Featured Stories

Top-10 Finishes for Beveridge & Duehring at London Six Day + Results

release by Cycling Canada

November 01, 2017 (London, England) – Prior to the start of the UCI Track World Cup season, two of Canada’s Olympic bronze medalists participated in the women’s competition at the Six Day London, held at the 2012 Olympic velodrome in Great Britain. The women raced for the final three of the six days of competition, with Allison Beveridge finishing fifth overall and Jasmin Duehring seventh.

Allison Beveridge  ©  Guy Swarbrick
The competition consisted of three or four mass start races each day, with riders competing in Scratch, Elimination, Tempo, Points and Madison events, accumulating points for their results in each event.

“We had a few ups and downs through the three days,” admitted Beveridge, “but that’s the great thing about the Six Day London, with three or four races a night you get to go out and try a few different things. We [the women] only got to do three days, but it would be interesting to do all six days; it would be hard, but it would be fun to do all six.”

“We both used it as a learning opportunity, since we haven’t been in a bunch race situation in a long time. The more we get out there and do group racing, the more comfortable and tactically savvy we will become.”

Jasmin Duehring  ©  Guy Swarbrick
On Friday, October 27th, Duehring won a Scratch Race, while Beveridge finished second in an Elimination Race. Neither Canadian was on the podium for the second night, but had a strong finish on Sunday, the final day, with Duehring winning another Scratch Race, and the duo combining to finish fourth in the Madison, an event that will be added to the 2020 Olympic program.

British riders swept the top four spots in the final overall standings, with Katie Archibald winning the overall title with 310 points. Beveridge finished with 202 points and Duehring had 190.

Results

Day 1 – Oct. 27

10km Points Race
1. Katie Archibald (Gbr) 30 pts
2. Neah Evans (Gbr) 30
3. Emily Nelson (Gbr) 23
4. Allison Beveridge (Can) 22
5. Maria Giulia Confalonieri 21

12. Jasmin Duehring (Can) 2

Elimination Race
1. Katie Archibald (Gbr)
2. Allison Beveridge (Can)
3. Neah Evans (Gbr)
4. Eleanor Dickinson (Gbr)
5. Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita)

23. Jasmin Duehring (Can)

10km Scratch Race
1. Jasmin Duehring (Can) 50 Pts
2. Lydia Boylan (Irl) 44
3. Katie Archibald (Gbr) 40
4. Rachele Barbieri (Ita) 36
5. Kirsten Wild (Ned) 32
6. Elinor Barker (Gbr) 28
7. Eleanor Dickinson (Gbr) 24
8. Emily Nelson (Gbr) 22
9. Allison Beveridge (Can) 20
10. Laurie Berthon (Fra) 18
11. Nina Kessler (Ned) 16
12. Julie Leth (Den) 14
13. Ana Usabiaga (Esp) 12
14. Neah Evans (Gbr) 11
15. Amalie Winther Olsen (Den) 10
16. Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) 9
17. Saartje Vandenbroucke (Bel) 8
18. Laura Suessemilch (Ger) 7
19. Irene Usabiaga (Esp) 6
20. Gilke Croket (Bel) 5
21. Michaela Ebert (Ger) 4
22. Lydia Gurley (Irl) 3
23. Marion Borras (Fra) 2
24. Rebecca Raybould (Gbr) 1

Day 2 – Oct. 28

7.5km Scratch Race
1. Elinor Barker (Gbr)
2. Katie Archibald (Gbr)
3. Kirsten Wild (Ned)
4. Eleanor Dickinson (Gbr)
5. Neah Evans (Gbr)
6. Emily Nelson (Gbr)
7. Laurie Berthon (Fra)
8. Saartje Vandenbroucke (Bel)
9. Allison Beveridge (Can)
10. Lydia Boylan (Irl)
11. Ana Usabiaga (Esp)
12. Nina Kessler (Ned)
13. Rachele Barbieri (Ita)
14. Marion Borras (Fra)
15. Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita)
16. Julie Leth (Den)
17. Michaela Ebert (Ger)
18. Jasmin Duehring (Can)
19. Rebecca Raybould (Gbr)
20. Amalie Winther Olsen (Den)
21. Irene Usabiaga (Esp)
22. Gilke Croket (Bel)
23. Laura Suessemilch (Ger)
24. Lydia Gurley (Irl)

