Featured Stories

Tour de Beauce Stage 2 Report, FULL Results + Photos – Txurruka Wins, Roth 9th

release by the Tour de Beauce

June 11, 2015 (Mont Mégantic, QC) – The Spaniards, again. It was said they were strong in the mountains, and they have proved it during the second stage of the Tour de Beauce, starting from Lac-Mégantic to reach the summit of Mont Mégantic National Park.

Amets Txurruka wins [P] Pasquale Stalteri

Amets Txurruka and Pello Bilbao repeated the feat of their two teammates accomplished the day before, taking the first two places while the overall winner of the Tour last year, Tom Skujins (Slo) Hincapie, took third place. It also took a “photo-finish” to decide between the second and third places.

The 169-kilometer race reached its conclusion in the ascent of Mont-Mégantic after a breakaway of two riders was caught. Canada’s Guillaume Boivin (Optum-Kelly Benefits Strategies) did his share of the work in the break in the company of Robin Carpenter (Hincapie Racing Team) and Jack Bobridge (Team Budget Forklifts).

(l-r) The break...Boivin, Carpenter, Bobridge  [P] Pasquale Stalteri

“We rode 80 kilometers in a breakaway and the rider from Hincapie seemed strong, but I knew that if we made to the bottom of the climb, I was confident he would let me go. For a chance at the top step, he would have needed two and a half minute gap. The Caja Rural team had to work hard to bring its riders at the bottom of the hill. Optum was working for Michael Woods and Philip Gaimon,” commented Boivin.

Woods finished the stage despite his inuries [P] Pasquale Stalteri

An accident involving a dozen riders changed the entire Optum strategy. Three of the riders of this team, including Woods and Gaimon, were taken out of contention in a crash. “It happened just ahead of me,” explained Woods who suffered several injuries and road rash, but who nevertheless completed the stage.

Woods... a tough day at the office [P] Pasquale Stalteri

“I was like Superman,” Woods continued. “I flew over some riders before coming down. My bike went into the ditch and by the time that I got to jump in the saddle, the main group was already too far ahead for me to rejoin. It was too late. But it was the ideal situation for me, everyone on the team worked hard and I felt in better shape than last year. I’ll try to race hard in the last two stages, which are good courses for me.”

Stage winner Amets Txurruka fought a good fight to Tom Skujins in the last two kilometers. “I attacked in the final kilometer,” he said. “I am very comfortable in mountain races and once again the team did a lot of work at the front of the pack. We were in all the attacks. Tomorrow in the time trial, it will be more difficult for me, I’m not the best in this kind of race.”

Bilbao pips Skujins for second [P] Pasquale Stalteri

This victory allowed Txurruka to don the yellow jersey, which his compatriot Carlos Barbero won the day before.

The fight with Tom Skujins was sustained for several minutes. “It was tough all day,” said the man who had won the stage of Mont-Mégantic last year. “I knew we would not be too fit at the foot of the mountain. I attacked with three kilometers to go and Txurruka followed me. I felt he was stronger than me, and he dumped me with a kilometre to go.

Jerseys [P] Pasquale Stalteri

“Then, I was edged by Bilbao at the finish line. Nevertheless we are not far and the whole team is still there. The general classification will be played in the last two stages. I hope I can repeat my last year’s crown, or it could be Dion Smith, who is stronger in the time trial.”

It’s a big day on Friday with the time trial race in the morning, in Saint-Georges, followed by a spectacular evening criterium in downtown Saint-Georges.

