Featured Stories

Tirreno-Adriatico-Stage 6 — Full Results and Photos

March 17, 2008 (Castelfidardo, Italy) — Canada’s Ryder Hesjedal (Slipstream Chipotle p/b H30) moved into 10th overall today as he finished 14th on Stage 6, Civitanova Marche to Castelfidardo, 196 km won by Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank. Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team CSC continues to lead overall.

Results

1. Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank 4.46.44 (41,013 km/h)
2. Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Liquigas
3. Danilo Di Luca (Ita) LPR Brakes
4. Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Quick Step
5. Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2r – La Mondiale
6. Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Team High Road
7. Emanuele Sella (Ita) CSF Group Navigare
8. Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
9. Niklas Axelsson (Swe) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
10. Markus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner
11. Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
12. Tom Stubbe (Bel) Française des Jeux
13. Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team CSC
14. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Slipstream Chipotle p/b H30
15. Dries Devenyns (Bel) Silence – Lotto
16. Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank
17. Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Team CSC
18. Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Barloworld
19. Francisco Javier Vila Errandonea (Spa) Lampre
20. Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre
21. George Hincapie (USA) Team High Road
22. Nick Nuyens (Bel) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone
23. Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
24. Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française des Jeux
25. Igor Astarloa Ascasibar (Spa) Team Milram
26. Angel Gomez (Spa) Saunier Duval – Scott
27. Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems
28. Gabriele Missaglia (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
29. Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner
30. Daniele Nardello (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
31. Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Tinkoff Credit Systems
32. Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 0.13
33. Fortunato Baliani (Ita) CSF Group Navigare
34. Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
35. Raffaele Illiano (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 0.17
36. Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team High Road 0.24
37. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) AG2r – La Mondiale
38. Eros Capecchi (Ita) Saunier Duval – Scott
39. Roy Sentjens (Bel) Silence – Lotto
40. Andrea Tonti (Ita) Quick Step
41. Riccardo Riccò (Ita) Saunier Duval – Scott 0.36
42. Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas
43. Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Milram 0.42
44. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2r – La Mondiale
45. Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Française des Jeux
46. Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone
47. Wim Van Huffel (Bel) Silence – Lotto
48. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team CSC
49. Pedro Horrillo Munoz (Spa) Rabobank
50. Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2r – La Mondiale
51. Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step
52. Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Caisse d’Epargne
53. Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) Française des Jeux
54. Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick Step
55. Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank
56. Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Team Milram
57. Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) LPR Brakes
58. Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis – Le Crédit par Téléphone 1.11
59. Stephan Schreck (Ger) Gerolsteiner
60. Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Gerolsteiner
61. Patrick Calcagni (Swi) Barloworld
62. Francesco Ginanni (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 1.13
63. Gerben Löwik (Ned) Rabobank
64. Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank
65. Pavel Brutt (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems
66. Christophe Mengin (Fra) Française des Jeux
67. Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone 1.19
68. Baden Cooke (Aus) Barloworld 1.29
69. Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas 1.32
70. Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Tinkoff Credit Systems 1.41
71. Mickael Delage (Fra) Française des Jeux 1.45
72. Roger Hammond (GBr) Team High Road
73. Murilo Fischer (Bra) Liquigas
74. Leif Hoste (Bel) Silence – Lotto
75. Wim Vansevenant (Bel) Silence – Lotto
76. Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas
77. Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas 1.52
78. Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Barloworld 2.08
79. Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Silence – Lotto
80. William Frischkorn (USA) Slipstream Chipotle p/b H30
81. Renaud Dion (Fra) AG2r – La Mondiale 2.17
82. Luis Felipe Laverde Jimenez (Col) CSF Group Navigare 2.21
83. Theo Eltink (Ned) Rabobank 2.37
84. Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2r – La Mondiale
85. Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems
86. Julian Dean (NZl) Slipstream Chipotle Presented By H30 2.41
87. Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas 2.46
88. Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 2.53
89. Carlo Scognamiglio (Ita) Barloworld 2.55
90. Stuart O’Grady (Aus) Team CSC 2.59
91. Danilo Hondo (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 3.09
92. Martin Müller (Ger) Team Milram
93. Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step
94. Matteo Priamo (Ita) CSF Group Navigare
95. Paolo Bailetti (Ita) LPR Brakes
96. Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) LPR Brakes
97. Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team High Road
98. Steven De Jongh (Ned) Quick Step
99. Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Team Milram
100. Maarten Wynants (Bel) Quick Step
101. Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step
102. Enrico Poitschke (Ger) Team Milram
103. Ronny Scholz (Ger) Gerolsteiner
104. Alexander Serov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems
105. Herv̩ Duclos-Lassalle (Fra) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone
106. Marco Velo (Ita) Team Milram
107. Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone
108. José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
109. Ren̩ Mandri (Est) AG2r РLa Mondiale
110. Filippo Savini (Ita) CSF Group Navigare
111. Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
112. Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Team Milram 3.17
113. Tiziano Dall’Antonia (Ita) CSF Group Navigare
114. Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Barloworld
115. Sven Krauss (Ger) Gerolsteiner
116. Inigo Landaluze Intxaurraga (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
117. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 3.36
118. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat) Saunier Duval – Scott 3.44
119. Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Saunier Duval – Scott 4.07
120. Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
121. Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
122. Ariel Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) CSF Group Navigare 4.37
123. Aitor Galdos Alonso (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
124. Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
125. José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
126. Kevin De Weert (Bel) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone 5.03
127. Riccardo Chiarini (Ita) LPR Brakes 5.3
128. Ermanno Capelli (Ita) Saunier Duval – Scott
129. Fabio Baldato (Ita) Lampre 6.06
130. Marco Bandiera (Ita) Lampre
131. Paolo Fornaciari (Ita) Lampre
132. Christian Murro (Ita) Lampre
133. David Zabriskie (USA) Slipstream Chipotle Presented By H30 6.51
134. Andy Schleck (Lux) Team CSC 6.59
135. Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre
136. Luciano Andr̩ Pagliarini Mendonca (Bra) Saunier Duval РScott 8.37
137. Francisco Javier Aramendia (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
138. Félix Rafael Cardenas Ravalo (Col) Barloworld
139. Alexandre Usov (Blr) AG2r – La Mondiale
140. Jure Golcer (Slo) LPR Brakes
141. Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Slipstream Chipotle p/b H30
142. Robbie McEwen (Aus) Silence – Lotto 11.42
143. Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Silence – Lotto
144. Christopher Sutton (Aus) Slipstream Chipotle p/b H30
145. Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Française des Jeux
146. Alberto Loddo (Ita) Tinkoff Credit Systems 13.58
147. Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas
148. Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team High Road
149. Gianni Meersman (Bel) Française des Jeux
150. Oscar Gatto (Ita) Gerolsteiner
151. Francesco Tomei (Ita) CSF Group Navigare
152. Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team CSC
153. Frank Hoj (Den) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone
154. Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team High Road
155. Matti Breschel (Den) Team CSC
156. Marco Corti (Ita) Barloworld
157. Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Lampre
158. Daniele Contrini (Ita) Tinkoff Credit Systems
159. Timothy Duggan (USA) Slipstream Chipotle Presented By H30
160. Giairo Ermeti (Ita) LPR Brakes
161. Magnus Backstedt (Swe) Slipstream Chipotle p/b H30
162. Claudio Cucinotta (Ita) LPR Brakes
163. Allan Johansen (Den) Team CSC

