Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Estonia’s Raim Takes Tour de Beauce Stage 1 with Roth 7th – Report, Full Results, Interview, PHOTOS

by pedalmag.com

June 15, 2016 (Saint-Georges, QC) – Estonia’s Mikhel Raim (Cycling Academy Team) was stoked to win the opening 185km Stage 1 of the 31st Tour de Beauce in Saint-Georges and dedicated his career-best victory to his team captain, Guillaume Boivin, the reigning Canadian road champ who is on the sidelines with an injury.

Mikhel Raim wins [P] Pasquale Stalteri

Raim won the final sprint to the line with five breakaway riders as Gregory Daniel (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman took second and Chad Beyer (USA) Lupus Racing Team finished 3rd. Ryan Roth (Can) Silber Pro Cycling was the top Canuck in 7th just over a minute back in the chase group with teammate Perry in 9th.

The five top finishers were the remains of a 7-man break that had a 7-min lead at one point, but the chasing peloton misjudged things and could not reel them in. The stage featured 8 laps of the 14.7km Saint-Odilon circuit with a 15% climb, along with three Sprint and three KOM points. Raim also claimed the White Points jersey along with the Yellow leader’s jersey.

“We proved today what we are capable of doing. Guillaume, I hope you’re well and this win is for you,” said Räim in honour of Boivin, who was seriously injured in a crash on Saturday at the Grand Prix Cycliste de Saguenay.

Interviews with Räim

 

Intial break [P] Pasquale Stalteri

Räim, who was second in the first stage at Saguenay and third overall, still had the energy to contest the first stage in Saint-Georges that was decided after 4:28:26 of racing.

Under clear skies but with strong winds, three riders attacked early on and formed a gap – Guy Sagiv (Isr) Cycling Academy Team, Canada’s Danick Vandale (H&R Block Pro Cycling) and Andrei Krasilnikau (Bel) Holowesko / Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportwear.

Break of 7 [P] Pasquale Stalteri

The break was joined on the Saint-Odilon circuit by four other riders including Räim, Daniel, Beyer and the Cycling Academy’s Dan Craven, 33 in his Namibian National Champion jersey, putting three teammates in what had the makings of a winning move.

Beyer (l) and Vandale at front of break [P] Pasquale Stalteri

The group worked well as the peloton was content to let them go but with a seven-minute gap and time running out Silber, Rally Cycling, and Team Canada upped the pace and the gap started to come down. Sagiv and Vandale were shed along the way.

Peloton chasing [P] Pasquale Stalteri
Team Canada (l-r) Houle, Anderson, Cowan, Buckosky, Elliott, Drouin, Lachance [P] Pasquale Stalteri

“The guys were strong at the front,” said Ryan Anderson, Team Canada’s top finisher in 19th, “but I think that some of the teams just waited a bit too long until they really committed to the chase. Rally [Cycling Team] and Silber committed with us, but the big one that missed out today was [Team] Jelly Belly. At the end they did a lot of work, but not enough to bring it all the way back. It’s my first Tour de Beauce and I would have liked a crack at the first stage, but I think there are more good stages for me to come.”

Dal Cin, Horner, Rossignol [P] Pasquale Stalteri
Canucks with Perry [P] Pasquale Stalteri

The lead melted to about 1:30 with five kilometers to go and the five survivors came together in the last corner for a hard uphill sprint.

With a strong lead out by Craven it was Räim who crossed the finish line ahead of Daniel despite a valiant effort by the American champ to come around him. Not surprisingly, all the jerseys were claimed by members of the victorious breakaway. David Boily of Garneau-Quebecor was the top Quebec rider in 14th.

Mikhel Raim sprinting to victory [P] Pasquale Stalteri
Men's podium [P] Pasquale Stalteri

At his first Tour de Beauce and first time in Canada Räim dons the yellow jersey as well as the white Points jersey but for how long as several teams with good climbers will want to redeem themselves on Stage 2 with the legendary and feared Mont-Megantic climb – stay tuned for more fireworks in Beauce.

