Featured Stories

Tour de Beauce Stage 1 FULL Results – Canada’s Jean Wins

release by pedalmag.com

Tour de Beauce Stage 1 FULL Results – Canada’s Jean Wins

June 14, 2017 (Saint-Georges, QC) – Emile Jean (Can) Silber Pro Cycling, 23, delivered another superb ride to claim the victory at the opening 185km Stage 1 at the 32nd annual Tour de Beauce besting Ian Garrison (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman in the final sprint to the line. Travis McCabe (USA) United Healthcare won the bunch sprint of the chasing pack for third. Jean recently won Stage 2 in La Baie at the Grand Prix Cycliste de Saguenay marking his newly found sprinting abilities.

Results
1. Emile Jean (Can) Silber Pro Cycling -Spc 4:33:39
2. Ian Garrison (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman -Ahb
3. Travis Mccabe (USA) United Healthcare -Uhc 0:08
4. Clement Russo (Fra) Team St-Étienne P/B Probikeshop -Pbs
5. Eric Young (USA) Rally Cycling -Rly
6. Alexander Cowan (Can) Silber Pro Cycling -Spc
7. Tyler Stites (USA) Aevolo – Ave
8. Chad Beyer (USA) Canyon Bicycle -Cyn
9. Erik Slack (USA) Canyon Bicycle -Cyn
10. Keegan Swirbul (USA) Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis -Jbc
11. Bruno Langlois (Can) Garneau Quebecor -Gqc
12. Ruben Companioni (Cub) Holowesko / Citadel P/B Hincapie Sportswear -Hc
13. Emerson Oronte (USA) Rally Cycling -Rly
14. Ignacio Sarabia Diaz (Mex) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team -Dct
15. Jordan Cheyne (Can) Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis -Jbc
16. Julio Alberto Amores Palacios (Esp) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team -Dct
17. Jack Burke (Can) Aevolo – Ave
18. Geoffrey Curran (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman -Ahb
19. Gage Hecht (USA) Aevolo – Ave 0:15
20. Andzs Flaksis (Lat) Holowesko / Citadel P/B Hincapie Sportswear -Hc 0:49
21. Laurent Gervais (Can) Aevolo – Ave 1:07
22. Jean Michel Lachance (Can) Foundation Cycling -Fdc 9:47
23. Tanner Putt (USA) United Healthcare -Uhc 9:55
24. Michael Hernandez (USA) Aevolo – Ave 9:55
25. Michael Burleigh (USA) Canyon Bicycle -Cyn 9:55
26. Alexander Amiri (Can) Smart Savvy+ Garneau -Ssg 26:32
27. Cedric Pla (Fra) Team St-Étienne P/B Probikeshop -Pbs
28. Wellington Canela Capellan (Dom) Foundation Cycling -Fdc
29. Corentin Cherhal (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk -Tnn
30. Dan Doddy (Can) Lowestrates -Lwr
31. Axel Flet (Fra) Team St-Étienne P/B Probikeshop -Pbs
32. Adam De Vos (Can) Rally Cycling -Rly
33. William Guzman Rosario (Dom) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team -Dct
34. Jean-François Soucy (Can) Garneau Quebecor -Gqc
35. Jesus Alberto Rubio Arribas (Esp) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team -Dct
36. Alexander Cataford (Can) United Healthcare -Uhc
37. Diego Milan Jimenez (Dom) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team -Dct
38. Albert Torres Barcelo (Esp) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team -Dct
39. Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk -Tnn
40. Edward Anderson (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman -Ahb
41. Bonaventure Uwizeyimana (Rwa) Lowestrates -Lwr
42. Luc Dury (Fra) Team St-Étienne P/B Probikeshop -Pbs
43. Francisco Mancebo (Esp) Canyon Bicycle -Cyn
44. Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Rally Cycling -Rly
