Featured Stories

Toronto Cross Full Results + PHOTOS

by pedalmag.com
Erik Box [P] Ivan Rupes
October 04, 2015 (Brampton Ontario) – Here are the full results from the the Toronto Cross presented by Midweek Cycling Club, Ontario CX Cup #3, at Centennial Park Ontario, celebrating its 20th anniversary this year. Lisa Holmgren (Centurion Next Wave) was the top woman while Erik Box (Cycles Devinci) led the men’s field – full results below.

Lisa Holmgren [P] Ivan Rupes
Trevor O'Donnell [P] Ivan Rupes
Ashley Barson [P] Ivan Rupes
Scott Fitzgerald [P] Ivan Rupes
Elite W podium [P] Ivan Rupes
Elite M podium [P] Ivan Rupes

Results

Elite 4 / Master 3 Men – 15km – Average Speed 22.9km/h
1. Adam Myers (Waterloo Cycling Club – CMMA.3) 0:39:20
2. Connor Gregory (Bateman’S Bicycle Company Ltd. – CME.4) 0:01
3. Rolston Miller (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMMB.3) 0:01
4. Matthew Dempster (Lantern Rouge – CME.4) 0:17
5. Sean Poulter (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CME.4) 0:30
6. Chris Pollett (Independent – CMMA.3) 0:58
7. Stephen Cooley (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CME.4) 1:09
8. Hinkel Yeung (Sudbury Cycling Club – CME.4) 1:22
9. Hopi Martin (Bateman’S Bicycle Company Ltd. – CME.4) 1:24
10. Taylor Ford (Towheels/Epicsportsperf/Bcc – CME.4) 1:25
11. Ryan Prystai (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CME.4) 1:44
12. Russell Slater (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMA.3) 1:44
13. Marcus Boyle (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMC.3) 1:48
14. Joel Anderson (Lantern Rouge – CME.4) 1:54
15. Richard Bowers (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMB.3) 1:56
16. Bernhard Isopp (Bateman’S Bicycle Company Ltd. – CME.4) 2:28
17. Chris Wedeles (Bateman’S Bicycle Company Ltd. – CME.4) 2:28
18. Andre Gaulin (Lantern Rouge – CMMA.3) 2:32
19. Bruce Day (Beaches Cycling Club (Bcc) – CMMC.3) 2:43
20. Mark De Koning (Hamilton Cycling Club – CMMB.3) 2:45
21. Simon Kelley (Beaches Cycling Club (Bcc) – CMMB.3) 2:52
22. Jason Rodrigues (Lantern Rouge – CMMA.3) 2:57
23. Adrian Saywell (Rock And Road Cycle Race Team – CME.4) 3:00
24. Gordon Drewitt (Speed River Cycling Club – CMMB.3) 3:06
25. Oggie Sokolovic (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMC.3) 3:08
26. Mark Chappel (Speed River Cycling Club – CMMB.3) 3:08
27. Jeremy Bridge-Cook (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMMB.3) 3:25
28. Jody Brown (Beaches Cycling Club (Bcc) – CME.4) 3:28
29. David Michael Lamb (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMB.3) 3:30
30. Tim Lawson (Wheels Of Bloor / Graywood Dev – CMMC.3) 3:32
31. Mike Clark (Dark Horse Flyers Cycling Club – CMMA.3) 3:38
32. Steve Hart (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMB.3) 3:45
33. Brandon Livingston (Lantern Rouge – CME.4) 3:46
34. Tyler Ramsbottom (Bateman’S Bicycle Company Ltd. – CME.4) 3:49
35. Tim Lute (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMMB.3) 3:51
36. Christopher Britton (Independent – CMMC.3) 4:02
37. Jason Simmons (Beaches Cycling Club (Bcc) – PME.4) 4:05
38. Adam Ferris (Independent – CMMB.3) 4:05
39. Dave Munro (Independent – CMMB.3) 4:12
40. Stephen Bilicki (Midweek Cycling Club – CME.4) 4:22
41. Solomon Amos (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMMB.3) 4:32
42. Ross Kappele (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMMC.3) 4:36
43. Martin Cloutier (Midweek Cycling Club – CMMA.3) 4:39
44. Sean Ganann (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMB.3) 4:40
45. Andrew Maceachern (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMMB.3) 4:47
46. Kevin Gibson (Waterloo Cycling Club – CMMA.3) 5:04
47. Anthony Kingsley (Independent – PMMA.3) 5:04
48. Joseph Miller (Independent – CMMA.3) 5:05
49. Arjan Stroomberg (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMMB.3) 5:06
50. Jayson Vaneerdewijk (Lantern Rouge – CMMA.3) 5:09
51. Mark Montgomery (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMB.3) 5:10
52. Dennis James (Esteemtraining.Com – CMMC.3) 5:11
53. Dan Thompson (Midweek Cycling Club – CME.4) 5:13
54. Guy Leclair (Apollo Bicycles – CMMC.3) 5:14
55. Ian Gvozdek (Etobicoke Cycling Club – CMMB.3) 5:17
56. Trevor Rickwood (Sudbury Cycling Club – CMMB.3) 5:26
57. William Ross (Midweek Cycling Club – CMMC.3) 5:51
58. Keenan Brookes (Lantern Rouge – CME.4) 5:55
59. Derek D’Angelo (Sudbury Cycling Club – CMMB.3) 6:23
60. Kevin Brown (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMMB.3) 6:24
61. Rob Macewen (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMB.3) 6:31
62. Shawn Hill (Independent – CME.4) 6:36
63. Geoff Clausen (Sudbury Cycling Club – RMMB.3) 6:51
64. Mike Chalovich (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMC.3) 6:55
65. Pedro Caraballo (Full Throttle Cycle Club – CMMC.3) 6:58
66. Alain Francq (Waterloo Cycling Club – CMMB.3) 7:15
67. Brian Rogers (Ontario Masters Cycling Associ – CMMB.3) 7:27
68. James Mcmurray (Rock And Road Cycle Race Team – CME.4) 7:33
69. Don Gilroy (Lantern Rouge – CMMC.3) 8:01
70. Joe Accardi (Real Deal/Gears P/B Waspcam – CMMB.3) 8:24
71. Mike Spagnola (Bateman’S Bicycle Company Ltd. – CME.4) 8:31
72. Francis Morrow (Independent – CMMD.3) 9:02
73. Rahim Remu (Erace Cancer Cycling Team – CMMB.3) 9:16
74. Rick Otway (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMC.3) 9:19
75. Jamie Vrooman (Independent – CME.4) -1 Lap
76. Kristoffer Hernandez (The Cycling Gym – CME.4) -1 Lap
77. Ian Macqueen (Awi Racing – CMMD.3) -1 Lap
78. David Denduk (Hamilton Cycling Club – CMMB.3) -1 Lap
79. Charles Magyar (Midweek Cycling Club – CMMC.3) -1 Lap
80. Ted Suddon (Independent – CMMC.3) -1 Lap
81. Jeff Kielley (Erace Cancer Cycling Team – CMMC.3) -1 Lap
DNF Mathew Gallagher (Waterloo Cycling Club – CMMB.3)
DNF Andrew Mcleod (Midweek Cycling Club – CMMB.3)
DNF Mark Weymouth (Waterloo Cycling Club – CME.4)
DNF Karsten Loukides (Lantern Rouge – CME.4)
DNF Ian Gartley (Independent – CME.4)
DNF James Fedosov (Speed River Cycling Club – CMU23.4)
DNF Richard Pougnet (Holiday Inn Calgary Northwest/ – CMU23.4)
DNF Jeff Mccachren (Beaches Cycling Club (Bcc) – CME.4)
DNS Bruce Hoppe (Forest City Velodrome – CMMC.3)
DNS Ian Darling (Pedales Rapidos Inc. – CMMB.3)
DNS Michael Longfield (Midweek Cycling Club – CMMB.3)
DNS Sean Sealey (Bateman’S Bicycle Company Ltd. – CME.4)

