Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Tirreno-Adriatico – Stages 4, 5 Results, Photos – Quintana is New Race Leader

by pedalmag.com
Quintana takes a snowy victory on the Queen Stage [P] Cor Vos
March 15, 2015 (Terminillo, Italy) – Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team took over the race lead with his snowy Stage 5 victory from Esanatoglia to Terminillo, 197km – the Queen stage at this year’s Tirreno-Adriatico.

Bauke Mollema [P] Cor Vos
Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek Factory Racing took second and  Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Etixx – Quick Step was third as Quintana’s final attack went unanswered. Canada’s Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Cannondale sits 75th overall.

Tough snowy conditions [P] Cor Vos

Results

Stage 4 – Mar. 14 – Indicatore (Arezzo) to Castelraimondo – 218km

1. Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky 5:53:38
2. Rigoberto Uran (Col) Etixx – Quick-Step 0:14
3. Joaquim Rodriguez (Esp) Team Katusha
4. Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
5. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
6. Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo
7. Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha
8. Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team
9. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Soudal
10. Adam Yates (Gbr) Orica GreenEdge
11. Alberto Contador (Esp) Tinkoff-Saxo
12. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
13. Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida
14. Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek Factory Racing
15. Daniel Martin (Irl) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
16. Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr
17. Mikel Nieve (Esp) Team Sky
18. Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) IAM Cycling
19. Stephen Cummings (Gbr) MTN – Qhubeka 0:21
20. Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Orica GreenEdge
21. Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team
22. Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) Movistar Team
23. Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Sky
24. Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Etixx – Quick-Step 0:28
25. Alberto Losada Alguacil (Esp) Team Katusha 0:30
26. Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:37
27. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) MTN – Qhubeka 0:43
28. Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN – Qhubeka 0:46
29. Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar
30. Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal
31. Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team
32. Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team
33. Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal
34. Julian Arredondo (Col) Trek Factory Racing 1:21
35. Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
36. Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team
37. Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 18
38. Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team
39. Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Sky
40. Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin
41. Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Esp) Team Katusha
42. Jose Rodolfo Serpa (Col) Lampre-Merida
43. Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team
44. Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 1:31
45. Steve Morabito (Sui) FDJ.fr 2:04
46. Alex Cano (Col) Colombia 2:11
47. Aleksei Tsatevich (Rus) Team Katusha
48. Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
49. Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team
50. Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Bora-Argon 18
51. Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 3:28
52. Ivan Basso (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo 4:06
53. Miguel Angel Rubiano (Col) Colombia
54. Nathan Haas (Aus) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
55. Maxime Mederel (Fra) Team Europcar
56. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 4:25
57. Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team
58. José Mendes (Por) Bora-Argon 18 5:17
59. Walter Pedraza (Col) Colombia
60. Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 5:28
61. Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 5:52
62. Julien Vermote (Bel) Etixx – Quick-Step
63. Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ.fr
64. Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr
65. Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar
66. Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 7:59
67. Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team
68. Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN – Qhubeka
69. Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal
70. Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx – Quick-Step
71. Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida
72. Luka Pibernik (Slo) Lampre-Merida
73. Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal
74. Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre-Merida
75. Jesus Herrada (Esp) Movistar Team
76. Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSF 8:53
77. Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani CSF 9:23
78. Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF
79. Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin 0:10:17
80. Angel Vicioso (Esp) Team Katusha
81. Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team
82. Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 0:11:07
83. Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN – Qhubeka
84. Hayden Roulston (Nzl) Trek Factory Racing
85. Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ.fr
86. Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN – Qhubeka
87. Jesse Sergent (Nzl) Trek Factory Racing
88. Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida
89. Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Trek Factory Racing
90. Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team
91. Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin
92. Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team
93. Alexander Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha
94. Kevin De Weert (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
95. Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
96. Markel Irizar (Esp) Trek Factory Racing
97. Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky
98. Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
99. Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo
100. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing 0:12:58
101. Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 0:13:00
102. Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:13:41
103. Luca Paolini (Ita) Team Katusha
104. Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek Factory Racing
105. Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr
106. Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
107. Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling
108. Carlos Quintero (Col) Colombia
109. Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) MTN – Qhubeka
110. Tyler Farrar (USA) MTN – Qhubeka
111. Ian Stannard (Gbr) Team Sky
112. Javier Moreno (Esp) Movistar Team
113. Brayan Ramirez (Col) Colombia
114. Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Soudal
115. Stig Broeckx (Bel) Lotto Soudal
116. Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal
117. Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 18
118. Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar
119. Thierry Hupond (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin
120. Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar
121. Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr
122. Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) IAM Cycling
123. Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
124. Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Bora-Argon 18
125. Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica GreenEdge
126. Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Bora-Argon 18
127. Fabio Duarte (Col) Colombia
128. Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ.fr
129. Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
130. Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar
131. Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky
132. Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team
133. Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling
134. Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
135. Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team
136. Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team
137. Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge
138. Rick Flens (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
139. Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin
140. Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Bora-Argon 18
141. Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
142. Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
143. Pirmin Lang (Sui) IAM Cycling
144. Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Giant-Alpecin
145. Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica GreenEdge
146. Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo
147. Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo
148. Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
149. Roger Kluge (Ger) IAM Cycling 0:13:55
150. Yannick Martinez (Fra) Team Europcar
151. Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
152. Carlos Betancur (Col) AG2R La Mondiale
153. Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Argon 18
154. Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar
155. Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida 0:14:02
156. Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:14:04
157. Niki Terpstra (Ned) Etixx – Quick-Step 0:23:04
158. Mark Renshaw (Aus) Etixx – Quick-Step
159. Mark Cavendish (Gbr) Etixx – Quick-Step
160. Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Etixx – Quick-Step
161. Jorge Castiblanco (Col) Colombia
162. Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF
163. Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF
164. Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF
165. Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
166. Francisco Ventoso (Esp) Movistar Team
167. Edwin Avila (Col) Colombia
168. Marcel Aregger (Sui) IAM Cycling 0:23:35
169. Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky 0:24:33
170. Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica GreenEdge

Stage 5 – Mar. 15 – Esanatoglia to Terminillo – 197km

1. Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team 5:26:03
2. Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek Factory Racing 0:41
3. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Esp) Team Katusha 0:55
4. Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Etixx – Quick Step 0:55
5. Alberto Contador Velasco (Esp) Tinkoff – Saxo 0:55
6. Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ 0:55
7. Adam Yates (Gbr) Orica – GreenEdge 0:55
8. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Ag2r La Mondiale 0:55
9. Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre – Merida 1:05
10. Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team 1:10

115. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Cannondale 21:58

GC after Stage 5

1. Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team 9.54:45
2. Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek Factory Racing 0:39
3. Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Etixx – Quick Step 0:48
4. Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ 0:57
5. Alberto Contador Velasco (Esp) Tinkoff – Saxo 1:03
6. Adam Yates (Gbr) Orica – GreenEdge 1:04
7. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Ag2r La Mondiale 1:06
8. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Esp) Team Katusha 1:07
9. Stephen Cummings (Gbr) MTN – Qhubeka 1:12
10. Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky 1:13

75. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Cannondale 26:27





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.