Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Tirreno-Adriatico-Stage 5 — Full Results and Photos

March 16, 2008 (Recanati, Italy) — World TT champ Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team CSC won today’s 26 km ITT on Stage 5, Macerata to Recanati, over USA’s David Zabriskie (Slipstream Chipotle p/b H30) in second to take the overall lead. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Slipstream Chipotle p/b H30 finished 19th today and moved up to 11th overall.

Results

1. Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team CSC 33.41 (46.313 km/h)
2. David Zabriskie (USA) Slipstream Chipotle p/b H30 0.22
3. Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Team High Road 0.54
4. Markus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner 0.57
5. Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Barloworld 1
6. Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems 1.08
7. Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Team CSC 1.12
8. Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team High Road 1.16
9. Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas
10. Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step 1.2
11. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat) Saunier Duval – Scott 1.21
12. Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Quick Step 1.25
13. Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas 1.26
14. José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 1.31
15. Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems 1.33
16. Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre
17. Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Liquigas 1.36
18. Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team High Road 1.38
19. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Slipstream Chipotle p/b H30 1.42
20. Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2r – La Mondiale 1.53
21. Leif Hoste (Bel) Silence – Lotto 1.59
22. Andrea Tonti (Ita) Quick Step 2
23. Tom Stubbe (Bel) Française des Jeux
24. Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre 2.01
25. Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Caisse d’Epargne 2.05
26. Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone
27. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2r – La Mondiale 2.08
28. Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Tinkoff Credit Systems 2.17
29. George Hincapie (USA) Team High Road 2.23
30. Niklas Axelsson (Swe) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 2.26
31. Francisco Javier Vila Errandonea (Spa) Lampre 2.29
32. Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 2.3
33. Fortunato Baliani (Ita) CSF Group Navigare 2.31
34. Matteo Priamo (Ita) CSF Group Navigare 2.32
35. Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank
36. Emanuele Sella (Ita) CSF Group Navigare 2.34
37. Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team High Road 2.39
38. Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 2.42
39. Allan Johansen (Den) Team CSC
40. Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 2.43
41. Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) LPR Brakes 2.44
42. Tiziano Dall’Antonia (Ita) CSF Group Navigare 2.45
43. Alexander Serov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems 2.46
44. Stuart O’Grady (Aus) Team CSC 2.49
45. Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank
46. Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 2.54
47. Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step 2.56
48. Danilo Di Luca (Ita) LPR Brakes 2.57
49. Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank 2.59
50. Timothy Duggan (USA) Slipstream Chipotle p/b H30 3
51. Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Silence – Lotto 3.01
52. Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team CSC 3.02
53. Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Tinkoff Credit Systems 3.04
54. Riccardo Riccò (Ita) Saunier Duval – Scott 3.05
55. Inigo Landaluze Intxaurraga (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
56. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team CSC 3.06
57. Daniele Contrini (Ita) Tinkoff Credit Systems 3.07
58. Mickael Delage (Fra) Française des Jeux 3.1
59. Pedro Horrillo Munoz (Spa) Rabobank
60. Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone 3.12
61. Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2r – La Mondiale
62. Riccardo Chiarini (Ita) LPR Brakes 3.15
63. Dries Devenyns (Bel) Silence – Lotto 3.17
64. Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française des Jeux 3.21
65. Gabriele Missaglia (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 3.24
66. Andy Schleck (Lux) Team CSC 3.25
67. Filippo Savini (Ita) CSF Group Navigare 3.29
68. Daniele Nardello (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 3.32
69. Eros Capecchi (Ita) Saunier Duval – Scott 3.33
70. Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 3.38
71. Stephan Schreck (Ger) Gerolsteiner 3.39
72. Renaud Dion (Fra) AG2r – La Mondiale 3.4
73. Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 3.42
74. Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) LPR Brakes
75. Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis – Le Crédit par Téléphone 3.47
76. Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone 3.48
77. Kevin De Weert (Bel) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone 3.5
78. Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas 3.51
79. Ariel Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) CSF Group Navigare 3.52
80. Gianni Meersman (Bel) Française des Jeux 3.53
81. Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step
82. Danilo Hondo (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 3.54
83. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) AG2r – La Mondiale 3.56
84. Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas
85. Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team High Road 3.57
86. Christophe Mengin (Fra) Française des Jeux
87. Magnus Backstedt (Swe) Slipstream Chipotle p/b H30 3.58
88. Steven De Jongh (Ned) Quick Step
89. Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 4.01
90. Ren̩ Mandri (Est) AG2r РLa Mondiale
91. Jure Golcer (Slo) LPR Brakes
92. William Frischkorn (USA) Slipstream Chipotle p/b H30 4.02
93. Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank 4.03
94. Martin Müller (Ger) Team Milram
95. Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
96. Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Team Milram
97. Angel Gomez (Spa) Saunier Duval – Scott 4.04
98. Maarten Wynants (Bel) Quick Step 4.05
99. Murilo Fischer (Bra) Liquigas 4.06
100. Paolo Bailetti (Ita) LPR Brakes
101. Theo Eltink (Ned) Rabobank 4.08
102. Ronny Scholz (Ger) Gerolsteiner
103. Christian Murro (Ita) Lampre 4.11
104. Pavel Brutt (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems 4.13
105. Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Milram 4.14
106. Nick Nuyens (Bel) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone
107. Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas 4.15
108. Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick Step 4.16
109. Wim Vansevenant (Bel) Silence – Lotto 4.17
110. Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Slipstream Chipotle p/b H30 4.18
111. Igor Astarloa Ascasibar (Spa) Team Milram 4.26
112. Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team High Road 4.27
113. Fabio Baldato (Ita) Lampre 4.31
114. Patrick Calcagni (Swi) Barloworld 4.33
115. Ermanno Capelli (Ita) Saunier Duval – Scott
116. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
117. Gerben Löwik (Ned) Rabobank 4.38
118. Alexandre Usov (Blr) AG2r – La Mondiale 4.39
119. Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 4.4
120. Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Barloworld 4.44
121. Marco Velo (Ita) Team Milram 4.51
122. Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 4.53
123. Robbie McEwen (Aus) Silence – Lotto 4.54
124. Roger Hammond (GBr) Team High Road 4.59
125. Herv̩ Duclos-Lassalle (Fra) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone 5
126. Wim Van Huffel (Bel) Silence – Lotto 5.01
127. Francesco Ginanni (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
128. Matti Breschel (Den) Team CSC 5.03
129. Luis Felipe Laverde Jimenez (Col) CSF Group Navigare
130. Alberto Loddo (Ita) Tinkoff Credit Systems 5.05
131. Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2r – La Mondiale 5.09
132. Aitor Galdos Alonso (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 5.11
133. Giairo Ermeti (Ita) LPR Brakes
134. Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) Française des Jeux 5.12
135. Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Team Milram 5.16
136. Marco Bandiera (Ita) Lampre 5.17
137. Roy Sentjens (Bel) Silence – Lotto 5.19
138. Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Française des Jeux 5.2
139. Félix Rafael Cardenas Ravalo (Col) Barloworld 5.23
140. Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas
141. Francisco Javier Aramendia (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 5.24
142. Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Barloworld 5.25
143. Carlo Scognamiglio (Ita) Barloworld 5.32
144. Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner
145. Julian Dean (NZl) Slipstream Chipotle p/b H30
146. Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Française des Jeux 5.33
147. Luciano Andr̩ Pagliarini Mendonca (Bra) Saunier Duval РScott 5.34
148. Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Team Milram 5.36
149. Christopher Sutton (Aus) Slipstream Chipotle p/b H30 5.4
150. Frank Hoj (Den) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone 5.46
151. Raffaele Illiano (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 5.47
152. Baden Cooke (Aus) Barloworld
153. Sven Krauss (Ger) Gerolsteiner 5.49
154. Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Silence – Lotto 5.57
155. José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 6.03
156. Paolo Fornaciari (Ita) Lampre 6.06
157. Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Saunier Duval – Scott 6.17
158. Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Gerolsteiner 6.19
159. Enrico Poitschke (Ger) Team Milram 6.29
160. Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Lampre 6.43
161. Marco Corti (Ita) Barloworld 6.46
162. Oscar Gatto (Ita) Gerolsteiner 6.5
