Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Tour de Beauce Stage 1 FULL Results – Boivin 2nd

by pedalmag.com

June 11, 2013 (Lac-Etchemin, QC) – Canada’s Guillaume Boivin (Equipe Nationale du Canada) finished second in a close battle at the finish with Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Bontrager in Lac-Etchemin at the 165km Stage 1 as the 28th annual Tour de Beauce gets underway. Andrea Peron (Ita) Novo Nordisk claimed the final podium spot. Fellow Canuck Zachary Hughes (Garneau-Quebecor) finished 10th.

Results

1.  Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Bontrager Cycling Team  4:06:11
2. Guillaume Boivin (Can) Canada National Team  
3. Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk
4. Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
5. Phillip Lavery (Irl) H&R Block
6. Christopher Baldwin (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
7. Joe Lewis (Aus) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team
8. Robert Sweeting (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda
9. Joey Rosskopf (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team
10. Tanner Putt (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team
11. Philip Deignan (Irl) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
12. Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman
13. Christian Meier (Can) Canada National Team  
14. Antoine Duchesne (Can) Bontrager Cycling Team  
15. Robert Britton (Can) Canada National Team  
16. Michael Woods (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor  
17. Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
18. Kirk Carlsen (USA) H&R Block
19. Lawson Craddock (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team
20. Nathaniel English (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda
21. Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis-Hagens Berman
22. Benjamin Day (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
23. Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
24. Max Jenkins (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda
25. Jaroslaw Dabrowski (Pol) Amore & Vita
26. Francisco Mancebo Perez (Esp) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda
27. Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
28. Matthias Friedemann (Ger) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
29. David Lozano Riba (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk
30. Ignacio Sarabia Diaz (Mex) Inteja, Dominican Cycling Team
31. David Boily (Can) Amore & Vita
32. Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman
33. Marsh Cooper (Can) Canada National Team  
34. Matthew Cooke (USA) Century Road Club Association
35. Chad Beyer (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
36. Adam Matthew Farabaugh (USA) Equipe Garneau-Québecor
37. Chris Butler (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
38. Javier Megias Leal (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk
39. Julian Kyer (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
40. Nathan Brown (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team
41. Carter Jones (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
42. Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
43. Gavin Mannion (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team
44. Oscar Clark (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team  0:19
45. James Schurman (USA) Century Road Club Association  0:23
46. Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk
47. Robin Carpenter (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team  0:23
48. Tyler Magner (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team  0:27
49. Chris Gruber (Can) Century Road Club Association  0:33
50. Anton Varabei (Can) Norco Bicycles-Premier Tech  
51. Philip Mooney (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman
52. Garrett Mcleod (Can) H&R Block  
53. Zachary Hughes (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor  
54. Carson Miller (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman
55. Daniel Holloway (USA) Amore & Vita
56. Samuel Blanchette (Can) Norco Bicycles-Premier Tech  
57. Jean-Michel Lachance (Can) Inteja, Dominican Cycling Team  
