Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Tour de Beauce Stage 1 Report, Full Results, and PHOTOS

report by SpiderTech p/b C10
June 12, 2012 (Lac-Etchemin, QC) – Team SpiderTech powered by C10 enjoyed a strong opening day at the Tour de Beauce Tuesday as Flavio de Luna earned the best young rider jersey and Ryan Roth finished second on the stage.

The Tour de Beauce began with its usual tough stage in the rolling hills around Lac-Etchemin, and road construction forced organizers to add even more climbing this year.

The 162-km race opened with a flurry of attacks and after just five kilometres a breakaway of three riders went up the road, including De Luna, Ken Hanson (Optum-Kelly Benefit Strategies) and David Williams (Competitive Cyclist).

Although De Luna hadn’t been assigned to cover the early moves, he was at the right place at the right time and went for it.

“I was riding out front and it just happened,” said the 22-year-old from Aguascalientes, Mexico.

With just three riders, it was going to be tough to make the break stick to the end, but De Luna decided to go for the King of the Mountains sprint points and try to get the team onto the podium.

In the end the breakaway stayed away for nearly 140 km, and though Hanson took the KOM jersey De Luna finished the stage in the same time as the leaders and now sits atop the best young rider classification. He is also second in the KOM standings and can hope to win the jersey later in the tour.

The finale featured a dangerous three-rider attack that included 2011 winner Francisco Mancebo (Competitive Cyclist). Mancebo hung on to win the stage by a couple bike lengths, but the downhill run to the finish meant the peloton overhauled the other two riders and Ryan Roth managed to avoid a pair of crashes to finish second on the stage.

“The opportunity presented itself so I went for it,” Roth said.

“When you’re out there good things happen,” said team director Michael Carter, who was full of praise for De Luna. “He’s well on his way to the mountains jersey, and he did a great job to hang in there to finish with the main field after such a long breakaway.”

Jerseys
– KOM – Ken Hanson (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
– Points – Francisco Mancebo (Esp) Competitive Cyclist
– U23 – Flavio De Luna (USA) SpiderTech powered by C10
– Yellow – Francisco Mancebo (Esp) Competitive Cyclist

