Featured Stories

Tour de Beauce Stage 2 Report, Full Results, Photos – Lewis Wins, Sparling 2nd

report by Tour de Beauce

June 13, 2012 (Thetford Mines) – Thanks to his victory on today’s Stage two, Craig Lewis (USA) Champion System has made up ground in the overall standings and is now second behind Francisco Mancebo (Esp) Competitive Cyclist who is still wearing the yellow jersey. Only a few seconds separate the two riders with Canada’s Ryan Roth (Spidertech p/b C10) in third only 1s behind Lewis.

During the 160-kilometre stage in the Thetford Mines region, three cyclists were able to break away from the pack, following an aggressive first hour of racing on wet roads due to heavy rain that morning.

Besides Lewis, the break consisted of Canada’s Jamie Sparling (Raleigh) and James Williamson (Nzl) Pure Black Racing. The leaders managed to forge a gap of up to four minutes. When Williamson was unable to sustain the pace at the 140-kilometre mark, the two leaders still had a 1:50 lead on the chasing pack.

But the breakaway was able to hold on until the end as Lewis and Sparling finished 1-2 with Alexander Serebryakov (Rus) Team Type 1 Sanofi taking third in the bunch sprint almost half a minute later. “After the last big climb, at 30 kilometres from the finish, I knew I had a chance,” said Lewis. “I don’t like rain. It was aggressive in the pack and I tried a lot of things during the first hour. Then I had my chance. We worked well, the three of us together.”

Sparling and Lewis battled neck-and-neck before Lewis gained the upper hand over his rival near the finish line to take the stage by five seconds.

“We knew that the Thetford Mines stage usually ends in a sprint,” said Sparling. “Since we don’t have any real sprinters on our team, we thought we’d give it a shot. I’m really happy with second place. It’s my best result yet at Beauce and being on the podium is just great. The rain doesn’t bother me at all. I’m from Victoria, British Columbia, so I’m used to it. In addition, I spend most of my season in England and it’s rainy there too. “

The Thetford stage was true to form this year. “It’s always aggressive here,” commented Francois Parisien (SpiderTech). “We wanted to successfully position Flavio De Luna for the stage qualification. I’m satisfied with the shape I’m in considering that I only started training two months ago.

“I am also here to help Hugo (Houle) and Ryan (Roth) who are well placed overall. I will be at their service tomorrow, to get them to the foot of Mont Mégantic, and then I’ll go full speed ahead up the mountain. “

Mancebo, the defending champ kept the yellow jersey coming into to queen stage at Megantic on Thursday which he won last year. Adiq Othman (Mas) Champion System takes over the red jersey (Best Young Rider), while Matthias Friedemann holds on to the white (Points leader jersey), and American Ken Hanson (Optum/Kelly Benefit Strategies) keeps the polka dot jersey as best climber.

