Featured Stories

Tour de Beauce Bell – Stage 4a Report

June 17, 2005 — The weather in Beauce may be chilly, but the 27 km time trial certainly heated up the pavement in St-Jean-de-le-Lande this morning. Daniel MacLaren of ItalPasta was the first to set off for the time-trial at 9:30 am, with departures every minute thereafter.

With roughly half of the peloton having already completed the event, it was Bruno Langlois (Jittery Joe’s ) who first came under the average 40 minute mark with his 39:48 performance, yet it wasn’t until Martin Gilbert (Volkswagen) took off at 10:12 am and blazed a 38:51 performance that the real competition began. Gilbert held the lead until eventual 5th place finisher Christian Meier (Symmetrics) put in a stellar 37:27 ride, besting teammate Eric Wohlberg’s 37:45 and 8th place finish.

John Lieswyn (Health Net), Dawid Krupa ( MBK Scout), Glen-Alan Chadwick (Cycling News), and Kacper Sowinski (Amore & Vita Beretta) all put in solid 37minute-and-some performances to place themselves in the top ten of today’s event.

But Navigator’s Nathan O’Neil was the champion of the day. The Australian dashed through the rain-drops in an intense 35:24 – his average speed 45.7 kilometres/hour. Canadian Svein Tuft took second place honours for Symmetrics at 36:16; and rounding out the podium was O’Neil’s teammate Jeff Louder coming in a slim 36:45 behind Tuft.

The time-trial results mean that Équipe du Québec’s Dominique Rollin — with ITT result of 39:44 – will lose the coveted Yellow Leader’s jersey to Svein Tuft. However considering the impressive results Rollin has achieved in Beauce, there’s little doubt that cycling fans will be hearing more from him in the future. The Best Young Rider’s Red jersey now changes hands to ItalPasta’s Brandon Chrichton, while the White Jersey will now be worn by smilin’ Irishman David O’Loughlin of Navigators.