Results

1. Amets Txurruka Ansola (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros Rga 4:24:56
2. Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros Rga 0:21
3. Tom Skujins (Lat) Hincapie Racing Team 0:21
4. Eduard Prades Reverter (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros Rga 0:29
5. Dion Smith (Nzl) Hincapie Racing Team 0:31
6. Keegan Swirbul (USA) Axeon Cycling Team 0:33
7. Robinson Chaiapud (Col) Orgullo Antioqueno 1:04
8. Ruben Antonio Almeida Guerreiro (Por) Axeon Cycling Team 1:06
9. Ryan Roth (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 1:06
10. Emerson Orante (USA) Team Smartstop 1:10
11. Jordan Cheyne (Can) Ride With Rendall P/B Biemme 1:10
12. James Oram (Nzl) Axeon Cycling Team 1:10
13. Lachlyn Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis 1:18
14. Robert Britton (Can) Team Smartstop 1:38
15. Mauricio Ortega (Col) Orgullo Antioqueno 1:47
16. Michael Woods (Can) Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strategies 2:09
17. Diego Milan Jimenez (Dom) Inteja-Mmr Dominican Cycling Team 2:15
18. Juan Sebastian Tamayo (Col) Orgullo Antioqueno 2:21
19. Alex Cataford (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 2:26
20. Brendan Canty (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts 2:29
21. Dan Gardner (Gbr) Astellas Cycling Team 2:32
22. Gregory Daniel (USA) Axeon Cycling Team 2:32
23. Kevin Demesmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk 2:35
24. Brecht Dhaene (Bel) Astellas Cycling Team 2:41
25. Bruno Langlois (Can) Garneau Quebecor 2:48
26. Winston David (USA) Lupus Racing Team 2:48
27. Mike Olheiser (USA) Lupus Racing Team 2:53
28. Morgan Schmitt (USA) Ride With Rendall P/B Biemme 3:11
29. Derrick St-John (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 3:44
30. Matthieu Jeannès (Fra) Transports Lacombe/Devinci 4:14
31. Maxim Jenkins (USA) Astellas Cycling Team 4:14
32. Logan Owen (USA) Axeon Cycling Team 4:14
33. David Drouin (Can) Norco Premier Tech Propuls_ Par Chewpod 4:26
34. Daniel Eaton (USA) Axeon Cycling Team 4:28
35. Andzs Flakis (Lat) Hincapie Racing Team 4:45
36. Israel Nuno Arguelles (Esp) Inteja-Mmr Dominican Cycling Team 5:14
37. Ignacio Sarabia Diaz (Mex) Inteja-Mmr Dominican Cycling Team 5:32
38. Alexander Braico (Mda) Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis 5:34
39. Etienne Moreau (Can) Sante Universelle / Marin Bikes 5:40
40. Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk 6:07
41. Guillaume Boivin (Can) Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strategies 6:07
42. Alexander Ray (Nzl) Silber Pro Cycling 6:07
43. Jeremy Martin (Can) Norco Premier Tech Propulse Par Chewpod 6:31
44. Julien Gagne (Can) Garneau Quebecor 6:35
45. Benjamin Perry (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 6:45
46. Garrett Mcleod (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 6:45
47. Jean-Sebastien Perron (Can) Sante Universelle / Marin Bikes 6:50
48. Remi Pelletier-Roy (Can) Garneau Quebecor 6:56
49. Olivier Brisebois (Can) Garneau Quebecor 7:03
50. Cortlan Brown (USA) Astellas Cycling Team 7:12
51. Christopher Putt (USA) Axeon Cycling Team 7:12
52. Juan David Montoya (Col) Orgullo Antioqueno 7:32
53. Chris Prendergast (Can) Wheels Of Bloor 8:17
54. Jack Bobridge (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts 8:19
55. Timothy Mitchell (USA) Ccb Racing 9:07
56. Stephen Clancy (Irl) Team Novo Nordisk 9:32
57. Robin Carpenter (USA) Hincapie Racing Team 10:40
58. Steve Fisher (USA) Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis 10:40
59. Gavin Mannion (USA) Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis 10:40
60. Michael Le Rossignol (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 11:00
61. Mauricio Ardila (Col) Orgullo Antioqueno 11:25
62. Rafael Montiel (Col) Orgullo Antioqueno 11:25
63. Tim Rugg (USA) Ride With Rendall P/B Biemme 12:49
64. Oscar Clark (USA) Hincapie Racing Team 13:42
65. Angus Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis 13:42
66. Tyler Magner (USA) Hincapie Racing Team 13:42
67. Josh Berry (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts 14:59
68. Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 15:19