Results

1. Craig Lewis (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  4:05:07
2. James Sparling (Can) Raleigh-GAC  0:05
3. Alexander Serebryakov (Rus) Team Type 1 Sanofi  0:29
4. Matthias Friedemann (Ger) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
5. Serghei Tvetcov (Mda) Exergy
6. Martin Gilbert (Can) Spidertech p/b C10
7. Francisco Mancebo (Esp) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team
8. Evan Oliphant (Gbr) Raleigh-GAC
9. Alexander Candelario (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
10. Roman Van Uden (Nzl) BikeNZ-Pure Black Racing
11. Davide Frattini (Ita) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team
12. David Clarke (Gbr) Node4 Giordana Racing
13. Adam Farabaugh (USA) Deda Hype Ski-Vélo
14. Liam Holohan (Gbr) Raleigh-GAC
15. Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) Team Type 1 Sanofi
16. Christian Meier (Can) Équipe Nationale Du Canada
17. Adiq Othman (Mas) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
18. Russell Hampton (Gbr) Raleigh-GAC
19. Hugo Houle (Can) Spidertech p/b C10
20. Michael Woods (Can) Équipe Nationale Du Canada
21. Mark Langlands (Nzl) Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose
22. Bailey McKnight (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing Team p/b Mosaic
23. Benjamin Day (Aus) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team
24. Rory Sutherland (Aus) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team
25. Chad Beyer (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team
26. Marc De Maar (Aho) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team
27. Taylor Gunman (Nzl) BikeNZ-Pure Black Racing
28. Matt Higgins (Gbr) Node4 Giordana Racing
29. Matt Holmes (Gbr) Raleigh-GAC
30. Mattew Cooke (USA) Exergy
31. Antoine Duchesne (Can) Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose
32. Ken Hanson (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
33. Ryan Roth (Can) Spidertech p/b C10
34. François Parisien (Can) Spidertech p/b C10
35. Marsh Cooper (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
36. James Moss (Gbr) Node4 Giordana Racing
37. Brennan Townshend (Gbr) Raleigh-GAC
38. Sebastien Salas (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
39. Max Jenkins (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team
40. Rob Britton (Can) H&R Block
41. Taylor Shelden (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team
42. Svein Tuft (Can) Équipe Nationale Du Canada
43. Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) Team Type 1 Sanofi
44. Bruno Langlois (Can) Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose
45. Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Type 1 Sanofi
46. Christopher Butler (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
47. Zachary Hughes (Can) Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose
48. Julian Kyer (USA) Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose
49. Joris Boillat (Sui) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
50. Flavio De Luna (Mex) Spidertech p/b C10
51. Thomas Rabou (Ned) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team
52. Michael Torckler (Nzl) BikeNZ-Pure Black Racing
53. Morgan Schmitt (USA) Exergy
54. Mike Sidic (Can) H&R Block
55. William Clarke (Aus) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
56. Zach Bell (Can) Spidertech p/b C10
57. Jordan Cheyne (Can) H&R Block
58. Reid Mumford (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
59. Philip Lavery (Irl) Node4 Giordana Racing  0:42
60. Clinton Avery (Nzl) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  0:47
61. Jason McCartney (USA) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team  0:51
62. Kai Reus (Ned) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team
63. Garrett Mcleod (Can) H&R Block
64. James Williamson (Nzl) BikeNZ-Pure Black Racing
65. Joseph Cooper (Nzl) BikeNZ-Pure Black Racing
66. Daniele Callegarin (Ita) Team Type 1 Sanofi
67. Christopher Jones (USA) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team  1:06
68. Jean-Samuel Deshaies (Can) Ekoï.Com Gaspésien Pro Cycling Team  0:29
69. Justin Kerr (Can) H&R Block  3:33
70. Andrew McCullough (USA) Deda Hype Ski-Vélo
71. Jean-François Racine (Can) Deda Hype Ski-Vélo
72. David Stephens (Can) Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose
73. Adam De Vos (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing Team p/b Mosaic
74. Thomas Soladay (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
75. Simon Lambert-Lemay (Can) Spidertech p/b C10
76. Cody Canning (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing Team p/b Mosaic
77. Filippo Fortin (Ita) Team Type 1 Sanofi
78. Stuart Wight (Can) Équipe Nationale Du Canada
79. Benjamin Chaddock (Can) Exergy
80. François Chabot (Can) Ekoï.Com Gaspésien Pro Cycling Team
81. Antoine Matteau (Can) Ekoï.Com Gaspésien Pro Cycling Team
82. Jordan Brochu (Can) Ekoï.Com Gaspésien Pro Cycling Team
83. Chales Bryer (Can) Ekoï.Com Gaspésien Pro Cycling Team
84. Kieran Frend (Gbr) Node4 Giordana Racing
85. William Blackburn (Can) Team Medique p/b Silber Investments
86. Émile Jean (Can) Ekoï.Com Gaspésien Pro Cycling Team
87. Pierrick Naud (Can) Ekoï.Com Gaspésien Pro Cycling Team
88. Nic Hamilton (Can) Équipe Nationale Du Canada  3:38
89. James Piccoli (Can) Team Medique p/b Silber Investments  8:49
90. Sébastien Rousseau (Can) Deda Hype Ski-Vélo  9:17
91. Dominic Chalifoux (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing Team p/b Mosaic
92. Brad Clifford (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing Team p/b Mosaic
93. Olivier Delaney (Can) Team Medique p/b Silber Investments
94. Samuel Blanchette (Can) Deda Hype Ski-Vélo
95. Joe Eldridge (USA) Team Type 1 Sanofi
96. Colter Young (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing Team p/b Mosaic
97. David Williams (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team
98. Ian Burnett (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team  0:11:20
DNF  Chad Haga (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
DNF  Louis Crosby (Nzl) BikeNZ-Pure Black Racing
DNF  Craig Logan (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing Team p/b Mosaic
DNF  Laurent Dallaire (Can) H&R Block
DNF  Étienne Samson (Can) Deda Hype Ski-Vélo
DNF  Louise-Charles Lacroix (Can) Deda Hype Ski-Vélo
DNF  Charly Vives (Can) Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose
DNF  Kianoush Missaghi (Can) Team Medique p/b Silber Investments
DNF  Casey Roth (Can) Équipe Nationale Du Canada

