Featured Stories

Toronto Cross Day 2 – Full Results and Photos

by pedalmag.com

October 16, 2011 (Toronto, ON) – Here are the full results from Day 2 at the Toronto Cross presented by the Midweek Cycling Club held in Centennial Park on Sunday. Leigh Hobson (The Hub Race Team) was all smiles following her victory ride in the Elite Women’s race while Zachary Hughes (Norco Factory Team earned the top spot today in the Elite men’s competition.

Results

Under 17 Men & Women – 13.5km – Average Speed 21.3km/h
1. Connor Nevin (Independant – RMU17) 0:38:05
2. Tyler Lee (St. Catharines Cycling Club – RMU17) 0:51
3. Stefan Milosevic (Chain Reaction/ Molson 67 – CMU17) 1:07
4. Tommy Waldeck (Shorthills Cycling Club Race T – RMU17) 3:47
5. Siobhan Kelly (Coachchris.Ca/Multisport-Zone – CWU17) 8:08
6. Roland Stimpfig (Esteemtraining.Com – RMU15) -1 Lap
7. Farleigh Creswicke (Independent – RWU15) -1 Lap
8. Skye Follas (Esteemtraining.Com – RWU13) -1 Lap
9. Joseph Bacci (Esteemtraining.Com – RMU13) -1 Lap

Beginner Men – 13.5km – Average Speed 20.5km/h
1. Mike Patte (The Hub Race Team – CME.4) 0:39:32
2. Francesco D`Elia (Independent – CME.4) 0:09
3. Adam Poll (Waterloo Cycling Club – CME.4) 0:17
4. Gregory Archi (Team Chch – RMU23.4) 0:37
5. Christopher Kozanczyn (Barrie Cycling Club – CME.4) 0:38
6. Niles Vaivars (Independant – CMU23.4) 0:52
7. Nathan Poulton (Independent – CME.4) 0:53
8. Nicholas Di Cristofaro (Rideallday.Ca Cc P/B Real Deal – CME.4) 1:13
9. Gabhan Chalmers (Speedriver.Com – CME.4) 1:31
10. Mark Cascella (Darkhorse Flyers – CME.3) 2:52
11. Jeff Dicks (Midweek Cycling Club – CME.4) 3:14
12. Jody Brown (Independent – CME.4) 3:42
13. Derek Yarlett (Independent – RME.4) 4:34
14. Michael Clark (Independent – CME.4) 6:13
15. Stuart Duncan (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CME.4) 7:11
16. Scott Packham (Team Silent Sports – XME.S) -1 Lap
DNS Jeff Faulds (Silent Norco Racing – CME.4)

Under 15 Men – 10.8km – Average Speed 16.2km/h
1. Roland Stimpfig (Esteemtraining.Com – RMU15) 0:40:07
2. Joseph Bacci (Esteemtraining.Com – RMU13) 2:56

Under 17 Women – 13.5km – Average Speed 17.5km/h
1. Siobhan Kelly (Coachchris.Ca/Multisport-Zone – CWU17) 0:46:13
2. Farleigh Creswicke (Independent – RWU15) -1 Lap
3. Skye Follas (Esteemtraining.Com – RWU13) -1 Lap

Under 17 Men – 13.5km – Average Speed 21.3km/h
1. Connor Nevin (Independant – RMU17) 0:38:05
2. Tyler Lee (St. Catharines Cycling Club – RMU17) 0:51
3. Stefan Milosevic (Chain Reaction/ Molson 67 – CMU17) 1:07
4. Tommy Waldeck (Shorthills Cycling Club Race T – RMU17) 3:47