Elite 4 Men – 15km – Average Speed 22.9km/h
1. Connor Gregory (Bateman’S Bicycle Company Ltd. – CME.4) 0:39:21
2. Matthew Dempster (Lantern Rouge – CME.4) 0:16
3. Sean Poulter (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CME.4) 0:29
4. Stephen Cooley (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CME.4) 1:08
5. Hinkel Yeung (Sudbury Cycling Club – CME.4) 1:21
6. Hopi Martin (Bateman’S Bicycle Company Ltd. – CME.4) 1:23
7. Taylor Ford (Towheels/Epicsportsperf/Bcc – CME.4) 1:24
8. Ryan Prystai (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CME.4) 1:43
9. Joel Anderson (Lantern Rouge – CME.4) 1:53
10. Bernhard Isopp (Bateman’S Bicycle Company Ltd. – CME.4) 2:27
11. Chris Wedeles (Bateman’S Bicycle Company Ltd. – CME.4) 2:27
12. Adrian Saywell (Rock And Road Cycle Race Team – CME.4) 2:59
13. Jody Brown (Beaches Cycling Club (Bcc) – CME.4) 3:27
14. Brandon Livingston (Lantern Rouge – CME.4) 3:45
15. Tyler Ramsbottom (Bateman’S Bicycle Company Ltd. – CME.4) 3:48
16. Jason Simmons (Beaches Cycling Club (Bcc) – PME.4) 4:04
17. Stephen Bilicki (Midweek Cycling Club – CME.4) 4:21
18. Dan Thompson (Midweek Cycling Club – CME.4) 5:12
19. Keenan Brookes (Lantern Rouge – CME.4) 5:54
20. Shawn Hill (Independent – CME.4) 6:35
21. James Mcmurray (Rock And Road Cycle Race Team – CME.4) 7:32
22. Mike Spagnola (Bateman’S Bicycle Company Ltd. – CME.4) 8:30
23. Jamie Vrooman (Independent – CME.4) -1 Lap
24. Kristoffer Hernandez (The Cycling Gym – CME.4) -1 Lap
DNF Jeff Mccachren (Beaches Cycling Club (Bcc) – CME.4)
DNF Richard Pougnet (Holiday Inn Calgary Northwest/ – CMU23.4)
DNF James Fedosov (Speed River Cycling Club – CMU23.4)
DNF Ian Gartley (Independent – CME.4)
DNF Karsten Loukides (Lantern Rouge – CME.4)
DNF Mark Weymouth (Waterloo Cycling Club – CME.4)
DNS Sean Sealey (Bateman’S Bicycle Company Ltd. – CME.4)

