Featured Stories

Tour de Beauce Bell – Stage 2 Report

June 15, 2005 — After a demonstration of Quebecois dominance yesterday, Stage 2 of the Tour de Beauce Bell began under familiar rainy skies this morning. On the menu was a 180 kilometre road race departing from Lac Etchemin. Discussing Stage 2 Team Canada’s Dominque Perras provided a forecast of the day’s race. “It’s a very difficult route. Its truly very difficult; the gaps are going to be a lot bigger.”

Perras himself was not included in yesterday’s historic Québecois jersey-collecting frenzy; though several of his confrères were, with riders hauling in four different title jerseys for the first time in the Tour’s 19-year history. The jersey parade was as follows:

– Martin Gilbert (Volkswagon-Trek) Bell Canada – Yellow Leader’s Jersey for General Classification
– Dominique Rollin (Équipe du Québec) Hydro-Québec – White Jersey for Best Sprinter
– Jean-Sébastien Béland (Équipe du Québec) Rocky Mountain – Jersey for Best Climber
– Kevin Lacombe (Volkswagon-Trek) Le Georgesville – Red Jersey for Best Under-23 Rider (18th in Stage 1)

The pack stayed together for the majority of the race, possibly attempting to maintain some heat in the unseasonal 9 degree weather. Early on, Volkswagen-Trek and Health Net relayed pulls as the rest of the pack kept quiet. Around two hours into the stage Team Canada’s Andrew Randell enjoyed a brief break-away but fell back to the pack quickly as no one took chase.

At the Grand Prix de la Montagne at 69 kilometers, Polish rider Wojciech Kalemba (Mesetacafe-MBK-Scout) took the crown, followed by Caesar Grajales (Navigators Insurance) and Jeff Hansen (ItalPasta-Belmire). Kalemba then stayed out alone, while in the back of the pack the abandons grew. Amoung those leaving the Tour today were Jessie Lawler (Jittery Joe’s ), Kane Oakley (CyclingNews.com), Adam McClouine (Le Yéti), John Hanson (Team Nerac.com), Alex Ferrero (CRCA/Sakonnet).

Grand Prix de la Montagne 2 once again saw Kalemba
present following after first place finisher Mike Jones (Health Net) and before thrid place Krzystof Mermer (Mesetacaffe MBK-Scout).

Winds of 20-30 kms/hour battered riders but at last after three hours of racing a break-away of 11 including: Nathan O’Neil (Navigators), Jeff Louder (Navigators), three riders from Polish team Mesetacaffe-MBK-scout, Brandon Crichton (ItalPasta-Belmire), Svein Tuft (Symmetrics) and Glen Alan Chadwick (CyclingNews.com) gained one minute on the pack. Trailing by 30 seconds, a second chase pack of nine including Points Leader Martin Gilbert (Volkswagen-Trek), Mike Sayers (Health Net), two riders from Amore & Vita, Chris Isaac (ItalPasta-Belmire), Eric Wohlberg (Symmetrics), Dominique Rollin (Équipe du Québec), Cory Lange ( Symmetrics), as well as Team Canada’s Charles Dionne, Dominique Perras, and Ryan Roth.

The two packs would eventually join together at the 130 km mark putting on an impressive three minutes on the peloton. The “super-pack” however was short-lived as three riders made a break and thereafter the lead group literally fell into pieces as only 15 were able to keep the rhythym. The new “lead Pack” would prove to be a serious threat, consisting of heavy hitters John Lieswyn (Health Net), Wojciech Kalemba (MBK Scout), Glen Alan Chadwick (CyclingNews.com-Fondriest), Eric Wohlberg (Symmetrics), Nathan O’Neil (Navigators), Dominique Rollin (Équipe du Québec), Dominique Perras (Team Canada), Cameron Jennings (CyclingNews.com-Fondriest), Mike Jones (Health Net) and Cameron Jennings (CyclingNews.com-Fondriest).