45. Leo Boileau (Fra) Team St-Étienne P/B Probikeshop -Pbs
46. Nickolas Zukowsky (Can) Silber Pro Cycling -Spc
47. Joshua Kropf (Can) Smart Savvy+ Garneau -Ssg
48. Cortlan Brown (USA) Canyon Bicycle -Cyn
49. Lance Haidet (USA) Aevolo – Ave
50. Jokin Extabe Leturia (Mex) Aevolo – Ave
51. Christopher Winn (Aus) Canyon Bicycle -Cyn
52. Olivier Brisebois (Can) Garneau Quebecor -Gqc
53. Gavin Mannion (USA) United Healthcare -Uhc
54. Jonathan Brown (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman -Ahb
55. Christopher Jones (USA) United Healthcare -Uhc
56. Steve Fisher (USA) Canyon Bicycle -Cyn
57. Louis Richard (Fra) Team St-Étienne P/B Probikeshop -Pbs
58. Jules Cusson Fradet (Can) Lowestrates -Lwr
59. Chris Macleod (Can) Smart Savvy+ Garneau -Ssg
60. Luke Keough (USA) United Healthcare -Uhc
61. Marc Dupuis (Can) Smart Savvy+ Garneau -Ssg
62. Rui Oliveira (Por) Axeon Hagens Berman -Ahb
63. Sepp Kuss (USA) Rally Cycling -Rly
64. Nigel Ellsay (Can) Silber Pro Cycling -Spc
65. Matthew Sherar (Can) Lowestrates -Lwr
66. Julien Gagne (Can) Silber Pro Cycling -Spc
67. Joseph Lewis (Aus) Holowesko / Citadel P/B Hincapie Sportswear -Hc
68. Jake Cullen (Can) Smart Savvy+ Garneau -Ssg
69. Andrei Krasilnikau (Blr) Holowesko / Citadel P/B Hincapie Sportswear -Hc
70. Elliot Doyle (Can) Garneau Quebecor -Gqc
71. Stephen Clancy (Irl) Team Novo Nordisk -Tnn
72. Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis -Jbc Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis -Jbc
73. Michael Sheehan (USA)
74. Robin Carpenter (USA) Holowesko / Citadel P/B Hincapie Sportswear -Hc
75. Sean Bennett (USA) Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis -Jbc
76. Simon Pierre Gauthier (Can) Garneau Quebecor -Gqc
77. Ryan Roth (Can) Silber Pro Cycling -Spc
78. Brett Wachtendorf (USA) Lowestrates -Lwr
79. Adrian Hegyvary (USA) United Healthcare -Uhc
80. Robert Britton (Can) Rally Cycling -Rly
81. Barry Miller (USA) Foundation Cycling -Fdc
82. Pierrick Naud (Can) Rally Cycling -Rly
83. Rafael Marquez Raigon (Esp) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team -Dct
84. Connor Toppings (Can) Smart Savvy+ Garneau -Ssg
85. Stephen Bassett (USA) Silber Pro Cycling -Spc
86. Marc-Antoine Soucy (Can) Garneau Quebecor -Gqc
87. Christopher Lawless (Gbr) Axeon Hagens Berman -Ahb
88. Jonathan Sandoval Ulloa (Mex) Foundation Cycling -Fdc
89. Brendan Mccormack (USA) Foundation Cycling -Fdc
90. Jacob Rathe (USA) Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis -Jbc
91. Mitchell Ketler (Can) Smart Savvy+ Garneau -Ssg
92. Sean Gardner (USA) Foundation Cycling -Fdc
93. Dylan Davies (Can) Lowestrates -Lwr
94. Oscar Clark (USA) Holowesko / Citadel P/B Hincapie Sportswear -Hc
95. Taylor Eisenhart (USA) Holowesko / Citadel P/B Hincapie Sportswear -Hc
96. Matthieu Jeannes (Fra) Team St-Étienne P/B Probikeshop -Pbs
97. Félix Bouvette (Can) Garneau Quebecor -Gqc
98. Angus Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis -Jbc
DNF Javier Megias Leal (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk -Tnn
DNF Umberto Poli (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk -Tnn
DNF Reid Mcclure (Can) Team Novo Nordisk -Tnn
DNF Quentin Valognes (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk -Tnn
DNF Adam Carr (USA) Foundation Cycling -Fdc
DNF Garrett Belanger (Can) Lowestrates -Lwr

