Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Tour d\’Algarve – Stage 5 Final

February 19, 2006 – Joao Cabreira (Por) Maia-Milaneza won the final Stage 5, 183.4K from San Antonio to Alto De Malhao by enough of a margin to give him the overall win as well at the 32nd Tour d’Algarve.

Results

1 Joao Cabreira (Por) Maia-Milaneza 5.02.57
2 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank 0.07
3 André Vital (Por) Madeinox-Brica-Canel 0.21
4 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner
5 Kim Kirchen (Lux) T-Mobile Team 0.23
6 José Luis Rubiera (Spa) Discovery Channel
7 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto
8 William Walker (Aus) Rabobank
9 Pedro Cardoso (Por) Maia-Milaneza
10 Pedro Arreitunandia (Spa) Barloworld

Final GC

1 Joao Cabreira (Por) Maia-Milaneza 22.42.00
2 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto 0.10
3 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank 0.11
4 André Vital (Por) Madeinox-Brica-Canel 0.27
5 Thomas Ziegler (Ger) T-Mobile Team 0.29
6 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner 0.31
7 Hector Guerra (Spa) La Aluminios-Liberty Seguros 0.33
8 Celestino Pinho (Por) Barbot-Halcon
9 Andre Cardoso (Por) Paredes Rota Dos Moveis
10 José Luis Rubiera (Spa) Discovery Channel

Points Classification

1 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto 69 pts
2 Markus Zberg (Swi) Gerolsteiner 45
3 Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Unibet.com 40
4 Joao Cabreira (Por) Maia-Milaneza 25
5 Pedro Soeiro (Por) Riberalves-Alcobaça 21
6 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank 20
7 Thomas Ziegler (Ger) T-Mobile Team 20
8 André Vital (Por) Madeinox-Brica-Canel 16
9 Niko Eeckhout (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen 16
10 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner 14

Mountains Classification

1 Gustavo Rodriguez (Spa) Barbot-Halcon 19 pts
2 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française Des Jeux 11
3 Joao Cabreira (Por) Maia-Milaneza 10
4 Marco Serpellini (Ita) Unibet.com 10
5 Pedro Fernandez (Spa) Imoholding-Loule Jardim H 9
6 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank 7
7 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen 6
8 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) T-Mobile Team 5
9 Mickael Delage (Fra) Française Des Jeux 5
10 André Vital (Por) Madeinox-Brica-Canel 5
11 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner 3

Metas Volantes Classification

1 Hugo Sabido (Por) Barloworld 11 pts
2 Pedro Fernandez (Spa) Imoholding-Loule Jardim H 6
3 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen 4
4 Pedro Lopes (Por) La Aluminios-Liberty Seguros 4
5 Gustavo Rodriguez (Spa) Barbot-Halcon 4
6 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto 3
7 Marco Serpellini (Ita) Unibet.com 3
8 Christophe Mengin (Fra) Française Des Jeux 3
9 Claudio Faria (Por) Madeinox-Brica-Canel 3
10 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) T-Mobile Team 2
11 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française Des Jeux 2

Team Classification

1 Maia-Milaneza 68.07.32
2 Rabobank 0.26
3 Discovery Channel 0.50
4 T-Mobile Team 1.02
5 La Aluminios-Liberty Seguros 1.35
6 Barloworld 1.53
7 Davitamon-Lotto 2.43
8 Barbot-Halcon 3.06
9 Carvalhelhos-Boavista 3.16
10 Cofidis 4.14
11 Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen 4.27
12 Riberalves-Alcobaça 4.40
13 Duja-Tavira 4.53
14 Unibet.com 5.01
15 Madeinox-Brica-Canelas 5.24
16 TIAA-CREF 5.42
17 Française des Jeux 6.24
18 Gerolsteiner 9.52
19 Imoholding-Loule J.H. 22.50








Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.