Featured Stories

Toscana-Terra di ciclismo Stage 1 – De Bie Wins, Pelletier-Roy 68th

by pedalmag.com

April 19, 2011 (Grosseto, Italy) – Sean De Bie (Belgium) took the win in the final sprint on Stage 1 in Grosseto, 148km, edging out Algeria’s Youcef Reguigui (UCI Mixed Team) in a photo finish with Alexey Lutsenko (Kazakhstan) in third. Remi Pelletier-Roy lead the Canadians in 63rd. The Toscana-Terra di ciclismo in Italy for espoirs runs from April 19-23.

Results

1. Sean De Bie (Bel) Belgium 3:26:46
2. Youcef Reguigui (Alg) UCI Mixed Team
3. Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Kazakhstan
4. Alexey Tsatevich (Rus) Russian Federation
5. Christian Delle Stelle (Ita) Italy
6. Philipp Ries (Ger) Germany
7. Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Italy
8. Gavin Mannion (USA) United States of America
9. Andriy Kulyk (Ukr) Ukraine
10. Daniel Freitas (Por) Portugal
11. Sergiy Klimakov (Ukr) Ukraine
12. Michal Kadrzynski (Pol) Poland
13. Fabio Aru (Ita) Italy
14. Eduard-Michael Grosu (Rom) Romania
15. Romain Bardet (Fra) France
16. Amaro Antunes (Por) Portugal
17. Julian Kern (Ger) Germany
18. Piotr Gawronsky (Pol) Poland
19. Christian Schneeberger (Sui) Switzerland
20. Michel Koch (Ger) Germany
21. Georg Preidler (Aut) Austria
22. Harm van der Sanden (Ned) Netherlands
23. Asbjorn Kragh Andersen (Den) Denmark
24. Miras Bederbekov (Kaz) Kazakhstan
25. Khangarid Naran (Mgl) UCI Mixed Team
26. Francisco Garcia (Esp) Spain
27. Fabio Silvestre (Por) Portugal
28. Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Belgium
29. Sebastien Reichenbach (Sui) Switzerland
30. Yannick Mayer (Ger) Germany
31. Lukasz Owsian (Pol) Poland
32. Jose Goncalves (Por) Portugal
33. Thomas Moses (Gbr) Great Britain
34. Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Kazakhstan
35. Tom Thill (Lux) Luxembourg
36. Stanislau Bazhkou (Blr) Belarus
37. Simon Nuber (Ger) Germany
38. Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Russian Federation
39. Tomas Danacik (Cze) Czech Republic
40. Zico Waeytens (Bel) Belgium 7
41. Nathan Brown (USA) United States of America 9
42. Maxat Ayazbayev (Kaz) Kazakhstan 0:17
43. Awit Gebremedhin (Eri) Eritrea 0:20
44. David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Esp) Spain 0:27
45. Bob Schoonbroodt (Ned) Netherlands 0:32
46. Jimmi Sorensen (Den) Denmark
47. Jakub Novak (Cze) Czech Republic
48. Maxim Pokidov (Rus) Russian Federation
49. Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) Denmark
50. Larry Warabasse (USA) United States of America
51. Loic Aubert (Sui) Switzerland
52. Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Italy
53. Dariusz Gluszak (Pol) Poland
54. Yauheni Ivanov (Blr) Belarus
55. Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Kazakhstan
56. Bob Jungels (Lux) Luxembourg
57. Rudy Molard (Fra) France
58. Siarhei Novikau (Blr) Belarus
59. Jasper Ockeloen (Ned) Netherlands 0:38
60. Tobias Lergenmuller (Ger) Germany 0:44
61. Kanstantsin Kliamyankou (Blr) Belarus 0:45
62. Ievgen Filin (Ukr) Ukraine
63. Remi Pelletier-Roy (Can) Canada
64. Stefan Mair (Aut) Austria
65. Matteo Mammini (Ita) Italy
66. Kristian Haugaard Jensen (Den) Denmark