Stage 4A Results

1 Nathan O’Neill (Aus) Navigators Insurance 35.24
2 Svein Tuft (Can) Symmetrics Cycling 0.52
3 Jeff Louder (USA) Navigators Insurance 1.21
4 David O’Loughlin (Irl) Navigators Insurance 1.55
5 Christian Meier (Can) Symmetrics Cycling 2.03
6 John Lieswyn (USA) Health Net Presented By Maxxis 2.04
7 Dawid Krupa (Pol) Paged – MBK – Scout 2.07
8 Eric Wohlberg (Can) Symmetrics Cycling 2.21
9 Kacper Sowinski (Pol) Amore & Vita – Beretta 2.29
10 Glen Alan Chadwick (Aus) Team Cyclingnews.com 2.32
11 Mark Walters (Can) Navigators Insurance 2.46
12 Mike Jones (USA) Health Net Presented By Maxxis 2.51
13 Martin Gilbert (Can) Volkswagen Trek 3.27
14 Dominique Perras (Can) Canada National Team 3.42
15 Cesar Grajales (Col) Navigators Insurance 3.44
16 Doug Ollerenshaw (USA) Health Net Presented By Maxxis 3.44
17 Justin England (USA) Health Net Presented By Maxxis 3.56
18 Brandon Crichton (Can) Italpasta – Transport Belmire C.C. 3.57
19 Krzysztof Mermer (Pol) Paged – MBK – Scout 3.59
20 Chris Isaac (Can) Italpasta – Transport Belmire C.C. 4.02
21 Vassili Davidenko (Rus) Navigators Insurance 4.03
22 Dominique Rollin (Can) Equipe Du Quebec 4.20
23 Bruno Langlois (Can) Jittery Joe’s – Kalahari 4.24
24 Oleg Grichkine (Rus) Navigators Insurance 4.29
25 Alexandre Nadeau (Can) Equipe Du Quebec 4.32
26 Peter Sanowar (Can) Italpasta – Transport Belmire C.C. 4.51
27 Jonathan Sundt (USA) Jittery Joe’s – Kalahari 4.45
28 Timothy Johnson (USA) Jittery Joe’s – Kalahari 4.45
29 Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Team Cyclingnews.Com 4.59
30 Kevin Lacombe (Can) Volkswagen Trek 5.00
31 Max Plaxton (Can) Canada National Team 5.11
32 Mike Sayers (USA) Health Net Presented By Maxxis 5.17
33 Jacob Erker (Can) Symmetrics Cycling 5.17
34 Zach Bell (Can) Canada National Team 5.24
35 Cameron Jennings (Aus) Team Cyclingnews.Com 5.25
36 Raphaël Tremblay (Can) Volkswagen Trek 5.28
37 Evan Elken (USA) Jittery Joe’s – Kalahari 5.30
38 Kimmo Kananen (Fin) Amore & Vita – Beretta 5.30
39 Ryan Roth (Can) Canada National Team 5.35
40 Chris Kuhl (USA) Crca/Sakonnet Techno 5.36
41 Charles Dionne (Can) Canada National Team 5.38
42 Wojciech Kalemba (Pol) Paged – MBK – Scout 5.44
43 Przemyslaw Mikolajczyk (Pol) Paged – MBK – Scout 5.45
44 Sven De Weerdt (Bel) Team Cyclingnews.Com 5.46
45 Mathieu Roy (Can) Equipe Du Quebec 6.08
46 Richard Bowker (NZl) Italpasta – Transport Belmire C.C. 6.18
47 Jean-Sébastien Béland (Can) Equipe Du Quebec 6.43
48 Finn Heitmann (Ger) Stevens Racing 6.44
49 Jay,Cory (Can) Crca/Sakonnet Techno 6.48
50 Andrew Pinfold (Can) Symmetrics Cycling 7.06
51 Dustin Macburnie (Can) Yeti 7.19
52 Leigh Palmer (Aus) Team Cyclingnews.Com 7.26
53 Bradley Fairall (Can) Symmetrics Cycling 7.37
54 Johny Hayes (USA) Crca/Sakonnet Techno 7.38
55 Peter Morse (Can) Yeti 7.44
56 Cory Lange (Can) Symmetrics Cycling 7.52
57 Jean-Sébastien Maheu (Can) Volkswagen Trek 7.56
58 Nat Faulkner (Can) Italpasta – Transport Belmire C.C. 8.09
59 Jamie Burrow (GBr) Amore & Vita – Beretta 8.10
60 Domenico Passuello (Ita) Amore & Vita – Beretta 8.14
61 Daniel Maclaren (Can) Italpasta – Transport Belmire C.C. 8.21
62 Jens Schwedler (Ger) Stevens Racing 8.21
63 Tomasz Lesniak (Pol) Paged – MBK – Scout 8.32
64 Alex Richer (Can) Yeti 8.59
65 Claudio Bartoli (Ita) Amore & Vita – Beretta 9.03
66 Tom Barras (GBr) Team Cyclingnews.Com 9.40
DNS Christian Heule (Swi) Stevens Racing
DNS Jean-François Laroche (Can) Equipe Du Quebec