Master 3 Men – 15km – Average Speed 22.9km/h
1. Adam Myers (Waterloo Cycling Club – CMMA.3) 0:39:20
2. Rolston Miller (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMMB.3) 0:01
3. Chris Pollett (Independent – CMMA.3) 0:58
4. Russell Slater (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMA.3) 1:44
5. Marcus Boyle (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMC.3) 1:48
6. Richard Bowers (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMB.3) 1:56
7. Andre Gaulin (Lantern Rouge – CMMA.3) 2:32
8. Bruce Day (Beaches Cycling Club (Bcc) – CMMC.3) 2:43
9. Mark De Koning (Hamilton Cycling Club – CMMB.3) 2:45
10. Simon Kelley (Beaches Cycling Club (Bcc) – CMMB.3) 2:52
11. Jason Rodrigues (Lantern Rouge – CMMA.3) 2:57
12. Gordon Drewitt (Speed River Cycling Club – CMMB.3) 3:06
13. Oggie Sokolovic (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMC.3) 3:08
14. Mark Chappel (Speed River Cycling Club – CMMB.3) 3:08
15. Jeremy Bridge-Cook (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMMB.3) 3:25
16. David Michael Lamb (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMB.3) 3:30
17. Tim Lawson (Wheels Of Bloor / Graywood Dev – CMMC.3) 3:32
18. Mike Clark (Dark Horse Flyers Cycling Club – CMMA.3) 3:38
19. Steve Hart (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMB.3) 3:45
20. Tim Lute (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMMB.3) 3:51
21. Christopher Britton (Independent – CMMC.3) 4:02
22. Adam Ferris (Independent – CMMB.3) 4:05
23. Dave Munro (Independent – CMMB.3) 4:12
24. Solomon Amos (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMMB.3) 4:32
25. Ross Kappele (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMMC.3) 4:36
26. Martin Cloutier (Midweek Cycling Club – CMMA.3) 4:39
27. Sean Ganann (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMB.3) 4:40
28. Andrew Maceachern (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMMB.3) 4:47
29. Kevin Gibson (Waterloo Cycling Club – CMMA.3) 5:04
30. Anthony Kingsley (Independent – PMMA.3) 5:04
31. Joseph Miller (Independent – CMMA.3) 5:05
32. Arjan Stroomberg (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMMB.3) 5:06
33. Jayson Vaneerdewijk (Lantern Rouge – CMMA.3) 5:09
34. Mark Montgomery (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMB.3) 5:10
35. Dennis James (Esteemtraining.Com – CMMC.3) 5:11
36. Guy Leclair (Apollo Bicycles – CMMC.3) 5:14
37. Ian Gvozdek (Etobicoke Cycling Club – CMMB.3) 5:17
38. Trevor Rickwood (Sudbury Cycling Club – CMMB.3) 5:26
39. William Ross (Midweek Cycling Club – CMMC.3) 5:51
40. Derek D’Angelo (Sudbury Cycling Club – CMMB.3) 6:23
41. Kevin Brown (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMMB.3) 6:24
42. Rob Macewen (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMB.3) 6:31
43. Geoff Clausen (Sudbury Cycling Club – RMMB.3) 6:51
44. Mike Chalovich (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMC.3) 6:55
45. Pedro Caraballo (Full Throttle Cycle Club – CMMC.3) 6:58
46. Alain Francq (Waterloo Cycling Club – CMMB.3) 7:15
47. Brian Rogers (Ontario Masters Cycling Associ – CMMB.3) 7:27
48. Don Gilroy (Lantern Rouge – CMMC.3) 8:01
49. Joe Accardi (Real Deal/Gears P/B Waspcam – CMMB.3) 8:24
50. Francis Morrow (Independent – CMMD.3) 9:02
51. Rahim Remu (Erace Cancer Cycling Team – CMMB.3) 9:16
52. Rick Otway (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMC.3) 9:19
53. Ian Macqueen (Awi Racing – CMMD.3) -1 Lap
54. David Denduk (Hamilton Cycling Club – CMMB.3) -1 Lap
55. Charles Magyar (Midweek Cycling Club – CMMC.3) -1 Lap
56. Ted Suddon (Independent – CMMC.3) -1 Lap
57. Jeff Kielley (Erace Cancer Cycling Team – CMMC.3) -1 Lap
DNF Andrew Mcleod (Midweek Cycling Club – CMMB.3)
DNF Mathew Gallagher (Waterloo Cycling Club – CMMB.3)
DNS Bruce Hoppe (Forest City Velodrome – CMMC.3)
DNS Ian Darling (Pedales Rapidos Inc. – CMMB.3)
DNS Michael Longfield (Midweek Cycling Club – CMMB.3)

