Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Tirreno-Adriatico-Stage 4 – Full Results and Photos

March 15, 2008 (Civitanova Marche, Italy) — Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Team Milram took today’s 166 km Stage 4 from Porto Recanati to Civitanova Marche, winning the final sprint over Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank in second and Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Liquigas in third. Canada’s Ryder Hesjedal (Slipstream Chipotle p/b H30) was 30th and is still in 13th overall.

Results

1. Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Team Milram 3.59.58 (41.505 km/h)
2. Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank
3. Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Liquigas
4. Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team High Road
5. Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
6. Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) LPR Brakes
7. Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Barloworld
8. Ariel Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) CSF Group Navigare
9. Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Gerolsteiner
10. Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step
11. Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
12. Alexander Serov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems
13. Markus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner
14. Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team CSC
15. Niklas Axelsson (Swe) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
16. Pedro Horrillo Munoz (Spa) Rabobank
17. Nick Nuyens (Bel) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone
18. Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Milram
19. Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Barloworld
20. Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank
21. Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team High Road
22. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team CSC
23. Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Quick Step
24. Matti Breschel (Den) Team CSC
25. Emanuele Sella (Ita) CSF Group Navigare
26. Robbie McEwen (Aus) Silence – Lotto
27. Gabriele Missaglia (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
28. Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Team High Road
29. George Hincapie (USA) Team High Road
30. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Slipstream Chipotle Presented By H30
31. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2r – La Mondiale
32. Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre
33. Francisco Javier Vila Errandonea (Spa) Lampre
34. Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française des Jeux
35. Leif Hoste (Bel) Silence – Lotto
36. Roger Hammond (GBr) Team High Road
37. Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
38. Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Team CSC
39. Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas
40. Julian Dean (NZl) Slipstream Chipotle Presented By H30
41. Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) LPR Brakes
42. Danilo Di Luca (Ita) LPR Brakes
43. Inigo Landaluze Intxaurraga (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
44. Oscar Gatto (Ita) Gerolsteiner
45. Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Tinkoff Credit Systems
46. Patrick Calcagni (Swi) Barloworld
47. Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone
48. Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems
49. Steven De Jongh (Ned) Quick Step
50. Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) Française des Jeux
51. Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
52. Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas
53. Christophe Mengin (Fra) Française des Jeux
54. Eros Capecchi (Ita) Saunier Duval – Scott
55. Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
56. Allan Johansen (Den) Team CSC
57. Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
58. Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2r – La Mondiale
59. Angel Gomez (Spa) Saunier Duval – Scott
60. Dries Devenyns (Bel) Silence – Lotto
61. Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2r – La Mondiale
62. Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Caisse d’Epargne
63. Fabio Baldato (Ita) Lampre
64. Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas
65. Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
66. Murilo Fischer (Bra) Liquigas
67. Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Slipstream Chipotle p/b H30
68. Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas
69. Timothy Duggan (USA) Slipstream Chipotle p/b H30
70. Tom Stubbe (Bel) Française des Jeux
71. Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank 0.11
72. Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner
73. Andrea Tonti (Ita) Quick Step
74. Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas
75. Ronny Scholz (Ger) Gerolsteiner
76. Andy Schleck (Lux) Team CSC
77. Herv̩ Duclos-Lassalle (Fra) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone
