Trek-Red Truck Racing
DNF Justin Brunner (USA) Rocky Mountain Bikes

GC after Stage 2

1. Bernardo Colex Tepoz (Mex) Tecos Trek Uag 8.34.00
2. Michael Stevenson (Swe) Amore & Vita-McDonald’s 0.2
3. Eric Baumann (Ger) Team Sparkasse
4. Ramos Kleber (Bra) Garneau-Crocs 0.22
5. Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Sparkasse
6. Moises Aldape (Mex) Team Type 1
7. Graziano Gasparre (Ita) Amore & Vita-McDonald’s 0.26
8. Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1
9. Christian Meier (Can) Symmetrics
10. Darren Lapthorne (Aus) Team Sparkasse
11. Soren Nissen (Den) Amore & Vita-McDonald’s
12. Glen Chadwick (NZl) Team Type 1
13. Paul Brousse (Fra) A-Style Stomn
14. Gregorio Ladino Vega (Col) Tecos Trek Uag
15. Miguel Martinez (Fra) Amore & Vita-McDonald’s
16. Carlos Oyarzun Guinez (Chi) Tecos Trek Uag
17. Cameron Evans (Can) Symmetrics
18. Svein Tuft (Can) Symmetrics
19. Ciaran Power (Irl) Pezula Racing 0.53
20. Cameron Jennings (Aus) Pezula Racing 0.59
21. Jacob Erker (Can) Symmetrics
22. François Parisien (Can) Team Race Pro

23. Francisco Javier Matamoros (Mex) Tecos Trek Uag
24. Johann Rabie (RSA) South African U23 National Team
25. Rob Britton (Can) Trek-Red Truck Racing
26. Yuriy Metlushenko (Ukr) Amore & Vita-McDonald’s 1.12
27. Luis Macias Hernandez (Mex) Tecos Trek Uag 1.15
28. Aristide Ratti (Ita) A-Style Stomn
29. Dustin Macburnie (Can) Team Race Pro
30. Neil Shirley (USA) Jittery Joe’s
31. Fournet-Fayard Sébastien (Fra) A-Style Stomn 1.23
32. Charles Dionne (Can) Équipe Québec 1.26
33. Ryan Roth (Can) Team Race Pro

34. Chris Jones (USA) Team Type 1
35. Christopher Newton (Gbr) Rapha Condor Recyclingcouk
36. Jairo Perez Suarez (Col) Équipe Nationale Colombienne
37. Jacobus Venter (RSA) South African U23 National Team
38. Bruno Langlois (Can) Équipe Volkswagen 1.36
39. Kristian House (Gbr) Rapha Condor Recyclingcouk 1.40
40. Arnaud Papillon (Can) Équipe Volkswagen 1.45
41. Florencio Ramos Torres (Mex) Tecos Trek Uag
42. Omar Cervantes Diaz (Mex) Tecos Trek Uag
43. Ryan Bonser (Gbr) Rapha Condor Recyclingcouk 1.51
44. Michael Joanisse (Can) Garneau-Crocs
45. Patrique Gama Azevedos (Bra) Garneau-Crocs
46. Benjamin Martel (Can) 2Peercom
47. David O’Loughlin (Irl) Pezula Racing 1.59
48. Philipp Mamos (Ger) Team Sparkasse 2.05
49. Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Col) Équipe Nationale Colombienne 2.24
50. Siphiwe Sowella (RSA) South African U23 National Team
51. Guillaume Boivin (Can) Eva Devinci 2.3
52. Ian MacGregor (USA) Team Type 1 2.54
53. Evan Elken (USA) Jittery Joe’s 2.55
54. Ryan Sullivan (Aus) Jittery Joe’s
55. Dominique Perras (Can) Eva Devinci
56. Mark Pozniak (Can) Team Race Pro

57. Sylvain Georges (Fra) A-Style Stomn
58. Jonathan Kinnear (RSA) South African U23 National Team 3.02
59. Robert Partridge (Gbr) Rapha Condor Recyclingcouk
60. Travis Allen (RSA) Konica-Minolta
61. Graham Briggs (Gbr) Rapha Condor Recyclingcouk
62. Matt Shriver (USA) Jittery Joe’s 3.36
63. Dennis Van Niekerk (RSA) Konica-Minolta 3.43
64. Jean-Sébastien Perron (Can) Eva Devinci
65. Jean-Michel Lachance (Can) Équipe Québec 3.48

66. Bradley Potgieter (RSA) South African U23 National Team
67. Derrick St-John (Can) Garneau-Crocs 5.03
68. Hichem Chaabane (Alg) Konica-Minolta 5.07
69. Hartley Chad (USA) Jittery Joe’s
70. Tilo Schüler (Ger) Team Sparkasse
71. Matt Wilson (Aus) Team Type 1
72. Sebastian Frey (Ger) Team Sparkasse
73. Alexandre Cloutier (Can) Équipe Québec
74. Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Type 1
75. Kevin Noils (Can) Trek-Red Truck Racing
76. Mohamed Aoun Seghir (Alg) Konica-Minolta
77. Pascal Bussières (Can) 2Peercom
78. Matthew Bell (Can) Équipe Québec