Under 17 Men & Women – 14km – Average Speed 28.4km/h
1. Tyler Clark (Centurion Next Wave – CMU17) 0:29:33
2. Dylan Kerr (Centurion Next Wave – CMU17) 1:31
3. Levi Ogryzlo (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team – CMU17) 1:47
4. Owen Clark (Centurion Next Wave – CMU13) 2:19
5. Graham Buchan (Centurion Next Wave – CMU17) 2:42
6. Dylan Bibic (Midweek Cycling Club – CMU15) 3:30
7. Colton Bartholomew (Team Hardwood Trek – CMU11) 4:13
8. Finlay Macewen (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMU15) 4:39
9. Theron Inglis (Team Hardwood Trek – CMU13) 4:52
10. Theodore De Groote (Bateman’S Bicycle Company Ltd. – CMU13) -1 Lap
11. William Corry (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club – CMU15) -1 Lap
12. Elizabeth Archbold (Madonna Wheelers Cycling Club – CWU17) -1 Lap
13. Ava Holmgren (Velocity Cycle And Ski – CWU11) -1 Lap
14. Isabella Holmgren (Velocity Cycle And Ski – CWU11) -1 Lap
15. Elli Clark (Centurion Next Wave – CWU13) -1 Lap
16. William Bibic (Midweek Cycling Club – CMU11) -2 Laps
17. Benen Macewen (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMU11) -2 Laps
18. Sarah Fuller (Peterborough Cycling Club – CWU13) -2 Laps
19. Augustus De Groote (Bateman’S Bicycle Company Ltd. – CMU11) -2 Laps
DNS Colton Woods (Centurion Next Wave – CMU17)
DNS Connor Mcinnis (Midweek Cycling Club – CMU11)

PeeWee Boys – 14km – Average Speed 24.9km/h
1. Colton Bartholomew (Team Hardwood Trek – CMU11) 0:33:46
2. Theron Inglis (Team Hardwood Trek – CMU13) 0:39
3. Theodore De Groote (Bateman’S Bicycle Company Ltd. – CMU13) -1 Lap
4. William Bibic (Midweek Cycling Club – CMU11) -2 Laps
5. Benen Macewen (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMU11) -2 Laps
6. Augustus De Groote (Bateman’S Bicycle Company Ltd. – CMU11) -2 Laps
DNS Connor Mcinnis (Midweek Cycling Club – CMU11)

Minime Boys – 14km – Average Speed 26.4km/h
1. Owen Clark (Centurion Next Wave – CMU13) 0:31:52
2. Dylan Bibic (Midweek Cycling Club – CMU15) 1:11
3. Finlay Macewen (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMU15) 2:20
4. William Corry (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club – CMU15) -1 Lap

Cadet Men – 14km – Average Speed 28.4km/h ( – )
1. Tyler Clark (Centurion Next Wave – CMU17) 0:29:33
2. Dylan Kerr (Centurion Next Wave – CMU17) 1:31
3. Levi Ogryzlo (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team – CMU17) 1:47
4. Graham Buchan (Centurion Next Wave – CMU17) 2:42
DNS Colton Woods (Centurion Next Wave – CMU17)

PeeWee Girls – 12km – Average Speed 22.0km/h
1. Ava Holmgren (Velocity Cycle And Ski – CWU11) 0:32:48
2. Isabella Holmgren (Velocity Cycle And Ski – CWU11) 0:30
3. Elli Clark (Centurion Next Wave – CWU13) 1:18
4. Sarah Fuller (Peterborough Cycling Club – CWU13) -1 Lap

