Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Toronto Cross Day 1 Full Results, Photos – UPDATED

by pedalmag.com

October 16, 2011 (Toronto, ON) – Andrew Watson (Norco) and Julie Marceau (LapDogs Racing) topped the Elite Men’s and Women’s fields respectively at the Toronto Cross presented by the Midweek Cycling Club on Saturday in Centennial Park. The races were Ontario’s first official CX “under the lights” competitions

Results

Beginner Men – 13.5km – Average Speed 18.2km/h
1. Adam Poll (Waterloo Cycling Club – CME.4) 0:44:36
2. Francesco D`Elia (Independent – CME.4) 0:41
3. Nicholas Di Cristofaro (Rideallday.ca Cc p/b Real Deal – CME.4) 1:13
4. Christopher Kozanczyn (Barrie Cycling Club – CME.4) 1:16
5. Gregory Archi (Team CHCH – RMU23.4) 2:24
6. Jeff Faulds (Silent Norco Racing – CME.4) 3:25
7. Niles Vaivars (Independant – CMU23.4) 3:27
8. Mark Cascella (Darkhorse Flyers – CME.3) 5:26
9. Jeff Dicks (Midweek Cycling Club – CME.4) 5:29
10. Justin Crane (Independent – RME.4) 5:50
DNF Matthew Dempster (Independent – CME.4)

Under 17 Men & Women – 13.5km – Average Speed 18.9km/h
1. Stefan Milosevic (Chain Reaction/ Molson 67 – CMU17) 0:42:53
2. Connor Nevin (Independant – RMU17) 1:05
3. Sasa Milosevic (Chain Reaction/ Molson 67 – RMU13) 13:14

Under 15 Men – 8.1km – Average Speed 12.4km/h
1. Sasa Milosevic (Chain Reaction/ Molson 67 – RMU13) 0:39:10

Under 17 Men – 13.5km – Average Speed 18.9km/h
1. Stefan Milosevic (Chain Reaction/ Molson 67 – CMU17) 0:42:53
2. Connor Nevin (Independant – RMU17) 1:05

Master 3 Men – 13.5km – Average Speed 18.5km/h
1. Angus Botterell (Midweek Cycling Club – CMMB.3) 0:43:51
2. Neil Armstrong (Team CF – CMMB.3) 0:19
3. David Moore (Darkhorse Flyers – RMMB.3) 0:43
4. Scott Morrow (Morning Glory – CMMB.3) 1:14
5. Robert Massicotte (Cyclepathmarkham.com – CMMC.3) 1:33
6. Trevor Rickwood (Sudbury Cycling Club – CMMB.3) 3:08
7. Chris Eckart (Independent – CMMA.3) 3:49
8. James Cook (Canadian Cycling Magazine – CMMB.3) 3:55
9. Michael Fy (Gears & Grinds Kingston – CMMB.3) 4:32
10. Sam Cohen (Canadian Cycling Magazine – CMMB.3) 4:32
11. Pary Bell (Darkhorse Flyers – CMMB.3) 4:47
12. William Packham (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMC.3) 6:15
13. Scott Wishart (Waterloo Cycling Club – CMMC.3) 7:35
14. Chris Kirk (Independent – RMMB.1) 10:27
15. Philip L. Robinson (The Hub Race Team – CMMB.3) -1 Lap
16. Barry Cox (Independent – CMMB.3) -1 Lap
17. Robert Etherington (J&J Cycle – CMMB.3) -1 Lap
18. Ian Merman (Independent – CMMC.3) -1 Lap
DNF Jan Kocemba (Impala Bicycles – CMMD.3
DNS Don Perry (Newmarket – CMMC.3
DNS Edward Suddon (Independent – CMMC.3

Master Women – 13.5km – Average Speed 17.2km/h
1. Jennifer Crake (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CWMB) 0:47:08
2. Aly Armstrong (Team CF – CWMB)  3:42
3. Leslie Greene (Chain Reaction/Molson 67 – CWMB) 11:18

Junior Men – 16.2km – Average Speed 18km/h
1. William Etherington (J&J Cycle – CMJ) 0:53:57
2. Morgan Macphee (Soigneur Race Services Race Te – CMJ) 7:14
3. Donovan Martin (Reactivated Racing – XMJ.S) -1 Lap

