Featured Stories

Tour de Beauce Bell – Stage 4b Report

June 18, 2005 – Navigators continued their winning ways as Vassili Davidenko won the 60 km Stage 4b Criterium sprint finish in downtown Saint-Georges yesterday under dry but not yet summer conditions. Svein Tuft (Symmetrics) finished 20th, safely in the pack, 17 seconds back and remains in the yellow jersey.

Early moves by Team Canada’s Max Plaxton, Doug Ollerenshaw (Health Net) and Tim Johnson (Jittery Joe’s /Kalahari) gained 10 seconds on the field. But Johnson fell back having to switch bikes and soon more riders caught this early move including John Lieswyn (Health Net), Charles Dionne (Team Canada) and Navigators riders, David O’Loughlin and Davidenko.

Soon this this move was caught but two laps later another materialized lead by Davidenko, Plaxton, Dominique Perras (Team Canada), Brandon Crichton (Italpasta/Transport Belmire), Mark Walters (Navigators), Mike Sayers (Health Net) and others. This break swelled to 11 riders as more riders joined the leaders including Mike Jones (Health Net) and Glen Chadwick (Cyclingnews.com)

Walters and Chadwick kept the pace up and Navigators once again looked strong as the break’s lead was up and down at between 15 and 25 seconds while Symmetrics chased with the pack behind. But the chase group could not get organized and the break held as the finish approached and Vassili Davidenko made it another Navigators win.

Stage 4b Results

1 Vassili Davidenko (Rus) Navigators Insurance 1.25.58
2 Evan Elken (USA) Jittery Joe’s -Kalahari
3 Raphaël Tremblay (Can) Volkswagen-Trek
4 Max Plaxton (Can) Canadian National Team
5 Mike Jones (USA) Health Net pb Maxxis
6 Glen Alan Chadwick (Aus) Team Cyclingnews.com
7 Jean-Sébastien Maheu (Can) Volkswagen-Trek
8 Mark Walters (Can) Navigators Insurance
9 Dominique Perras (Can) Canadian National Team
10 Mike Sayers (USA) Health Net pb Maxxis
11 Brandon Crichton (Can) Italpasta – Belmire Transport
12 Charles Dionne (Can) Canadian National Team 0.17
13 Kevin Lacombe (Can) Volkswagen-Trek
14 Martin Gilbert (Can) Volkswagen-Trek
15 Tomasz Lesniak (Pol) Paged – MBK – Scout
16 Alexandre Nadeau (Can) Equipe du Quebec
17 Dominique Rollin (Can) Equipe du Quebec
18 Sven De Weerdt (Bel) Team Cyclingnews.com
19 Nathan O’Neill (Aus) Navigators Insurance
20 Svein Tuft (Can) Symmetrics
21 Cameron Jennings (Aus) Team Cyclingnews.com
22 Wojciech Kalemba (Pol) Paged – MBK – Scout
23 Tom Barras (GBr) Team Cyclingnews.com
24 Kimmo Kananen (Fin) Amore & Vita-Beretta-Polska
25 Kacper Sowinski (Pol) Amore & Vita-Beretta-Polska
26 Timothy Johnson (USA) Jittery Joe’s -Kalahari
27 Cesar Grajales (Col) Navigators Insurance
28 Jeff Louder (USA) Navigators Insurance
29 Jens Schwedler (Ger) Stevens Racing Team
30 Chris Isaac (Can) Italpasta – Belmire Transport
31 John Lieswyn (USA) Health Net pb Maxxis
32 David O’Loughlin (Irl) Navigators Insurance
33 Jonathan Sundt (USA) Jittery Joe’s -Kalahari
34 Oleg Grichkine (Rus) Navigators Insurance
35 Dawid Krupa (Pol) Paged – MBK – Scout
36 Domenico Passuello (Ita) Amore & Vita-Beretta-Polska
37 Krzysztof Mermer (Pol) Paged – MBK – Scout
38 Nat Faulkner (Can) Italpasta – Belmire Transport
39 Doug Ollerenshaw (USA) Health Net pb Maxxis
40 Bruno Langlois (Can) Jittery Joe’s -Kalahari
41 Claudio Bartoli (Ita) Amore & Vita-Beretta-Polska
42 Jamie Burrow (GBr) Amore & Vita-Beretta-Polska
43 Peter Morse (Can) Yeti
44 Justin England (USA) Health Net pb Maxxis
45 Leigh Palmer (Aus) Team Cyclingnews.com
46 Eric Wohlberg (Can) Symmetrics
47 Mathieu Roy (Can) Equipe du Quebec
48 Christian Meier (Can) Symmetrics
49 Finn Heitmann (Ger) Stevens Racing Team
50 Zach Bell (Can) Canadian National Team
51 Chris Kuhl (USA) CRCA/Sakonnet Technology
52 Jacob Erker (Can) Symmetrics
53 Peter Sanowar (Can) Italpasta – Belmire Transport
54 Dustin Macburnie (Can) Yeti
55 Cory Jay (Can) CRCA/Sakonnet Technology
56 Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Team Cyclingnews.com
57 Jean-Sébastien Béland (Can) Equipe du Quebec
58 Przemyslaw Mikolajczyk (Pol) Paged – MBK – Scout
59 Johny Hayes (USA) CRCA/Sakonnet Technology 0.47
60 Ryan Roth (Can) Canadian National Team 0.53
61 Bradley Fairall (Can) Symmetrics 1.26
62 Cory Lange (Can) Symmetrics 1.53
63 Richard Bowker (NZl) Italpasta – Belmire Transport 2.40
64 Alex Richer (Can) Yeti 2.48
65 Andrew Pinfold (Can) Symmetrics 3.43
66 Daniel Maclaren (Can) Italpasta – Belmire Transport 9.02