Mikhel Raim in yellow [P] Pasquale Stalteri

Jerseys

– Mikhel Raim (Est) Cycling Academy Team – Yellow Jersey Desjardins: Leader of the general classification
– Mikhel Raim (Est) Cycling Academy Team – White Jersey Hydro-Québec: Leader of the Points Classification
– Chad Beyer (USA) Lupus Racing Team – Polka Dot Jersey Procycle: Leader of the Mountain Classification
– Gregory Daniel (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman – Red Jersey Georgesville: Leader of the Best Young Rider (U23)

Results

1. Mikhel Raim (Est) Cycling Academy Team 4:28:26
2. Gregory Daniel (Usa) Axeon Hagens Berman
3. Chad Beyer (Usa) Lupus Racing Team 0:02
4. Andrei Krasilnikau (Bel) Holowesko / Citadel P/B Hincapie Sportwear – 0:05
5. Dan Craven (Nam) Cycling Academy Team 0:08
6. Neilson Powless (Usa) Axeon Hagens Berman 1:16
7. Ryan Roth (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
8. Logan Owen (Usa) Axeon Hagens Berman
9. Benjamin Perry (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
10. Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nodisk
11. Robin Carpenter (Usa) Holowesko / Citadel P/B Hincapie Sportwear
12. Robert Squire (Usa) Holowesko / Citadel P/B Hincapie Sportwear
13. Bailey Mcknight (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling
14. David Boily (Can) Garneau Quebecor
15. Alex Cataford (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
16. Christopher Horner (Usa) Lupus Racing Team
17. Tyler Williams (Usa) Axeon Hagens Berman
18. Lachlan Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis
19. Ryan Anderson (Can) Canada
20. Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
21. Colin Joyce (Usa) Axeon Hagens Berman
22. Daniel Turek (Cze) Cycling Academy Team
23. Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nodisk -Tnn
24. David Drouin (Can) Canada
25. Robert Britton (Can) Rally Cycling
26. Hugo Houle (Can) Canada
27. Bruno Langlois (Can) Garneau Quebecor
28. Ignacio Sarabia Diaz (Mex) Inteja-Mmr Dominican Cycling Team -Dct
29. Bryan Lewis (Usa) Lupus Racing Team
30. Christopher Butler (Usa) Cycling Academy Team
31. Roy Goldstein (Isr) Cycling Academy Team
32. Olivier Brisebois (Aus) Garneau Quebecor
33. Christopher Prendergast (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling
34. Angus Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis
35. Justin Mauch (Usa) Ride With Rendal P/B Biemme
36. Luis Lemus (Mex) Cycling Academy Team
37. Barry Miller (Usa) Lupus Racing Team
38. Sepp Kuss (Usa) Rally Cycling
39. Jack Burke (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling
40. Marc-Antoine Soucy (Can) Garneau Quebecor
41. Andzs Flakis (Lat) Holowesko / Citadel P/B Hincapie Sportwear –
42. William Routley (Can) Rally Cycling
43. Michael Rice (Aus) Garneau Quebecor
44. Geoffrey Curran (Usa) Axeon Hagens Berman 1:30
45. Jacob Rathe (Usa) Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis 1:40
46. Derrick St-John (Can) Ride With Rendal P/B Biemme 2:15
47. Diego Milan Jimenz (Dom) Inteja-Mmr Dominican Cycling Team -Dct 2:15
48. Israel Nuno ArgŸelles (Esp) Inteja-Mmr Dominican Cycling Team -Dct 2:15
49. Jordan Cheyne (Can) Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis 2:15
50. Nigel Ellsay (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 2:15
51. Samuel Bassetti (Usa) Ride With Rendal P/B Biemme 2:21
52. Taylor Shelden (Usa) Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis 2:29
53. Timothy Rugg (Usa) Ride With Rendal P/B Biemme 2:38
54. Jocelyn Lemperriere (Fra) Veloselect 4:08
55. Robert Gutgesell (Can) Transports Lacombe / Devinci 4:10
56. John Hornbeck (Usa) Holowesko / Citadel P/B Hincapie Sportwear – 4:10
57. Eric Young (Usa) Rally Cycling 4:15