78. Daniele Nardello (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
79. Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step
80. Wim Van Huffel (Bel) Silence – Lotto 0.14
81. Igor Astarloa Ascasibar (Spa) Team Milram
82. Marco Velo (Ita) Team Milram
83. Wim Vansevenant (Bel) Silence – Lotto
84. Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank
85. Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Barloworld
86. Jure Golcer (Slo) LPR Brakes
87. Maarten Wynants (Bel) Quick Step 0.24
88. Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Team Milram 0.26
89. Félix Rafael Cardenas Ravalo (Col) Barloworld 0.35
90. Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Team Milram 0.39
91. Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick Step
92. Alberto Loddo (Ita) Tinkoff Credit Systems 2.29
93. Stuart O’Grady (Aus) Team CSC
94. Mickael Delage (Fra) Française des Jeux
95. Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Silence – Lotto
96. Marco Corti (Ita) Barloworld
97. Roy Sentjens (Bel) Silence – Lotto
98. Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team High Road
99. Danilo Hondo (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
100. Stephan Schreck (Ger) Gerolsteiner
101. Christopher Sutton (Aus) Slipstream Chipotle Presented By H30
102. Luciano Andr̩ Pagliarini Mendonca (Bra) Saunier Duval РScott
103. Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Française des Jeux
104. Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Française des Jeux
105. Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2r – La Mondiale
106. Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas
107. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) AG2r – La Mondiale
108. Ren̩ Mandri (Est) AG2r РLa Mondiale
109. William Frischkorn (USA) Slipstream Chipotle Presented By H30
110. Gianni Meersman (Bel) Française des Jeux
111. Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step
112. Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Tinkoff Credit Systems
113. José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
114. Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
115. Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team High Road
116. Gerben Löwik (Ned) Rabobank
117. Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team CSC
118. Aitor Galdos Alonso (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
119. Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis – Le Crédit par Téléphone
120. Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre
121. Baden Cooke (Aus) Barloworld
122. Christian Murro (Ita) Lampre
123. Luis Felipe Laverde Jimenez (Col) CSF Group Navigare
124. Theo Eltink (Ned) Rabobank
125. Paolo Bailetti (Ita) LPR Brakes
126. Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Silence – Lotto
127. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 7.42
128. Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
129. Fortunato Baliani (Ita) CSF Group Navigare
130. Matteo Priamo (Ita) CSF Group Navigare
131. Riccardo Chiarini (Ita) LPR Brakes
132. Filippo Savini (Ita) CSF Group Navigare
133. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat) Saunier Duval – Scott
134. Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
135. Riccardo Riccò (Ita) Saunier Duval – Scott
136. Raffaele Illiano (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
137. Francesco Ginanni (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
138. Daniele Contrini (Ita) Tinkoff Credit Systems
139. Tiziano Dall’Antonia (Ita) CSF Group Navigare
140. Francesco Tomei (Ita) CSF Group Navigare
141. Martin Müller (Ger) Team Milram
142. Enrico Poitschke (Ger) Team Milram
143. Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team High Road
144. Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Saunier Duval – Scott
145. José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
146. Renaud Dion (Fra) AG2r – La Mondiale
147. Alexandre Usov (Blr) AG2r – La Mondiale
148. Sven Krauss (Ger) Gerolsteiner
149. Paolo Fornaciari (Ita) Lampre
150. Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone
151. Kevin De Weert (Bel) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone
152. Marco Bandiera (Ita) Lampre
153. Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone
154. Frank Hoj (Den) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone
155. Claudio Cucinotta (Ita) LPR Brakes
156. Giairo Ermeti (Ita) LPR Brakes
157. Carlo Scognamiglio (Ita) Barloworld
158. David Zabriskie (USA) Slipstream Chipotle p/b H30
159. Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems 7.52
160. Magnus Backstedt (Swe) Slipstream Chipotle Presented By H30 8.3
161. Pavel Brutt (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems
162. Francisco Javier Aramendia (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
163. Ermanno Capelli (Ita) Saunier Duval – Scott
164. Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Lampre
DNS Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank

GC after Stage 4

1. Niklas Axelsson (Swe) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 17.56.12
2. Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Barloworld 0.1
3. Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 0.18
4. Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team High Road 0.24
5. Danilo Di Luca (Ita) LPR Brakes 0.32
6. Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Team High Road 0.4
7. Markus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner 0.5
8. Emanuele Sella (Ita) CSF Group Navigare 0.54
9. Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team CSC
10. Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2r – La Mondiale
11. Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Tinkoff Credit Systems 0.59
12. Francisco Javier Vila Errandonea (Spa) Lampre
13. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Slipstream Chipotle p/b H30 1.05
14. Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Liquigas 1.08
15. Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre 1.12
16. Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Team CSC 1.18
17. Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) LPR Brakes 1.24
18. Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
19. Gabriele Missaglia (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 1.27
20. Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française des Jeux 1.33
21. Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 1.39
22. Tom Stubbe (Bel) Française des Jeux
23. Inigo Landaluze Intxaurraga (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 1.46
24. Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Quick Step 1.55
25. Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank 2.01
26. Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas 2.03
27. Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas 2.09
28. Timothy Duggan (USA) Slipstream Chipotle p/b H30 2.4
29. Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone 2.52
30. Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) LPR Brakes 3.05
31. Patrick Calcagni (Swi) Barloworld
32. George Hincapie (USA) Team High Road 3.11
33. Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems 3.14
34. Daniele Nardello (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 3.28
35. Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step 3.59
36. Jure Golcer (Slo) LPR Brakes 4.11
37. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) AG2r – La Mondiale 4.15
38. Andrea Tonti (Ita) Quick Step 5.06
39. Baden Cooke (Aus) Barloworld 5.2
40. Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Barloworld 5.29
41. Paolo Bailetti (Ita) LPR Brakes 6.08
42. Eros Capecchi (Ita) Saunier Duval – Scott 7.14
43. Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner 8.12
44. Dries Devenyns (Bel) Silence – Lotto 8.26
45. Andy Schleck (Lux) Team CSC 8.31
46. Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Saunier Duval – Scott 9.25
47. Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 10.09
48. José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 10.36
49. Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre 10.43
50. Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 11.01
51. Angel Gomez (Spa) Saunier Duval – Scott 11.04
52. Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2r – La Mondiale 11.14
53. Wim Van Huffel (Bel) Silence – Lotto 11.27
54. Pavel Brutt (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems 11.52
55. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 11.53
56. Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Caisse d’Epargne 11.57
57. Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas 12.14
58. Matti Breschel (Den) Team CSC 13.44
59. Maarten Wynants (Bel) Quick Step 13.51
60. Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone 14.05
61. Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2r – La Mondiale 14.28
62. Raffaele Illiano (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 14.59
63. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2r – La Mondiale 15.22
64. Leif Hoste (Bel) Silence – Lotto 15.24
65. Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) Française des Jeux
66. Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 15.27
67. Igor Astarloa Ascasibar (Spa) Team Milram 15.38
68. Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 15.43
69. Aitor Galdos Alonso (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 15.53
70. Luis Felipe Laverde Jimenez (Col) CSF Group Navigare 16.42
71. Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick Step 17.09
72. Marco Bandiera (Ita) Lampre 17.46
73. Roy Sentjens (Bel) Silence – Lotto 17.52
74. Stuart O’Grady (Aus) Team CSC 18.06
75. Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Milram 18.21
76. Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Gerolsteiner
77. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team CSC
78. Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team High Road 18.33
79. Roger Hammond (GBr) Team High Road
80. Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Tinkoff Credit Systems 18.37
81. Pedro Horrillo Munoz (Spa) Rabobank 18.45
82. Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team High Road