67. Marek Kulas (Pol) Poland
68. Otto Kristensen (Den) Denmark
69. Emanuel Piaskowy (Pol) Poland
70. Florian Gaugl (Aut) Austria
71. Tim Wellens (Bel) Belgium
72. Patrick Konrad (Aut) Austria
73. Roman Dronin (Uzb) UCI Mixed Team
74. Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) UCI Mixed Team
75. Pit Schlechter (Lux) Luxembourg
76. Jay McCarthy (Aus) Australia
77. Tomas Koudela (Cze) Czech Republic
78. Alex Kirsch (Lux) Luxembourg
79. Warren Barguil (Fra) France
80. Patrick Schelling (Sui) Switzerland
81. Kenny Elissonde (Fra) France
82. Michael Andersen Valgren (Den) Denmark
83. Matvey Zubov (Rus) Russian Federation
84. Victor Martin Hernandez (Esp) Spain
85. Armindo Fonseca (Fra) France
86. Alexander Foliforov (Rus) Russian Federation
87. Jan Hirt (Cze) Czech Republic
88. Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Italy
89. David Wohrer (Aut) Austria
90. Ilya Davidenok (Kaz) Kazakhstan
91. Alexandre Mercier (Sui) Switzerland
92. Guilherme Lourenco (Por) Portugal
93. Gyung Gu Jang (Kor) UCI Mixed Team
94. Timothy Kennaugh (Gbr) Great Britain
95. Pavel Stohr (Cze) Czech Republic
96. Arvin Moazemi Goudarzi (IRI) UCI Mixed Team
97. Eliot Lietaer (Bel) Belgium
98. Niek Van Geffen (Ned) Netherlands
99. Ian Boswell (USA) United States of America
100. Jan Stohr (Cze) Czech Republic
101. Joshua Thomas Edmondson (Gbr) Great Britain 0:53
102. Etienne Tortelier (Fra) France 1:30
103. Rob Squire (USA) United States of America
104. Mark Dzamastagic (Slo) Slovenia
105. Klemen Stimulak (Slo) Slovenia 1:35
106. Evan Mundy (Can) Canada 1:49
107. Owen Harrison (Can) Canada
108. Tim Mikelj (Slo) Slovenia 1:55
109. Andrii Gorkusha (Ukr) Ukraine 1:57
110. Patrick Lane (Aus) Australia 2:02
111. Benjamin Dyball (Aus) Australia
112. Omar Fraile Matarranza (Esp) Spain 2:04
113. Stefhan Rabitsch (Aut) Austria
114. Ramon Domene Reyes (Esp) Spain 2:13
115. Kindishih Debesay (Eri) Eritrea 3:04
116. Nick Aitken (Aus) Australia 3:10
117. Diogo Nunes (Por) Portugal 3:13
118. Bram Nolten (Ned) Netherlands
119. Martijn Debaene (Bel) Belgium 3:20
120. Jordi Simon Casulleras (Esp) Spain
121. Jan Polanc (Slo) Slovenia
122. Nejc Bester (Slo) Slovenia
123. Antoine Duchesne (Can) Canada
124. Jorn Knops (Ned) Netherlands
125. Joseph Kelly (Gbr) Great Britain 3:25
126. Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Russian Federation 4:33
127. Pavel Gorenc (Slo) Slovenia 4:54
128. Misgna Okbatsion (Eri) Eritrea 4:56
129. Richard Lang (Aus) Australia 5:11
130. Simon Yates (Gbr) Great Britain 6:58
131. Janni Tewelde (Eri) Eritrea 9:16
132. Mekseb Debesay (Eri) Eritrea
133. Oleksandr Golovash (Ukr) Ukraine 0:18
134. Meron Amanuel (Eri) Eritrea 0:27:01
135. Malcom Rudolph (Aus) Australia
136. Carson Miller (USA) United States of America
DNS Ilya Koshevoi (Blr) Belarus
DNF Christopher Whorrall (Gbr) Great Britain
DNF Marcel Aregger (Sui) Switzerland
DNF Brad Clifford (Can) Canada
DNF Ryan MacDonald (Can) Canada
DNF Tom Kohn (Lux) Luxembourg
DNF Kevin Kohvelter Soria (Lux) Luxembourg
DNF Zoltan Sipos (Rom) Romania
DNF Bogdan Coman (Rom) Romania
DNF Lucian Voinea (Rom) Romania
DNF Anatoliy Sosnitskyy (Ukr) Ukraine

