Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Tobago International Cycling Classic Stage 2 Full Results

report by the Tobago International Cycling Classic

September 30, 2011 (Trinidad and Tobago) – Troy Nelson turned up the heat to win the Div. 2 category at the 117km Stage 2 from Les Coteaux to Whim Circuit Race, at the Tobago International Classic. Troy, the first Trini to win at this year’s tour, sprinted away from Barry Luces 2nd and Jamal Eastmond of Barbados in third. When the points were checked Luces and Eastmond both had the same number of points at 26. Luces took the leader’s jersey because he finished in front of Eastmond on today’s stage.

In the Div.1 race Jose Navarro (Cub) Team Coco was the best of the climbers to take the stage with Lang Reynolds (USA) Team Passo Prime Beef in 2nd and Stefan Rabitsch (Aut) RC Gourmetfein Wels in 3rd. Trevor Connor (Can) Team Rio Grande was the top Canadian in 16th. The green jersey went to Navarro and the yellow to Richardio Zoidl (Aut) RC Gourmetfein Wels – eventho’ he finished 7th in the stage he still had enough points to regain the overall lead.

Results

1. Jose Navarro (Cub) Team Coco 3:14:41
2. Lang Reynolds (USA) Team Passo Prime Beef
3. Stefan Rabitsch (Aut) RC Gourmetfein Wels
4. Raphael Meran (Dom) Team Foundation
5. Andreas Graf (Aut) RC Gourmetfein Wels
6. Mathias Wiele (Ger) Team Janatec
7. Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) RC Gourmetfein Wels
8. Patrick Konrad (Aut) RC Gourmetfein Wels
9. Constantin Liebenow (Ger) Team Janatec
10. David Bartl (Ger) BQ Cycling Team
11. Michael Larsen (Den) Team Passo Prime Beef
12. Lukas Altenkamp (Ger) BQ Cycling Team
13. Ramirez Bernal (Col) Team Passo Prime Beef
14. Emile Abraham (Tri) Team Vita Malt
15. Nils Penton (Swe) Team 1% for the Planet
16. Trevor Connor (Can) Team Rio Grande
17. Adam Carr (USA) Team Rio Grande
18. Michael Jesinski (USA) Team Foundation
19. Darren Matthews (Bar) Team Vita Malt
20. Werner Riebenbauer (Aut) RC Gourmetfein Wels
21. Spencer Smitherman (Can) Team Rio Grande
22. Benjamin Joerges (Ger) BQ Cycling Team
23. Quinten Winkle (Ned) Team Foundation
24. Maikel Matos (USA) Team Coco

