Featured Stories

Tirreno-Adriatico – Stage 7 Final – Hesjedal 8th Overall

March 18, 2008 (San Benedetto del Tronto, Italy) — Canada’s Ryder Hesjedal (Slipstream Chipotle p/b H30) moved up to finish 8th overall at Tirreno-Adriatico placing 31st today on the final 176 km Stage 7 in San Benedetto del Tronto. Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas took the final stage while Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team CSC retained the leader’s jersey for the overall win.

Results

1. Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas 4.50.50 (36,309 km/h)
2. Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Lampre
3. Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team High Road
4. Robbie McEwen (Aus) Silence – Lotto
5. Danilo Hondo (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
6. Ariel Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) CSF Group Navigare
7. Alexandre Usov (Blr) AG2r – La Mondiale
8. Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
9. Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Milram
10. Baden Cooke (Aus) Barloworld
11. Mickael Delage (Fra) Française des Jeux
12. Christopher Sutton (Aus) Slipstream Chipotle p/b H30
13. Marco Bandiera (Ita) Lampre
14. Pedro Horrillo Munoz (Spa) Rabobank
15. Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
16. Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Silence – Lotto
17. Steven De Jongh (Ned) Quick Step
18. Stuart O’Grady (Aus) Team CSC
19. Patrick Calcagni (Swi) Barloworld
20. Renaud Dion (Fra) AG2r – La Mondiale
21. Niklas Axelsson (Swe) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
22. Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Team Milram
23. Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Team CSC
24. Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Team High Road
25. Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Liquigas
26. Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Tinkoff Credit Systems
27. Christophe Mengin (Fra) Française des Jeux
28. Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team CSC
29. Gabriele Missaglia (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
30. Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Barloworld
31. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Slipstream Chipotle p/b H30
32. Francisco Javier Vila Errandonea (Spa) Lampre
33. Tiziano Dall’Antonia (Ita) CSF Group Navigare
34. Marco Velo (Ita) Team Milram
35. Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
36. José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
37. Igor Astarloa Ascasibar (Spa) Team Milram
38. Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française des Jeux
39. Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
40. Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team High Road
41. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team CSC
42. Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
43. Inigo Landaluze Intxaurraga (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
44. Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Slipstream Chipotle p/b H30
45. Tom Stubbe (Bel) Française des Jeux
46. Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) LPR Brakes
47. Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Silence – Lotto
48. Roy Sentjens (Bel) Silence – Lotto
49. Markus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner
50. Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 0.1
51. Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Team Milram 0.14
52. Matteo Priamo (Ita) CSF Group Navigare 0.18
53. Murilo Fischer (Bra) Liquigas
54. José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 0.47
55. Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas 1
56. Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas
57. Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre 1.34
58. Francesco Tomei (Ita) CSF Group Navigare
59. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) AG2r – La Mondiale
60. Fabio Baldato (Ita) Lampre
61. Roger Hammond (GBr) Team High Road
62. Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2r – La Mondiale
63. Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2r – La Mondiale
64. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2r – La Mondiale
65. Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone
66. Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis – Le Crédit par Téléphone
67. Julian Dean (NZl) Slipstream Chipotle p/b H30
68. Frank Hoj (Den) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone
69. Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Barloworld
70. Félix Rafael Cardenas Ravalo (Col) Barloworld
71. Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
72. Paolo Fornaciari (Ita) Lampre
73. Nick Nuyens (Bel) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone
74. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