69. Glenn O’Shea (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts 15:26
70. Marijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk 15:47
71. Carlos Barbero Cuesta (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros Rga 17:26
72. Frederic Cossette (Can) Transports Lacombe/Devinci 18:16
73. Joseph Lewis (Aus) Hincapie Racing Team 18:19
74. Philip Gaimon (USA) Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strategies 19:22
75. Pierrick Naud (Can) Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strategies 19:22
76. Dylan Cunningham (Can) Wheels Of Bloor 19:42
77. Osmond Bakker (Can) Wheels Of Bloor 20:10
78. Jure Kocjan (Slo) Team Smartstop 21:04
79. Evan Huffman (USA) Team Smartstop 21:04
80. Chad Beyer (USA) Sant_ Universelle / Marin Bikes 21:04
81. Kristofer Dahl (Can) Team Smartstop 21:20
82. Stuart Wight (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 21:34
83. Adam De Vos (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 21:34
84. Hugh Carthy (Gbr) Caja Rural-Seguros Rga 22:02
85. Miguel Angel Benito Diez (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros Rga 22:05
86. Felix Cote-Bouvette (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 22:10
87. Bailey Mcknight (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 22:10
88. Kyle Murphy (USA) Lupus Racing Team 23:11
89. Fernando Grijalba Perez (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros Rga 23:17
90. James Schurman (USA) Lupus Racing Team 24:17:00
91. Gaelen Merritt (Can) Wheels Of Bloor 24:24:00
92. Conor O’Brien (Can) Ride With Rendall P/B Biemme 24:47:00
93. Nick Jowsey (USA) Lupus Racing Team 24:52:00
94. Andrew House (Can) Wheels Of Bloor 25:02:00
95. Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk 25:14:00
96. Simon Strobel (Ger) Team Novo Nordisk 25:14:00
97. Ed Veal (Can) Ride With Rendall P/B Biemme 25:14:00
98. Zachary Bell (Can) Team Smartstop 25:36:00
99. Stephen Keeping (Can) Transports Lacombe/Devinci 25:36:00
100. Adam Carr (USA) Ccb Racing 25:36:00
101. Anton Varabei (Can) Garneau Quebecor 25:36:00
102. Brendan Mccormack (USA) Ccb Racing 25:36:00
103. Simon-Pierre Gauthier (Can) Garneau Quebecor 26:32:00
104. Kai Wiggins (USA) Ccb Racing 26:41:00
105. Iliver Flautt (USA) Lupus Racing Team 27:36:00
106. Clay Murfet (Aus) Astellas Cycling Team 27:42:00
107. Jacob Kauffmann (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts 27:42:00
108. Samuel Horgan (Nzl) Team Budget Forklifts 27:42:00
109. Emile Jean (Can) Sante Universelle / Marin Bikes 27:50:00
110. Joaquin Sobrino Martinez (Esp) Inteja-Mmr Dominican Cycling Team 27:50:00
111. Eric Young (USA) Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strategies 28:05:00
112. Stephen Hyde (USA) Astellas Cycling Team 28:13:00
113. Brad Huff (USA) Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strategies 28:13:00
114. Thomas Soladay (USA) Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strategies 28:15:00
115. Evan Murphy (USA) Lupus Racing Team 28:49:00
116. Kevin Archambault (Can) Norco Premier Tech Propulse Par Chewpod 35:53:00
117. Brodie Talbot (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts 35:58:00
118. Sebastien Cossette (Can) Sante Universelle / Marin Bikes 36:12:00
119. Hendrik Pineda (Can) Transports Lacombe/Devinci 36:21:00
120. Ruben Menendez Velasco (Esp) Inteja-Mmr Dominican Cycling Team 36:55:00
121. Robert Hargrove (Can) Sante Universelle / Marin Bikes 38:07:00
122. Alexis Cartier (Can) Transports Lacombe/Devinci 39:05:00
123. Ben Andrew (Can) Sante Universelle / Marin Bikes 39:11:00
124. Casey Roth (Can) Ride With Rendall P/B Biemme 40:33:00
125. Etienne Samson (Can) Norco Premier Tech Propulse Par Chewpod 41:23:00
126. Samuel Blanchette (Can) Norco Premier Tech Propulse Par Chewpod 42:17:00
127. Anthony Sreblowski (Can) Wheels Of Bloor 43:23:00
128. Juan Jose Cueto Montero (Dom) Inteja-Mmr Dominican Cycling Team 55:25:00
129. Robert Gutgesell (Can) Wheels Of Bloor 0:52
130. Sebastien Rousseau (Can) Norco Premier Tech Propulse Par Chewpod 6:35
131. Brendan Mclaughlin (USA) Ccb Racing 8:24
DNF Jason Lowndes (Aus) Garneau Quebecor
DNF Travis Samuel (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling
DNF Flavio Deluna (Mex) Team Smartstop