Master 3 Men – 13.5km – Average Speed 20.6km/h
1. Neil Armstrong (Team Cf – CMMB.3) 0:39:14
2. Martin Grimes (Rail City Race Team – CMMB.3) 0:41
3. Chris Spalding (Team Silent Sports – CMMA.3) 0:41
4. Trevor Rickwood (Sudbury Cycling Club – CMMB.3) 0:54
5. Stephen Chester (Darkhorse Flyers – CMMB.3) 0:58
6. Aarron Jackson (Gears & Grinds Kingston – CMMA.3) 1:00
7. Matthew Pioro (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMA.3) 1:00
8. Jamie Elcombe (Peterborough Cycling Club – RMM.3) 1:09
9. Robert Massicotte (Cyclepathmarkham.Com – CMMC.3) 1:25
10. Paul Beit (Sweet Petes – RMM.3) 1:31
11. James Cook (Canadian Cycling Magazine – CMMB.3) 1:38
12. Stephen Gregory (Independent – CMMB.3) 1:48
13. Brian Rogers (Independent – CMMB.3) 1:52
14. Martin Mueller (Independent – CMMB.2) 2:03
15. Michael Keen (Independent – CMMB.3) 2:21
16. Michael Fy (Gears & Grinds Kingston – CMMB.3) 2:24
17. Sam Cohen (Canadian Cycling Magazine – CMMB.3) 2:50
18. Gregg Bittman (Team 905 – CMMA.3) 2:55
19. Daniel Stubbe (Independent – CMMB.3) 2:56
20. Dave Swindells (Team Silent Sports – CMMA.3) 2:56
21. Marc Joanisse (London Centennial Wheelers – CMMA.3) 4:21
22. Dan Marshall (Cyclepathmarkham.Com – CMMA.3) 4:30
23. William Packham (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMC.3) 4:47
24. Christopher Barcus (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMB.3) 4:53
25. Sean Wheldrake (Opus-Powerwatts – CMMB.3) 4:54
26. Warren Blatt (Independent – RMM.3) 4:56
27. Philip L. Robinson (The Hub Race Team – CMMB.3) 5:11
28. Chris Kirk (Independent – RMMB.1) 5:31
29. Rick Sommerkamp (Caledon Cycling Club – CMMC.3) 5:39
30. Francis Morrow (Independent – CMMD.3) 5:58
31. Scott Wishart (Waterloo Cycling Club – CMMC.3) 6:07
32. John Bietola (Impala Bicycles – CMMC.3) 6:42
33. Edward Suddon (Independent – CMMC.3) 7:56
34. Don Gilroy (Beaches Cycling Club – CMMC.3) 8:36
35. Joe Accardi (Kurzawinski Coach/ Six S Erp C – CMMB.3) 8:36
36. Robert Etherington (J&J Cycle – CMMB.3) 8:38
37. Mark Petty (Gears And Grinds Racing – CMMB.3) 9:35
38. Dennis Fong (Independent – CMMA.3) -1 Lap
39. Stephen Hart (Independant – CMMB.3) -1 Lap
40. Ian Darling (Midweek – CMMA.3) -1 Lap
DNS Stephen Corriveau (Independant – CMMA.3)
DNS Jan Kocemba (Impala Bicycles – CMMD.3)

Master Women – 16.2km – Average Speed 19.5km/h
1. Lori Kofman (Chain Reaction/ Molson 67 – CWMB) 0:49:54
2. Aly Armstrong (Team Cf – CWMB) 2:15
3. Leslie Greene (Chain Reaction/Molson 67 – CWMB) 6:49
4. Cynthia Leung (Independent – CWMA) 6:56
5. Robyn Duke (Independent – CWMB) -1 Lap
6. Anne Marie Rogers (Independent – CWMA) -1 Lap
7. Rochelle Martin (Independent – RWMA) -1 Lap

Junior Men – 16.2km – Average Speed 20.7km/h
1. Sean Mackinnon (Racer Sportif/ Mattamy Homes C – CMJ) 0:46:52
2. William Etherington (J&J Cycle – CMJ) 0:37
3. Morgan Macphee (Soigneur Race Services Race Te – CMJ) 5:34