Results

1. Francisco Mancebo (Esp) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team  4:15:01
2. Ryan Roth (Can) SpiderTech p/b C10
3. Matthias Friedemann (Ger) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
4. Christian Meier (Can) Équipe Nationale Du Canada
5. Bruno Langlois (Can) Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose
6. Adiq Othman (Mas) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
7. Thomas Rabou (Ned) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team
8. Chad Beyer (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team
9. Evan Oliphant (Gbr) Raleigh-GAC
10. Benjamin Day (Aus) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team
11. Rob Britton (Can) H&R Block
12. David Clarke (Gbr) Node4 Giordana Racing
13. Taylor Shelden (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team
14. Svein Tuft (Can) Équipe Nationale Du Canada
15. Marc De Maar (Aho) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team
16. Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) Team Type 1 Sanofi
17. Adam Farabaugh (USA) Deda / Hype Ski-Vélo  0:24
18. Serghei Tvetcov (Mda) Exergy
19. Max Jenkins (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team
20. Russell Hampton (Gbr) Raleigh-GAC
21. Antoine Duchesne (Can) Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose
22. Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) Team Type 1 Sanofi
23. Christopher Butler (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
24. François Parisien (Can) SpiderTech p/b C10
25. Hugo Houle (Can) SpiderTech p/b C10
26. Daniele Callegarin (Ita) Team Type 1 Sanofi  0:28
27. Michael Torckler (Nzl) BikeNZ-Pure Black Racing
28. Michael Woods (Can) Équipe Nationale Du Canada
29. Mattew Cooke (USA) Exergy
30. Craig Logan (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing Team p/b Mosaic  0:35
31. Dominic Chalifoux (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing Team p/b Mosaic
32. Mark Langlands (Nzl) Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose
33. Andrew McCullough (USA) Deda / Hype Ski-Vélo
34. Ian Burnett (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team
35. Roman Van Uden (Nzl) BikeNZ-Pure Black Racing
36. Alexander Candelario (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
37. Flavio De Luna (Mex) SpiderTech p/b C10
38. Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Type 1 Sanofi
39. Zachary Hughes (Can) Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose
40. Ken Hanson (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
41. Marsh Cooper (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
42. David Stephens (Can) Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose
43. Benjamin Chaddock (Can) Exergy
44. Jordan Cheyne (Can) H&R Block
45. Philip Lavery (IRL) Node4 Giordana Racing
46. Matt Holmes (Gbr) Raleigh-GAC
47. Antoine Matteau (Can) Ekoï.Com / Gaspésien Pro Cycling Team
48. Brennan Townshend (Gbr) Raleigh-GAC
49. Craig Lewis (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
50. Zach Bell (Can) SpiderTech p/b C10
51. Thomas Soladay (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  0:50
52. Davide Frattini (Ita) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team
53. Liam Holohan (Gbr) Raleigh-GAC
54. Sebastien Salas (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  1:12
55. William Clarke (Aus) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  1:16
56. Morgan Schmitt (USA) Exergy
57. Cody Canning (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing Team p/b Mosaic
58. Bailey McKnight (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing Team p/b Mosaic
59. James Williamson (Nzl) BikeNZ-Pure Black Racing
60. Pierrick Naud (Can) Ekoï.Com / Gaspésien Pro Cycling Team
61. Julian Kyer (USA) Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose
62. Alexander Serebryakov (Rus) Team Type 1 Sanofi  1:20
63. Nic Hamilton (Can) Équipe Nationale Du Canada
64. Reid Mumford (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  1:44
65. Martin Gilbert (Can) SpiderTech p/b C10
66. Joris Boillat (Sui) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
67. Filippo Fortin (Ita) Team Type 1 Sanofi
68. Justin Kerr (Nzl) H&R Block  2:21
69. James Moss (Gbr) Node4 Giordana Racing
70. Rory Sutherland (Aus) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team
71. Taylor Gunman (Nzl) BikeNZ-Pure Black Racing  3:18
72. James Sparling, (Can) Raleigh-GAC
73. Mike Sidic (Can) H&R Block
74. Adam De Vos (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing Team p/b Mosaic
75. Matt Higgins (Gbr) Node4 Giordana Racing
76. Clinton Avery (Nzl) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  3:34
77. Kai Reus (Ned) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team
78. Olivier Delaney (Can) Team Medique p/b Silber Investments
79. Étienne Samson (Can) Deda / Hype Ski-Vélo  4:21
80. Jean-François Racine (Can) Deda / Hype Ski-Vélo  5:52
81. Charly Vives (Can) Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose
82. Chad Haga (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
83. Jordan Brochu (Can) Ekoï.Com / Gaspésien Pro Cycling Team
84. Jean-Samuel Deshaies (Can) Ekoï.Com / Gaspésien Pro Cycling Team
85. Simon Lambert-Lemay (Can) SpiderTech p/b C10
86. Chales Bryer (Can) Ekoï.Com / Gaspésien Pro Cycling Team
87. Kianoush Missaghi (Can) Team Medique p/b Silber Investments
88. Joe Eldridge (USA) Team Type 1 Sanofi
89. Garrett Mcleod (Can) H&R Block
90. Christopher Jones (USA) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team
91. Jason McCartney (USA) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team
92. Louis Crosby (Nzl) BikeNZ-Pure Black Racing
93. Brad Clifford (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing Team p/b Mosaic  7:42
94. François Chabot (Can) Ekoï.Com / Gaspésien Pro Cycling Team  0:16:37
95. Laurent Dallaire (Can) H&R Block
96. Stuart Wight (Can) Équipe Nationale Du Canada  0:19:36
97. Joseph Cooper (Nzl) BikeNZ-Pure Black Racing
98. Casey Roth (Can) Équipe Nationale Du Canada
99. William Blackburn (Can) Team Medique p/b Silber Investments
100. Samuel Blanchette (Can) Deda / Hype Ski-Vélo  0:20:53
101. Sébastien Rousseau (Can) Deda / Hype Ski-Vélo  0:24:38
102. James Piccoli (Can) Team Medique p/b Silber Investments
103. Kieran Frend (Gbr) Node4 Giordana Racing  0:26:22
104. Émile Jean (Can) Ekoï.Com / Gaspésien Pro Cycling Team  0:27:27
105. Colter Young (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing Team p/b Mosaic
106. Louise-Charles Lacroix (Can) Deda / Hype Ski-Vélo  0:41:50
107. Robert Ralph (Can) Team Medique p/b Silber Investments  0:45:18
108. Nicolas Ammerlaan (Can) Team Medique p/b Silber Investments
DNS  Noé Gianetti (Sui) Exergy