GC after Stage 2

1. Amets Txurruka Ansola (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros Rga Cjr 8:56:44
2. Tom Skujins (Lat) Hincapie Racing Team 0:19
3. Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros Rga 0:21
4. Eduard Prades Reverter (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros Rga 0:23
5. Dion Smith (Nzl) Hincapie Racing Team 0:27
6. Keegan Swirbul (USA) Axeon Cycling Team 0:33
7. Robinson Chaiapud (Col) Orgullo Antioqueno 1:04
8. Ruben Antonio Almeida Guerreiro (Por) Axeon Cycling Team 1:06
9. Ryan Roth (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 1:06
10. Emerson Orante (USA) Team Smartstop 1:10
11. James Oram (Nzl) Axeon Cycling Team 1:10
12. Jordan Cheyne (Can) Ride With Rendall P/B Biemme 1:10
13. Lachlyn Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis 1:18
14. Robert Britton (Can) Team Smartstop 1:38
15. Mauricio Ortega (Col) Orgullo Antioqueno 1:43
16. Michael Woods (Can) Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strategies 2:09
17. Diego Milan Jimenez (Dom) Inteja-Mmr Dominican Cycling Team 2:14
18. Juan Sebastian Tamayo (Col) Orgullo Antioqueno 2:21
19. Alex Cataford (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 2:26
20. Brendan Canty (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts 2:26
21. Dan Gardner (Gbr) Astellas Cycling Team 2:32
22. Gregory Daniel (USA) Axeon Cycling Team 2:32
23. Kevin Demesmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk 2:35
24. Brecht Dhaene (Bel) Astellas Cycling Team 2:41
25. Winston David (USA) Lupus Racing Team 2:48
26. Bruno Langlois (Can) Garneau Quebecor 2:48
27. Mike Olheiser (USA) Lupus Racing Team 2:53
28. Morgan Schmitt (USA) Ride With Rendall P/B Biemme 3:10
29. Derrick St-John (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 3:44
30. Logan Owen (USA) Axeon Cycling Team 4:14
31. Maxim Jenkins (USA) Astellas Cycling Team 4:14
32. Matthieu Jeannès (Fra) Transports Lacombe/Devinci 4:14
33. David Drouin (Can) Norco Premier Tech Propulse Par Chewp 4:26
34. Daniel Eaton (USA) Axeon Cycling Team 4:28
35. Andzs Flakis (Lat) Hincapie Racing Team 4:45
36. Israel Nuno Arguelles (Esp) Inteja-Mmr Dominican Cycling Team 5:14
37. Ignacio Sarabia Diaz (Mex) Inteja-Mmr Dominican Cycling Team 5:32
38. Alexander Braico (Mda) Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis 5:34
39. Etienne Moreau (Can) Sante Universelle / Marin Bikes 5:40
40. Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk 6:07
41. Alexander Ray (Nzl) Silber Pro Cycling 6:07
42. Guillaume Boivin (Can) Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strategies 6:25
43. Jeremy Martin (Can) Norco Premier Tech Propulse Par Chewp 6:31
44. Julien Gagne (Can) Garneau Quebecor 6:35
45. Benjamin Perry (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 6:45
46. Garrett Mcleod (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 6:45
47. Jean-Sebastien Perron (Can) Sante Universelle / Marin Bikes 6:50
48. Remi Pelletier-Roy (Can) Garneau Quebecor 6:56
49. Olivier Brisebois (Can) Garneau Quebecor 7:03
50. Cortlan Brown (USA) Astellas Cycling Team v 7:12
51. Christopher Putt (USA) Axeon Cycling Team 7:12
52. Juan David Montoya (Col) Orgullo Antioqueno 7:32
53. Chris Prendergast (Can) Wheels Of Bloor 8:17
54. Jack Bobridge (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts 8:18
55. Timothy Mitchell (USA) Ccb Racing 9:07
56. Stephen Clancy (Irl) Team Novo Nordisk 9:32
57. Robin Carpenter (USA) Hincapie Racing Team 10:38
58. Gavin Mannion (USA) Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis 10:40
59. Mauricio Ardila (Col) Orgullo Antioqueno 11:25
60. Michael Le Rossignol (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 12:05
61. Tim Rugg (USA) Ride With Rendall P/B Biemme 12:49
62. Steve Fisher (USA) Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis 13:27
63. Oscar Clark (USA) Hincapie Racing Team 13:38
64. Tyler Magner (USA) Hincapie Racing Team 13:42
65. Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 15:19
66. Marijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk 15:47