GC after Stage 2

1. Francisco Mancebo (Esp) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team  8:20:27
2. Craig Lewis (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  0:03
3. Ryan Roth (Can) Spidertech p/b C10  0:04
4. Matthias Friedemann (Ger) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  0:06
5. Sebastian Salas (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  0:09
6. Evan Oliphant (Gbr) Raleigh-GAC  0:10
7. Christian Meier (Can) Équipe Nationale Du Canada
8. Adiq Othman (Mas) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
9. David Clarke (Gbr) Node4 Giordana Racing
10. Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) Team Type 1 Sanofi
11. Chad Beyer (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team
12. Benjamin Day (Aus) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team
13. Marc De Maar (Aho) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team
14. Hugo Houle (Can) Spidertech p/b C10
15. Michael Woods (Can) Équipe Nationale Du Canada
16. Bruno Langlois (Can) Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose
17. Rob Britton (Can) H&R Block
18. Taylor Shelden (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team
19. Svein Tuft (Can) Équipe Nationale Du Canada
20. Thomas Rabou (Ned) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team
21. Mattew Cooke (USA) Exergy
22. Liam Holohan (Gbr) Raleigh-GAC
23. Rory Sutherland (Aus) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team
24. Julian Kyer (USA) Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose
25. Serghei Tvetcov (Mda) Exergy  0:34
26. Adam Farabaugh (USA) Deda Hype Ski-Vélo
27. Russell Hampton (Gbr) Raleigh-GAC
28. Max Jenkins (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team
29. François Parisien (Can) Spidertech p/b C10
30. Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) Team Type 1 Sanofi
31. Christopher Butler (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
32. Michael Torckler (Nzl) BikeNZ-Pure Black Racing  0:38
33. Flavio De Luna (Mex) Spidertech p/b C10  0:40
34. Alexander Candelario (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  0:42
35. Marsh Cooper (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  0:43
36. Ken Hanson (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
37. Roman Van Uden (Nzl) BikeNZ-Pure Black Racing  0:45
38. Mark Langlands (Nzl) Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose
39. Matt Holmes (Gbr) Raleigh-GAC
40. Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Type 1 Sanofi
41. Brennan Townshend (Gbr) Raleigh-GAC
42. Zachary Hughes (Can) Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose
43. Jordan Cheyne (Can) H&R Block
44. Zach Bell (Can) Spidertech p/b C10
45. Antoine Duchesne (Can) Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose  0:54
46. Philip Lavery (IRL) Node4 Giordana Racing  0:58
47. Davide Frattini (Ita) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team  1:00
48. Daniele Callegarin (Ita) Team Type 1 Sanofi
49. Alexander Serebryakov (Rus) Team Type 1 Sanofi  1:26
50. Bailey McKnight (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing Team p/b Mosaic
51. Morgan Schmitt (USA) Exergy
52. William Clarke (Aus) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
53. James Williamson (Nzl) BikeNZ-Pure Black Racing  1:47
54. Martin Gilbert (Can) Spidertech p/b C10  1:54
55. Joris Boillat (Sui) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
56. Reid Mumford (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
57. James Moss (Gbr) Node4 Giordana Racing  2:31
58. James Sparling (Can) Raleigh-GAC  2:56
59. Nic Hamilton (Can) Équipe Nationale Du Canada  3:19
60. Taylor Gunman (Nzl) BikeNZ-Pure Black Racing  3:28
61. Matt Higgins (Gbr) Node4 Giordana Racing
62. Mike Sidic (Can) H&R Block
63. Andrew McCullough (USA) Deda Hype Ski-Vélo  3:49
64. David Stephens (Can) Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose
65. Benjamin Chaddock (Can) Exergy
66. Antoine Matteau (Can) Ekoï.Com Gaspésien Pro Cycling Team
67. Clinton Avery (Nzl) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  4:02
68. Thomas Soladay (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  4:04
69. Kai Reus (Ned) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team  4:06
70. Cody Canning (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing Team p/b Mosaic  4:30
71. Pierrick Naud (Can) Ekoï.Com Gaspésien Pro Cycling Team
72. Filippo Fortin (Ita) Team Type 1 Sanofi  4:58
73. Justin Kerr (Can) H&R Block  5:35
74. Garrett Mcleod (Can) H&R Block  6:24
75. Jason McCartney (USA) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team
76. Adam De Vos (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing Team p/b Mosaic  6:32
77. Jean-Samuel Deshaies (Can) Ekoï.Com Gaspésien Pro Cycling Team
78. Christopher Jones (USA) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team  6:39
79. Jean-François Racine (Can) Deda Hype Ski-Vélo  9:06
80. Simon Lambert-Lemay (Can) Spidertech p/b C10
81. Jordan Brochu (Can) Ekoï.Com Gaspésien Pro Cycling Team
82. Chales Bryer (Can) Ekoï.Com Gaspésien Pro Cycling Team
83. Dominic Chalifoux (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing Team p/b Mosaic  9:33
84. Ian Burnett (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team  0:11:36
85. Olivier Delaney (Can) Team Medique p/b Silber Investments  0:12:32
86. David Williams (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team  0:13:14
87. Joe Eldridge (USA) Team Type 1 Sanofi  0:14:50
88. François Chabot (Can) Ekoï.Com Gaspésien Pro Cycling Team  0:19:51
89. Joseph Cooper (Nzl) BikeNZ-Pure Black Racing  0:28
90. Stuart Wight (Can) Équipe Nationale Du Canada  0:22:50
91. William Blackburn (Can) Team Medique p/b Silber Investments  0:24:07
92. Brad Clifford (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing Team p/b Mosaic  0:25:35
93. Kieran Frend (Gbr) Node4 Giordana Racing  0:30:41
94. Émile Jean (Can) Ekoï.Com Gaspésien Pro Cycling Team
95. Sébastien Rousseau (Can) Deda Hype Ski-Vélo  0:33:36
96. Samuel Blanchette (Can) Deda Hype Ski-Vélo
97. James Piccoli (Can) Team Medique p/b Silber Investments  0:34:52
98. Colter Young (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing Team p/b Mosaic  0:50:48

