Featured Stories

Tobago International Cycling Classic Stages 3-4 Final Results

report by the Tobago International Cycling Classic

October 01, 2011 (Trinidad and Tobago) – Austria’s Riccardo Zoidl (RC Gourmetfein Wels) continues to lead overall following the Stage 3 Plymouth Criterium, 55km, won by Nick Daems (Bel) Team 1% for the Planet and today’s Stage 4  Scarborough Criterium, 60km, where Zoidl finished second behind winner Serghei Tvetcov (Rus)  Team Vita Malt. Trevor Connor (Can) Team Rio Grande is the top Canuck overall in 26th.

Results

Stage 3 – Sept. 30 – Plymouth Criterium – 55km

1. Nick Daems (Bel) Team 1% for the Planet  1:23:28
2. Werner Riebenbauer (Aut) RC Gourmetfein Wels
3. Emile Abraham (Tri) Team Vita Malt
4. Henner Rodel (Ger) Team Passo Prime Beef
5. Nils Penton (Swe) Team 1%
6. Chris Spence (Gbr) Team Vita Malt
7. Raphael Meran (Dom) Team Foundation
8. Mathias Wiele (Ger) Team Janatec
9. Jose Navarro (Cub) Team Coco
10. Michael Larsen (Den) Team Passo Prime Beef
11. Phillip Clarke (Bar) Rafmon/Mecalfab Heatwave
12. Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) RC Gourmetfein Wels
13. Adam Carr (USA) Team Rio Grande
14. Darren Matthews (Bar) Team Vita Malt
15. David Guttenplan (USA) Team Vita Malt
16. David Bartl (Ger) BQ Cycling Team
17. Gevan Samuel (Tri) Team Trek
18. Jose Rodriguez (Dom) Team Coco

Stage 4 – Oct. 1 – Scarborough Criterium – 60km

1. Serghei Tvetcov (Rus)  Team Vita Malt  1:20:15
2. Riccardo Zoidl (Aut)  RC Gourmetfein Wels
3. Yosmani Pol (Cub)  Team Coco
4. Werner Riebenbauer (Aut)  RC Gourmetfein Wels
5. Raphael Meran (Dom)  Team Foundation
6. Mathias Wiele (Ger)  Team Janatec
7. Jose Navarro (Cub)  Team Coco
8. Nick Daems* (Bel)  Team 1%
9. Quinten Winkle* (Ned)  Team Foundation
10. Adam Carr (Usa)  Team Rio Grande
11. David Bartl* (Ger)  BQ Cycling Team
12. Phillip Clarke (Bar)  Rafmon/Mecalfab Heatwave
13. Emile Abraham (Tri)  Team Vita Malt
14. Chris Spence (Gbr)  Team Vita Malt
15. Mathieu Roy (Can)  Team 1%
16. Jonathan Teeter (Usa)  PPB
17. Nils Penton (Swe)  Team 1%
18. Nichlas Sorenson* (Den)  PPB
19. Dylan Jones* (Usa)  Team Rio Grande
20. Louis Lacroix (Can)  Team 1%

Final overall GC after Stage 4

1. Riccardo Zoidl (Aut)  RC Gourmetfein Wels  71
2. Raphael Meran (Dom)  Team Foundation 63
3. Werner Riebenbauer (Aut)  RC Gourmetfein Wels 62

26. Trevor Connor (Can) Team Rio Grande    11
30. Jean-Michel Lachance (Can) Team 1%     7
32. Mathieu Roy (Can) Team 1% for the Planet   6
41. Louis Lacroix (Can) Team 1% for the Planet   1
47. Chris Gruber (Can) Team 1% for the Planet 0
48. Etienne Samson (Can) Team 1% for the Planet 0
50. Matthew O’Hagan (Can) Team Rio Grande 0
51. Chris Hillier (Can) Team Rio Grande 0
52. Spencer Smitherman* (Can) Team Rio Grande 0





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.