Master 2 Men – 16.2km – Average Speed 21.7km/h
1. Jamie Sprules (Chain Reaction/ Molson 67 – CMMA.2) 0:44:46
2. Bob Bergman (Canadian Cycling Magazine – CMMB.2) 0:17
3. William Logie (Oakville Cyclepath – CMMB.2) 0:17
4. John Provart (Chain Reaction/ Molson 67 – CMMA.2) 0:56
5. Steve De Boer (Team 905 – CMMA.2) 0:57
6. Adrian Jackson (Independent – CMMB.2) 1:32
7. Gabe Faraone (Zm Cycle – CMMB.2) 1:37
8. Jeff Ker (Kurzawinski Coach/ Six S Erp C – CMMB.2) 1:44
9. Michael Cranwell (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMB.2) 1:55
10. Angus Botterell (Midweek Cycling Club – CMMB.3) 2:07
11. Peter Kofman (Chain Reaction/ Molson 67 – CMMC.2) 2:14
12. Michael Mandel (Rideallday.Ca Cc P/B Real Deal – CMMB.2) 2:41
13. Joel Rose (The Hub Race Team – CMMB.2) 2:46
14. Donald Smith (Elite Health – CMMB.2) 3:01
15. Thomas Mackay (Independent – CMMC.2) 3:09
16. Doug Richards (Elite Health – CMMB.2) 3:09
17. Alex Kelly (Team T1C/London Honda/Village – CMMA.2) 3:14
18. Edmond Mellina (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMB.2) 3:18
19. Christopher Strahm (Cycles London Racing Team – CMMA.3) 3:21
20. Bob Tomsic (Canhear Uganda – CMMA.2) 3:22
21. Corey Tkachuk (Darkhorse Flyers – CMMB.2) 3:22
22. Remi Laroche (Independent – CMMA.2) 3:44
23. Giles Marshall (Chain Reaction/ Molson 67 – CMMC.2) 3:53
24. Rob Cheskey (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team – CMMC.2) 3:54
25. Andre Sincennes (The Cyclery – CMMB.2) 4:00
26. Scott Doel (Gears Bike Shop Club – CMMB.2) 4:15
27. Garnett Abbey (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team – CMMB.2) 4:25
28. Gary Fogelman (Team Ifg – CMMA.2) 4:53
29. Paul Dean (Cycles London Racing Team – CMMC.2) 4:58
30. Elgar Vaivars (Independent – RMMC.2) 6:05
31. Chris Yeates (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnnys – CMMB.2) 6:47
32. Camilo Mondaca (Kurzawinski Coach/ Six S Erp C – CMMA.2) 7:52
33. Mark Sugita (Independent – CMMA.2) 57:00:00 7:58
DNF Chris Firek (Mbrc.Org – Gears – CMMB.2) 7:53
DNF Geoffrey Morgan (Chain Reaction/ Molson 67 – CMMB.2) 8:03
DNS Pierre Perrin (Shut Up Legs Cycling Team – CMMC.2) 7:57
DNS Rory Mcdonagh (Elite Health – CMMB.2) 7:47
DNS Robert Haufler (Midweek Cycling Club – CMMC.2) 7:46

Elite Women – 16.2km – Average Speed 19.8km/h 7:57
1. Leigh Hobson (The Hub Race Team – CWE.1) 0:49:04
2. Mandy Dreyer (Lapierre Canada – CWE.2) 0:09
3. Julie Marceau (Lapdogs – CWE.3) 0:28
4. Jamie Gilgen (Beaches Cycling Club (Bcc) – CWE.2) 1:40
5. Lesley Chown (Team Cf – CWE.2) 3:05
6. Stephanie Skoreyko (Kallisto/Wheels Of Bloor – RWE.2) 4:31
7. Shannon E. Ford-Smith (Wild Bettys – CWE.3) -1 Lap 8:05
DNF Christiane Knobbe (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CWE.1) 8:05
DNF Laura Bietola (Independent – CWE.2) 8:14

