Featured Stories

Tirreno-Adriatico-Stage 3 – Full Results and Photos

March 14, 2008 (Montelupone, Italy) — Today’s 195km Stage 3, from Gubbio to Montelupone was won by Joaquím Rodríguez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne over Danilo Di Luca (Ita) LPR Brakes in 2nd and Niklas Axelsson (Swe) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli. The leader’s jersey is now with Niklas Axelsson (Swe) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli.

Canada’s Ryder Hesjedal (Slipstream Chipotle p/b H30) finished 16th today and sits in 13th overall at just over a minute behind Axelsson.

Results

1. Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 4.44.59 (40.423 km/h)
2. Danilo Di Luca (Ita) LPR Brakes 0.12
3. Niklas Axelsson (Swe) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
4. Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Team High Road
5. Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Saunier Duval – Scott 0.17
6. Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Barloworld 0.22
7. Markus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner 0.23
8. Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2r – La Mondiale 0.26
9. Emanuele Sella (Ita) CSF Group Navigare
10. Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team CSC
11. Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Tinkoff Credit Systems 0.31
12. Francisco Javier Vila Errandonea (Spa) Lampre
13. Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française des Jeux
14. Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team High Road
15. Tom Stubbe (Bel) Française des Jeux 0.37
16. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Slipstream Chipotle p/b H30
17. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) AG2r – La Mondiale 0.44
18. Inigo Landaluze Intxaurraga (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
19. Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Liquigas
20. Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre
21. Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Team CSC 0.5
22. Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Quick Step 0.53
23. Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) LPR Brakes 0.56
24. Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
25. Gabriele Missaglia (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 0.59
26. Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank
27. Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas 1.01
28. Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 1.11
29. Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas 1.3
30. Timothy Duggan (USA) Slipstream Chipotle p/b H30 1.38
31. Raffaele Illiano (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 1.4
32. Marco Bandiera (Ita) Lampre 1.45
33. Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone 1.5
34. Baden Cooke (Aus) Barloworld
35. Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
36. Patrick Calcagni (Swi) Barloworld 2.04
37. George Hincapie (USA) Team High Road 2.09
38. Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Silence – Lotto 2.12
39. Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems
40. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
41. Daniele Nardello (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 2.15
42. Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 2.2
43. Pavel Brutt (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems
44. Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) LPR Brakes 2.37
45. Paolo Bailetti (Ita) LPR Brakes
46. Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team High Road 2.44
47. Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2r – La Mondiale 2.55
48. Jure Golcer (Slo) LPR Brakes
49. Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 3.14
50. Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step 3.2
51. Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2r – La Mondiale 3.42
52. Andrea Tonti (Ita) Quick Step 3.53
53. Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Barloworld 4.13
54. Aitor Galdos Alonso (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 5.05
55. Maarten Wynants (Bel) Quick Step 5.08
56. Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone 5.25
57. Eros Capecchi (Ita) Saunier Duval – Scott 7.01
58. Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner
59. Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Silence – Lotto 7.04
60. Roy Sentjens (Bel) Silence – Lotto
61. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2r – La Mondiale 7.05
62. José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
63. Leif Hoste (Bel) Silence – Lotto
64. Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) Française des Jeux
65. Fortunato Baliani (Ita) CSF Group Navigare
66. Igor Astarloa Ascasibar (Spa) Team Milram
67. Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre 7.12
68. Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
69. Andy Schleck (Lux) Team CSC 7.18
70. Stuart O’Grady (Aus) Team CSC
71. Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 7.24
72. Dries Devenyns (Bel) Silence – Lotto
73. Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick Step 8.11
74. Riccardo Chiarini (Ita) LPR Brakes
75. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team CSC 10.02
76. Angel Gomez (Spa) Saunier Duval – Scott
77. Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Milram
78. Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team High Road
79. Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis – Le Crédit par Téléphone
80. Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank
81. Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Gerolsteiner
82. Allan Johansen (Den) Team CSC
83. Stephan Schreck (Ger) Gerolsteiner
84. Renaud Dion (Fra) AG2r – La Mondiale
85. Wim Van Huffel (Bel) Silence – Lotto 10.11
86. Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team High Road 10.14
87. Roger Hammond (GBr) Team High Road
88. Ren̩ Mandri (Est) AG2r РLa Mondiale 10.23
89. Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Française des Jeux 10.26
90. Christian Murro (Ita) Lampre
91. Christophe Mengin (Fra) Française des Jeux
92. Pedro Horrillo Munoz (Spa) Rabobank
93. Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
94. Ronny Scholz (Ger) Gerolsteiner
95. William Frischkorn (USA) Slipstream Chipotle p/b H30
96. Sven Krauss (Ger) Gerolsteiner
97. Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas 10.31
98. Marco Velo (Ita) Team Milram 10.38
99. Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Team Milram
100. Nick Nuyens (Bel) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone
101. Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas
102. Theo Eltink (Ned) Rabobank 10.43
103. Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Barloworld
104. Herv̩ Duclos-Lassalle (Fra) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone 10.45
105. Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Caisse d’Epargne 10.55
106. Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank 10.58
107. Murilo Fischer (Bra) Liquigas
108. Tiziano Dall’Antonia (Ita) CSF Group Navigare
109. Félix Rafael Cardenas Ravalo (Col) Barloworld
110. Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas 11.12
111. Filippo Savini (Ita) CSF Group Navigare 11.15
112. José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 11.59
113. Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step 12.26
114. Steven De Jongh (Ned) Quick Step 12.32
115. Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone 12.39
116. Kevin De Weert (Bel) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone
117. Matti Breschel (Den) Team CSC 12.46
118. Fabio Baldato (Ita) Lampre
119. Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank 12.49
120. Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Slipstream Chipotle p/b H30 12.54
121. Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step 12.58
122. Mickael Delage (Fra) Française des Jeux
123. Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Française des Jeux
124. Gianni Meersman (Bel) Française des Jeux 13.01
125. Marco Corti (Ita) Barloworld 13.05
126. Wim Vansevenant (Bel) Silence – Lotto
127. Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems 13.08
128. Matteo Priamo (Ita) CSF Group Navigare 13.11
129. Christopher Sutton (Aus) Slipstream Chipotle p/b H30
130. Paolo Fornaciari (Ita) Lampre
131. Luis Felipe Laverde Jimenez (Col) CSF Group Navigare
132. Enrico Poitschke (Ger) Team Milram 13.14
133. Ariel Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) CSF Group Navigare 13.16
134. Giairo Ermeti (Ita) LPR Brakes 13.2
135. Danilo Hondo (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
136. Robbie McEwen (Aus) Silence – Lotto 13.24
137. Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Team Milram
138. Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Team Milram
139. Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team High Road
140. David Zabriskie (USA) Slipstream Chipotle p/b H30 13.27
141. Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 13.33
142. Oscar Gatto (Ita) Gerolsteiner 14.25
143. Julian Dean (NZl) Slipstream Chipotle p/b H30
144. Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Lampre
145. Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team CSC 14.29
146. Carlo Scognamiglio (Ita) Barloworld 14.48
147. Francesco Ginanni (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 14.54
148. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat) Saunier Duval – Scott 14.56
149. Ermanno Capelli (Ita) Saunier Duval – Scott 15
150. Alexander Serov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems 15.06
151. Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Tinkoff Credit Systems
152. Martin Müller (Ger) Team Milram 15.13
153. Alexandre Usov (Blr) AG2r – La Mondiale
154. Gerben Löwik (Ned) Rabobank 15.19
155. Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas 15.27
156. Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank
157. Francisco Javier Aramendia (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 15.32
158. Luciano Andr̩ Pagliarini Mendonca (Bra) Saunier Duval РScott 15.38
159. Magnus Backstedt (Swe) Slipstream Chipotle p/b H30
160. Frank Hoj (Den) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone 15.53
161. Daniele Contrini (Ita) Tinkoff Credit Systems 15.56
162. Riccardo Riccò (Ita) Saunier Duval – Scott
163. Alberto Loddo (Ita) Tinkoff Credit Systems 16.01
164. Claudio Cucinotta (Ita) LPR Brakes
165. Francesco Tomei (Ita) CSF Group Navigare 16.07
DNF Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Saunier Duval – Scott