GC  after Stage 2

1. Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) RC Gourmetfein Wels 39 pts
2. Mathias Wiele (Ger) Team Janatec 32
3. Raphael Meran (Dom) Team Foundation 32
4. Lang Reynolds (USA) Team Passo Prime Beef 31
5. Emile Abraham (Tri) Team Vita Malt 28
6. David Bartl (Ger) BQ Cycling Team 26
7. Jose Navarro (Cub) Team Coco 25
8. Euris Vidale (Dom) Team Foundation 23
9. Stefan Rabitsch (Aut) RC Gourmetfein Wels 21
10. Werner Riebenbauer (Aut) RC Gourmetfein Wels 20
11. Nils Penton (Swe) Team 1% for the Planet 20
12. Andreas Graf (Aut) RC Gourmetfein Wels 17
13. Adam Carr (USA) Team Rio Grande 13
14. Patrick Konrad (Aut) RC Gourmetfein Wels 13
15. Yosmani Pol (USA) Team Coco 12
16. Constantin Liebenow (Ger) Team Janatec 12
17. Frank Scherzinger (Ger) BQ Cycling Team 11
18. Trevor Connor (Can) Team Rio Grande 11
19. Geron Williams (Guy) Team Coco 10
20. Michael Larsen (Den) Team Passo Prime Beef 10
21. Lukas Altenkamp (Ger) BQ Cycling Team 9
22. Ramirez Bernal (Col) Team Passo Prime Beef 8
23. Jean-Michel Lachance (Can) Team 1% for the Planet 7
24. Darren Matthews (Bar) Team Vita Malt 7
25. Michael Jesinski (USA) Team Foundation 5
26. Andy Scarano (USA) Team Foundation 4
27. Georg Tazreiter (Aut) RC Gourmetfein Wels 3
28. Serghei Tvetcov (USA) Team Vita Malt 1
29. Adam Alexander (Tri) Team Foundation 0
30. Joshua Alexander (Tri) Rafmon/Mecalfab Heatwave 0
31. Shimano Bailey (Svg) OECS 0
32. Linford Blackwood (Jam) Team Trek 0
33. Denis Bojarkin (Ger) BQ Cycling Team 0
34. Jymes Bridges (Ant) OECS 0
35. Sebastian Cancio (Arg) Team Vita Malt 0
36. Christian Christoph (Ger) Team Janatec 0
37. Phillip Clarke (Bar) Rafmon/Mecalfab Heatwave 0
38. Guy Costa (Tri) Rafmon/Mecalfab Heatwave 0
39. David Cueli (USA) Team Coco 0
40. Nick Daems (Bel) Team 1% for the Planet 0
41. Atze Dijkhuis (Ned) Team Passo Prime Beef 0
42. Felix Doring (Ger) BQ Cycling Team 0
43. Dirk Feist (Ger) Team Janatec 0
44. Andreas Feistel (Ger) Team Janatec 0
45. Diego Garavito (Col) Team Vita Malt 0
46. Walter Grant-Stuart (Guy) Team Coco 0
47. Chris Gruber (Can) Team 1% for the Planet 0
48. David Guttenplan (USA) Team Vita Malt 0
49. Alex Hagman (USA) Team Vita Malt 0
50. Chris Hillier (Can) Team Rio Grande 0
51. Benjamin Joerges (Ger) BQ Cycling Team 0
52. Dylan Jones (USA) Team Rio Grande 0
53. Curtis Juteram (USA) Team Trek 0
54. Louis Lacroix (Can) Team 1% for the Planet 0
55. Maikel Matos (USA) Team Coco 0
56. Warren McKay (Guy) Team Trek 0
57. Matthew O’Hagan (Can) Team Rio Grande 0
58. Dominic Ollivierre (Svg) OECS 0
59. Timo Ottens (Ned) Team Passo Prime Beef 0
60. John Phillips (USA) Team Rio Grande 0
61. Albert Quammie (Svg) OECS 0
62. Manuel Reich (Ger) Team Janatec 0
63. Henner Rodel (Ger) Team Passo Prime Beef 0
64. Marloe Rodman (Jam) Rafmon/Mecalfab Heatwave 0
65. Jose Rodriguez (Dom) Team Coco 0
66. Mathieu Roy (Can) Team 1% for the Planet 0
67. Etienne Samson (Can) Team 1% for the Planet 0
68. Gevan Samuel (Tri) Team Trek 0
69. Rob Scheffler (USA) Team 1% for the Planet 0
70. Spencer Smitherman (Can) Team Rio Grande 0
71. Nichlas Sorenson (Den) Team Passo Prime Beef 0
72. Chris Spence (Gbr) Team Vita Malt 0
73. Benjamin Staudes (Ger) BQ Cycling Team 0
74. James Stout (Gbr) Team Passo Prime Beef 0
75. Jonathan Teeter (USA) Team Passo Prime Beef 0
76. Hans – Jorg Thallhammer (Aut) RC Gourmetfein Wels 0
77. Sydney Walters (Gre) OECS 0
78. Marlon Williams (Guy) Rafmon/Mecalfab Heatwave 0
79. Rowan Wilson (Tri) Team Trek 0
80. Quinten Winkle (Ned) Team Foundation 0





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.