58. Rémi Pelletier-Roy (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor  
59. Adam Carr (USA) Norco Bicycles-Premier Tech
60. Conor Mullervy (USA) Century Road Club Association
61. Jordan Brochu (Can) Equipe Cycliste Ekoï-Devinci  
62. James Piccoli (Can) Team Medique p/b Silber Investments  
63. Matthew Green (Gbr) Astellas Oncology Cycling Team
64. Pierrick Naud (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor  
65. Coultan Hartrich (USA) Astellas Oncology Cycling Team
66. James Driscoll (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman
67. Shawn Milne (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda
68. Christian Parrett (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda
69. Andy Baker (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team
70. Bruno Langlois (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor  
71. Marc De Maar (Aho) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
72. Jeremy Vennell (Nzl) Bissell Pro Cycling
73. Nicolas Masbourian (Can) Team Medique p/b Silber Investments  0:44
74. Volodymyr Starchyk (Ukr) Amore & Vita
75. Kyle Buckosky (Can) H&R Block  
76. Mark Korus (USA) Astellas Oncology Cycling Team  0:47
77. William Blackburn (Can) Team Medique p/b Silber Investments  
78. Ryan Aitcheson (Can) Astellas Oncology Cycling Team  
79. Dominique Rollin (Can) Canada National Team  
80. Anton Mikailov (Isr) Amore & Vita  1:07
81. Ryan Shaun MacDonald (Can) H&R Block
82. Olivier Delaney (Can) Team Medique p/b Silber Investments  
83. Anthony Walsh (Irl) Astellas Oncology Cycling Team  1:15
84. Diego M Jimenez (Dom) Inteja, Dominican Cycling Team
85. Phillip Gaimon (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling  1:25
86. Juan Miguel Perez Garcia (Esp) Equipe Cycliste Ekoï-Devinci
87. Viesturs Luksevics (Lat) Amore & Vita
88. Hugo Houle (Can) Canada National Team  
89. Robert Ralph (Can) Team Medique p/b Silber Investments  1:28
90. Mike Midlarsky (USA) Equipe Cycliste Ekoï-Devinci
91. Federico Marchiori (Ita) H&R Block  1:56
92. James Stemper (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda
93. Craig Lewis (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  1:58
94. Daniel Chabanov (USA) Century Road Club Association  2:02
95. Benjamin Zawacki (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team  2:08
96. Demis Aleman (Arg) Jamis-Hagens Berman  2:10
97. Emile Jean (Can) Equipe Cycliste Ekoï-Devinci  2:14
98. Christopher Williams (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk  2:16
99. Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk  2:20
100. Ryan Eastman (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team  2:24
101. Clinton Robert Avery (Nzl) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
102. Thomas Raeymaekers (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk
103. Ryan Roth (Can) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
104. Cortlan Brown (USA) Astellas Oncology Cycling Team  2:59
105. Étienne Samson (Can) Norco Bicycles-Premier Tech  
106. Benjamin Chartrand (Can) Team Medique p/b Silber Investments  
107. Alexander Cataford (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor  3:21
108. Antoine Matteau (Can) Equipe Cycliste Ekoï-Devinci  3:47
109. Nicholas Hamilton (Can) Canada National Team  4:22
110. Davide Frattini (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
111. David Onsow (Can) Team Medique p/b Silber Investments  
112. Jacob Rytlewski (USA) Astellas Oncology Cycling Team  4:32
113. Jason McCartney (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling  5:53
114. Jesse Keough (USA) Century Road Club Association  7:34
115. Jorge Perez Pena (Dom) Inteja, Dominican Cycling Team  8:29
116. Guillaume Fiset (Can) Norco Bicycles-Premier Tech  0:16:58
117. Sébastien Rousseau (Can) Norco Bicycles-Premier Tech  0:17:01
118. Logan Cornel (Can) Norco Bicycles-Premier Tech  
119. Artúr Sagát (Hun) Equipe Cycliste Ekoï-Devinci  0:17:19
120. François Chabot (Can) Equipe Cycliste Ekoï-Devinci  
121. Enmanuel Nunez Marzan (Dom) Inteja, Dominican Cycling Team  0:27:00
122. Nicholes Keough (USA) Century Road Club Association  0:27:39
123. José Frank Rodriguez Hernandez (Dom) Inteja, Dominican Cycling Team  0:31:44
DNS  Robin Clegg (Can) H&R Block