GC after Stage 1

1. Francisco Mancebo (Esp) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team  4:14:51
2. Ryan Roth (Can) SpiderTech p/b C10  4
3. Matthias Friedemann (Ger) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  6
4. Christian Meier (Can) Équipe Nationale Du Canada  0:10
5. Bruno Langlois (Can) Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose
6. Adiq Othman (Mas) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
7. Thomas Rabou (Ned) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team
8. Chad Beyer (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team
9. Evan Oliphant (Gbr) Raleigh-GAC
10. Benjamin Day (Aus) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team
11. Rob Britton (Can) H&R Block
12. David Clarke (Gbr) Node4 Giordana Racing
13. Taylor Shelden (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team
14. Svein Tuft (Can) Équipe Nationale Du Canada
15. Marc De Maar (Aho) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team
16. Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) Team Type 1 Sanofi
17. Hugo Houle (Can) SpiderTech p/b C10
18. Michael Woods (Can) Équipe Nationale Du Canada
19. Mattew Cooke (USA) Exergy
20. Liam Holohan (Gbr) Raleigh-GAC
21. Julian Kyer (USA) Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose
22. Nic Hamilton (Can) Équipe Nationale Du Canada
23. Rory Sutherland (Aus) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team
24. Adam Farabaugh (USA) Deda / Hype Ski-Vélo  0:34
25. Serghei Tvetcov (Mda) Exergy
26. Max Jenkins (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team
27. Russell Hampton (Gbr) Raleigh-GAC
28. Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) Team Type 1 Sanofi
29. Christopher Butler (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
30. François Parisien (Can) SpiderTech p/b C10
31. Daniele Callegarin (Ita) Team Type 1 Sanofi  0:38
32. Michael Torckler (Nzl) BikeNZ-Pure Black Racing
33. Flavio De Luna (Mex) SpiderTech p/b C10  0:40
34. Ken Hanson (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  0:43
35. Craig Logan (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing Team p/b Mosaic  0:45
36. Dominic Chalifoux (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing Team p/b Mosaic
37. Mark Langlands (Nzl) Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose
38. Andrew McCullough (USA) Deda / Hype Ski-Vélo
39. Ian Burnett (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team
40. Roman Van Uden (Nzl) BikeNZ-Pure Black Racing
41. Alexander Candelario (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
42. Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Type 1 Sanofi
43. Zachary Hughes (Can) Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose
44. Marsh Cooper (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
45. David Stephens (Can) Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose
46. Benjamin Chaddock (Can) Exergy
47. Jordan Cheyne (Can) H&R Block
48. Philip Lavery (IRL) Node4 Giordana Racing
49. Matt Holmes (Gbr) Raleigh-GAC
50. Antoine Matteau (Can) Ekoï.Com / Gaspésien Pro Cycling Team
51. Brennan Townshend (Gbr) Raleigh-GAC
52. Craig Lewis (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
53. Zach Bell (Can) SpiderTech p/b C10
54. Antoine Duchesne (Can) Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose  0:54
55. Thomas Soladay (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  1:00
56. Davide Frattini (Ita) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team
57. Sebastien Salas (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  1:22
58. William Clarke (Aus) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  1:26
59. Morgan Schmitt (USA) Exergy