Tempo Race
1. Katie Archibald (Gbr) 24 pts
2. Emily Nelson (Gbr) 23
3. Eleanor Dickinson (Gbr) 22
4. Neah Evans (Gbr) 21
5. Lydia Boylan (Irl) 21
6. Jasmin Duehring (Can) 20
7. Kirsten Wild (Ned) 20
8. Laurie Berthon (Fra) 20
9. Elinor Barker (Gbr) 8 (-1 lap)
10. Lydia Gurley (Irl) 5 (-1 lap)
11. Allison Beveridge (Can) 2 (-1 lap)
12. Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) (-1 lap)
13. Ana Usabiaga (Esp) (-1 lap)
14. Irene Usabiaga (Esp) (-1 lap)
15. Rachele Barbieri (Ita) (-1 lap)
16. Marion Borras (Fra) (-1 lap)
17. Amalie Winther Olsen (Den) (-1 lap)
18. Julie Leth (Den) (-1 lap)
19. Saartje Vandenbroucke (Bel) (-1 lap)
20. Nina Kessler (Ned) (-1 lap)
21. Rebecca Raybould (Gbr) (-1 lap)
22. Laura Suessemilch (Ger) (-1 lap)
23. Michaela Ebert (Ger) (-1 lap)
24. Gilke Croket (Bel) (-1 lap)

Elimination Race
1. Katie Archibald (Gbr)
2. Neah Evans (Gbr)
3. Elinor Barker (Gbr)
4. Kirsten Wild (Ned)
5. Eleanor Dickinson (Gbr)
6. Julie Leth (Den)
7. Allison Beveridge (Can)
8. Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita)
9. Nina Kessler (Ned)
10. Ana Usabiaga (Esp)
11. Rachele Barbieri (Ita)
12. Emily Nelson (Gbr)
13. Laurie Berthon (Fra)
14. Amalie Winther Olsen (Den)
15. Irene Usabiaga (Esp)
16. Lydia Boylan (Irl)
17. Saartje Vandenbroucke (Bel)
18. Michaela Ebert (Ger)
19. Jasmin Duehring (Can)
20. Laura Suessemilch (Ger)
21. Gilke Croket (Bel)
22. Marion Borras (Fra)
23. Rebecca Raybould (Gbr)

Day 3 – Oct. 30

10km Scratch Race
1. Jasmin Duehring (Can)
2. Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita)
3. Emily Nelson (Gbr)
4. Katie Archibald (Gbr)
5. Eleanor Dickinson (Gbr)
6. Neah Evans (Gbr)
7. Allison Beveridge (Can)
8. Lydia Boylan (Irl)
9. Rebecca Raybould (Gbr)
10. Marion Borras (Fra)
11. Julie Leth (Den)
12. Laurie Berthon (Fra)
13. Saartje Vandenbroucke (Bel)
14. Amalie Winther Olsen (Den)
15. Rachele Barbieri (Ita)
16. Michaela Ebert (Ger)
17. Ana Usabiaga (Esp)
18. Kirsten Wild (Ned)
19. Nina Kessler (Ned)
20. Gilke Croket (Bel)
21. Laura Suessemilch (Ger)
22. Irene Usabiaga (Esp)
DNF Elinor Barker (Gbr)
DNF Lydia Gurley (Irl)

20km Madison
1. Neah Evans/Emily Nelson (Gbr) 42 pts
2. Katie Archibald (Gbr)/Lydia Boylan (Irl) 16
3. Kirsten Wild/Nina Kessler (Ned) 15
4. Allison Beveridge/Jasmin Duehring (Can) 7
5. Laurie Berthon/Marion Borras (Fra) 6
6. Eleanor Dickinson/Elinor Barker (Gbr) 1
7. Rachele Barbieri/Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) -10
8. Amalie Winther Olsen/Julie Leth (Den) -18
9. Saartje Vandenbroucke/Gilke Croket (Bel) -20
10. Ana Usabiaga/Irene Usabiaga (Esp) -120
11. Michaela Ebert/Laura Suessemilch (Ger) -140

Final Standings
1. Katie Archibald (Gbr) 310 pts
2. Neah Evans (Gbr) 255
3. Emily Nelson (Gbr) 228
4. Eleanor Dickinson (Gbr) 218
5. Allison Beveridge (Can) 202
6. Lydia Boylan (Irl) 195
7. Jasmin Duehring (Can) 190
8. Kirsten Wild (Ned) 185
9. Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) 177
10. Elinor Barker (Gbr) 130
11. Laurie Berthon (Fra) 126
12. Rachele Barbieri (Ita) 124
13. Julie Leth (Den) 118
14. Nina Kessler (Ned) 101
15. Saartje Vandenbroucke (Bel) 91
16. Marion Borras (Fra) 82
17. Rebecca Raybould (Gbr) 74
18. Ana Usabiaga (Esp) 71
19. Amalie Winther Olsen (Den) 64
20. Michaela Ebert (Ger) 51
21. Irene Usabiaga (Esp) 50
22. Lydia Gurley (Irl) 47
23. Gilke Croket (Bel) 46
24. Laura Suessemilch (Ger) 41





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.