GC after Stage 1

1. Sean De Bie (Bel) Belgium 3:26:46
2. Youcef Reguigui (Alg) UCI Mixed Team
3. Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Kazakhstan
4. Alexey Tsatevich (Rus) Russian Federation
5. Christian Delle Stelle (Ita) Italy
6. Philipp Ries (Ger) Germany
7. Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Italy
8. Gavin Mannion (USA) United States of America
9. Andriy Kulyk (Ukr) Ukraine
10. Daniel Freitas (Por) Portugal
11. Sergiy Klimakov (Ukr) Ukraine
12. Michal Kadrzynski (Pol) Poland
13. Fabio Aru (Ita) Italy
14. Eduard-Michael Grosu (Rom) Romania
15. Romain Bardet (Fra) France
16. Amaro Antunes (Por) Portugal
17. Julian Kern (Ger) Germany
18. Piotr Gawronsky (Pol) Poland
19. Christian Schneeberger (Sui) Switzerland
20. Michel Koch (Ger) Germany
21. Georg Preidler (Aut) Austria
22. Harm van der Sanden (Ned) Netherlands
23. Asbjorn Kragh Andersen (Den) Denmark
24. Miras Bederbekov (Kaz) Kazakhstan
25. Khangarid Naran (Mgl) UCI Mixed Team
26. Francisco Garcia (Esp) Spain
27. Fabio Silvestre (Por) Portugal
28. Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Belgium
29. Sebastien Reichenbach (Sui) Switzerland
30. Yannick Mayer (Ger) Germany
31. Lukasz Owsian (Pol) Poland
32. Jose Goncalves (Por) Portugal
33. Thomas Moses (Gbr) Great Britain
34. Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Kazakhstan
35. Tom Thill (Lux) Luxembourg
36. Stanislau Bazhkou (Blr) Belarus
37. Simon Nuber (Ger) Germany
38. Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Russian Federation
39. Tomas Danacik (Cze) Czech Republic
40. Zico Waeytens (Bel) Belgium 7
41. Nathan Brown (USA) United States of America 9
42. Maxat Ayazbayev (Kaz) Kazakhstan 0:17
43. Awit Gebremedhin (Eri) Eritrea 0:20
44. David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Esp) Spain 0:27
45. Bob Schoonbroodt (Ned) Netherlands 0:32
46. Jimmi Sorensen (Den) Denmark
47. Jakub Novak (Cze) Czech Republic
48. Maxim Pokidov (Rus) Russian Federation
49. Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) Denmark
50. Larry Warabasse (USA) United States of America
51. Loic Aubert (Sui) Switzerland
52. Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Italy
53. Dariusz Gluszak (Pol) Poland
54. Yauheni Ivanov (Blr) Belarus
55. Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Kazakhstan
56. Bob Jungels (Lux) Luxembourg
57. Rudy Molard (Fra) France
58. Siarhei Novikau (Blr) Belarus
59. Jasper Ockeloen (Ned) Netherlands 0:38
60. Tobias Lergenmuller (Ger) Germany 0:44
61. Kanstantsin Kliamyankou (Blr) Belarus 0:45
62. Ievgen Filin (Ukr) Ukraine
63. Remi Pelletier-Roy (Can) Canada
64. Stefan Mair (Aut) Austria
65. Matteo Mammini (Ita) Italy
66. Kristian Haugaard Jensen (Den) Denmark
67. Marek Kulas (Pol) Poland
68. Otto Kristensen (Den) Denmark