Points Classification

1. Matthias Friedemann (Ger) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  25  pts
2. Francisco Mancebo (Esp) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team  24
3. Craig Lewis (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  18
4. James Sparling (Can) Raleigh-GAC  16
5. Evan Oliphant (Gbr) Raleigh-GAC  15
6. Ryan Roth (Can) SpiderTech p/b C10  14
7. Alexander Serebryakov (Rus) Team Type 1 Sanofi  13
8. Christian Meier (Can) Équipe Nationale Du Canada  12
9. Bruno Langlois (Can) Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose  11
10. Serghei Tvetcov (Mda) Exergy  11
11. Alexander Candelario (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  10
12. Adiq Othman (Mas) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  10
13. Martin Gilbert (Can) Spidertech p/b C10  10
14. Thomas Rabou (Ned) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team  9
15. David Clarke (Gbr) Node4 Giordana Racing  8
16. Chad Beyer (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team  8
17. Roman Van Uden (Nzl) BikeNZ-Pure Black Racing  6
18. Benjamin Day (Aus) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team  6
19. Flavio De Luna (Mex) Spidertech p/b C10  5
20. David Williams (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team  5
21. Davide Frattini (Ita) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team  5
22. Rob Britton (Can) H&R Block  5
23. Adam Farabaugh (USA) Deda Hype Ski-Vélo  3
24. Taylor Shelden (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team  3
25. Liam Holohan (Gbr) Raleigh-GAC  2
26. Ken Hanson (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  2
27. Svein Tuft (Can) Équipe Nationale Du Canada  2
28. Marsh Cooper (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  2
29. Marc De Maar (Aho) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team  1
30. James Williamson (Nzl) BikeNZ-Pure Black Racing  1
31. Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) Team Type 1 Sanofi  1
32. Sebastian Salas (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  1

KOM Classification
1. Ken Hanson (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  17  pts
2. Flavio De Luna (Mex) SpiderTech p/b C10  16
3. Craig Lewis (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  12
4. James Williamson (Nzl) BikeNZ-Pure Black Racing  12
5. David Williams (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team  9
6. James Sparling (Can) Raleigh-GAC  6
7. Liam Holohan (Gbr) Raleigh-GAC  5
8. Francisco Mancebo (Esp) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team  4
9. Davide Frattini (Ita) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team  3
10. Benjamin Day (Aus) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team  2
11. Jason McCartney (USA) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team  2
12. Marc De Maar (Aho) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team  2
13. Chad Beyer (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team  1
14. Clinton Avery (Nzl) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  1
15. Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) Team Type 1 Sanofi  1

Team Classification
1. Champion System Pro Cycling Team  25:01:46
2. Competitive Cyclist Racing Team  0:05
3. Raleigh-GAC
4. Équipe Nationale Du Canada
5. Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team
6. SpiderTech p/b C10  0:29
7. Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose  0:40
8. Team Type 1 Sanofi  0:57
9. Exergy  1:04
10. Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strategies  1:50
11. BikeNZ-Pure Black Racing  2:24
12. Node4 Giordana Racing  3:01
13. H&R Block
14. Trek Red Truck Racing Team P/B Mosaic Homes  8:39
15. Deda Hype Ski-Vélo  0:13:04
16. Ekoï.Com Gaspésien Pro Cycling Team  0:13:56
17. Team Medique P/B Silber Investments  0:50:36





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.