79. Ben Kneller (USA) Jittery Joe’s
80. Peter Ladd (Aus) Garneau-Crocs
81. Phil Cortes (Can) Amore & Vita-McDonald’s
82. Tomas Roba (Cze) Rocky Mountain Bikes
83. Matt Guse (Can) Équipe Québec
84. Mathieu Toulouse (Can) Eva Devinci
85. Jamie Sparling (Can) Trek-Red Truck Racing
86. Dave Vukets (Can) Trek-Red Truck Racing 5.48

87. Martyn Irvine (Irl) Pezula Racing 6.2
88. Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) South African U23 National Team 7.05
89. Christoff Van Heerden (RSA) Konica-Minolta 7.33
90. Herman Fouche (RSA) Konica-Minolta
91. Zachary Bell (Can) Symmetrics 8.2
92. Kevin Buck Miller (Can) Team Race Pro

93. Carlos Eduardo Alzate Escobar (Col) Équipe Nationale Colombienne
94. Rhys Lloyd (Gbr) Rapha Condor Recyclingcouk
95. Andrew Pinfold (Can) Symmetrics 8.44
96. Lars Wackernagel (Ger) Team Sparkasse 9.11
97. Andrew Randell (Can) Symmetrics 9.26
98. Dan Timmerman (USA) Team Race Pro 10.31
99. Charly Vives (Can) Équipe Québec 15.03
100. Arles Antonio Castro Laverde (Col) Équipe Nationale Colombienne
101. Morgan Fox (Irl) Pezula Racing 15.09
102. George-Édouard Duquette (Can) Eva Devinci
103. Forero Carreño Juan Pablo (Col) Équipe Nationale Colombienne 16.47
104. Christian Deshaies (Can) Équipe Volkswagen 18.54
105. Tim Hucker (Aus) Garneau-Crocs 24.31
106. Tyler Trace (Can) Trek-Red Truck Racing 25.01
107. Randy Reichardt (USA) Rocky Mountain Bikes 34.33
108. Jean-François Racine (Can) Garneau-Crocs
109. Derek Burke (Irl) Pezula Racing 45.29
110. Courtney Guck (USA) Rocky Mountain Bikes 47.28
111. François Chabot (Can) Équipe Volkswagen 1.04.37
112. Norman Bryner (USA) Rocky Mountain Bikes 1.06.10
113. Pierre Boilard (Can) 2Peercom 1.09.07
114. John Bairo Casallas (Col) 2Peercom 1.12.10

Young Rider Classification

1. Ramos Kleber (Bra) Garneau-Crocs 8.34.22
2. Christian Meier (Can) Symmetrics 0.04
3. Johann Rabie (RSA) South African U23 National Team 0.37
4. Fournet-Fayard Sébastien (Fra) A-Style Stomn 1.01
5. Jacobus Venter (RSA) South African U23 National Team 1.04
6. Arnaud Papillon (Can) Équipe Volkswagen 1.23
7. Omar Cervantes Diaz (Mex) Tecos Trek Uag
8. Ryan Bonser (Gbr) Rapha Condor Recyclingcouk 1.29
9. Michael Joanisse (Can) Garneau-Crocs
10. Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Col) Équipe Nationale Colombienne 2.02
11. Siphiwe Sowella (RSA) South African U23 National Team
12. Guillaume Boivin (Can) Eva Devinci 2.08
13. Mark Pozniak (Can) Team Race Pro 2.33

14. Jonathan Kinnear (RSA) South African U23 National Team 2.4
15. Robert Partridge (Gbr) Rapha Condor Recyclingcouk
16. Jean-Sébastien Perron (Can) Eva Devinci 3.21
17. Jean-Michel Lachance (Can) Équipe Québec 3.26

18. Bradley Potgieter (RSA) South African U23 National Team
19. Hichem Chaabane (Alg) Konica-Minolta 4.45
20. Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Type 1
21. Mohamed Aoun Seghir (Alg) Konica-Minolta
22. Matthew Bell (Can) Équipe Québec
23. Peter Ladd (Aus) Garneau-Crocs
24. Matt Guse (Can) Équipe Québec
25. Dave Vukets (Can) Trek-Red Truck Racing 5.26