163. Francesco Tomei (Ita) CSF Group Navigare 6.59
164. Claudio Cucinotta (Ita) LPR Brakes 7.33

GC after Stage 5

1. Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team CSC 18.30.47
2. Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Barloworld 0.16
3. Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Team High Road 0.4
4. Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team High Road 0.46
5. Markus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner 0.53
6. Niklas Axelsson (Swe) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 1.32
7. Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Team CSC 1.36
8. Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Liquigas 1.5
9. Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre 1.51
10. Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2r – La Mondiale 1.53
11. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Slipstream Chipotle p/b H30
12. Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 2.07
13. Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Quick Step 2.26
14. Emanuele Sella (Ita) CSF Group Navigare 2.34
15. Francisco Javier Vila Errandonea (Spa) Lampre
16. Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas 2.35
17. Danilo Di Luca (Ita) LPR Brakes
18. Tom Stubbe (Bel) Française des Jeux 2.45
19. Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 3
20. Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Tinkoff Credit Systems 3.09
21. Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 3.27
22. Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems 3.53
23. Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank 3.56
24. Inigo Landaluze Intxaurraga (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 3.57
25. Gabriele Missaglia (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
26. Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française des Jeux 4
27. Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) LPR Brakes 4.12
28. Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step 4.25
29. George Hincapie (USA) Team High Road 4.4
30. Timothy Duggan (USA) Slipstream Chipotle p/b H30 4.46
31. Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) LPR Brakes 4.55
32. Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone 5.1
33. Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas 5.3
34. Daniele Nardello (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 6.06
35. Andrea Tonti (Ita) Quick Step 6.12
36. Patrick Calcagni (Swi) Barloworld 6.44
37. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) AG2r – La Mondiale 7.17
38. Jure Golcer (Slo) LPR Brakes 7.18
39. Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Barloworld 9.19
40. Paolo Bailetti (Ita) LPR Brakes 9.2
41. Eros Capecchi (Ita) Saunier Duval – Scott 9.53
42. Baden Cooke (Aus) Barloworld 10.13
43. Dries Devenyns (Bel) Silence – Lotto 10.49
44. Andy Schleck (Lux) Team CSC 11.02
45. José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 11.13
46. Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre 11.5
47. Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner 12.5
48. Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Caisse d’Epargne 13.08
49. Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 13.18
50. Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2r – La Mondiale 13.32
51. Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 13.45
52. Angel Gomez (Spa) Saunier Duval – Scott 14.14
53. Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Saunier Duval – Scott 14.48
54. Pavel Brutt (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems 15.11
55. Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas 15.16
56. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 15.32
57. Wim Van Huffel (Bel) Silence – Lotto 15.34
58. Leif Hoste (Bel) Silence – Lotto 16.29
59. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2r – La Mondiale 16.36
60. Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone 16.59
61. Maarten Wynants (Bel) Quick Step 17.02
62. Matti Breschel (Den) Team CSC 17.53
63. Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2r – La Mondiale 18.43
64. Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 18.5
65. Igor Astarloa Ascasibar (Spa) Team Milram 19.1
66. Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 19.13
67. Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas 19.3
68. Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) Française des Jeux 19.42
69. Raffaele Illiano (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 19.52
70. Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Tinkoff Credit Systems 20
71. Stuart O’Grady (Aus) Team CSC 20.01
72. Aitor Galdos Alonso (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 20.1
73. Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team High Road 20.3
74. Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick Step 20.31
75. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team CSC 20.33
76. Luis Felipe Laverde Jimenez (Col) CSF Group Navigare 20.51
77. Pedro Horrillo Munoz (Spa) Rabobank 21.01
78. Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team High Road 21.34
79. David Zabriskie (USA) Slipstream Chipotle p/b H30 21.39
80. Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Milram 21.41
81. Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas 21.47
82. Christophe Mengin (Fra) Française des Jeux 21.48
83. Filippo Savini (Ita) CSF Group Navigare 22
84. Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team High Road 22.06
85. Marco Bandiera (Ita) Lampre 22.09
86. Ronny Scholz (Ger) Gerolsteiner 22.1
87. Nick Nuyens (Bel) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone 22.17
88. Roy Sentjens (Bel) Silence – Lotto
89. Murilo Fischer (Bra) Liquigas 22.29
90. Roger Hammond (GBr) Team High Road 22.38
91. Marco Velo (Ita) Team Milram 23.08
92. Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 23.14
93. Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
94. Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step 23.19
95. Herv̩ Duclos-Lassalle (Fra) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone 23.21
96. Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank 23.27
97. Matteo Priamo (Ita) CSF Group Navigare 23.32
98. Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Barloworld 23.33
99. Stephan Schreck (Ger) Gerolsteiner 23.35
100. Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Gerolsteiner 23.46
101. Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Silence – Lotto 23.54
102. Steven De Jongh (Ned) Quick Step 23.55
103. Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Team Milram 24.18
104. Ren̩ Mandri (Est) AG2r РLa Mondiale
105. Félix Rafael Cardenas Ravalo (Col) Barloworld 24.21
106. Christian Murro (Ita) Lampre 24.31
107. Ariel Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) CSF Group Navigare 24.33
108. Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Team Milram 24.36
109. Fortunato Baliani (Ita) CSF Group Navigare 24.38
110. Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 24.4
111. Wim Vansevenant (Bel) Silence – Lotto 25.01
112. Alexander Serov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems 25.17
113. Robbie McEwen (Aus) Silence – Lotto 25.43
114. Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Silence – Lotto 25.5
115. Allan Johansen (Den) Team CSC 26
116. Riccardo Riccò (Ita) Saunier Duval – Scott 26.02
117. Riccardo Chiarini (Ita) LPR Brakes 26.33
118. Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank 26.39
119. Gianni Meersman (Bel) Française des Jeux 26.48
120. Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Team Milram 26.59
121. Danilo Hondo (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 27.08
122. Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank 27.57
123. Christopher Sutton (Aus) Slipstream Chipotle p/b H30 28.45
124. Renaud Dion (Fra) AG2r – La Mondiale 28.46
125. Tiziano Dall’Antonia (Ita) CSF Group Navigare 28.5
126. Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems 29.3
127. Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis – Le Crédit par Téléphone 29.33
128. Marco Corti (Ita) Barloworld 29.45
129. William Frischkorn (USA) Slipstream Chipotle p/b H30 30.13
130. Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Slipstream Chipotle p/b H30 30.28
131. Fabio Baldato (Ita) Lampre 30.33
132. Sven Krauss (Ger) Gerolsteiner 31.16
133. Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Française des Jeux 31.31
134. Kevin De Weert (Bel) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone 31.36
135. Mickael Delage (Fra) Française des Jeux 31.53
136. Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team High Road 33.05
137. Julian Dean (NZl) Slipstream Chipotle p/b H30 33.13
138. Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team CSC 33.16
139. Giairo Ermeti (Ita) LPR Brakes 33.38
140. Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step 34
141. Oscar Gatto (Ita) Gerolsteiner 34.31
142. Carlo Scognamiglio (Ita) Barloworld 35.27
143. Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone 35.42
144. Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Française des Jeux 36.12
145. Luciano Andr̩ Pagliarini Mendonca (Bra) Saunier Duval РScott 36.53
146. Theo Eltink (Ned) Rabobank 38.23
147. Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas 38.31
148. José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 38.57
149. Paolo Fornaciari (Ita) Lampre 40.15
150. Francesco Ginanni (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 40.53
151. Daniele Contrini (Ita) Tinkoff Credit Systems 41.52
152. Ermanno Capelli (Ita) Saunier Duval – Scott 43.15
153. Gerben Löwik (Ned) Rabobank 43.29
154. Francesco Tomei (Ita) CSF Group Navigare 44.04
155. Alexandre Usov (Blr) AG2r – La Mondiale 44.34
156. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat) Saunier Duval – Scott 45.02
157. Francisco Javier Aramendia (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 46.26
158. Claudio Cucinotta (Ita) LPR Brakes 46.28
159. Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Lampre 46.38
160. Martin Müller (Ger) Team Milram 48.01
161. Enrico Poitschke (Ger) Team Milram 48.28
162. Alberto Loddo (Ita) Tinkoff Credit Systems 48.53
163. Magnus Backstedt (Swe) Slipstream Chipotle p/b H30 53.24
164. Frank Hoj (Den) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone 54.39





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.