67. Glenn O’Shea (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts 15:47
68. Carlos Barbero Cuesta (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros Rga 17:16
69. Josh Berry (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts 17:48
70. Frederic Cossette (Can) Transports Lacombe/Devinci 18:16
71. Joseph Lewis (Aus) Hincapie Racing Team 18:40
72. Pierrick Naud (Can) Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strategies 19:22
73. Philip Gaimon (USA) Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strategies 19:22
74. Dylan Cunningham (Can) Wheels Of Bloor 19:42
75. Osmond Bakker (Can) Wheels Of Bloor 20:10
76. Jure Kocjan (Slo) Team Smartstop 21:04
77. Chad Beyer (USA) Sant_ Universelle / Marin Bikes 21:04
78. Adam De Vos (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 21:34
79. Miguel Angel Benito Diez (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros Rga 22:05
80. Felix Cote-Bouvette (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 22:10
81. Hugh Carthy (Gbr) Caja Rural-Seguros Rga 22:23
82. Angus Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis 22:35
83. Kyle Murphy (USA) Lupus Racing Team 23:11
84. Gaelen Merritt (Can) Wheels Of Bloor 24:24:00
85. Nick Jowsey (USA) Lupus Racing Team 24:52:00
86. Bailey Mcknight (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 24:59:00
87. James Schurman (USA) Lupus Racing Team 25:18:00
88. Adam Carr (USA) Ccb Racing 25:36:00
89. Rafael Montiel (Col) Orgullo Antioqueno 26:28:00
90. Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk 26:28:00
91. Joaquin Sobrino Martinez (Esp) Inteja-Mmr Dominican Cycling Team 27:50:00
92. Thomas Soladay (USA) Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strategies 28:15:00
93. Brendan Mccormack (USA) Ccb Racing 28:25:00
94. Fernando Grijalba Perez (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros Rga 28:44:00
95. Clay Murfet (Aus) Astellas Cycling Team 29:21:00
96. Evan Huffman (USA) Team Smartstop 29:58:00
97. Kristofer Dahl (Can) Team Smartstop 30:14:00
98. Stuart Wight (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 30:28:00
99. Simon-Pierre Gauthier (Can) Garneau Quebecor 31:06:00
100. Iliver Flautt (USA) Lupus Racing Team 32:17:00
101. Emile Jean (Can) Sante Universelle / Marin Bikes 33:17:00
102. Evan Murphy (USA) Lupus Racing Team 33:40:00
103. Conor O’Brien (Can) Ride With Rendall P/B Biemme 33:41:00
104. Ed Veal (Can) Ride With Rendall P/B Biemme 34:08:00
105. Simon Strobel (Ger) Team Novo Nordisk 34:08:00
106. Stephen Keeping (Can) Transports Lacombe/Devinci 34:30:00
107. Zachary Bell (Can) Team Smartstop 34:30:00
108. Anton Varabei (Can) Garneau Quebecor 34:30:00
109. Kai Wiggins (USA) Ccb Racing 35:35:00
110. Brodie Talbot (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts 35:58:00
111. Jacob Kauffmann (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts 36:36:00
112. Samuel Horgan (Nzl) Team Budget Forklifts 36:36:00
113. Stephen Hyde (USA) Astellas Cycling Team 37:07:00
114. Eric Young (USA) Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strategies Opm 37:07:00
115. Robert Hargrove (Can) Sante Universelle / Marin Bikes 38:07:00
116. Andrew House (Can) Wheels Of Bloor 44:42:00
117. Kevin Archambault (Can) Norco Premier Tech Propulse Par Chewp 44:47:00
118. Sebastien Cossette (Can) Sant_ Universelle / Marin Bikes 45:06:00
119. Hendrik Pineda (Can) Transports Lacombe/Devinci 45:23:00
120. Brad Huff (USA) Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strategies 50:12:00
121. Samuel Blanchette (Can) Norco Premier Tech Propulse Par Chewp 51:11:00
122. Ruben Menendez Velasco (Esp) Inteja-Mmr Dominican Cycling Team 52:02:00
123. Anthony Sreblowski (Can) Wheels Of Bloor 52:17:00
124. Casey Roth (Can) Ride With Rendall P/B Biemme 54:05:00
125. Etienne Samson (Can) Norco Premier Tech Propulse Par Chewp 58:24:00
126. Ben Andrew (Can) Sante Universelle / Marin Bikes 1:13
127. Juan Jose Cueto Montero (Dom) Inteja-Mmr Dominican Cycling Team 4:19
128. Robert Gutgesell (Can) Wheels Of Bloor 9:46
129. Alexis Cartier (Can) Transports Lacombe/Devinci 16:59