GC after Stage 4a

1 Svein Tuft (Can) Symmetrics Cycling 13.38.00
2 Nathan O’neill (Aus) Navigators Insurance 0.05
3 Jeff Louder (USA) Navigators Insurance 0.25
4 John Lieswyn (USA) Health Net Presented By Maxxis 1.12
5 Dawid Krupa (Pol) Paged – Mbk – Scout 1.14
6 Mark Walters (Can) Navigators Insurance 1.46
7 Glen Alan Chadwick (Aus) Team Cyclingnews.Com 1.48
8 David O’loughlin (Irl) Navigators Insurance 2.28
9 Kacper Sowinski (Pol) Amore & Vita – Beretta 2.28
10 Mike Jones (USA) Health Net Presented By Maxxis 2.56
11 Dominique Rollin (Can) Equipe Du Quebec 3.08
12 Eric Wohlberg (Can) Symmetrics Cycling 3.26
13 Brandon Crichton (Can) Italpasta – Transport Belmire C.C. 4.01
14 Krzysztof Mermer (Pol) Paged – Mbk – Scout 4.04
15 Jacob Erker (Can) Symmetrics Cycling 5.22
16 Doug Ollerenshaw (USA) Health Net Presented By Maxxis 5.23
17 Dominique Perras (Can) Canada National Team 5.23
18 Christian Meier (Can) Symmetrics Cycling 6.05
19 Wojciech Kalemba (Pol) Paged – Mbk – Scout 6.09
20 Cameron Jennings (Aus) Team Cyclingnews.Com 7.59
21 Jean-Sébastien Maheu (Can) Volkswagen Trek 9.37
22 Kimmo Kananen (Fin) Amore & Vita – Beretta 10.21
23 Charles Dionne (Can) Canada National Team 10.29
24 Mike Sayers (USA) Health Net Presented By Maxxis 12.19
25 Martin Gilbert (Can) Volkswagen Trek 13.44
26 Cesar Grajales (Col) Navigators Insurance 14.56
27 Justin England (USA) Health Net Presented By Maxxis 15.08
28 Vassili Davidenko (Rus) Navigators Insurance 21.21
29 Chris Isaac (Can) Italpasta – Transport Belmire C.C. 21.30
30 Timothy Johnson (USA) Jittery Joe’s – Kalahari 22.13
31 Max Plaxton (Can) Canada National Team 22.39
32 Oleg Grichkine (Rus) Navigators Insurance 22.50
33 Chris Kuhl (USA) Crca/Sakonnet Techno 23.57
34 Finn Heitmann (Ger) Stevens Racing 24.12
35 Raphaël Tremblay (Can) Volkswagen Trek 24.22
36 Domenico Passuello (Ita) Amore & Vita – Beretta 24.37
37 Cory Jay (Can) Crca/Sakonnet Techno 25.16
38 Jamie Burrow (GBr) Amore & Vita – Beretta 25.38
39 Sven De Weerdt (Bel) Team Cyclingnews.Com 26.06
40 Tomasz Lesniak (Pol) Paged – Mbk – Scout 26.20
41 Claudio Bartoli (Ita) Amore & Vita – Beretta 26.31
42 Nat Faulkner (Can) Italpasta – Transport Belmire C.C. 26.37
43 Andrew Pinfold (Can) Symmetrics Cycling 28.32
44 Kevin Lacombe (Can) Volkswagen Trek 28.40
45 Alexandre Nadeau (Can) Equipe Du Quebec 30.31
46 Dustin Macburnie (Can) Yeti 31.07
47 Cory Lange (Can) Symmetrics Cycling 33.53
48 Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Team Cyclingnews.Com 37.16
49 Ryan Roth (Can) Canada National Team 39.00
50 Bradley Fairall (Can) Symmetrics Cycling 39.54
51 Jonathan Sundt (USA) Jittery Joe’s – Kalahari 42.29
52 Richard Bowker (NZl) Italpasta – Transport Belmire C.C. 44.03
53 Leigh Palmer (Aus) Team Cyclingnews.Com 45.11
54 Bruno Langlois (Can) Jittery Joe’s – Kalahari 46.20
55 Tom Barras (GBr) Team Cyclingnews.Com 46.28
56 Przemyslaw Mikolajczyk (Pol) Paged – Mbk – Scout 47.14
57 Evan Elken (USA) Jittery Joe’s – Kalahari 47.26
58 Mathieu Roy (Can) Equipe Du Quebec 48.04
59 Jens Schwedler (Ger) Stevens Racing 50.17
60 Jean-Sébastien Béland (Can) Equipe Du Quebec 58.13
61 Zach Bell (Can) Canada National Team 59.37
62 Peter Morse (Can) Yeti 1.03.42
63 Alex Richer (Can) Yeti 1.28.27
64 Johny Hayes (USA) Crca/Sakonnet Techno 1.31.22
65 Daniel Maclaren (Can) Italpasta – Transport Belmire C.C. 1.48.39










Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.