Cadet Women – 12km – Average Speed 23.1km/h ( – )
1. Elizabeth Archbold (Madonna Wheelers Cycling Club – CWU17) 0:31:11

Master 2 / Elite 3 / Junior Men – 18km – Average Speed 25.5km/h
1. Quinton Disera (Cycle Solutions Angry Johnny’S – CMJ) 0:42:26
2. Tyler Clark (Centurion Next Wave – CMU17) 1:30
3. Mark Brouwer (Neworld Cycle – CME.3) 1:42
4. Nicholas Diniz (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team – CMJ) 1:43
5. Rob Rice (Sudbury Cycling Club – CMMB.2) 2:06
6. Malcolm Barton (Cycle Solutions – RMJ) 2:23
7. Marshall Eidinger (The Velo Colour Supper Club – CME.3) 2:34
8. Mitch Kaiser (Lantern Rouge – CME.3) 2:37
9. Noah Rosen (The Velo Colour Supper Club – CMMA.2) 2:39
10. Derek Oosterveen (Reactivated Racing – CME.3) 3:13
11. Chris Mcquinn (Midweek Cycling Club – CMMA.2) 3:16
12. Paul Mckeever (Towheels/Epicsportsperf/Bcc – CME.3) 3:26
13. Eric Jackson (Centurion Next Wave – CMMC.2) 3:41
14. Richard Thomas (Independent – CMMC.2) 3:41
15. Scott Morrow (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMMB.2) 3:56
16. Neil Ireland (Arp Racing P/B Apex Race Photo – CMMB.2) 4:03
17. Patryk Biegalski (Beaches Cycling Club (Bcc) – CMMB.2) 4:08
18. Bob Bergman (Canadian Cycling Magazine – CMMC.2) 4:08
19. Tyler Orschel (Trek Canada Mountain Bike Team – CMJ) 4:17
20. Lorne Anderson (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMA.2) 4:26
21. Bret Waghorne (Bateman’S Bicycle Company Ltd. – CME.3) 4:35
22. Jacob Williams (Cycle Solutions – CME.3) 4:39
23. Dylan Kerr (Centurion Next Wave – CMU17) 4:42
24. Greg Clark (Xprezo – CMMB.2) 4:43
25. Aaron Hamill (Waterloo Cycling Club – CME.3) 4:46
26. Jamie Elcombe (Peterborough Cycling Club, Pet – CMMA.2) 4:55
27. Andrew Merrick (Bateman’S Bicycle Company Ltd. – CME.3) 5:22
28. Myke Seppa (Sudbury Cycling Club – CMMA.2) 5:30
29. Stephen Gregory (Independent – CMMC.2) 5:30
30. James Keezer (Bateman’S Bicycle Company Ltd. – CME.3) 5:30
31. Gabe Faraone (Erace Cancer Cycling Team – CMMB.2) 5:46
32. Derek Koops (Midweek Cycling Club – CMMB.2) 5:48
33. Peter Kofman (Erace Cancer Cycling Team – CMMC.2) 5:50
34. Eric De Groote (Bateman’S Bicycle Company Ltd. – CMMA.2) 6:12
35. Jeremy Cummins (Independent – CMMA.2) 6:18
36. Tom Cauduro (Waterloo Cycling Club – CME.3) 6:58
37. Joel Rose (Waterloo Cycling Club – CMMB.2) 7:22
38. James Cook (Canadian Cycling Magazine – CMMC.2) 7:34
39. Stephen Chester (Erace Cancer Cycling Team – CMMB.2) 7:48
40. Markus Schroeter (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMB.2) -1 Lap
41. Miguel Novo (Novofit-Compass 360 Racing – CMMB.2) -1 Lap
42. Michael Macklem (Lamprey Systems – CMMB.2) -1 Lap
43. William Ban Fu (Independent – CMMB.2) -1 Lap
44. Robert Massicotte (Erace Cancer Cycling Team – CMMC.2) -1 Lap
45. Bob Haufler (Midweek Cycling Club – CMMC.2) -1 Lap
DNF Warren Blatt (Erace Cancer Cycling Team – CMMC.2)
DNF Kevin Lockhart (Midweek Cycling Club – CMMB.2)
DNF Kevin Higgins (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMMB.2)
DNS Neil Armstrong (Cycle-Smart Grassroots Team – CMMC.2)