Master 1 Men – 24.3km – Average Speed 22.7km/h 8:12
1. Andrew Croutch (The Hub Race Team – CMMB.1) 1:04:16
2. Ed Makarchuk (Sound Solutions – CMMB.1) 0:40
3. Paul Greene (Chain Reaction/ Molson 67 – CMMB.1) 0:43
4. Jon Barnes (Trek Canada Mtb Team – CMMA.1) 1:04
5. Jeff Weber (Sound Solutions – CMMA.1) 2:07 8:58
6. Demetre Kalkounis (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny’S – CMMA.1) 2:15
7. Tristan Smit (Evolution Cycles – CME.3) 2:15
8. Robert Sule (Chain Reaction/ Molson 67 – CMMC.1) 2:22
9. Mark Pagell (Independent – CMMB.1) 3:02
10. Edgars Apse (Darkhorse Flyers – CMMB.1) 4:38
11. Curtis Donnahee (Speedriver.Com – CMMA.1) -1 Lap
12. Stephane Marcotte (Darkhorse Flyers – CMMB.1) -1 Lap
13. Robert Orange (Ride With Rendall – RMMB.1) -1 Lap
14. William Fu (Pedal Performance Cycling Club – CMMA.1) -1 Lap Lap 6
15. Jason Vincze (Sound Solutions – CMMB.1) -1 Lap 8:11
16. James Bongard (Sound Solutions – CMMB.1) -1 Lap 8:17
DNF Lorne Anderson (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMB.1) 8:13
DNF Chris Wood (Sound Solutions – CMMB.1) 8:52
DNS Kevin Watson (Sound Solutions – CMMB.1) 8:44

Elite Men – 24.3km – Average Speed 23.9km/h 9:08
1. Zachary Hughes (Norco Factory Team – CMU23.2) 1:01:00
2. Adam Morka (Trek Canada Mtb Team – CME.1) 0:23
3. Nathan Chown (Team Cf – CME.1) 1:20
4. Benjamin Perry (Team Chch – CME.2) 1:21
5. Erik Box (Nativo/Devinci – CME.1) 1:48
6. Peter Mogg (Stevens Racing P/B The Cyclery – CME.2) 2:24
7. Peter Mancini (Esteemtraining.Com – CME.3) 2:28
8. Peter Glassford (Trek Canada – CME.1) 2:29
9. Peter Morse (Jet Fuel Coffee/ La Bicicletta – CME.1) 3:03
10. Nathan Underwood (Ride With Rendall – RME.1) 3:11
11. Matthew Farquharson (Lapierre Canada – CMU23.2) 3:15
12. Tyson Wagler (3 Rox Racing – CMU23.2) 3:18
13. Andrew De Cal (Liberty! Bicycles – CMU23.2) 3:30
14. Marco Li (Garneau-Club Chaussures- Norto – CME.1) 4:51
15. Guy Vankrimpen (Reactivated Racing – CME.2) 5:00
16. Jeff Moote (Cyclocrossracing.Com – CME.3) 5:03
17. Simon Wagler (Two Wheel Express – CMU23.3) 5:28
18. Kiernan Orange (Ride With Rendall – RMU23.2) 5:38
19. Alexander Gibson (Esteemtraining.Com – CMU23.3) 5:44
20. Mark Brusso (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CME.1) 5:54
21. John Roden (Handlebars – RME.2) 6:27
22. Lance Johnson (Handlebars – RME.1) 6:30
23. Chris Barson (Coachchris.Ca/Multisport-Zone – CME.3) 6:56
24. Bret Waghorne (Zm Cycle & Fitness – CME.3) 7:13
25. Andrew Watson (Independent – CME.2) 7:38
26. Taylor Near (Trek Store Cycling Club – CMU23.3) -1 Lap
27. Corey Hakkers (Two Wheel Express – CMU23.3) -1 Lap
28. Scott Fitzgerald (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CME.2) -1 Lap
29. Chris Reid (Ride With Rendall – CME.2) -1 Lap
30. Jason Massicotte (Planet Energy P/B Spidertech – CMU23.2) -1 Lap
DNS Philip Cates (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CME.2)





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.