Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Tirreno-Adriatico Stage 7 Full Results, Photos – Contador Wins Overall

by pedalmag.com
Contador [P] Cor Vos
March 18, 2014 (San Benedetto del Tronto, Italy) – Alberto Contador Velasco (Esp) Tinkoff-Saxo claimed the overall finishing 29th on the final 9.1km ITT on Stage 7 in San Benedetto del Tronto won by Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team.

Malori wins [P] Cor Vos
Four-time ITT World champ Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Trek Factory Racing was second with former Tour de France overall winner, Bradley Wiggins (Gbr) Team Sky in third.

Cancellara [P] Cor Vos
Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team was second on the final podium while Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo was third.

Contador [P] Cor Vos

Full Results

1. Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team  0:10:13
2. Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Trek Factory Racing  0:06
3. Bradley Wiggins (Gbr) Team Sky  0:11
4. Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team  0:15
5. Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  0:19
6. Alex Dowsett (Gbr) Movistar Team  0:20
7. Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team  0:22
8. Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team  0:23
9. Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek Factory Racing  0:24
10. Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  0:26
11. Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo  0:28
12. Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr  0:31
13. Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (Crc) Movistar Team
14. Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo  0:32
15. Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  0:33
16. Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida  0:34
17. Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  0:37
18. Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale
19. Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Shimano  0:38
20. Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team
21. Tiago Machado (Por) Team NetApp-Endura
22. Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale  0:39
23. Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge
24. Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  0:40
25. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing
26. Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo
27. Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale
28. Marco Coledan (Ita) Bardiani-CSF  0:41
29. Alberto Contador Velasco (Esp) Tinkoff-Saxo
30. David Boucher (Fra) FDJ.fr
31. Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Esp) Movistar Team  0:42
32. Robert Wagner (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
33. Martin Elmiger (Sui) IAM Cycling
34. Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Esp) Movistar Team
35. Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale  0:43
36. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Esp) Trek Factory Racing
37. Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team  0:44
38. Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN-Qhubeka
39. Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Trek Factory Racing
40. Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano
41. Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin Sharp  0:45
42. David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Esp) Team NetApp-Endura
43. Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team  0:46
44. Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
45. Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani-CSF
46. Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team  0:47
47. Thomas Leezer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
48. Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Team Katusha
49. Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  0:49
50. Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp-Endura
51. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
52. Hayden Roulston (Nzl) Trek Factory Racing
53. Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr  0:50
54. Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Sky
55. Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team
56. Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge
57. David Millar (Gbr) Garmin Sharp  0:51
58. Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team Katusha
59. Roger Kluge (Ger) IAM Cycling
60. Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo
61. Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling  0:52
62. Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
63. Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin Sharp
64. Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team
65. Steve Morabito (Sui) BMC Racing Team  0:53
65. Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling
67. Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo
68. Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano
69. Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano
70. Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team  0:55
71. Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida
72. Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani-CSF
73. Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo  0:56
74. Nick Nuyens (Bel) Garmin Sharp
75. Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Team Katusha
76. Julian David Arredondo Moreno (Col) Trek Factory Racing
77. Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team
78. Marc Goos (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
78. Jaco Venter (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka
80. Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team  0:57
81. Michael Morkov (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo
82. Wouter Poels (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team
83. Marcel Wyss (Sui) IAM Cycling
84. Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida
85. Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale
86. Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team  0:58
87. Dominic Klemme (Ger) IAM Cycling
88. Benjamin King (USA) Garmin Sharp  1:00
89. Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ.fr
90. Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol
91. Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team  1:01
92. Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida
93. Angel Vicioso Arcos (Esp) Team Katusha
94. Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team  1:03
95. Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani-CSF
96. Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  1:04
97. Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano
98. Jack Bauer (Nzl) Garmin Sharp  1:05
99. Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol
100. Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar  1:06
101. Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Esp) Team Katusha
102. Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin Sharp
103. Iker Camano Ortuzar (Esp) Team NetApp-Endura
104. Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida
105. Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol
106. Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  1:07
107. Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) MTN-Qhubeka  1:08
108. Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ.fr
109. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  1:09
110. Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka  1:10
111. Filippo Fortin (Ita) Bardiani-CSF
112. Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Esp) Team Sky
113. Igor Anton Hernandez (Esp) Movistar Team  1:11
114. Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani-CSF  1:12
115. Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar
116. Sam Bennett (Irl) Team NetApp-Endura  1:13
117. Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar
118. Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin Sharp  1:14
119. Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida  1:15
120. Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ.fr
121. Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar
122. Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp-Endura
123. Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol  1:16
124. Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team
125. Ivan Basso (Ita) Cannondale
126. Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Team Europcar
127. Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Orica GreenEdge
128. Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre-Merida  1:17
129. Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka
130. William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ.fr  1:18
131. Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
132. Peter Kennaugh (Gbr) Team Sky  1:19
133. Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale
134. Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  1:21
135. Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team  1:22
136. Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team NetApp-Endura
137. Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar
138. Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN-Qhubeka  1:23
139. Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar
140. Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
141. Mark Cavendish (Gbr) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team  1:25
142. Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team  1:29
143. Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha  1:30
144. Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  1:32
145. Oscar Gatto (Ita) Cannondale  1:33
146. Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani-CSF  1:35
147. Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Sky  1:38
148. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha
149. Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano
150. Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) IAM Cycling  1:41
151. Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  1:46
152. Luca Paolini (Ita) Team Katusha
153. Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  1:56
154. Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani-CSF  2:10
155. Andreas Stauff (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka  2:21
156. Davide Appollonio (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  2:25
DNS  Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team
DNS  Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale
DNS  André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol
DNS  Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol
DNS  Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol
DNS  Paul Voss (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura
DNS  Ian Stannard (Gbr) Team Sky