Junior Men – 18km – Average Speed 25.5km/h
1. Quinton Disera (Cycle Solutions Angry Johnny’S – CMJ) 0:42:26
2. Tyler Clark (Centurion Next Wave – CMU17) 1:30
3. Nicholas Diniz (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team – CMJ) 1:43
4. Malcolm Barton (Cycle Solutions – RMJ) 2:23
5. Tyler Orschel (Trek Canada Mountain Bike Team – CMJ) 4:17
6. Dylan Kerr (Centurion Next Wave – CMU17) 4:42

Elite 3 Men – 18km – Average Speed 24.5km/h
1. Mark Brouwer (Neworld Cycle – CME.3) 0:44:08
2. Marshall Eidinger (The Velo Colour Supper Club – CME.3) 0:52
3. Mitch Kaiser (Lantern Rouge – CME.3) 0:55
4. Derek Oosterveen (Reactivated Racing – CME.3) 1:31
5. Paul Mckeever (Towheels/Epicsportsperf/Bcc – CME.3) 1:44
6. Bret Waghorne (Bateman’S Bicycle Company Ltd. – CME.3) 2:53
7. Jacob Williams (Cycle Solutions – CME.3) 2:57
8. Aaron Hamill (Waterloo Cycling Club – CME.3) 3:04
9. Andrew Merrick (Bateman’S Bicycle Company Ltd. – CME.3) 3:40
10. James Keezer (Bateman’S Bicycle Company Ltd. – CME.3) 3:48
11. Tom Cauduro (Waterloo Cycling Club – CME.3) 5:16

Master 2 Men – 18km – Average Speed 24.3km/h
1. Rob Rice (Sudbury Cycling Club – CMMB.2) 0:44:32
2. Noah Rosen (The Velo Colour Supper Club – CMMA.2) 0:33
3. Chris Mcquinn (Midweek Cycling Club – CMMA.2) 1:10
4. Eric Jackson (Centurion Next Wave – CMMC.2) 1:35
5. Richard Thomas (Independent – CMMC.2) 1:35
6. Scott Morrow (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMMB.2) 1:50
7. Neil Ireland (Arp Racing P/B Apex Race Photo – CMMB.2) 1:57
8. Patryk Biegalski (Beaches Cycling Club (Bcc) – CMMB.2) 2:02
9. Bob Bergman (Canadian Cycling Magazine – CMMC.2) 2:02
10. Lorne Anderson (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMA.2) 2:20
11. Greg Clark (Xprezo – CMMB.2) 2:37
12. Jamie Elcombe (Peterborough Cycling Club, Pet – CMMA.2) 2:49
13. Myke Seppa (Sudbury Cycling Club – CMMA.2) 3:24
14. Stephen Gregory (Independent – CMMC.2) 3:24
15. Gabe Faraone (Erace Cancer Cycling Team – CMMB.2) 3:40
16. Derek Koops (Midweek Cycling Club – CMMB.2) 3:42
17. Peter Kofman (Erace Cancer Cycling Team – CMMC.2) 3:44
18. Eric De Groote (Bateman’S Bicycle Company Ltd. – CMMA.2) 4:06
19. Jeremy Cummins (Independent – CMMA.2) 4:12
20. Joel Rose (Waterloo Cycling Club – CMMB.2) 5:16
21. James Cook (Canadian Cycling Magazine – CMMC.2) 5:28
22. Stephen Chester (Erace Cancer Cycling Team – CMMB.2) 5:42
23. Markus Schroeter (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMB.2) -1 Lap
24. Miguel Novo (Novofit-Compass 360 Racing – CMMB.2) -1 Lap
25. Michael Macklem (Lamprey Systems – CMMB.2) -1 Lap
26. William Ban Fu (Independent – CMMB.2) -1 Lap
27. Robert Massicotte (Erace Cancer Cycling Team – CMMC.2) -1 Lap
28. Bob Haufler (Midweek Cycling Club – CMMC.2) -1 Lap
DNF Warren Blatt (Erace Cancer Cycling Team – CMMC.2)
DNF Kevin Lockhart (Midweek Cycling Club – CMMB.2)
DNF Kevin Higgins (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMMB.2)
DNS Neil Armstrong (Cycle-Smart Grassroots Team – CMMC.2)