60. Cody Canning (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing Team p/b Mosaic
61. Bailey McKnight (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing Team p/b Mosaic
62. James Williamson (Nzl) BikeNZ-Pure Black Racing
63. Pierrick Naud (Can) Ekoï.Com / Gaspésien Pro Cycling Team
64. Alexander Serebryakov (Rus) Team Type 1 Sanofi  1:30
65. Reid Mumford (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  1:54
66. Martin Gilbert (Can) SpiderTech p/b C10
67. Joris Boillat (Sui) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
68. Filippo Fortin (Ita) Team Type 1 Sanofi
69. Justin Kerr (Nzl) H&R Block  2:31
70. James Moss (Gbr) Node4 Giordana Racing
71. Taylor Gunman (Nzl) BikeNZ-Pure Black Racing  3:28
72. James Sparling, (Can) Raleigh-GAC
73. Mike Sidic (Can) H&R Block
74. Adam De Vos (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing Team p/b Mosaic
75. Matt Higgins (Gbr) Node4 Giordana Racing
76. Clinton Avery (Nzl) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  3:44
77. Kai Reus (Ned) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team
78. Olivier Delaney (Can) Team Medique p/b Silber Investments
79. David Williams (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team  4:26
80. Étienne Samson (Can) Deda / Hype Ski-Vélo  6:02
81. Jean-François Racine (Can) Deda / Hype Ski-Vélo
82. Charly Vives (Can) Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose
83. Chad Haga (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
84. Jordan Brochu (Can) Ekoï.Com / Gaspésien Pro Cycling Team
85. Simon Lambert-Lemay (Can) SpiderTech p/b C10
86. Chales Bryer (Can) Ekoï.Com / Gaspésien Pro Cycling Team
87. Kianoush Missaghi (Can) Team Medique p/b Silber Investments
88. Joe Eldridge (USA) Team Type 1 Sanofi
89. Garrett Mcleod (Can) H&R Block
90. Christopher Jones (USA) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team
91. Jason McCartney (USA) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team
92. Jean-Samuel Deshaies (Can) Ekoï.Com / Gaspésien Pro Cycling Team  6:32
93. Louis Crosby (Nzl) BikeNZ-Pure Black Racing  7:52
94. Brad Clifford (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing Team p/b Mosaic  0:16:47
95. François Chabot (Can) Ekoï.Com / Gaspésien Pro Cycling Team
96. Laurent Dallaire (Can) H&R Block  0:19:46
97. Stuart Wight (Can) Équipe Nationale Du Canada
98. Joseph Cooper (Nzl) BikeNZ-Pure Black Racing
99. Casey Roth (Can) Équipe Nationale Du Canada
100. William Blackburn (Can) Team Medique p/b Silber Investments  0:21:03
101. Samuel Blanchette (Can) Deda / Hype Ski-Vélo  0:24:48
102. Sébastien Rousseau (Can) Deda / Hype Ski-Vélo
103. James Piccoli (Can) Team Medique p/b Silber Investments  0:26:32
104. Kieran Frend (Gbr) Node4 Giordana Racing  0:27:37
105. Émile Jean (Can) Ekoï.Com / Gaspésien Pro Cycling Team
106. Colter Young (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing Team p/b Mosaic  0:42:00
107. Louise-Charles Lacroix (Can) Deda / Hype Ski-Vélo  0:45:2

Team Classification
1. Competitive Cyclist Racing Team     12:45:03
2. Équipe Nationale Du Canada
3. Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team
4. Champion System Pro Cycling Team     0:00:24
5. Spidertech p/b C10
6. Raleigh – GAC
7. Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose     0:00:35
8. Team Type 1 Sanofi     0:00:52
9. Exergy     0:00:59
10. Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies     0:01:45
11. Bikenz-Pure Black Racing     0:02:19
12. Trek Red Truck Racing Team p/b Mosaic Homes     0:02:26
13. H&R Block     0:02:56
14. Node4 Giordana Racing
15. Deda / Hype Ski-Vélo     0:06:51
16. Ekoï.Com / Gaspésien Pro Cycling Team     0:07:43
17. Team Medique p/b Silber Investments     0:30:19





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.