Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Tour d’Azerbaidjan Stages 1-4 Results – Canada’s Perry 12th Overall

by pedalmag.com
Benjamin Perry [P] Israel Cycling Academy
May 06, 2017 (Pirgulu, Azerbaidjan) – Canada’s Benjamin Perry (Israel Cycling Academy) sits 12th overall following Stage 4, the 164.2km queen stage at the UCI 2.1 five-day Tour d’Azerbaidjan won by Edwin Avila (Col) Team Illuminate. Joining Perry on the start line is Canadian teammate Guillaume Boivin who is 57th overall. The Tour wraps up on Sunday with the final 158km Stage 5 in Baku.

Perry and Boivin with teammates [P] Israel Cycling Academy

Results

Stage 1 – May 3 – Baku to Sumgayit, 148.6km
1. Mihkel Raim (Est) Israel Cycling Academy 3:04:11
2. Emils Liepins (Lat) Rietumu Banka – Riga
3. Pierpaolo De Negri (Ita) Nippo – Vini Fantini
4. Andriy Kulyk (Ukr) Kolss Cycling Team
5. Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Team Illuminate
6. Liam Bertazzo (Ita) Wilier Triestina – Selle Italia
7. Rok Koro?ec (Slo) Amplatz – BMC
8. Alexander Porsev (Rus) Gazprom – RusVelo
9. Benjamin Giraud (Fra) Delko – Marseille Provence KTM
10. Daniele Colli (Ita) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team

26. Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Cycling Academy
78. Benjamin Perry (Can) Israel Cycling Academy

Stage 2 – May 4 – Baku to Ismayilli – 186.5km
1. Kiryll Pozdnyakov (Aze) Synergy Baku Cycling Project 4:47:49
2. Oleksandr Polivoda (Ukr) Kolss Cycling Team 0:39
3. Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Israel Cycling Academy 0:43
4. Mykhaylo Kononenko (Ukr) Kolss Cycling Team
5. Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Minsk Cycling Club 0:46
6. Andriy Vasylyuk (Ukr) Kolss Cycling Team
7. Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Amplatz – BMC
8. Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Kolss Cycling Team 1:47
9. Nazim Bakirci (Tur) Torku Sekerspor
10. Sergey Luchshenko (Kaz) Astana City

11. Benjamin Perry (Can) Israel Cycling Academy
36. Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Cycling Academy 13:27

Stage 3 – May 5 – Gabala – 177.2km
1. Matej Mugerli (Slo) Amplatz – BMC 4:20:32
2. Mihkel R_im (Est) Israel Cycling Academy
3. Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Kolss Cycling Team
4. Pierpaolo De Negri (Ita) Nippo – Vini Fantini
5. Alex Turrin (Ita) Wilier Triestina – Selle Italia
6. Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Team Illuminate
7. Christian Mager (Ger) Team Sauerland NRW p/b Henley & Partners
8. Matvey Nikitin (Kaz) Astana City
9. Stanislau Bazhkou (Blr) Minsk Cycling Club
10. Asbj¿rn Kragh Andersen (Den) Delko – Marseille Provence KTM

31. Benjamin Perry (Can) Israel Cycling Academy
40. Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Cycling Academy

Stage 4 – May 6 – Gabala to Pirgulu – 164.2km
1. Edwin Avila (Col) Team Illuminate 4:02:01
2. Ildar Arslanov (Rus) Gazprom – RusVelo 0:02
3. Alex Turrin (Ita) Wilier Triestina – Selle Italia 0:05
4. John Anderson Rodriguez Salazar (Col) Delko – Marseille Provence KTM 0:09
5. Vadim Pronskiy (Kaz) Astana City 1:18
6. R_my Di Gr_gorio (Fra) Delko – Marseille Provence KTM
7. Kiryll Pozdnyakov (Aze) Synergy Baku Cycling Project
8. Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Amplatz – BMC
9. Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Gazprom – RusVelo 1:40
10. Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Nippo – Vini Fantini 1:46

32. Benjamin Perry (Can) Israel Cycling Academy 2:42
55. Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Cycling Academy 25:25:00

GC after Stage 4

1. Kiryll Pozdnyakov (Aze) Synergy Baku Cycling Project 16:15:51
2. Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Amplatz – BMC 0:46
3. Oleksandr Polivoda (Ukr) Kolss Cycling Team 1:12
4. Mykhaylo Kononenko (Ukr) Kolss Cycling Team 1:16
5. Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Minsk Cycling Club 1:28
6. Andriy Vasylyuk (Ukr) Kolss Cycling Team
7. Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Israel Cycling Academy 1:49
8. Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Gazprom – RusVelo 2:09
9. Hideto Nakane (Jpn) Nippo – Vini Fantini 2:15
10. Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Kolss Cycling Team 2:29

12. Benjamin Perry (Can) Israel Cycling Academy 3:11
57. Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Cycling Academy 37:34:00





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.