GC after Stage 1

1. Emile Jean (Can) Silber Pro Cycling -Spc 4:33:29
2. Ian Garrison (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman -Ahb 00:04
3. Travis Mccabe (USA) United Healthcare -Uhc 00:11
4. Chad Beyer (USA) Canyon Bicycle -Cyn 00:13
5. Alexander Cowan (Can) Silber Pro Cycling -Spc 00:16
6. Clement Russo (Fra) Team St-Étienne P/B Probikeshop -Pbs 00:18
7. Eric Young (USA) Rally Cycling -Rly
8. Tyler Stites (USA) Aevolo – Ave
9. Erik Slack (USA) Canyon Bicycle -Cyn
10. Keegan Swirbul (USA) Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis -Jbc
11. Bruno Langlois (Can) Garneau Quebecor -Gqc
12. Ruben Companioni (Cub) Holowesko / Citadel P/B Hincapie Sportswe
13. Emerson Oronte (USA) Rally Cycling -Rly
14. Ignacio Sarabia Diaz (Mex) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team -Dct
15. Jordan Cheyne (Can) Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis -Jbc
16. Julio Al Amores Palacios (Esp) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team -Dct
17. Jack Burke (Can) Aevolo – Ave
18. Geoffrey Curran (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman -Ahb
19. Gage Hecht (USA) Aevolo – Ave 00:24
20. Andzs Flaksis (Lat) Holowesko / Citadel P/B Hincapie Sportswe 00:59
21. Laurent Gervais (Can) Aevolo – Ave 01:17
22. Jean Michel Lachance (Can) Foundation Cycling -Fdc 09:57
23. Tanner Putt (USA) United Healthcare -Uhc 10:02
24. Michael Hernandez (USA) Aevolo – Ave 10:05
25. Michael Burleigh (USA) Canyon Bicycle -Cyn 10:05
26. Christopher Lawless (Gbr) Axeon Hagens Berman -Ahb 26:39
27. Alexander Cataford (Can) United Healthcare -Uhc 26:41
28. Alexander Amiri (Can) Smart Savvy+ Garneau -Ssg 26:42
29. Cedric Pla (Fra) Team St-Étienne P/B Probikeshop -Pbs
30. Welling Canela Capellan (Dom) Foundation Cycling -Fdc
31. Corentin Cherhal (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk -Tnn
32. Dan Doddy (Can) Lowestrates -Lwr
33. Axel Flet (Fra) Team St-Étienne P/B Probikeshop -Pbs
34. Adam De Vos (Can) Rally Cycling -Rly
35. William Guzman Rosario (Dom) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team -Dct
36. Jean-François Soucy (Can) Garneau Quebecor -Gqc
37. Jesus Albert Rubio Arribas (Esp) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team -Dct
38. Diego Milan Jimenez (Dom) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team -Dct
39. Albert Torres Barcelo (Esp) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team -Dct
40. Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk -Tnn
41. Edward Anderson (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman -Ahb
42. Bonaventure Uwizeyimana (Rwa) Lowestrates -Lwr
43. Luc Dury (Fra) Team St-Étienne P/B Probikeshop -Pbs
44. Francisco Mancebo (Esp) Canyon Bicycle -Cyn
45. Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Rally Cycling -Rly
46. Leo Boileau (Fra) Team St-Étienne P/B Probikeshop -Pbs
47. Nickolas Zukowsky (Can) Silber Pro Cycling -Spc
48. Joshua Kropf (Can) Smart Savvy+ Garneau -Ssg
49. Cortlan Brown (USA) Canyon Bicycle -Cyn
50. Lance Haidet (USA) Aevolo – Ave
51. Jokin Extabe Leturia (Mex) Aevolo – Ave
52. Christopher Winn (Aus) Canyon Bicycle -Cyn
53. Olivier Brisebois (Can) Garneau Quebecor -Gqc
54. Gavin Mannion (USA) United Healthcare -Uhc
55. Jonathan Brown (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman -Ahb
56. Christopher Jones (USA) United Healthcare -Uhc
57. Steve Fisher (USA) Canyon Bicycle -Cyn
58. Louis Richard (Fra) Team St-Étienne P/B Probikeshop -Pbs
59. Jules Cusson Fradet (Can) Lowestrates -Lwr
60. Chris Macleod (Can) Smart Savvy+ Garneau -Ssg
61. Luke Keough (USA) United Healthcare -Uhc
62. Marc Dupuis (Can) Smart Savvy+ Garneau -Ssg
63. Rui Oliveira (Por) Axeon Hagens Berman -Ahb
64. Sepp Kuss (USA) Rally Cycling -Rly
65. Nigel Ellsay (Can) Silber Pro Cycling -Spc
66. Matthew Sherar (Can) Lowestrates -Lwr
67. Julien Gagne (Can) Silber Pro Cycling -Spc
68. Joseph Lewis (Aus) Holowesko / Citadel P/B Hincapie Sportswe
69. Jake Cullen (Can) Smart Savvy+ Garneau -Ssg
70. Andrei Krasilnikau (Blr) Holowesko / Citadel P/B Hincapie Sportswe
71. Elliot Doyle (Can) Garneau Quebecor -Gqc
72. Stephen Clancy (Irl) Team Novo Nordisk -Tnn
73. Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis -Jbc
74. Michael Sheehan (USA) Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis -Jbc
75. Robin Carpenter (USA) Holowesko / Citadel P/B Hincapie Sportswe
76. Sean Bennett (USA) Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis -Jbc
77. Simon Pierre Gauthier (Can) Garneau Quebecor -Gqc
78. Ryan Roth (Can) Silber Pro Cycling -Spc
79. Brett Wachtendorf (USA) Lowestrates -Lwr
80. Adrian Hegyvary (USA) United Healthcare -Uhc
81. Robert Britton (Can) Rally Cycling -Rly
82. Barry Miller (USA) Foundation Cycling -Fdc
83. Pierrick Naud (Can) Rally Cycling -Rly
84. Rafael Marquez Raigon (Esp) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team -Dct
85. Connor Toppings (Can) Smart Savvy+ Garneau -Ssg
86. Stephen Bassett (USA) Silber Pro Cycling -Spc
87. Marc-Antoine Soucy (Can) Garneau Quebecor -Gqc
88. Jonathan Sandoval Ulloa (Mex) Foundation Cycling -Fdc
89. Brendan Mccormack (USA) Foundation Cycling -Fdc
90. Jacob Rathe (USA) Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis -Jbc
91. Mitchell Ketler (Can) Smart Savvy+ Garneau -Ssg
92. Sean Gardner (USA) Foundation Cycling -Fdc
93. Dylan Davies (Can) Lowestrates -Lwr
94. Oscar Clark (USA) Holowesko / Citadel P/B Hincapie Sportswe
95. Taylor Eisenhart (USA) Holowesko / Citadel P/B Hincapie Sportswe
96. Matthieu Jeannes (Fra) Team St-Étienne P/B Probikeshop -Pbs
97. Félix Cot\Xe9 Bouvette (Can) Garneau Quebecor -Gqc
98. Angus Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis -Jbc





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.