Final GC

1. Alberto Contador Velasco (Esp) Tinkoff-Saxo  25:28:45
2. Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team  2:05
3. Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo  2:14
4. Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  2:39
5. Julian David Arredondo Moreno (Col) Trek Factory Racing  2:54
6. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  3:04
7. Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Trek Factory Racing  3:09
8. Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Esp) Team Katusha  3:16
9. Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team
10. Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Esp) Team Sky  3:19
11. Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida  3:32
12. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  3:37
13. Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha  3:47
14. Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr  4:10
15. Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp-Endura  4:18
16. Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team  5:24
17. Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin Sharp  5:36
18. Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team  5:38
19. Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team  6:34
20. Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Orica GreenEdge  6:44
21. Benjamin King (USA) Garmin Sharp  6:45
22. Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  6:50
23. Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team  6:53
24. Ivan Basso (Ita) Cannondale  6:58
25. Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Shimano  7:21
26. Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar  7:29
27. Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida  7:45
28. Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani-CSF  7:57
29. Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale  0:11:11
30. Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  0:11:48
31. Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team  0:13:37
32. Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Esp) Movistar Team  0:14:32
33. Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team  0:14:40
34. Igor Anton Hernandez (Esp) Movistar Team  0:14:54
35. Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano  0:17:32
36. Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team  0:19:44
37. Steve Morabito (Sui) BMC Racing Team  0:28
38. Wouter Poels (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team  0:20:19
39. Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team  0:20:36
40. Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo  0:20:47
41. Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Esp) Movistar Team  0:20:54
42. Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar  0:21:55
43. Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Sky  0:22:11
44. Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol  0:22:14
45. Iker Camano Ortuzar (Esp) Team NetApp-Endura  0:22:49
46. Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek Factory Racing  0:24:40
47. Tiago Machado (Por) Team NetApp-Endura  0:24:47
48. Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin Sharp  0:24:48
49. Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol  0:24:49
50. Angel Vicioso Arcos (Esp) Team Katusha  0:25:57
51. Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Trek Factory Racing  0:26:04
52. Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  0:28:37
53. Bradley Wiggins (Gbr) Team Sky  0:28:49
54. Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge  0:28:53
55. Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin Sharp
56. Marcel Wyss (Sui) IAM Cycling  0:29:37
57. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Esp) Trek Factory Racing  0:31
58. Jack Bauer (Nzl) Garmin Sharp  0:34
59. Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team  0:38
60. Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida  0:30:29
61. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha  0:30:34
62. Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team  0:30:47
63. Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (Crc) Movistar Team  0:31:09
64. Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  0:31:10
65. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing  0:31:18
66. Hayden Roulston (Nzl) Trek Factory Racing  0:31:36
67. Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  0:32:16
68. Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo  0:32:21
69. Luca Paolini (Ita) Team Katusha  0:32:32
70. Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale  0:33:13
71. Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team  0:34:44
72. David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Esp) Team NetApp-Endura  0:34:47
73. Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling  0:36:22
74. Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  0:36:30
75. Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team  0:36:34
76. Marc Goos (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  0:37:15
77. Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  0:37:44
78. Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  0:37:58
79. Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani-CSF  0:39:15
80. Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling  0:39:25
81. Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol  0:40:31
82. Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Team Katusha  0:41:37
83. David Millar (Gbr) Garmin Sharp  0:42:10
84. Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team  0:44:07
85. Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  0:44:32
86. Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team  0:44:59
87. Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Team Europcar  0:45:48
88. Roger Kluge (Ger) IAM Cycling  0:46:16
89. Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale  0:46:17
90. Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN-Qhubeka  0:46:31
91. Oscar Gatto (Ita) Cannondale  0:46:49
92. Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  0:47:04
93. Martin Elmiger (Sui) IAM Cycling  0:47:49
94. Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani-CSF  0:48:17
95. Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo  0:49:25
96. Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team Katusha  0:50:11
97. Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale  0:51:23
98. Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ.fr  0:52:43
99. Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale  0:53:37
100. Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar  0:53:39
101. Jaco Venter (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka  0:53:50
102. Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  0:53:57
103. Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ.fr  0:54:03
104. Michael Morkov (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  0:54:04
105. Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN-Qhubeka  0:54:26
106. Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin Sharp  0:54:32
107. Peter Kennaugh (Gbr) Team Sky  0:55:29
108. David Boucher (Fra) FDJ.fr  0:55:49
109. Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr  0:56:37
110. Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  0:56:57
111. Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida  0:57:22
112. Nick Nuyens (Bel) Garmin Sharp  0:57:39
113. Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre-Merida  0:57:45
114. Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo  0:57:58
115. Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Team Katusha  0:58:01
116. William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ.fr  0:58:17
117. Robert Wagner (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  0:58:48
118. Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo  0:58:57
119. Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar  0:59:04
120. Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar  0:59:05
121. Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka  0:59:30
122. Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar  0:59:34
123. Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano  0:59:39
124. Davide Appollonio (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  0:59:47
125. Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale  1:01:57
126. Marco Coledan (Ita) Bardiani-CSF  1:02:08
127. Mark Cavendish (Gbr) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team  1:02:13
128. Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida  1:02:15
129. Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team  1:02:30
130. Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team  1:02:33
131. Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp-Endura  1:02:36
132. Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Sky  1:03:07
133. Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team NetApp-Endura  1:03:42
134. Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team  1:04:30
135. Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) MTN-Qhubeka  1:04:31
136. Filippo Fortin (Ita) Bardiani-CSF  1:04:40
137. Sam Bennett (Irl) Team NetApp-Endura  1:04:58
138. Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  1:05:07
139. Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani-CSF  1:05:45
140. Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  1:06:16
141. Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka  1:06:37
142. Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  1:06:45
143. Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ.fr  1:06:48
144. Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  1:06:57
145. Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani-CSF  1:09:32
146. Dominic Klemme (Ger) IAM Cycling  1:09:46
147. Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol  1:10:37
148. Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano  1:12:13
149. Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida  1:12:52
150. Thomas Leezer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  1:13:34
151. Alex Dowsett (Gbr) Movistar Team  1:13:41
152. Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  1:16:13
153. Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani-CSF  1:19:20
154. Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) IAM Cycling  1:21:27
155. Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  1:21:53
156. Andreas Stauff (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka  1:22:44





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.