GC after Stage 1

1. Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Bontrager Cycling Team  4:06:01
2. Guillaume Boivin (Can) Canada National Team  0:04
3. Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk  0:06
4. Matthias Friedemann (Ger) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  0:)8
5. Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  0:10
6. Phillip Lavery (Irl) H&R Block
7. Christopher Baldwin (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
8. Joe Lewis (Aus) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team
9. Robert Sweeting (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda
10. Joey Rosskopf (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team
11. Tanner Putt (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team
12. Philip Deignan (Irl) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
13. Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman
14. Christian Meier (Can) Canada National Team  
15. Antoine Duchesne (Can) Bontrager Cycling Team  
16. Robert Britton (Can) Canada National Team  
17. Michael Woods (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor
18. Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
19. Kirk Carlsen (USA) H&R Block
20. Lawson Craddock (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team
21. Nathaniel English (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda
22. Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis-Hagens Berman
23. Benjamin Day (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
24. Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
25. Max Jenkins (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda
26. Jaroslaw Dabrowski (Pol) Amore & Vita
27. Francisco Mancebo Perez (Esp) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda
28. Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
29. David Lozano Riba (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk
30. Ignacio Sarabia Diaz (Mex) Inteja, Dominican Cycling Team
31. David Boily (Can) Amore & Vita
32. Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman
33. Marsh Cooper (Can) Canada National Team
34. Matthew Cooke (USA) Century Road Club Association
35. Chad Beyer (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
36. Adam Matthew Farabaugh (USA) Equipe Garneau-Québecor
37. Chris Butler (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
38. Javier Megias Leal (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk
39. Julian Kyer (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
40. Nathan Brown (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team
41. Carter Jones (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
42. Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
43. Gavin Mannion (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team
44. Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk
45. Jeremy Vennell (Nzl) Bissell Pro Cycling
46. Dominique Rollin (Can) Canada National Team
47. Diego M Jimenez (Dom) Inteja, Dominican Cycling Team
48. Hugo Houle (Can) Canada National Team
49. Ryan Roth (Can) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
50. Oscar Clark (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team  0:29
51. James Schurman (USA) Century Road Club Association  0:33
52. Robin Carpenter (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team
53. Tyler Magner (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team  0:37
54. Chris Gruber (Can) Century Road Club Association  0:43
55. Anton Varabei (Can) Norco Bicycles-Premier Tech  
56. Philip Mooney (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman
57. Garrett Mcleod (Can) H&R Block  
58. Zachary Hughes (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor  
59. Carson Miller (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman
60. Daniel Holloway (USA) Amore & Vita
61. Samuel Blanchette (Can) Norco Bicycles-Premier Tech  
62. Jean-Michel Lachance (Can) Inteja, Dominican Cycling Team  
63. Rémi Pelletier-Roy (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor  
64. Adam Carr (USA) Norco Bicycles-Premier Tech
65. Conor Mullervy (USA) Century Road Club Association
66. Jordan Brochu (Can) Equipe Cycliste Ekoï-Devinci  
67. James Piccoli (Can) Team Medique p/b Silber Investments  
68. Matthew Green (Gbr) Astellas Oncology Cycling Team
69. Pierrick Naud (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor  
70. Coultan Hartrich (USA) Astellas Oncology Cycling Team
71. James Driscoll (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman
72. Shawn Milne (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda
73. Christian Parrett (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda
74. Andy Baker (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team
75. Bruno Langlois (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor  
76. Marc De Maar (Aho) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
77. Nicolas Masbourian (Can) Team Medique p/b Silber Investments  0:54
78. Volodymyr Starchyk (Ukr) Amore & Vita
79. Kyle Buckosky (Can) H&R Block  
80. Mark Korus (USA) Astellas Oncology Cycling Team  0:57
81. William Blackburn (Can) Team Medique p/b Silber Investments  
82. Ryan Aitcheson (Can) Astellas Oncology Cycling Team  
83. Anton Mikailov (Isr) Amore & Vita  1:17
84. Ryan Shaun MacDonald (Can) H&R Block  
85. Olivier Delaney (Can) Team Medique p/b Silber Investments  
86. Anthony Walsh (Irl) Astellas Oncology Cycling Team  1:25
87. Phillip Gaimon (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling  1:35
88. Juan Miguel Perez Garcia (Esp) Equipe Cycliste Ekoï-Devinci
89. Viesturs Luksevics (Lat) Amore & Vita
90. Robert Ralph (Can) Team Medique p/b Silber Investments  1:38
91. Mike Midlarsky (USA) Equipe Cycliste Ekoï-Devinci
92. James Stemper (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda  2:02
93. Federico Marchiori (Ita) H&R Block  2:06
94. Craig Lewis (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  2:08
95. Daniel Chabanov (USA) Century Road Club Association  2:12
96. Benjamin Zawacki (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team  2:18
97. Demis Aleman (Arg) Jamis-Hagens Berman  2:20
98. Emile Jean (Can) Equipe Cycliste Ekoï-Devinci  2:24
99. Christopher Williams (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk  2:26
100. Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk  2:30
101. Ryan Eastman (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team  2:34
102. Clinton Robert Avery (Nzl) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
103. Thomas Raeymaekers (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk
104. Cortlan Brown (USA) Astellas Oncology Cycling Team  3:09
105. Étienne Samson (Can) Norco Bicycles-Premier Tech  
106. Benjamin Chartrand (Can) Team Medique p/b Silber Investments  
107. Alexander Cataford (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor  3:25
108. Antoine Matteau (Can) Equipe Cycliste Ekoï-Devinci  3:57
109. Nicholas Hamilton (Can) Canada National Team  4:32
110. Davide Frattini (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
111. David Onsow (Can) Team Medique p/b Silber Investments  
112. Jacob Rytlewski (USA) Astellas Oncology Cycling Team  4:42
113. Jason McCartney (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling  6:03
114. Jesse Keough (USA) Century Road Club Association  7:44
115. Jorge Perez Pena (Dom) Inteja, Dominican Cycling Team  8:39
116. Guillaume Fiset (Can) Norco Bicycles-Premier Tech  0:17:08
117. Sébastien Rousseau (Can) Norco Bicycles-Premier Tech  0:17:11
118. Logan Cornel (Can) Norco Bicycles-Premier Tech   
119. Artúr Sagát (Hun) Equipe Cycliste Ekoï-Devinci  0:17:29
120. François Chabot (Can) Equipe Cycliste Ekoï-Devinci   
121. Enmanuel Nunez Marzan (Dom) Inteja, Dominican Cycling Team  0:27:10
122. Nicholes Keough (USA) Century Road Club Association  0:27:49
123. José Frank Rodriguez Hernandez (Dom) Inteja, Dominican Cycling Team  0:31:54