75. Francisco Javier Aramendia (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
76. Theo Eltink (Ned) Rabobank
77. Gerben Löwik (Ned) Rabobank
78. Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Barloworld
79. Daniele Nardello (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
80. Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Quick Step
81. Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Gerolsteiner
82. Alexander Serov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems
83. Emanuele Sella (Ita) CSF Group Navigare
84. Fortunato Baliani (Ita) CSF Group Navigare
85. Martin Müller (Ger) Team Milram
86. Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2r – La Mondiale
87. Sven Krauss (Ger) Gerolsteiner
88. Stephan Schreck (Ger) Gerolsteiner
89. Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas
90. Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre
91. Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank
92. Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Française des Jeux
93. George Hincapie (USA) Team High Road
94. Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems
95. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat) Saunier Duval – Scott
96. Riccardo Chiarini (Ita) LPR Brakes
97. Paolo Bailetti (Ita) LPR Brakes
98. William Frischkorn (USA) Slipstream Chipotle p/b H30
99. Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Team Milram
100. Andrea Tonti (Ita) Quick Step
101. Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step
102. Magnus Backstedt (Swe) Slipstream Chipotle p/b H30
103. Angel Gomez (Spa) Saunier Duval – Scott
104. Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas 2.32
105. Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas
106. Maarten Wynants (Bel) Quick Step
107. Gianni Meersman (Bel) Française des Jeux
108. Carlo Scognamiglio (Ita) Barloworld
109. Jure Golcer (Slo) LPR Brakes
110. Dries Devenyns (Bel) Silence – Lotto
111. Raffaele Illiano (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
112. Claudio Cucinotta (Ita) LPR Brakes
113. Herv̩ Duclos-Lassalle (Fra) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone
114. Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) Française des Jeux
115. Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems
116. Riccardo Riccò (Ita) Saunier Duval – Scott
117. Aitor Galdos Alonso (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
118. Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank
119. Andy Schleck (Lux) Team CSC 2.37
120. Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner 2.32
121. Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone 5.04
122. Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank
123. Luis Felipe Laverde Jimenez (Col) CSF Group Navigare
124. Filippo Savini (Ita) CSF Group Navigare
125. Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
126. Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Caisse d’Epargne
127. Pavel Brutt (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems
128. Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank
129. Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step
130. Danilo Di Luca (Ita) LPR Brakes
131. Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick Step
132. Oscar Gatto (Ita) Gerolsteiner
133. Marco Corti (Ita) Barloworld
134. Giairo Ermeti (Ita) LPR Brakes
135. Ermanno Capelli (Ita) Saunier Duval – Scott
136. Kevin De Weert (Bel) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone
137. Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone
138. Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
139. Timothy Duggan (USA) Slipstream Chipotle p/b H30
140. Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
141. Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step
142. Wim Van Huffel (Bel) Silence – Lotto
143. Ren̩ Mandri (Est) AG2r РLa Mondiale
144. Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team CSC
145. Allan Johansen (Den) Team CSC
146. Matti Breschel (Den) Team CSC
147. Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Française des Jeux
148. Eros Capecchi (Ita) Saunier Duval – Scott 7.11
DNF Enrico Poitschke (Ger) Team Milram
DNF Francesco Ginanni (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
DNF Ronny Scholz (Ger) Gerolsteiner
DNF Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team High Road
DNF Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team High Road
DNF Christian Murro (Ita) Lampre
DNF Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) LPR Brakes
DNF Luciano Andr̩ Pagliarini Mendonca (Bra) Saunier Duval РScott
DNF Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Saunier Duval – Scott
DNF Leif Hoste (Bel) Silence – Lotto
DNF Wim Vansevenant (Bel) Silence – Lotto
DNF David Zabriskie (USA) Slipstream Chipotle p/b H30
DNF Alberto Loddo (Ita) Tinkoff Credit Systems
DNF Daniele Contrini (Ita) Tinkoff Credit Systems
DNF Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Tinkoff Credit Systems