83. Christophe Mengin (Fra) Française des Jeux
84. Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas 18.5
85. Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Silence – Lotto 18.51
86. Ronny Scholz (Ger) Gerolsteiner 18.56
87. Nick Nuyens (Bel) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone 18.57
88. Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Barloworld 19.02
89. Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas 19.08
90. Marco Velo (Ita) Team Milram 19.11
91. Herv̩ Duclos-Lassalle (Fra) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone 19.15
92. Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
93. Murilo Fischer (Bra) Liquigas 19.17
94. Filippo Savini (Ita) CSF Group Navigare 19.25
95. Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Team Milram 19.36
96. Félix Rafael Cardenas Ravalo (Col) Barloworld 19.52
97. Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team High Road 20.5
98. Stephan Schreck (Ger) Gerolsteiner
99. Steven De Jongh (Ned) Quick Step 20.51
100. Ren̩ Mandri (Est) AG2r РLa Mondiale 21.11
101. Christian Murro (Ita) Lampre 21.14
102. Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
103. Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step 21.17
104. Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank 21.22
105. Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Team Milram 21.27
106. Ariel Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) CSF Group Navigare 21.35
107. Wim Vansevenant (Bel) Silence – Lotto 21.38
108. Robbie McEwen (Aus) Silence – Lotto 21.43
109. Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 21.52
110. Matteo Priamo (Ita) CSF Group Navigare 21.54
111. David Zabriskie (USA) Slipstream Chipotle Presented By H30 22.11
112. Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Team Milram 22.37
113. Fortunato Baliani (Ita) CSF Group Navigare 23.01
114. Alexander Serov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems 23.25
115. Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank 23.3
116. Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Silence – Lotto 23.43
117. Gianni Meersman (Bel) Française des Jeux 23.49
118. Riccardo Riccò (Ita) Saunier Duval – Scott 23.51
119. Marco Corti (Ita) Barloworld 23.53
120. Christopher Sutton (Aus) Slipstream Chipotle Presented By H30 23.59
121. Danilo Hondo (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 24.08
122. Riccardo Chiarini (Ita) LPR Brakes 24.12
123. Allan Johansen (Den) Team CSC
124. Renaud Dion (Fra) AG2r – La Mondiale 26
125. Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank 26.19
126. Sven Krauss (Ger) Gerolsteiner 26.21
127. Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis – Le Crédit par Téléphone 26.4
128. Fabio Baldato (Ita) Lampre 26.56
129. Tiziano Dall’Antonia (Ita) CSF Group Navigare 26.59
130. Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Slipstream Chipotle Presented By H30 27.04
131. Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Française des Jeux 27.05
132. William Frischkorn (USA) Slipstream Chipotle p/b H30
133. Oscar Gatto (Ita) Gerolsteiner 28.35
134. Julian Dean (NZl) Slipstream Chipotle p/b H30
135. Kevin De Weert (Bel) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone 28.4
136. Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems 29.16
137. Giairo Ermeti (Ita) LPR Brakes 29.21
138. Mickael Delage (Fra) Française des Jeux 29.37
139. Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team High Road 30.02
140. Carlo Scognamiglio (Ita) Barloworld 30.49
141. Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step 31.01
142. Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team CSC 31.08
143. Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Française des Jeux 31.33
144. Luciano Andr̩ Pagliarini Mendonca (Bra) Saunier Duval РScott 32.13
145. José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 33.48
146. Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas 34.02
147. Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone 34.31
148. Paolo Fornaciari (Ita) Lampre 35.03
149. Theo Eltink (Ned) Rabobank 35.09
150. Francesco Ginanni (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 36.46
151. Francesco Tomei (Ita) CSF Group Navigare 37.59
152. Ermanno Capelli (Ita) Saunier Duval – Scott 39.36
153. Daniele Contrini (Ita) Tinkoff Credit Systems 39.39
154. Gerben Löwik (Ned) Rabobank 39.45
155. Claudio Cucinotta (Ita) LPR Brakes 39.49
156. Alexandre Usov (Blr) AG2r – La Mondiale 40.49
157. Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Lampre
158. Francisco Javier Aramendia (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 41.56
159. Enrico Poitschke (Ger) Team Milram 42.53
160. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat) Saunier Duval – Scott 44.35
161. Alberto Loddo (Ita) Tinkoff Credit Systems 44.42
162. Martin Müller (Ger) Team Milram 44.52
163. Frank Hoj (Den) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone 49.47
164. Magnus Backstedt (Swe) Slipstream Chipotle Presented By H30 50.2





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.