GC after Stage 6

1. Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team CSC 23.17.31
2. Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Barloworld 0.16
3. Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Team High Road 0.4
4. Markus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner 0.53
5. Niklas Axelsson (Swe) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 1.32
6. Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Team CSC 1.36
7. Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Liquigas 1.44
8. Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre 1.51
9. Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2r – La Mondiale 1.53
10. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Slipstream Chipotle p/b H30
11. Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Quick Step 2.26
12. Danilo Di Luca (Ita) LPR Brakes 2.31
13. Emanuele Sella (Ita) CSF Group Navigare 2.34
14. Francisco Javier Vila Errandonea (Spa) Lampre
15. Tom Stubbe (Bel) Française des Jeux 2.45
16. Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 3
17. Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Tinkoff Credit Systems 3.09
18. Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas 3.11
19. Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 3.27
20. Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems 3.53
21. Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank 3.56
22. Gabriele Missaglia (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 3.57
23. Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française des Jeux 4
24. George Hincapie (USA) Team High Road 4.4
25. Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) LPR Brakes 4.54
26. Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step 5.07
27. Daniele Nardello (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 6.06
28. Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 6.14
29. Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone 6.29
30. Andrea Tonti (Ita) Quick Step 6.36
31. Inigo Landaluze Intxaurraga (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 7.14
32. Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas 7.22
33. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) AG2r – La Mondiale 7.41
34. Patrick Calcagni (Swi) Barloworld 7.55
35. Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) LPR Brakes 8.04
36. Eros Capecchi (Ita) Saunier Duval – Scott 10.17
37. Dries Devenyns (Bel) Silence – Lotto 10.49
38. Baden Cooke (Aus) Barloworld 11.42
39. Paolo Bailetti (Ita) LPR Brakes 12.29
40. Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Barloworld 12.36
41. Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner 12.5
42. Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 13.31
43. Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Caisse d’Epargne 13.5
44. Angel Gomez (Spa) Saunier Duval – Scott 14.14
45. Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2r – La Mondiale
46. José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 14.22
47. Jure Golcer (Slo) LPR Brakes 15.55
48. Wim Van Huffel (Bel) Silence – Lotto 16.16
49. Pavel Brutt (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems 16.24
50. Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 16.52
51. Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas 17.01
52. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2r – La Mondiale 17.18
53. Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone 17.41
54. Andy Schleck (Lux) Team CSC 18.01
55. Leif Hoste (Bel) Silence – Lotto 18.14
56. Timothy Duggan (USA) Slipstream Chipotle Presented By H30 18.44
57. Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre 18.49
58. Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 18.5
59. Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Saunier Duval – Scott 18.55
60. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 19.07
61. Igor Astarloa Ascasibar (Spa) Team Milram 19.1
62. Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 19.26
63. Raffaele Illiano (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 20.09
64. Maarten Wynants (Bel) Quick Step 20.11
65. Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) Française des Jeux 20.24
66. Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team High Road 20.54
67. Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas 21.02
68. Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick Step 21.13
69. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team CSC 21.15
70. Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2r – La Mondiale 21.2
71. Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Tinkoff Credit Systems 21.36
72. Pedro Horrillo Munoz (Spa) Rabobank 21.43
73. Nick Nuyens (Bel) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone 22.17
74. Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Milram 22.23
75. Roy Sentjens (Bel) Silence – Lotto 22.41
76. Stuart O’Grady (Aus) Team CSC 23
77. Christophe Mengin (Fra) Française des Jeux 23.01
78. Luis Felipe Laverde Jimenez (Col) CSF Group Navigare 23.12
79. Murilo Fischer (Bra) Liquigas 24.14
80. Roger Hammond (GBr) Team High Road 24.23
81. Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas 24.33
82. Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank 24.4
83. Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team High Road 24.43
84. Stephan Schreck (Ger) Gerolsteiner 24.46
85. Aitor Galdos Alonso (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 24.47
86. Fortunato Baliani (Ita) CSF Group Navigare 24.51
87. Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Gerolsteiner 24.57
88. Filippo Savini (Ita) CSF Group Navigare 25.09
89. Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Team Milram 25.18
90. Ronny Scholz (Ger) Gerolsteiner 25.19
91. Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Barloworld 25.41
92. Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 26.07
93. Marco Velo (Ita) Team Milram 26.17
94. Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step 26.28
95. Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank 26.29
96. Herv̩ Duclos-Lassalle (Fra) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone 26.3
97. Riccardo Riccò (Ita) Saunier Duval – Scott 26.38
98. Matteo Priamo (Ita) CSF Group Navigare 26.41
99. Wim Vansevenant (Bel) Silence – Lotto 26.46
100. Steven De Jongh (Ned) Quick Step 27.04
101. Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 27.21
102. Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Team Milram 27.27
103. Ren̩ Mandri (Est) AG2r РLa Mondiale
104. Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Silence – Lotto 27.55
105. Marco Bandiera (Ita) Lampre 28.15
106. Alexander Serov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems 28.26
107. David Zabriskie (USA) Slipstream Chipotle Presented By H30 28.3
108. Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank 28.39
109. Ariel Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) CSF Group Navigare 29.1
110. Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 29.17
111. Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Team Milram 30.16
112. Danilo Hondo (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 30.17
113. Christian Murro (Ita) Lampre 30.37
114. Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis – Le Crédit par Téléphone 30.44
115. Renaud Dion (Fra) AG2r – La Mondiale 31.02
116. Matti Breschel (Den) Team CSC 31.51
117. Riccardo Chiarini (Ita) LPR Brakes 32.03
118. Tiziano Dall’Antonia (Ita) CSF Group Navigare 32.07
119. Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems
120. Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Française des Jeux 32.13
121. William Frischkorn (USA) Slipstream Chipotle Presented By H30 32.21
122. Félix Rafael Cardenas Ravalo (Col) Barloworld 32.58
123. Mickael Delage (Fra) Française des Jeux 33.38
124. Sven Krauss (Ger) Gerolsteiner 34.33
125. Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Silence – Lotto 35.36
126. Julian Dean (NZl) Slipstream Chipotle Presented By H30 35.54
127. Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team High Road 36.04
128. Fabio Baldato (Ita) Lampre 36.39
129. Kevin De Weert (Bel) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone
130. Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step 37.09
131. Robbie McEwen (Aus) Silence – Lotto 37.25
132. Carlo Scognamiglio (Ita) Barloworld 38.22
133. Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone 38.51
134. Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Slipstream Chipotle Presented By H30 39.05
135. Allan Johansen (Den) Team CSC 39.58
136. Christopher Sutton (Aus) Slipstream Chipotle Presented By H30 40.27
137. Gianni Meersman (Bel) Française des Jeux 40.46
138. Theo Eltink (Ned) Rabobank 41
139. Francesco Ginanni (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 42.06
140. José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 43.34
141. Marco Corti (Ita) Barloworld 43.43
142. Gerben Löwik (Ned) Rabobank 44.42
143. Luciano Andr̩ Pagliarini Mendonca (Bra) Saunier Duval РScott 45.3
144. Paolo Fornaciari (Ita) Lampre 46.21
145. Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team High Road 47.03
146. Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team CSC 47.14
147. Giairo Ermeti (Ita) LPR Brakes 47.36
148. Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Française des Jeux 47.54
149. Oscar Gatto (Ita) Gerolsteiner 48.29
150. Ermanno Capelli (Ita) Saunier Duval – Scott 48.45
151. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat) Saunier Duval – Scott 48.46
152. Martin Müller (Ger) Team Milram 51.1
153. Enrico Poitschke (Ger) Team Milram 51.37
154. Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas 52.29
155. Alexandre Usov (Blr) AG2r – La Mondiale 53.11
156. Francisco Javier Aramendia (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 55.03
157. Daniele Contrini (Ita) Tinkoff Credit Systems 55.5
158. Francesco Tomei (Ita) CSF Group Navigare 58.02
159. Claudio Cucinotta (Ita) LPR Brakes 1.00.26
160. Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Lampre 1.00.36
161. Alberto Loddo (Ita) Tinkoff Credit Systems 1.02.51
162. Magnus Backstedt (Swe) Slipstream Chipotle Presented By H30 1.07.22
163. Frank Hoj (Den) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone 1.08.37






Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.