58. Pierrick Naud (Can) Rally Cycling 7:15
59. Alexander Braico (Mda) Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis 8:55
60. Guy Sagiv (Isr) Cycling Academy Team 8:55
61. Jean-Simon D’Anjou (Can) Lowestrates.Com 10:35
62. Edward Green (Rsa) Veloselect 10:35
63. William Barta (Usa) Axeon Hagens Berman 10:35
64. James Piccoli (Can) Transports Lacombe / Devinci 10:35
65. Matthieu Jeannes (Fra) Lupus Racing Team 11:38
66. Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) Lupus Racing Team 11:38
67. Stephen Clancy (Irl) Team Novo Nodisk -Tnn 11:38
68. Nicolas Lefrançois (Fra) Team Novo Nodisk -Tnn 11:38
69. Kyle Buckosky (Can) Canada 11:38
70. Connor Toppings (Can) Giant Lang Sawy P/B Wounded Warriors 11:38
71. Michael Olheiser (Usa) Lupus Racing Team 11:38
72. F_lix C™t_-Bouvette (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 11:38
73. Simon-Pierre Gauthier (Can) Garneau Quebecor 11:38
74. Gerd De Keijzer (Ned) Team Novo Nodisk -Tnn 11:38
75. Kevin Demesmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nodisk -Tnn 11:38
76. Emerson Oronte (Usa) Rally Cycling 11:38
77. Shane Kline (Usa) Rally Cycling 11:38
78. Stephen Keeping (Can) Transports Lacombe / Devinci 11:38
79. Joshua Berry (Usa) Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis 11:38
80. Travis Samuel (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 11:38
81. Miguel Bryon (Usa) Holowesko / Citadel P/B Hincapie Sportwear – 11:38
82. Oscar Clark (Usa) Holowesko / Citadel P/B Hincapie Sportwear – 12:19
83. Adam Roberge (Can) Lowestrates.Com 14:19
84. Alex Amiri (Can) Giant Lang Sawy P/B Wounded Warriors 14:25
85. Conor O’Brien (Can) Ride With Rendal P/B Biemme 14:28
86. Nicolas Masbourian (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 14:28
87. Emile Jean (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 14:28
88. Fernando Grijalba Perez (Esp) Inteja-Mmr Dominican Cycling Team -Dct 14:33
89. Rafael Marquez Raigon (Esp) Inteja-Mmr Dominican Cycling Team -Dct 14:33
90. Brett Wachtendorf (Usa) Lowestrates.Com 15:18
91. Justin Purificati (Can) Ride With Rendal P/B Biemme 15:26
92. William Elliot (Can) Canada 15:26
93. Alexander Cowan (Can) Canada 15:26
94. Danick Vandale (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 15:26
95. Isaac Leblanc (Can) Lowestrates.Com 18:08
96. Jean-Michel Lachance (Can) Canada 21:16
97. Dylan Davies (Can) Giant Lang Sawy P/B Wounded Warriors 22:42
98. Cameron Mcphaden (Can) Lowestrates.Com 24:21:00
99. Nigel Kinney (Usa) Transports Lacombe / Devinci 24:21:00
100. Juannose Cueto Montero (Dom) Inteja-Mmr Dominican Cycling Team -Dct 24:21:00
101. William Guzman Rosario (Dom) Inteja-Mmr Dominican Cycling Team -Dct 24:27:00
102. Julien Barzeau-Seguin (Can) Veloselect 25:19:00
103. Benjamin Andrew (Can) Lowestrates.Com 25:19:00
104. François Chabot (Can) Veloselect 25:19:00
105. William Blackburn (Can) Veloselect 25:32:00
106. Kyle Boorsma (Can) Transports Lacombe / Devinci 25:32:00
107. Alexis Cartier (Can) Garneau Quebecor 25:37:00
108. Mitchell Macdonald (Can) Transports Lacombe / Devinci 37:43:00
109. Joshua Kropf (Can) Giant Lang Sawy P/B Wounded Warriors 37:43:00
110. Benoit Boulay (Can) Transports Lacombe / Devinci 48:18:00
DNF Brian Kamstra (Ned) Team Novo Nodisk -Tnn
DNF Jacob Schwingboth (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling
DNF Casey Roth (Can) Ride With Rendal P/B Biemme
DNF Brandon Jones (Can) Giant Lang Sawy P/B Wounded Warriors
DNF Derek Gee (Can) Giant Lang Sawy P/B Wounded Warriors
DNF Chris Macleod (Can) Giant Lang Sawy P/B Wounded Warriors
DNF Fabien Lemaire (Can) Veloselect
DNF Mattieu Borduas (Can) Veloselect
DNF Emmanuel Gagne (Can) Lowestrates.Com