Final GC

1. Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team CSC 28.08.21
2. Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Barloworld 0.16
3. Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Team High Road 0.4
4. Markus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner 0.53
5. Niklas Axelsson (Swe) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 1.32
6. Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Team CSC 1.36
7. Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Liquigas 1.44
8. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Slipstream Chipotle p/b H30 1.53
9. Francisco Javier Vila Errandonea (Spa) Lampre 2.34
10. Tom Stubbe (Bel) Française des Jeux 2.45
11. Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 3
12. Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Tinkoff Credit Systems 3.09
13. Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre 3.25
14. Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2r – La Mondiale 3.27
15. Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
16. Gabriele Missaglia (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 3.57
17. Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française des Jeux 4
18. Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Quick Step
19. Emanuele Sella (Ita) CSF Group Navigare 4.08
20. Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems 5.27
21. Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas 5.43
22. George Hincapie (USA) Team High Road 6.14
23. Inigo Landaluze Intxaurraga (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 7.08
24. Danilo Di Luca (Ita) LPR Brakes 7.35
25. Daniele Nardello (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 7.4
26. Patrick Calcagni (Swi) Barloworld 7.55
27. Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone 8.03
28. Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) LPR Brakes 8.04
29. Andrea Tonti (Ita) Quick Step 8.1
30. Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank 9
31. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) AG2r – La Mondiale 9.15
32. Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas 9.54
33. Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step 10.11
34. Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 11.18
35. Baden Cooke (Aus) Barloworld 11.42
36. Dries Devenyns (Bel) Silence – Lotto 13.21
37. Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 13.31
38. Paolo Bailetti (Ita) LPR Brakes 14.03
39. Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Barloworld 14.1
40. José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 14.22
41. Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner 15.22
42. Angel Gomez (Spa) Saunier Duval – Scott 15.48
43. Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2r – La Mondiale
44. Eros Capecchi (Ita) Saunier Duval – Scott 17.28
45. Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas 18.01
46. Jure Golcer (Slo) LPR Brakes 18.27
47. Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 18.46
48. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2r – La Mondiale 18.52
49. Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Caisse d’Epargne 18.54
50. Igor Astarloa Ascasibar (Spa) Team Milram 19.1
51. Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 19.26
52. Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre 20.23
53. Andy Schleck (Lux) Team CSC 20.37
54. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 20.41
55. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team CSC 21.15
56. Wim Van Huffel (Bel) Silence – Lotto 21.2
57. Pavel Brutt (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems 21.28
58. Pedro Horrillo Munoz (Spa) Rabobank 21.43
59. Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 21.56
60. Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas 22.02
61. Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Milram 22.23
62. Raffaele Illiano (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 22.41
63. Roy Sentjens (Bel) Silence – Lotto
64. Maarten Wynants (Bel) Quick Step 22.43
65. Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone 22.45
66. Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2r – La Mondiale 22.54
67. Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) Française des Jeux 22.56
68. Stuart O’Grady (Aus) Team CSC 23
69. Christophe Mengin (Fra) Française des Jeux 23.01
70. Timothy Duggan (USA) Slipstream Chipotle p/b H30 23.48
71. Nick Nuyens (Bel) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone 23.51
72. Murilo Fischer (Bra) Liquigas 24.32
73. Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team High Road 24.43
74. Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Team Milram 25.17
75. Roger Hammond (GBr) Team High Road 25.57
76. Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas 26.07
77. Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank 26.14
78. Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick Step 26.17
79. Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
80. Marco Velo (Ita) Team Milram
81. Stephan Schreck (Ger) Gerolsteiner 26.2
82. Fortunato Baliani (Ita) CSF Group Navigare 26.25
83. Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Gerolsteiner 26.31
84. Matteo Priamo (Ita) CSF Group Navigare 26.59
85. Steven De Jongh (Ned) Quick Step 27.04
86. Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Barloworld 27.15
87. Aitor Galdos Alonso (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 27.19
88. Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Silence – Lotto 27.55
89. Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step 28.02
90. Marco Bandiera (Ita) Lampre 28.15
91. Luis Felipe Laverde Jimenez (Col) CSF Group Navigare 28.16
92. Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Team Milram 29.01
93. Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank
94. Herv̩ Duclos-Lassalle (Fra) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone 29.02
95. Riccardo Riccò (Ita) Saunier Duval – Scott 29.1
96. Ariel Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) CSF Group Navigare
97. Alexander Serov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems 30
98. Filippo Savini (Ita) CSF Group Navigare 30.13
99. Danilo Hondo (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 30.17
100. Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Team Milram 30.3
101. Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 30.51
102. Renaud Dion (Fra) AG2r – La Mondiale 31.02
103. Tiziano Dall’Antonia (Ita) CSF Group Navigare 32.07
104. Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis – Le Crédit par Téléphone 32.18
105. Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 32.25
106. Ren̩ Mandri (Est) AG2r РLa Mondiale 32.31
107. Riccardo Chiarini (Ita) LPR Brakes 33.37
108. Mickael Delage (Fra) Française des Jeux 33.38
109. Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank 33.43
110. Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Française des Jeux 33.47
111. William Frischkorn (USA) Slipstream Chipotle p/b H30 33.55
112. Félix Rafael Cardenas Ravalo (Col) Barloworld 34.32
113. Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems 34.39
114. Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Silence – Lotto 35.36
115. Sven Krauss (Ger) Gerolsteiner 36.07
116. Matti Breschel (Den) Team CSC 36.55
117. Robbie McEwen (Aus) Silence – Lotto 37.25
118. Julian Dean (NZl) Slipstream Chipotle p/b H30 37.28
119. Fabio Baldato (Ita) Lampre 38.13
120. Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Slipstream Chipotle p/b H30 39.05
121. Christopher Sutton (Aus) Slipstream Chipotle p/b H30 40.27
122. Carlo Scognamiglio (Ita) Barloworld 40.54
123. Kevin De Weert (Bel) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone 41.43
124. Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step 42.13
125. Theo Eltink (Ned) Rabobank 42.34
126. Gianni Meersman (Bel) Française des Jeux 43.18
127. Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone 43.55
128. José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 44.21
129. Allan Johansen (Den) Team CSC 45.02
130. Gerben Löwik (Ned) Rabobank 46.16
131. Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team High Road 46.59
132. Paolo Fornaciari (Ita) Lampre 47.55
133. Marco Corti (Ita) Barloworld 48.47
134. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat) Saunier Duval – Scott 50.2
135. Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team CSC 52.18
136. Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas 52.19
137. Giairo Ermeti (Ita) LPR Brakes 52.4
138. Martin Müller (Ger) Team Milram 52.44
139. Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Française des Jeux 52.58
140. Alexandre Usov (Blr) AG2r – La Mondiale 53.11
141. Oscar Gatto (Ita) Gerolsteiner 53.33
142. Ermanno Capelli (Ita) Saunier Duval – Scott 53.49
143. Francisco Javier Aramendia (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 56.37
144. Francesco Tomei (Ita) CSF Group Navigare 59.36
145. Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Lampre 1.00.30
146. Claudio Cucinotta (Ita) LPR Brakes 1.02.58
147. Magnus Backstedt (Swe) Slipstream Chipotle p/b H30 1.08.56
148. Frank Hoj (Den) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone 1.10.11





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.