A further split was made on a climb roughly five kilometres from the finish, leaving behind a tired Dominique Perras and Vassili Davidenko (Navigators Insurance). An excitable pack of 15 riders set up for the final sprint. Cameron Jennings took a 16-second lead, appearing to try to set up for a sprint finish but was snapped back up by the group.

Then despite the appearance of a Navigator’s tactic to set up O’Neil for the finish, in the end it was Équipe du Québec’s Dominique Rollin who out-sprinted the pack, earning the Sprinter’s jersey for a second day and giving the 2005 Tour de Beauce a distinctly Québecois flavour.

Stage 2 Results

1 Dominique Rollin (Can) Equipe du Quebec 5.00.01
2 Kacper Sowinski (Pol) Amore & Vita-Beretta-Polska
3 Jeff Louder (USA) Navigators Insurance
4 Dawid Krupa (Pol) Mesetacaffe-MBK-Scout
5 Krzysztof Mermer (Pol) Mesetacaffe-MBK-Scout
6 Jacob Erker (Can) Symmetrics
7 Brandon Crichton (Can) Italpasta – Belmire Transport
8 Glen Alan Chadwick (Aus) Team Cyclingnews.com
9 John Lieswyn (USA) Health Net pb Maxxis
10 Wojciech Kalemba (Pol) Mesetacaffe-MBK-Scout
11 Nathan O’Neill (Aus) Navigators Insurance
12 Mike Jones (USA) Health Net pb Maxxis
13 Mark Walters (Can) Navigators Insurance
14 Eric Wohlberg (Can) Symmetrics
15 Svein Tuft (Can) Symmetrics
16 Jean-Sébastien Maheu (Can) Volkswagen-Trek 1.36
17 Jean-François Laroche (Can) Equipe du Quebec
18 Dominique Perras (Can) Canadian National Team
19 Doug Ollerenshaw (USA) Health Net pb Maxxis
20 David O’Loughlin (Irl) Navigators Insurance
21 Cameron Jennings (Aus) Team Cyclingnews.com
22 Christian Meier (Can) Symmetrics 3.57
23 Charles Dionne (Can) Canadian National Team 4.46
24 Kimmo Kananen (Fin) Amore & Vita-Beretta-Polska
25 Mike Sayers (USA) Health Net pb Maxxis 6.04
26 Kevin Lacombe (Can) Volkswagen-Trek 8.46
27 Justin England (USA) Health Net pb Maxxis 11.07
28 Cory Lange (Can) Symmetrics
29 Ryan Roth (Can) Canadian National Team
30 Cesar Grajales (Col) Navigators Insurance
31 Martin Gilbert (Can) Volkswagen-Trek
32 Luc Dionne (Can) Yeti 17.23
33 Sven De Weerdt (Bel) Team Cyclingnews.com
34 Alexandre Nadeau (Can) Equipe du Quebec
35 Vassili Davidenko (Rus) Navigators Insurance
36 Richard Bowker (NZl) Italpasta – Belmire Transport
37 Timothy Johnson (USA) Jittery Joe’s -Kalahari
38 Cory Jay (Can) CRCA/Sakonnet Technology
39 Finn Heitmann (Ger) Stevens Racing Team
40 Zach Bell (Can) Canadian National Team
41 Mathieu Roy (Can) Equipe du Quebec
42 Bruno Langlois (Can) Jittery Joe’s -Kalahari
43 Nat Faulkner (Can) Italpasta – Belmire Transport
44 Jamie Burrow (GBr) Amore & Vita-Beretta-Polska
45 Michael Norton (USA) Team Nerac.com
46 Jens Schwedler (Ger) Stevens Racing Team
47 Andrew Pinfold (Can) Symmetrics
48 Jonathan Sundt (USA) Jittery Joe’s -Kalahari
49 Tomasz Lesniak (Pol) Mesetacaffe-MBK-Scout
50 Bradley Fairall (Can) Symmetrics
51 Raphaël Tremblay (Can) Volkswagen-Trek
52 Chris Isaac (Can) Italpasta – Belmire Transport
53 Tom Barras (GBr) Team Cyclingnews.com
54 Christian Heule (Swi) Stevens Racing Team
55 Claudio Bartoli (Ita) Amore & Vita-Beretta-Polska
56 Przemyslaw Mikolajczyk (Pol) Mesetacaffe-MBK-Scout
57 Leigh Palmer (Aus) Team Cyclingnews.com
58 Domenico Passuello (Ita) Amore & Vita-Beretta-Polska
59 Oleg Grichkine (Rus) Navigators Insurance
60 Max Plaxton (Can) Canadian National Team
61 Martin St-Laurent (Can) Volkswagen-Trek
62 Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Team Cyclingnews.com
63 Evan Elken (USA) Jittery Joe’s -Kalahari
64 Chris Kuhl (USA) CRCA/Sakonnet Technology
65 Jean-Sébastien Béland (Can) Equipe du Quebec
66 Craig Wilcox (USA) Jittery Joe’s -Kalahari
67 Dustin Macburnie (Can) Yeti
68 Peter Morse (Can) Yeti 35.36
69 Peter Sanowar (Can) Italpasta – Belmire Transport 36.00
70 Johny Hayes (USA) CRCA/Sakonnet Technology
71 Alex Richer (Can) Yeti 54.55
72 Daniel Maclaren (Can) Italpasta – Belmire Transport