Master 2 Men – 16.2km – Average Speed 18.8km/h
1. John Provart (Chain Reaction/ Molson 67 – CMMA.2) 0:51:49
2. William Logie (Oakville Cyclepath – CMMB.2)  0:09
3. Bob Bergman (Canadian Cycling Magazine – CMMB.2) 1:06
4. Chris Firek (Mbrc.Org – Gears – CMMB.2) 1:51
5. Michael Cranwell (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMB.2) 1:55
6. Thomas Mackay (Independent – CMMC.2) 2:51
7. Jeff Ker (Kurzawinski Coach/ Six S Erp C – CMMB.2) 3:09
8. Bob Tomsic (Canhear Uganda – CMMA.2) 3:47
9. Andrew Rucklidge (Wheels Of Bloor – CMMB.2) 5:27
10. Rob Cheskey (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team – CMMC.2) 6:19
11. Camilo Mondaca (Kurzawinski Coach/ Six S Erp C – CMMA.2) 6:38
12. Giles Marshall (Chain Reaction/ Molson 67 – CMMC.2) 7:24
13. Scott Enns (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMB.2) 7:26
14. Andre Sincennes (The Cyclery – CMMB.2) 8:31
15. Chris Yeates (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnnys – CMMB.2) 9:06
16. Elgar Vaivars (Independent – RMMC.2) -1 Lap
DNF Robert Haufler (Midweek Cycling Club – CMMC.2
DNS Rory Mcdonagh (Elite Health – CMMB.2
DNS Doug Richards (Elite Health – CMMB.2

Elite Women – 13.5km – Average Speed 16.8km/h
1. Julie Marceau (Lapdogs – CWE.3) 0:48:13
DNS Jamie Gilgen (Beaches Cycling Club Bcc – CWE.2)

Master 1 Men – 21.6km – Average Speed 19.9km/h
1. Andrew Croutch (The Hub Race Team – CMMB.1) 1:05:07
2. Tristan Smit (Evolution Cycles – CME.3)  0:14
3. Ed Makarchuk (Sound Solutions – CMMB.1) 0:37
4. Edgars Apse (Darkhorse Flyers – CMMB.1) 1:40
5. Robert Orange (Ride With Rendall – RMMB.1) -1 lap
6. Scott Buschlen (Shut Up Legs Cycling Team – CMMB.1) -1 lap
7. Graham Jones (Sweet Pete’s – CMMB.1) -1 lap
8. William Fu (Pedal Performance Cycling Club – CMMA.1) -1 lap
9. Kevin Watson (Sound Solutions – CMMB.1) -1 lap
DNF Demetre Kalkounis (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny’s – CMMA.1)

Elite Men – 21.6km – Average Speed 21.6km/h
1. Andrew Watson (Norco Factory Team – CME.2) 1:00:04
2. Zachary Hughes (Norco Factory Team – CMU23.2) 1:18
3. Benjamin Perry (Team CHCH – CME.2) 3:05
4. Tyson Wagler (3 Rox Racing – CMU23.2) 3:26
5. Peter Morse (Jet Fuel Coffee/ La Bicicletta – CME.1) 3:36
6. Peter Mancini (Esteemtraining.com – CME.3) 4:37
7. Nathan Underwood (Ride With Rendall – RME.1) 4:51
8. Peter Glassford (Trek Canada – CME.1) 5:00
9. Timothy Carleton (Rideallday.ca Cc p/b Real Deal – CME.2) 6:05
10. Isaac Smith (Darkhorse Flyers – CME.1) 6:29
11. Mark Brusso (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CME.1) 7:23
12. Simon Wagler (Two Wheel Express – CMU23.3) 7:49
13. John Roden (Handlebars – RME.2) 8:25
14. Colin Busby (Chain Reaction/ Molson 67 – CME.3) -1 lap
15. Jeff Moote (Cyclocrossracing.com – CME.3) -1 lap
16. Kiernan Orange (Ride With Rendall – RMU23.2) -1 lap
17. Taylor Near (Trek Store Cycling Club – CMU23.3) -1 lap
18. Corey Hakkers (Two Wheel Express – CMU23.3) -1 lap
19. Chris Reid (Ride With Rendall – CME.2) -1 lap
20. Bret Waghorne (ZM Cycle & Fitness – CME.3) -1 lap
21. Brandon Parker (Total Sports The Bike Shop – CME.3) -1 lap
DNF Marco Li (Garneau-Club Chaussures- Norton – CME.1)
DNF Anton Varabei (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny’s – CME.1)
DNF Philip Cates (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CME.2)
DNF Jason Massicotte (Planet Energy p/b SpiderTech – CMU23.2)
DNS Lance Johnson (Handlebars – RME.1)





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.