GC after Stage 1
1. Mikhel Raim (Est) Cycling Academy Team 4:28:13
2. Gregory Daniel (Usa) Axeon Hagens Berman 0:05
3. Chad Beyer (Usa) Lupus Racing Team 0:10
4. Andrei Krasilnikau (Bel) Holowesko / Citadel P/B Hincapie Sportwea 0:13
5. Dan Craven (Nam) Cycling Academy Team 0:21
6. Neilson Powless (Usa) Axeon Hagens Berman 1:29
7. Ryan Roth (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
8. Logan Owen (Usa) Axeon Hagens Berman
9. Benjamin Perry (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
10. Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nodisk -Tnn
11. Robin Carpenter (Usa) Holowesko / Citadel P/B Hincapie Sportwea
12. Robert Squire (Usa) Holowesko / Citadel P/B Hincapie Sportwea
13. Bailey Mcknight (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling
14. David Boily (Can) Garneau Quebecor
15. Alex Cataford (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
16. Christopher Horner (Usa) Lupus Racing Team
17. Tyler Williams (Usa) Axeon Hagens Berman
18. Lachlan Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis
19. Ryan Anderson (Can) Canada
20. Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
21. Colin Joyce (Usa) Axeon Hagens Berman
22. Daniel Turek (Cze) Cycling Academy Team
23. Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nodisk -Tnn
24. David Drouin (Can) Canada
25. Robert Britton (Can) Rally Cycling
26. Hugo Houle (Can) Canada
27. Bruno Langlois (Can) Garneau Quebecor
28. Ignacio Sarabia Diaz (Mex) Inteja-Mmr Dominican Cycling Team -Dct
29. Bryan Lewis (Usa) Lupus Racing Team
30. Christopher Butler (Usa) Cycling Academy Team
31. Roy Goldstein (Isr) Cycling Academy Team
32. Olivier Brisebois (Aus) Garneau Quebecor
33. Christopher Prendergast (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling
34. Angus Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis
35. Justin Mauch (Usa) Ride With Rendal P/B Biemme
36. Luis Lemus (Mex) Cycling Academy Team
37. Barry Miller (Usa) Lupus Racing Team
38. Sepp Kuss (Usa) Rally Cycling
39. Jack Burke (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling
40. Marc-Antoine Soucy (Can) Garneau Quebecor
41. Andzs Flakis (Lat) Holowesko / Citadel P/B Hincapie Sportwea
42. William Routley (Can) Rally Cycling
43. Michael Rice (Aus) Garneau Quebecor
44. Geoffrey Curran (Usa) Axeon Hagens Berman 1:43
45. Jacob Rathe (Usa) Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis 1:53
46. Derrick St-John (Can) Ride With Rendal P/B Biemme 2:28
47. Diego Milan Jimenz (Dom) Inteja-Mmr Dominican Cycling Team -Dct 2:28
48. Israel Nuno ArgŸelles (Esp) Inteja-Mmr Dominican Cycling Team -Dct 2:28
49. Jordan Cheyne (Can) Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis 2:28
50. Nigel Ellsay (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 2:28
51. Samuel Bassetti (Usa) Ride With Rendal P/B Biemme 2:34
52. Taylor Shelden (Usa) Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis 2:42
53. Timothy Rugg (Usa) Ride With Rendal P/B Biemme 2:51
54. Jocelyn Lemperriere (Fra) Veloselect 4:21
55. Robert Gutgesell (Can) Transports Lacombe / Devinci 4:23
56. John Hornbeck (Usa) Holowesko / Citadel P/B Hincapie Sportwea 4:23
57. Eric Young (Usa) Rally Cycling 4:28
58. Pierrick Naud (Can) Rally Cycling 7:28
59. Guy Sagiv (Isr) Cycling Academy Team 9:03
60. Alexander Braico (Mda) Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis 9:08
61. Jean-Simon D’Anjou (Can) Lowestrates.Com 10:48
62. Edward Green (Rsa) Veloselect 10:48
63. William Barta (Usa) Axeon Hagens Berman 10:48
64. James Piccoli (Can) Transports Lacombe / Devinci 10:48
65. Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) Lupus Racing Team 11:51
66. Stephen Clancy (Irl) Team Novo Nodisk -Tnn 11:51
67. Nicolas Lefrançois (Fra) Team Novo Nodisk -Tnn 11:51
68. Kyle Buckosky (Can) Canada 11:51
69. Connor Toppings (Can) Giant Lang Sawy P/B Wounded Warriors 11:51
70. Michael Olheiser (Usa) Lupus Racing Team 11:51
71. F_lix C™t_-Bouvette (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 11:51
72. Simon-Pierre Gauthier (Can) Garneau Quebecor 11:51
73. Gerd De Keijzer (Ned) Team Novo Nodisk -Tnn 11:51
74. Kevin Demesmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nodisk -Tnn 11:51
75. Emerson Oronte (Usa) Rally Cycling 11:51
76. Shane Kline (Usa) Rally Cycling 11:51
77. Stephen Keeping (Can) Transports Lacombe / Devinci 11:51
78. Joshua Berry (Usa) Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis 11:51
79. Travis Samuel (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 11:51
80. Miguel Bryon (Usa) Holowesko / Citadel P/B Hincapie Sportwea 11:51
81. Matthieu Jeannes (Fra) Lupus Racing Team 12:11
82. Oscar Clark (Usa) Holowesko / Citadel P/B Hincapie Sportwea 12:32
83. Adam Roberge (Can) Lowestrates.Com 14:32
84. Alex Amiri (Can) Giant Lang Sawy P/B Wounded Warriors 14:38
85. Conor O’Brien (Can) Ride With Rendal P/B Biemme 14:41
86. Nicolas Masbourian (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 14:41
87. Emile Jean (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 14:41
88. Fernando Grijalba Perez (Esp) Inteja-Mmr Dominican Cycling Team -Dct 14:46
89. Rafael Marquez Raigon (Esp) Inteja-Mmr Dominican Cycling Team -Dct 14:46
90. Brett Wachtendorf (Usa) Lowestrates.Com 15:31
91. Danick Vandale (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 15:37
92. Justin Purificati (Can) Ride With Rendal P/B Biemme 15:39
93. William Elliot (Can) Canada 15:39
94. Alexander Cowan (Can) Canada 15:39
95. Isaac Leblanc (Can) Lowestrates.Com 18:21
96. Jean-Michel Lachance (Can) Canada 21:29
97. Dylan Davies (Can) Giant Lang Sawy P/B Wounded Warriors 22:55
98. Cameron Mcphaden (Can) Lowestrates.Com 24:34:00
99. Nigel Kinney (Usa) Transports Lacombe / Devinci 24:34:00
100. Juannose Cueto Montero (Dom) Inteja-Mmr Dominican Cycling Team -Dct 24:34:00
101. William Guzman Rosario (Dom) Inteja-Mmr Dominican Cycling Team -Dct 24:40:00
102. Julien Barzeau-Seguin (Can) Veloselect 25:32:00
103. Benjamin Andrew (Can) Lowestrates.Com 25:32:00
104. François Chabot (Can) Veloselect 25:32:00
105. William Blackburn (Can) Veloselect 25:45:00
106. Kyle Boorsma (Can) Transports Lacombe / Devinci 25:45:00
107. Alexis Cartier (Can) Garneau Quebecor 25:50:00
108. Mitchell Macdonald (Can) Transports Lacombe / Devinci 37:56:00
109. (Can) Giant Lang Sawy P/B Wounded Warriors 37:56:00
110. Benoit Boulay (Can) Transports Lacombe / Devinci 48:31:00