DQ Jiri Pospisil (Cze) Stevens Racing Team
DNF Ivan Dominguez (Cub) Health Net pb Maxxis
DNF Greg Reain (Can) Stevens Racing Team
DNF Peter Presslauer (Aut) Stevens Racing Team
DNF Lee Rosenthal (USA) CRCA/Sakonnet Technology
DNF Alex Ferrero (USA) CRCA/Sakonnet Technology
DNF Jonathan Swain (USA) CRCA/Sakonnet Technology
DNF Adam Hodges Myerson (USA) Team Nerac.com
DNF Ari De Wilde (USA) Team Nerac.com
DNF John Hanson (USA) Team Nerac.com
DNF Jesse Lawler (USA) Jittery Joe’s -Kalahari
DNF Thaddeus Dulin (USA) Jittery Joe’s -Kalahari
DNF Jeffrey Hansen (Can) Italpasta – Belmire Transport
DNF Philippe Abbott (Can) Canadian National Team
DNF Andrew Randell (Can) Canadian National Team
DNF Pierre-Olivier Boily (Can) Equipe du Quebec
DNF Jean-François Racine (Can) Equipe du Quebec
DNF Kane Oakley (Aus) Team Cyclingnews.com
DNF Alexandre Lavallée (Can) Volkswagen-Trek
DNF Alexandre Cloutier (Can) Volkswagen-Trek
DNF Adam McClouine (Can) Yeti
DNF Thorben Wieditz (Ger) Yeti