69. Emanuel Piaskowy (Pol) Poland
70. Florian Gaugl (Aut) Austria
71. Tim Wellens (Bel) Belgium
72. Patrick Konrad (Aut) Austria
73. Roman Dronin (Uzb) UCI Mixed Team
74. Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) UCI Mixed Team
75. Pit Schlechter (Lux) Luxembourg
76. Jay McCarthy (Aus) Australia
77. Tomas Koudela (Cze) Czech Republic
78. Alex Kirsch (Lux) Luxembourg
79. Warren Barguil (Fra) France
80. Patrick Schelling (Sui) Switzerland
81. Kenny Elissonde (Fra) France
82. Michael Andersen Valgren (Den) Denmark
83. Matvey Zubov (Rus) Russian Federation
84. Victor Martin Hernandez (Esp) Spain
85. Armindo Fonseca (Fra) France
86. Alexander Foliforov (Rus) Russian Federation
87. Jan Hirt (Cze) Czech Republic
88. Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Italy
89. David Wohrer (Aut) Austria
90. Ilya Davidenok (Kaz) Kazakhstan
91. Alexandre Mercier (Sui) Switzerland
92. Guilherme Lourenco (Por) Portugal
93. Gyung Gu Jang (Kor) UCI Mixed Team
94. Timothy Kennaugh (Gbr) Great Britain
95. Pavel Stohr (Cze) Czech Republic
96. Arvin Moazemi Goudarzi (IRI) UCI Mixed Team
97. Eliot Lietaer (Bel) Belgium
98. Niek Van Geffen (Ned) Netherlands
99. Ian Boswell (USA) United States of America
100. Jan Stohr (Cze) Czech Republic
101. Joshua Thomas Edmondson (Gbr) Great Britain 0:53
102. Etienne Tortelier (Fra) France 1:30
103. Rob Squire (USA) United States of America
104. Mark Dzamastagic (Slo) Slovenia
105. Klemen Stimulak (Slo) Slovenia 1:35
106. Evan Mundy (Can) Canada 1:49
107. Owen Harrison (Can) Canada
108. Tim Mikelj (Slo) Slovenia 1:55
109. Andrii Gorkusha (Ukr) Ukraine 1:57
110. Patrick Lane (Aus) Australia 2:02
111. Benjamin Dyball (Aus) Australia
112. Omar Fraile Matarranza (Esp) Spain 2:04
113. Stefhan Rabitsch (Aut) Austria
114. Ramon Domene Reyes (Esp) Spain 2:13
115. Kindishih Debesay (Eri) Eritrea 3:04
116. Nick Aitken (Aus) Australia 3:10
117. Diogo Nunes (Por) Portugal 3:13
118. Bram Nolten (Ned) Netherlands
119. Martijn Debaene (Bel) Belgium 3:20
120. Jordi Simon Casulleras (Esp) Spain
121. Jan Polanc (Slo) Slovenia
122. Nejc Bester (Slo) Slovenia
123. Antoine Duchesne (Can) Canada
124. Jorn Knops (Ned) Netherlands
125. Joseph Kelly (Gbr) Great Britain 3:25
126. Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Russian Federation 4:33
127. Pavel Gorenc (Slo) Slovenia 4:54
128. Misgna Okbatsion (Eri) Eritrea 4:56
129. Richard Lang (Aus) Australia 5:11
130. Simon Yates (Gbr) Great Britain 6:58
131. Janni Tewelde (Eri) Eritrea 9:16
132. Mekseb Debesay (Eri) Eritrea
133. Oleksandr Golovash (Ukr) Ukraine 0:18
134. Meron Amanuel (Eri) Eritrea 0:27:01
135. Malcom Rudolph (Aus) Australia
136. Carson Miller (USA) United States of America






Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.