Featured Stories

Tirreno-Adriatico Stage 3 Full Results – Van Avermaet Wins and Leads Overall

by pedalmag.com

March 13, 2015 (Arezzo, Italy) – Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team topped the podium on Stage 3 from Cascina to Arezzo, 203km, besting two hard-charging rivals, Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo and Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx-QuickStep, at the line.

(l-r) Van Avermaet, Stybar, Sagan [P] Cor Vos
Van Avermaet is the new race leader with Sagan trailing by 2s followed by Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team in third at eight seconds behind. Canada’s Ryder Hesjedal (Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team) sits in 112th and Svein Tuft (Can) Orica GreenEdge in 173rd as they work for the teammates.

Results

1. Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 4:58:17
2. Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo
3. Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx-Quick-Step
4. Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida
5. Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Trek Factory Racing
6. Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin
7. Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
8. Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team
9. Rigoberto Uran (Col) Etixx-Quick-Step
10. Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky
11. Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSF
12. Aleksei Tsatevich (Rus) Team Katusha
13. Nathan Haas (Aus) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
14. Alberto Losada Alguacil (Esp) Team Katusha
15. Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka
16. Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team
17. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
18. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
19. Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team
20. Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Sky
21. Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha
22. Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team
23. Miguel Angel Rubiano (Col) Colombia
24. Joaquim Rodriguez (Esp) Team Katusha
25. Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal
26. Daniel Martin (Irl) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
27. Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team
28. Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica GreenEdge
29. Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team
30. Alberto Contador (Esp) Tinkoff-Saxo
31. Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Orica GreenEdge
32. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) MTN-Qhubeka
33. Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky
34. Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge
35. Stephen Cummings (Gbr) MTN-Qhubeka
36. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Soudal
37. Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
38. Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) Movistar Team
39. Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr
40. Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek Factory Racing
41. Adam Yates (Gbr) Orica GreenEdge
42. Julian Arredondo (Col) Trek Factory Racing
43. Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo
44. Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) IAM Cycling
45. Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ.fr
46. Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF
47. Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal
48. Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
49. Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team
50. Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
51. Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal
52. Mikel Nieve (Esp) Team Sky
53. Jesus Herrada (Esp) Movistar Team
54. José Mendes (Por) Bora-Argon 18
55. Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
56. Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
57. Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar
58. Steve Morabito (Sui) FDJ.fr
59. Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Sky
60. Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Etixx-Quick-Step
61. Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) IAM Cycling
62. Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida
63. Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling
64. Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky
65. Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team 00:18
66. Jose Rodolfo Serpa (Col) Lampre-Merida
67. Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida
68. Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team
69. Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka
70. Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar 00:23
71. Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 18
72. Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
73. Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani CSF
74. Luka Pibernik (Slo) Lampre-Merida
75. Francesco Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani CSF
76. Alex Cano (Col) Colombia
77. Javier Moreno (Esp) Movistar Team
78. Brayan Ramirez (Col) Colombia
79. Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
80. Walter Pedraza (Col) Colombia
81. Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar
82. Angel Vicioso (Esp) Team Katusha 00:28
83. Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre-Merida
84. Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Soudal
85. Ian Stannard (Gbr) Team Sky 00:33
86. Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal
87. Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal 00:36
88. Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
89. Maxime Mederel (Fra) Team Europcar
90. Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar
91. Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF 00:42
92. Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 00:43
93. Kevin De Weert (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 00:48
94. Yannick Martinez (Fra) Team Europcar
95. Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
96. Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky
97. Julien Vermote (Bel) Etixx-Quick-Step
98. Alexander Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha
99. Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Bora-Argon 18
100. Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Esp) Team Katusha
101. Fabio Duarte (Col) Colombia
102. Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Bora-Argon 18
103. Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek Factory Racing
104. Markel Irizar (Esp) Trek Factory Racing
105. Jesse Sergent (Nzl) Trek Factory Racing
106. Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica GreenEdge
107. Ivan Basso (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo
108. Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo
109. Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ.fr
110. Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team
111. Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Argon 18
112. Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
113. Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
114. Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
115. Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Bora-Argon 18 00:58
116. Niki Terpstra (Ned) Etixx-Quick-Step 00:59
117. Roger Kluge (Ger) IAM Cycling 01:09
118. Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Etixx-Quick-Step 01:13
119. Mark Cavendish (Gbr) Etixx-Quick-Step
120. Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka
121. Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN-Qhubeka
122. Hayden Roulston (Nzl) Trek Factory Racing
123. Stig Broeckx (Bel) Lotto Soudal
124. Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF
125. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
126. Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team 01:33
127. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing
128. Tyler Farrar (USA) MTN-Qhubeka 01:40
129. Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin
130. Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 01:43
131. Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling
132. Edwin Avila (Col) Colombia 01:46
133. Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar
134. Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica GreenEdge
135. Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar
136. Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida
137. Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team
138. Marcel Aregger (Sui) IAM Cycling
139. Luca Paolini (Ita) Team Katusha 01:51
140. Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Bora-Argon 18 02:02
141. Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo
142. Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 02:09
143. Mark Renshaw (Aus) Etixx-Quick-Step
144. Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin 02:33
145. Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr 02:40
146. Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr
147. Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo
148. Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin 02:43
149. Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ.fr 02:48
150. Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre-Merida 03:06
151. Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 03:18
152. Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
153. Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica GreenEdge
154. Pirmin Lang (Sui) IAM Cycling
155. Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team
156. Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team
157. Thierry Hupond (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin 03:41
158. Robert Wagner (Ger) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
159. Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Giant-Alpecin 04:11
160. Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo 04:41
161. Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 18
162. Svein Tuft (Can) Orica GreenEdge
163. Rick Flens (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
164. Jorge Castiblanco (Col) Colombia
165. Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr
166. Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 06:25
167. Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
168. Carlos Betancur (Col) AG2R La Mondiale
169. Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 07:48
170. Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) MTN-Qhubeka 08:57
171. Carlos Quintero (Col) Colombia
172. Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF
173. Francisco Ventoso (Esp) Movistar Team
DNS Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) IAM Cycling
DNF Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF

GC after Stage 3

1. Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 8:34:31
2. Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo 00:02
3. Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team 00:08
4. Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Trek Factory Racing 00:09
5. Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling 00:10
6. Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 00:13
7. Stephen Cummings (Gbr) MTN-Qhubeka 00:14
8. Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) Movistar Team 00:16
9. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) MTN-Qhubeka
10. Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team 00:17
11. Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin 00:18
12. Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx-Quick-Step
13. Rigoberto Uran (Col) Etixx-Quick-Step
14. Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 00:19
15. Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky
16. Steve Morabito (Sui) FDJ.fr
17. Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team
18. Jesus Herrada (Esp) Movistar Team
19. Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) IAM Cycling 00:20
20. Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr 00:21
21. Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky 00:22
22. Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo
23. Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Sky 00:23
24. Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek Factory Racing
25. Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 00:24
26. Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team
27. Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge
28. Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka 00:25
29. Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Sky 00:26
30. Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida
31. Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal
32. Alberto Contador (Esp) Tinkoff-Saxo 00:27
33. Nathan Haas (Aus) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
34. Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
35. Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica GreenEdge 00:28
36. Adam Yates (Gbr) Orica GreenEdge
37. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
38. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Soudal 00:29
39. Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team
40. Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team 00:30
41. Alberto Losada Alguacil (Esp) Team Katusha
42. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
43. José Mendes (Por) Bora-Argon 18 00:31
44. Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
45. Aleksei Tsatevich (Rus) Team Katusha 00:32
46. Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Etixx-Quick-Step
47. Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) IAM Cycling 00:34
48. Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 00:35
49. Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
50. Julian Arredondo (Col) Trek Factory Racing 00:36
51. Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Orica GreenEdge 00:37
52. Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team
53. Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida
54. Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ.fr 00:38
55. Daniel Martin (Irl) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
56. Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
57. Joaquim Rodriguez (Esp) Team Katusha 00:39
58. Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 00:41
59. Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF 00:42
60. Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal
61. Miguel Angel Rubiano (Col) Colombia 00:46
62. Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team
63. Mikel Nieve (Esp) Team Sky 00:47
64. Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
65. Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal 00:48
66. Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka 00:49
67. Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha 00:52
68. Jose Rodolfo Serpa (Col) Lampre-Merida
69. Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 18 00:53
70. Javier Moreno (Esp) Movistar Team
71. Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal 00:57
72. Angel Vicioso (Esp) Team Katusha
73. Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida
74. Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSF
75. Ian Stannard (Gbr) Team Sky 01:01
76. Brayan Ramirez (Col) Colombia 01:02
77. Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Soudal 01:04
78. Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar 01:06
79. Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani CSF
80. Markel Irizar (Esp) Trek Factory Racing
81. Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky 01:08
82. Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek Factory Racing 01:09
83. Alex Cano (Col) Colombia
84. Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 01:10
85. Francesco Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani CSF
86. Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo 01:11
87. Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal
88. Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ.fr
89. Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre-Merida 01:12
90. Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team
91. Alexander Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha 01:13
92. Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF 01:14
93. Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Argon 18
94. Luka Pibernik (Slo) Lampre-Merida
95. Niki Terpstra (Ned) Etixx-Quick-Step 01:15
96. Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
97. Ivan Basso (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo 01:16
98. Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Bora-Argon 18 01:21
99. Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar 01:24
100. Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
101. Roger Kluge (Ger) IAM Cycling 01:25
102. Maxime Mederel (Fra) Team Europcar 01:26
103. Yannick Martinez (Fra) Team Europcar 01:27
104. Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 01:28
105. Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
106. Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team 01:30
107. Walter Pedraza (Col) Colombia 01:31
108. Kevin De Weert (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 01:32
109. Mark Cavendish (Gbr) Etixx-Quick-Step 01:33
110. Fabio Duarte (Col) Colombia 01:34
111. Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Bora-Argon 18 01:37
112. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 01:44
113. Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team 01:45
114. Hayden Roulston (Nzl) Trek Factory Racing
115. Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Bora-Argon 18 01:56
116. Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN-Qhubeka 01:57
117. Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin 02:00
118. Tyler Farrar (USA) MTN-Qhubeka 02:01
119. Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 02:04
120. Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 02:05
121. Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team
122. Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF 02:09
123. Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo 02:12
124. Julien Vermote (Bel) Etixx-Quick-Step 02:15
125. Marcel Aregger (Sui) IAM Cycling 02:18
126. Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida 02:20
127. Luca Paolini (Ita) Team Katusha 02:29
128. Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar 02:30
129. Edwin Avila (Col) Colombia 02:33
130. Stig Broeckx (Bel) Lotto Soudal 02:40
131. Mark Renshaw (Aus) Etixx-Quick-Step 02:49
132. Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr 03:02
133. Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ.fr 03:04
134. Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr 03:12
135. Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo
136. Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin 03:22
137. Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team 03:38
138. Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
139. Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre-Merida 03:43
140. Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Etixx-Quick-Step 03:44
141. Pirmin Lang (Sui) IAM Cycling 03:45
142. Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team 03:49
143. Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 03:56
144. Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin 04:03
145. Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka 04:04
146. Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Giant-Alpecin 04:48
147. Rick Flens (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 05:04
148. Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 18 05:05
149. Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr 05:07
150. Jorge Castiblanco (Col) Colombia 05:26
151. Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 05:40
152. Thierry Hupond (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin 05:56
153. Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky 05:57
154. Robert Wagner (Ger) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 05:59
155. Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo 06:27
156. Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar 06:32
157. Jesse Sergent (Nzl) Trek Factory Racing 06:38
158. Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 06:54
159. Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 07:00
160. Carlos Betancur (Col) AG2R La Mondiale 07:21
161. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing 07:46
162. Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar 07:57
163. Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 08:05
164. Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Bora-Argon 18 08:11
165. Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling 08:43
166. Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) MTN-Qhubeka 09:28
167. Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF 09:38
168. Carlos Quintero (Col) Colombia 09:40
169. Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Esp) Team Katusha 10:05
170. Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 11:48
171. Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica GreenEdge 14:25
172. Francisco Ventoso (Esp) Movistar Team 15:20
173. Svein Tuft (Can) Orica GreenEdge 15:44





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.