GC after Stage 2

1 Dominique Rollin (Can) Equipe du Quebec 9.14.57
2 Mark Walters (Can) Navigators Insurance 0.15
3 Jeff Louder (USA) Navigators Insurance 0.16
4 Dawid Krupa (Pol) Mesetacaffe-MBK-Scout 0.19
5 John Lieswyn (USA) Health Net pb Maxxis 0.20
6 Svein Tuft (Can) Symmetrics
7 Glen Alan Chadwick (Aus) Team Cyclingnews.com 0.28
8 Kacper Sowinski (Pol) Amore & Vita-Beretta-Polska 1.11
9 Brandon Crichton (Can) Italpasta – Belmire Transport 1.17
10 Jacob Erker (Can) Symmetrics
11 Krzysztof Mermer (Pol) Mesetacaffe-MBK-Scout
12 Wojciech Kalemba (Pol) Mesetacaffe-MBK-Scout
13 Eric Wohlberg (Can) Symmetrics
14 Mike Jones (USA) Health Net pb Maxxis
15 Nathan O’Neill (Aus) Navigators Insurance
16 David O’Loughlin (Irl) Navigators Insurance 2.01
17 Cameron Jennings (Aus) Team Cyclingnews.com 2.53
18 Dominique Perras (Can) Canadian National Team
19 Doug Ollerenshaw (USA) Health Net pb Maxxis
20 Jean-François Laroche (Can) Equipe du Quebec
21 Jean-Sébastien Maheu (Can) Volkswagen-Trek
22 Christian Meier (Can) Symmetrics 5.14
23 Charles Dionne (Can) Canadian National Team 6.03
24 Kimmo Kananen (Fin) Amore & Vita-Beretta-Polska
25 Mike Sayers (USA) Health Net pb Maxxis 7.21
26 Kevin Lacombe (Can) Volkswagen-Trek 10.03
27 Martin Gilbert (Can) Volkswagen-Trek 11.14
28 Cesar Grajales (Col) Navigators Insurance 12.24
29 Justin England (USA) Health Net pb Maxxis
30 Cory Lange (Can) Symmetrics
31 Domenico Passuello (Ita) Amore & Vita-Beretta-Polska17.39
32 Tom Barras (GBr) Team Cyclingnews.com 17.43
33 Przemyslaw Mikolajczyk (Pol) Mesetacaffe-MBK-Scout 17.53
34 Vassili Davidenko (Rus) Navigators Insurance 18.38
35 Jonathan Sundt (USA) Jittery Joe’s -Kalahari 18.39
36 Alexandre Nadeau (Can) Equipe du Quebec 18.40
37 Mathieu Roy (Can) Equipe du Quebec
38 Timothy Johnson (USA) Jittery Joe’s -Kalahari
39 Finn Heitmann (Ger) Stevens Racing Team
40 Bruno Langlois (Can) Jittery Joe’s -Kalahari
41 Evan Elken (USA) Jittery Joe’s -Kalahari
42 Cory Jay (Can) CRCA/Sakonnet Technology
43 Richard Bowker (NZl) Italpasta – Belmire Transport
44 Craig Wilcox (USA) Jittery Joe’s -Kalahari
45 Tomasz Lesniak (Pol) Mesetacaffe-MBK-Scout
46 Luc Dionne (Can) Yeti
47 Raphaël Tremblay (Can) Volkswagen-Trek
48 Jens Schwedler (Ger) Stevens Racing Team
49 Oleg Grichkine (Rus) Navigators Insurance
50 Nat Faulkner (Can) Italpasta – Belmire Transport
51 Sven De Weerdt (Bel) Team Cyclingnews.com
52 Max Plaxton (Can) Canadian National Team
53 Bradley Fairall (Can) Symmetrics
54 Chris Isaac (Can) Italpasta – Belmire Transport
55 Jamie Burrow (GBr) Amore & Vita-Beretta-Polska
56 Claudio Bartoli (Ita) Amore & Vita-Beretta-Polska
57 Chris Kuhl (USA) CRCA/Sakonnet Technology
58 Christian Heule (Swi) Stevens Racing Team
59 Martin St-Laurent (Can) Volkswagen-Trek
60 Leigh Palmer (Aus) Team Cyclingnews.com
61 Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Team Cyclingnews.com
62 Dustin Macburnie (Can) Yeti
63 Andrew Pinfold (Can) Symmetrics 19.00
64 Jean-Sébastien Béland (Can) Equipe du Quebec 28.14
65 Ryan Roth (Can) Canadian National Team 30.37
66 Peter Morse (Can) Yeti 36.53
67 Zach Bell (Can) Canadian National Team 37.43
68 Michael Norton (USA) Team Nerac.com 41.51
69 Alex Richer (Can) Yeti 56.12
70 Daniel Maclaren (Can) Italpasta-Belmire Transport 1.17.02






Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.