Points Classification

1 Eduard Prades Reverter (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros Rga Cjr 26
2. Dion Smith (Nzl) Hincapie Racing Team Hsd 24
3. Amets Txurruka Ansola (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros Rga Cjr 20
4. Tom Skujins (Lat) Hincapie Racing Team Hsd 19
5. Carlos Barbero Cuesta (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros Rga Cjr 15
6. Bilbao Lopez De Arment (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros Rga Cjr 14
7. Tyler Magner (USA) Hincapie Racing Team Hsd 12
8. Diego Milan Jimenez (Dom) Inteja-Mmr Dominican Cycling Team Dct 12
9. Marijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk Tnn 10
10. Ruben Antonio Guerreiro (Por) A Axeon Cycling Team Bdt 10
11. Keegan Swirbul (USA) Axeon Cycling Team Bdt 10
12. Robinson Chaiapud (Col) Orgullo Antioqueno Anq 9
13. Jure Kocjan (Slo) Team Smartstop Ssc 9
14. Jean-Sebastien Perron (Can) Sant_ Universelle / Marin Bikes 8
15. Ryan Roth (Can) Silber Pro Cycling Spc 7
16. Felix Cote-Bouvette (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Hrb 7
17. Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk Tnn 6
18. Emerson Orante (USA) Team Smartstop Ssc 6
19. Michael Le Rossignol (Can) Silber Pro Cycling Spc 5
20. Mauricio Ortega (Col) Orgullo Antioqueno Anq 5
21. Jordan Cheyne (Can) Ride With Rendall P/B Biemme 5
22. Rafael Montiel (Col) Orgullo Antioqueno Anq 4
23. James Oram (Nzl) Axeon Cycling Team Bdt 4
24. Oscar Clark (USA) Hincapie Racing Team Hsd 4
25. Brendan Canty (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts Bfl 3
26. Brad Huff (USA) Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strategies Opm 3
27. Etienne Moreau (Can) Sant_ Universelle / Marin Bikes 3
28. Lachlyn Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis Jbc 3
29. Guillaume Boivin (Can) Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strategies Opm 3
30. Robert Britton (Can) Team Smartstop Ssc 2
31. Robin Carpenter (USA) Hincapie Racing Team Hsd 2
32. Steve Fisher (USA) Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis Jbc 2
33. Jack Bobridge (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts Bfl 1
34. Morgan Schmitt (USA) Ride With Rendall P/B Biemme 1
35. Angus Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis Jbc 1
36. Juan Sebastian Tamayo (Col) Orgullo Antioqueno Anq 1