26. Martyn Irvine (Irl) Pezula Racing 5.58
27. Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) South African U23 National Team 6.43
28. Christoff Van Heerden (RSA) Konica-Minolta 7.11
29. Herman Fouche (RSA) Konica-Minolta
30. Rhys Lloyd (Gbr) Rapha Condor Recyclingcouk 7.58
31. Charly Vives (Can) Équipe Québec 14.41
32. George-Édouard Duquette (Can) Eva Devinci 14.47
33. Christian Deshaies (Can) Équipe Volkswagen 18.32
34. Derek Burke (Irl) Pezula Racing 45.07
35. François Chabot (Can) Équipe Volkswagen 1.04.15
36. Norman Bryner (USA) Rocky Mountain Bikes 1.05.48

Sprint Classification

1. Ramos Kleber (Bra) Garneau-Crocs 24 pts
2. Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Sparkasse 20
3. Yuriy Metlushenko (Ukr) Amore & Vita-McDonald’s 18
4. Moises Aldape (Mex) Team Type 1 17
5. Eric Baumann (Ger) Team Sparkasse 15
6. Bernardo Colex Tepoz (Mex) Tecos Trek Uag 15
7. Graziano Gasparre (Ita) Amore & Vita-McDonald’s 15
8. Michael Stevenson (Swe) Amore & Vita-McDonald’s 14
9. Ciaran Power (Irl) Pezula Racing 14
10. Miguel Martinez (Fra) Amore & Vita-McDonald’s 12
11. Charles Dionne (Can) Équipe Québec 12
12. Christoff Van Heerden (RSA) Konica-Minolta 11
13. Glen Chadwick (NZl) Team Type 1 9
14. Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1 8
15. Herman Fouche (RSA) Konica-Minolta 8
16. Paul Brousse (Fra) A-Style Stomn 7
17. Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Col) Équipe Nationale Colombienne 7
18. Evan Elken (USA) Jittery Joe’s 5
19. Soren Nissen (Den) Amore & Vita-McDonald’s 5
20. Philipp Mamos (Ger) Team Sparkasse 4
21. Gregorio Ladino Vega (Col) Tecos Trek Uag 4
22. Dennis Van Niekerk (RSA) Konica-Minolta 4
23. Fournet-Fayard Sébastien (Fra) A-Style Stomn 3
24. Luis Macias Hernandez (Mex) Tecos Trek Uag 3
25. Darren Lapthorne (Aus) Team Sparkasse 2
26. Aristide Ratti (Ita) A-Style Stomn 2
27. Ian MacGregor (USA) Team Type 1 1
28. Svein Tuft (Can) Symmetrics 1
29. Guillaume Boivin (Can) Eva Devinci 1


Mountain Classification

1. Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) South African U23 National Team 40 pts
2. Glen Chadwick (NZl) Team Type 1 33
3. Patrique Gama Azevedos (Bra) Garneau-Crocs 18
4. Bernardo Colex Tepoz (Mex) Tecos Trek Uag 14
5. Martyn Irvine (Irl) Pezula Racing 14
6. Gregorio Ladino Vega (Col) Tecos Trek Uag 7
7. Hichem Chaabane (Alg) Konica-Minolta 6
8. Cameron Evans (Can) Symmetrics 6
9. Matt Wilson (Aus) Team Type 1 5
10. Francisco Javier Matamoros (Mex) Tecos Trek Uag 5
11. Paul Brousse (Fra) A-Style Stomn 5
12. Zachary Bell (Can) Symmetrics 4
13. Phil Cortes (Can) Amore & Vita-McDonald’s 4

14. Moises Aldape (Mex) Team Type 1 3
15. Christian Meier (Can) Symmetrics 3
16. Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1 3
17. Andrew Pinfold (Can) Symmetrics 3
18. Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Sparkasse 2
19. Luis Macias Hernandez (Mex) Tecos Trek Uag 2
20. Svein Tuft (Can) Symmetrics 2
21. Ian MacGregor (USA) Team Type 1 2
22. Darren Lapthorne (Aus) Team Sparkasse 1
23. François Parisien (Can) Team Race Pro 1
24. Neil Shirley (USA) Jittery Joe’s 1
25. Matt Shriver (USA) Jittery Joe’s 1

Teams

1. Tecos Trek Uag 25.43.02
2. Amore & Vita-McDonald’s 0.15
3. Team Sparkasse 0.16
4. Team Type 1
5. Symmetrics
6. A-Style Stomn 2.05
7. Pezula Racing 2.22
8. Team Race Pro 2.38
9. Garneau-Crocs 2.41

10. South African U23 National Team 3.47
11. Rapha Condor Recyclingcouk 3.55
12. Jittery Joe’s 6.03
13. Équipe Nationale Colombienne 7.55
14. Eva Devinci 8.06
15. Équipe Québec 9.19
16. Trek-Red Truck Racing 10.11

17. Konica-Minolta 10.5
18. Équipe Volkswagen 21.13
19. 2Peercom 1.15.03
20. Rocky Mountain Bikes 1.26.06






Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.