All Women – 15km – Average Speed 23.1km/h ( – )
1. Lisa Holmgren (Centurion Next Wave – CWE.2) 0:38:53
2. Ashley Barson (Rise Racing P/B Cyclepath Wood – CWE.1) 1:21
3. Dana Gilligan (Centurion Next Wave – RWJ) 2:06
4. Kathy Eggenberger (Peterborough Cycling Club – CWMA) 3:21
5. Valerie Flower (Independent – CWMA) 3:48
6. Samantha Fuller (Wolfpak Racing/Inception Cycle – CWJ) 4:44
7. Carolyn Smith (Waterloo Cycling Club – CWE.3) 5:19
8. Kathleen Macewen (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CWMB) 5:23
9. Lori Kofman (Erace Cancer Cycling Team – CWMB) 5:47
10. Nathalie Mousseau (Independent – CWMB) 6:47
11. Aly Armstrong (Cycle-Smart Grassroots Team – CWMB) 6:48
12. Nicola Kidd (Bateman’S Bicycle Company Ltd. – CWE.3) -1 Lap
13. Eva Kuzyk (Escape Velocity – CWE.2) -1 Lap
14. Alexa Pagel (Lantern Rouge – CWMA) -1 Lap
15. Danielle Schon (Lantern Rouge – CWE.3) -1 Lap
16. Meg Siegel (Lantern Rouge – CWE.3) -1 Lap
17. Leslie Greene (Chain Reaction Cycling Club/Ec – CWMB) -1 Lap
18. Stephanie Cholyk (B1 Evo Cycling Club – CWE.3) -1 Lap
19. Rosa Phillip (Midweek Cycling Club – CWMA) -1 Lap
20. Sheila Casey (Awi Racing – CWMB) -1 Lap
21. Leslie Guillemette (Midweek Cycling Club – CWMB) -2 Laps
DNF Nicole Visschedyk (Bateman’S Bicycle Company Ltd. – CWE.3)
DQ Pauline Beaupre (Bateman’S Bicycle Company Ltd. – CWMA)
DNS Katie Ozolins (Giant Toronto / Liv P/B Powerw – CWE.3)

Junior Women – 15km – Average Speed 22.0km/h
1. Dana Gilligan (Centurion Next Wave – RWJ) 0:40:59
2. Samantha Fuller (Wolfpak Racing/Inception Cycle – CWJ) 2:38

Master Women – 15km – Average Speed 21.3km/h
1. Kathy Eggenberger (Peterborough Cycling Club – CWMA) 0:42:14
2. Valerie Flower (Independent – CWMA) 0:27
3. Kathleen Macewen (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CWMB) 2:02
4. Lori Kofman (Erace Cancer Cycling Team – CWMB) 2:26
5. Nathalie Mousseau (Independent – CWMB) 3:26
6. Aly Armstrong (Cycle-Smart Grassroots Team – CWMB) 3:27
7. Alexa Pagel (Lantern Rouge – CWMA) -1 Lap
8. Leslie Greene (Chain Reaction Cycling Club/Ec – CWMB) -1 Lap
9. Rosa Phillip (Midweek Cycling Club – CWMA) -1 Lap
10. Sheila Casey (Awi Racing – CWMB) -1 Lap
11. Leslie Guillemette (Midweek Cycling Club – CWMB) -2 Laps
DQ Pauline Beaupre (Bateman’S Bicycle Company Ltd. – CWMA)

Elite Women – 15km – Average Speed 23.1km/h
1. Lisa Holmgren (Centurion Next Wave – CWE.2) 0:38:53
2. Ashley Barson (Rise Racing P/B Cyclepath Wood – CWE.1) 1:21
3. Carolyn Smith (Waterloo Cycling Club – CWE.3) 5:19
4. Nicola Kidd (Bateman’S Bicycle Company Ltd. – CWE.3) -1 Lap
5. Eva Kuzyk (Escape Velocity – CWE.2) -1 Lap
6. Danielle Schon (Lantern Rouge – CWE.3) -1 Lap
7. Meg Siegel (Lantern Rouge – CWE.3) -1 Lap
8. Stephanie Cholyk (B1 Evo Cycling Club – CWE.3) -1 Lap
DNF Nicole Visschedyk (Bateman’S Bicycle Company Ltd. – CWE.3)
DNS Katie Ozolins (Giant Toronto / Liv P/B Powerw – CWE.3)