Mountain Classification

1 Mauricio Ortega (Col) Orgullo Antioqueno Anq 26
2. Guillaume Boivin (Can) Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strategies Opm 25
3. Amets C Txurruka Ansola (Esp) Aja Rural-Seguros Rga Cjr 25
4. Robin Carpenter (USA) Hincapie Racing Team Hsd 23
5. Michael Le Rossignol (Can) Silber Pro Cycling Spc 20
6. Bilbao Lopez De Armen C (Esp) Aja Rural-Seguros Rga Cjr 16
7. Jack Bobridge (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts Bfl 15
8. Ruben Antonio Guerreiro (Por) Axeon Cycling Team Bdt 15
9. Tom Skujins (Lat) Hincapie Racing Team Hsd 14
10. Oscar Clark (USA) Hincapie Racing Team Hsd 10
11. Dion Smith (Nzl) Hincapie Racing Team Hsd 10
12. Eduard Prades Reverter (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros Rga Cjr 10
13. Fernando Grijalba Perez (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros Rga Cjr 6
14. Keegan Swirbul (USA) Axeon Cycling Team Bdt 6
15. Mauricio Ardila (Col) Orgullo Antioqueno Anq 5
16. Juan Sebastian Tamayo (Col) Orgullo Antioqueno Anq 4
17. Robinson Chaiapud (Col) Orgullo Antioqueno Anq 4
18. Rafael Montiel (Col) Orgullo Antioqueno Anq 3
19. Hugh Carthy (Gbr) Caja Rural-Seguros Rga Cjr 3
20. Angus Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis Jbc 2
21. Ryan Roth (Can) Silber Pro Cycling Spc 2
22. Robert Britton (Can) Team Smartstop Ssc 1
23. Diego Milan Jimenez (Dom) Inteja-Mmr Dominican Cycling Team Dct 1
24. Anton Varabei (Can) Garneau Quebecor Gqc 1
25. Rube I Menendez Velasco (Esp) Nteja-Mmr Dominican Cycling Team Dct 1
26. Miguel Ange Benito Diez (Esp) L Caja Rural-Seguros Rga Cjr 1
27. Adam De Vos (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Hrb 1
28. Emerson Orante (USA) Team Smartstop Ssc 1

Team Classification

1. Caja Rural-Seguros Rga 26:51:02
2. Axeon Cycling Team 1:59
3. Orgullo Antioqueno 4:22
4. Hincapie Racing Team 4:47
5. Silber Pro Cycling 6:26
6. Astellas Cycling Team 8:37
7. Inteja-Mmr Dominican Cycling Team 12:11
8. Garneau Quebecor 15:29
9. Ride With Rendall P/B Biemme 16:20
10. Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis 16:42
11. Team Novo Nordisk 17:24
12. Team Smartstop 23:02
13. Team Budget Forklifts 24:57:00
14. Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strategies 26:48:00
15. Lupus Racing Team 28:02:00
16. Sant_ Universelle / Marin Bikes 32:44:00
17. Wheels Of Bloor 47:19:00
18. H&R Block Pro Cycling 49:03:00
19. Norco Premier Tech Propuls_ Par Chewpod 54:54:00
20. Transports Lacombe/Devinci 56:10:00
21. Ccb Racing 0:21





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.