Points Classification
1. Mikhel Raim (Est) Cycling Academy Team 18
2. Andrei Krasilnikau (Bel) Holowesko / Citadel P/B Hincapie Sportwear 17
3. Gregory Daniel (Usa) Axeon Hagens Berman 16
4. Chad Beyer (Usa) Lupus Racing Team 14
5. Dan Craven (Nam) Cycling Academy Team 11
6. Neilson Powless (Usa) Axeon Hagens Berman 10
7. Ryan Roth (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 9
8. Logan Owen (Usa) Axeon Hagens Berman 8
9. Benjamin Perry (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 7
10. Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nodisk -Tnn 6
11. Guy Sagiv (Isr) Cycling Academy Team 5
12. Robin Carpenter (Usa) Holowesko / Citadel P/B Hincapie Sportwear 5
13. Robert Squire (Usa) Holowesko / Citadel P/B Hincapie Sportwear 4
14. Bailey Mcknight (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 3
15. David Boily (Can) Garneau Quebecor 2
16. Danick Vandale (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 2
17. Alex Cataford (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 1

KOM Classification
1. Chad Beyer (Usa) Lupus Racing Team 19
2. Danick Vandale (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 12
3. Andrei Krasilnikau (Bel) Holowesko / Citadel P/B Hincapie Sportwear 7
4. Mikhel Raim (Est) Cycling Academy Team 6
5. Gregory Daniel (Usa) Axeon Hagens Berman 5
6. Dan Craven (Nam) Cycling Academy Team 4
7. Guy Sagiv (Isr) Cycling Academy Team 1





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.