Points Classification

1. Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Bontrager Cycling Team  15 pts
2. Guillaume Boivin (Can) Canada National Team  14
3. Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk  13
4. Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  12
5. Phillip Lavery (Irl) H&R Block  11
6. Christopher Baldwin (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling  10
7. Joe Lewis (Aus) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team  9
8. Robert Sweeting (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda  8
9. Joey Rosskopf (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team  7
10. Alexander Cataford (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor  6
11. Tanner Putt (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team  6
12. Philip Deignan (Irl) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  5
13. Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman  4
14. James Stemper (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda  4
15. Christian Meier (Can) Canada National Team  3
16. Matthias Friedemann (Ger) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  2
17. Antoine Duchesne (Can) Bontrager Cycling Team  2
18. Robert Britton (Can) Canada National Team  1

Mountain Classification

1. James Stemper (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda  14 pts
2. Alexander Cataford (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor  10
3. Michael Woods (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor  6
4. Zachary Hughes (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor  2
5. Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman  2
6. Jason McCartney (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling  1
7. Cortlan Brown (USA) Astellas Oncology Cycling Team  1

Team Classification

1. Bontrager Cycling Team  12:18:33
2. Canada National Team   
3. UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
4. 5-hour Energy p/b Kenda
5. Jamis-Hagens Berman
6. Team Novo Nordisk
7. Bissell Pro Cycling
8. Champion System Pro Cycling Team
9. Hincapie Sportswear Development Cycling Team  0:19
10. H&R Block  0:33
11. Garneau-Quebecor  
12. Amore & Vita
13. Inteja, Dominican Cycling Team
14. Century Road Club Association  0:56
15. Norco Bicycles/Premier Tech  1:39
16. Astellas Oncology Cycling Team  1:53
17. Team Medique p/b Silber Investments  2:04
18. Ekoï/Devinci  3:26

 





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.