GC after Stage 4b

1 Svein Tuft (Can) Symmetrics 15.04.14
2 Nathan O’Neill (Aus) Navigators Insurance 0.06
3 Jeff Louder (USA) Navigators Insurance 0.26
4 John Lieswyn (USA) Health Net pb Maxxis 1.11
5 Dawid Krupa (Pol) Paged – MBK – Scout 1.15
6 Mark Walters (Can) Navigators Insurance 1.29
7 Glen Alan Chadwick (Aus) Team Cyclingnews.com 1.32
8 David O’Loughlin (Irl) Navigators Insurance 2.25
9 Kacper Sowinski (Pol) Amore & Vita-Beretta-Polska 2.29
10 Mike Jones (USA) Health Net pb Maxxis 2.39
11 Dominique Rollin (Can) Equipe du Quebec 3.09
12 Eric Wohlberg (Can) Symmetrics 3.26
13 Brandon Crichton (Can) Italpasta – Belmire Transport 3.45
14 Krzysztof Mermer (Pol) Paged – MBK – Scout 4.05
15 Dominique Perras (Can) Canadian National Team 5.06
16 Jacob Erker (Can) Symmetrics 5.23
17 Doug Ollerenshaw (USA) Health Net pb Maxxis 5.24
18 Christian Meier (Can) Symmetrics 6.06
19 Wojciech Kalemba (Pol) Paged – MBK – Scout 6.09
20 Cameron Jennings (Aus) Team Cyclingnews.com 8.00
21 Jean-Sébastien Maheu (Can) Volkswagen-Trek 9.20
22 Kimmo Kananen (Fin) Amore & Vita-Beretta-Polska 10.21
23 Charles Dionne (Can) Canadian National Team 10.30
24 Mike Sayers (USA) Health Net pb Maxxis 12.03
25 Martin Gilbert (Can) Volkswagen-Trek 13.44
26 Cesar Grajales (Col) Navigators Insurance 14.57
27 Justin England (USA) Health Net pb Maxxis 15.09
28 Vassili Davidenko (Rus) Navigators Insurance 20.58
29 Chris Isaac (Can) Italpasta – Belmire Transport 21.31
30 Timothy Johnson (USA) Jittery Joe’s -Kalahari 22.14
31 Max Plaxton (Can) Canadian National Team 22.23
32 Oleg Grichkine (Rus) Navigators Insurance 22.49
33 Cory Jay (Can) CRCA/Sakonnet Technology 23.17
34 Chris Kuhl (USA) CRCA/Sakonnet Technology 23.58
35 Raphaël Tremblay (Can) Volkswagen-Trek 24.04
36 Finn Heitmann (Ger) Stevens Racing Team 24.12
37 Domenico Passuello (Ita) Amore & Vita-Beretta-Polska 24.37
38 Jamie Burrow (GBr) Amore & Vita-Beretta-Polska 25.38
39 Sven De Weerdt (Bel) Team Cyclingnews.com 26.07
40 Tomasz Lesniak (Pol) Paged – MBK – Scout 26.20
41 Claudio Bartoli (Ita) Amore & Vita-Beretta-Polska 26.32
42 Nat Faulkner (Can) Italpasta – Belmire Transport 26.37
43 Kevin Lacombe (Can) Volkswagen-Trek 28.41
44 Alexandre Nadeau (Can) Equipe du Quebec 30.32
45 Dustin Macburnie (Can) Yeti 31.08
46 Andrew Pinfold (Can) Symmetrics 31.58
47 Cory Lange (Can) Symmetrics 35.29
48 Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Team Cyclingnews.com 37.17
49 Ryan Roth (Can) Canadian National Team 39.37
50 Bradley Fairall (Can) Symmetrics 41.04
51 Jonathan Sundt (USA) Jittery Joe’s -Kalahari 42.30
52 Leigh Palmer (Aus) Team Cyclingnews.com 45.12
53 Bruno Langlois (Can) Jittery Joe’s -Kalahari 46.21
54 Richard Bowker (NZl) Italpasta – Belmire Transport 46.27
55 Tom Barras (GBr) Team Cyclingnews.com 46.29
56 Evan Elken (USA) Jittery Joe’s -Kalahari 47.06
57 Przemyslaw Mikolajczyk (Pol) Paged – MBK – Scout 47.14
58 Mathieu Roy (Can) Equipe du Quebec 48.03
59 Jens Schwedler (Ger) Stevens Racing Team 50.17
60 Jean-Sébastien Béland (Can) Equipe du Quebec 58.14
61 Zach Bell (Can) Canadian National Team 59.38
62 Peter Morse (Can) Yeti 1.03.43
63 Peter Sanowar (Can) Italpasta – Belmire Transport 1.05.25
64 Alex Richer (Can) Yeti 1.30.59
65 Johny Hayes (USA) CRCA/Sakonnet Technology 1.31.53
66 Daniel Maclaren (Can) Italpasta – Belmire Transport 1.57.25





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.