Elite 1&2 / Master 1 Men – 24km – Average Speed 25.8km/h
1. Erik Box (Cycles Devinci – CME.1) 0:55:43
2. Trevor O’Donnell (Real Deal/Gears P/B Waspcam – CMU23.2) 0:18
3. Scott Fitzgerald (Photon Racing P/B Engineered A – CMMA.1) 0:31
4. Marco Li (Towheels/Epicsportsperf/Bcc – CME.1) 0:46
5. Tim Marshall (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMMB.1) 1:20
6. Nathan Chown (Team 905 Cycling – CME.1) 1:28
7. Nigel Roedde (Real Deal/Gears P/B Waspcam – CME.2) 1:53
8. Tristan Smit (B1 Evo Cycling Club – CMMA.1) 2:05
9. Jon Winfield (Awi Racing – CME.2) 2:05
10. Liam Mulcahy (Independent – CMU23.2) 2:08
11. Chris Barson (Coachchris.Ca/Ted Velikonja/Tr – CME.2) 2:41
12. Robert Pinet (B1 Evo Cycling Club – CMMB.1) 2:56
13. Jamie Sprules (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMMA.1) 2:56
14. Mark Brusso (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMA.1) 3:14
15. Brian Truman (Pedalinx Zuck Bikes – CMMB.1) 3:37
16. Tom Nesbitt (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMMB.1) 4:05
17. Ryan Rutherford (Bateman’S Bicycle Company Ltd. – CME.2) 4:17
18. Jeff Buchan (Centurion Next Wave – CMMB.1) 4:23
19. Colin Funk (First Capital Cycling, Kingsto – CMMC.1) 4:27
20. Angus Botterell (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMMB.1) 4:50
21. Bryan Tyers (Nacsworld P/B Waspcam – CMMA.1) 5:01
22. Chris White (Esteemtraining.Com – CMMB.1) 5:02
23. Demetre Kalkounis (Hitch/Dark Horse – CMMB.1) 5:28
24. Graham Jones (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMMB.1) 5:42
25. Scott Buschlen (Independent – CMMC.1) 6:22
26. Larbi Benhabib (Real Deal/Gears P/B Waspcam – CME.2) 6:31
27. David Coughlin (Independent – CME.1) 6:47
28. Edmond Mellina (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMMB.1) -1 Lap
29. Derek Hardinge (Independent – CME.2) -1 Lap
30. Edward Christopher Pol (Independent – CMMC.1) -2 Laps
DNF Christian Ricci (B1 Evo Cycling Club – RMU23.2)
DNF Jon Slaughter (Cycle Solutions Angry Johnny’S – CME.2)

Master 1 Men – 24km – Average Speed 25.6km/h
1. Scott Fitzgerald (Photon Racing P/B Engineered A – CMMA.1) 0:56:14
2. Tim Marshall (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMMB.1) 0:49
3. Tristan Smit (B1 Evo Cycling Club – CMMA.1) 1:34
4. Robert Pinet (B1 Evo Cycling Club – CMMB.1) 2:25
5. Jamie Sprules (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMMA.1) 2:25
6. Mark Brusso (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMA.1) 2:43
7. Brian Truman (Pedalinx Zuck Bikes – CMMB.1) 3:06
8. Tom Nesbitt (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMMB.1) 3:34
9. Jeff Buchan (Centurion Next Wave – CMMB.1) 3:52
10. Colin Funk (First Capital Cycling, Kingsto – CMMC.1) 3:56
11. Angus Botterell (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMMB.1) 4:19
12. Bryan Tyers (Nacsworld P/B Waspcam – CMMA.1) 4:30
13. Chris White (Esteemtraining.Com – CMMB.1) 4:31
14. Demetre Kalkounis (Hitch/Dark Horse – CMMB.1) 4:57
15. Graham Jones (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMMB.1) 5:11
16. Scott Buschlen (Independent – CMMC.1) 5:51
17. Edmond Mellina (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMMB.1) -1 Lap
18. Edward Christopher Pol (Independent – CMMC.1) -2 Laps

Elite 1&2 Men – 24km – Average Speed 25.8km/h
1. Erik Box (Cycles Devinci – CME.1) 0:55:43
2. Trevor O’Donnell (Real Deal/Gears P/B Waspcam – CMU23.2) 0:18
3. Marco Li (Towheels/Epicsportsperf/Bcc – CME.1) 0:46
4. Nathan Chown (Team 905 Cycling – CME.1) 1:28
5. Nigel Roedde (Real Deal/Gears P/B Waspcam – CME.2) 1:53
6. Jon Winfield (Awi Racing – CME.2) 2:05
7. Liam Mulcahy (Independent – CMU23.2) 2:08
8. Chris Barson (Coachchris.Ca/Ted Velikonja/Tr – CME.2) 2:41
9. Ryan Rutherford (Bateman’S Bicycle Company Ltd. – CME.2) 4:17
10. Larbi Benhabib (Real Deal/Gears P/B Waspcam – CME.2) 6:31
11. David Coughlin (Independent – CME.1) 6:47
12. Derek Hardinge (Independent – CME.2) -1 Lap
DNF Christian Ricci (B1 Evo Cycling Club – RMU23.2)
DNF Jon Slaughter (Cycle Solutions Angry Johnny’S – CME.2)

Single Speed – 18km – Average Speed 23.4km/h
1. Anderson Reid (Velocity Cycle And Ski – CME.4) 0:46:14
2. Mark Stuart (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team – CMMB.2) 0:21
3. Jacob Mitchell (Rock And Road Cycle Race Team – CMU23.4) 3:03
4. Bob Haufler (Midweek Cycling Club – CMMC.2) -1 Lap





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.