GC after Stage 3

1. Niklas Axelsson (Swe) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 13.56.14
2. Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Barloworld 0.1
3. Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 0.18
4. Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team High Road 0.24
5. Danilo Di Luca (Ita) LPR Brakes 0.32
6. Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Team High Road 0.4
7. Markus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner 0.5
8. Emanuele Sella (Ita) CSF Group Navigare 0.54
9. Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2r – La Mondiale
10. Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team CSC
11. Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Tinkoff Credit Systems 0.59
12. Francisco Javier Vila Errandonea (Spa) Lampre
13. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Slipstream Chipotle p/b H30 1.05
14. Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre 1.12
15. Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Liquigas
16. Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Team CSC 1.18
17. Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 1.24
18. Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) LPR Brakes
19. Gabriele Missaglia (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 1.27
20. Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française des Jeux 1.33
21. Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 1.39
22. Tom Stubbe (Bel) Française des Jeux
23. Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Saunier Duval – Scott 1.43
24. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) AG2r – La Mondiale 1.46
25. Inigo Landaluze Intxaurraga (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
26. Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Quick Step 1.55
27. Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank 2.01
28. Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas 2.03
29. Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas 2.09
30. Timothy Duggan (USA) Slipstream Chipotle p/b H30 2.4
31. Baden Cooke (Aus) Barloworld 2.51
32. Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone 2.52
33. Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) LPR Brakes 3.05
34. Patrick Calcagni (Swi) Barloworld
35. George Hincapie (USA) Team High Road 3.11
36. Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems 3.14
37. Daniele Nardello (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 3.17
38. Pavel Brutt (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems 3.22
39. Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
40. Paolo Bailetti (Ita) LPR Brakes 3.39
41. Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step 3.48
42. Jure Golcer (Slo) LPR Brakes 3.57
43. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 4.11
44. Andrea Tonti (Ita) Quick Step 4.55
45. Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Barloworld 5.15
46. Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone 6.23
47. Eros Capecchi (Ita) Saunier Duval – Scott 7.14
48. Raffaele Illiano (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 7.17
49. Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner 8.01
50. José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 8.07
51. Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre 8.14
52. Andy Schleck (Lux) Team CSC 8.2
53. Dries Devenyns (Bel) Silence – Lotto 8.26
54. Marco Bandiera (Ita) Lampre 10.04
55. Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 10.09
56. Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team High Road 11.03
57. Angel Gomez (Spa) Saunier Duval – Scott 11.04
58. Wim Van Huffel (Bel) Silence – Lotto 11.13
59. Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2r – La Mondiale 11.14
60. Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank 11.26
61. Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 11.33
62. Filippo Savini (Ita) CSF Group Navigare 11.43
63. Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Caisse d’Epargne 11.57
64. Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2r – La Mondiale 11.59
65. Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas 12.14
66. Aitor Galdos Alonso (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 13.24
67. Maarten Wynants (Bel) Quick Step 13.27
68. Matti Breschel (Den) Team CSC 13.44
69. Matteo Priamo (Ita) CSF Group Navigare 14.12
70. Luis Felipe Laverde Jimenez (Col) CSF Group Navigare 14.13
71. David Zabriskie (USA) Slipstream Chipotle p/b H30 14.29
72. Fortunato Baliani (Ita) CSF Group Navigare 15.19
73. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2r – La Mondiale 15.22
74. Roy Sentjens (Bel) Silence – Lotto 15.23
75. Leif Hoste (Bel) Silence – Lotto 15.24
76. Igor Astarloa Ascasibar (Spa) Team Milram
77. Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) Française des Jeux
78. Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 15.27
79. Stuart O’Grady (Aus) Team CSC 15.37
80. Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 15.43
81. Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Tinkoff Credit Systems 16.08
82. Riccardo Riccò (Ita) Saunier Duval – Scott 16.09
83. Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Silence – Lotto 16.22
84. Riccardo Chiarini (Ita) LPR Brakes 16.3
85. Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick Step
86. Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Milram 18.21
87. Renaud Dion (Fra) AG2r – La Mondiale
88. Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Gerolsteiner
89. Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team High Road
90. Stephan Schreck (Ger) Gerolsteiner
91. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team CSC
92. Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team High Road 18.33
93. Roger Hammond (GBr) Team High Road
94. Ren̩ Mandri (Est) AG2r РLa Mondiale 18.42
95. Christian Murro (Ita) Lampre 18.45
96. Pedro Horrillo Munoz (Spa) Rabobank
97. Christophe Mengin (Fra) Française des Jeux
98. Ronny Scholz (Ger) Gerolsteiner
99. Sven Krauss (Ger) Gerolsteiner
100. Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
101. Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas 18.5
102. Nick Nuyens (Bel) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone 18.57
103. Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas
104. Marco Velo (Ita) Team Milram
105. Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Team Milram
106. Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Barloworld 19.02
107. Herv̩ Duclos-Lassalle (Fra) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone 19.04
108. Tiziano Dall’Antonia (Ita) CSF Group Navigare 19.17
109. Murilo Fischer (Bra) Liquigas
110. Félix Rafael Cardenas Ravalo (Col) Barloworld
111. Steven De Jongh (Ned) Quick Step 20.51
112. Kevin De Weert (Bel) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone 20.58
113. Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank 21.08
114. Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Silence – Lotto 21.14
115. Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step 21.17
116. Gianni Meersman (Bel) Française des Jeux 21.2
117. Marco Corti (Ita) Barloworld 21.24
118. Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems
119. Wim Vansevenant (Bel) Silence – Lotto
120. Christopher Sutton (Aus) Slipstream Chipotle p/b H30 21.3
121. Ariel Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) CSF Group Navigare 21.35
122. Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Team Milram 21.37
123. Danilo Hondo (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 21.39
124. Giairo Ermeti (Ita) LPR Brakes
125. Robbie McEwen (Aus) Silence – Lotto 21.43
126. Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 21.52
127. Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Team Milram 22.11
128. Carlo Scognamiglio (Ita) Barloworld 23.07
129. Alexander Serov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems 23.25
130. Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank 23.36
131. Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis – Le Crédit par Téléphone 24.11
132. Allan Johansen (Den) Team CSC 24.12
133. Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Française des Jeux 24.36
134. William Frischkorn (USA) Slipstream Chipotle p/b H30
135. José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 26.06
136. Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank 26.08
137. Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone 26.49
138. Fabio Baldato (Ita) Lampre 26.56
139. Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Slipstream Chipotle p/b H30 27.04
140. Mickael Delage (Fra) Française des Jeux 27.08
141. Paolo Fornaciari (Ita) Lampre 27.21
142. Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team High Road 27.33
143. Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step 28.32
144. Oscar Gatto (Ita) Gerolsteiner 28.35
145. Julian Dean (NZl) Slipstream Chipotle p/b H30
146. Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team CSC 28.39
147. Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Française des Jeux 29.04
148. Francesco Ginanni (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
149. Luciano Andr̩ Pagliarini Mendonca (Bra) Saunier Duval РScott 29.44
150. Francesco Tomei (Ita) CSF Group Navigare 30.17
151. Ermanno Capelli (Ita) Saunier Duval – Scott 31.06
152. Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas 31.33
153. Daniele Contrini (Ita) Tinkoff Credit Systems 31.57
154. Claudio Cucinotta (Ita) LPR Brakes 32.07
155. Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Lampre 32.19
156. Theo Eltink (Ned) Rabobank 32.4
157. Alexandre Usov (Blr) AG2r – La Mondiale 33.07
158. Francisco Javier Aramendia (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 33.26
159. Enrico Poitschke (Ger) Team Milram 35.11
160. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat) Saunier Duval – Scott 36.53
161. Martin Müller (Ger) Team Milram 37.1
162. Gerben Löwik (Ned) Rabobank 37.16
163. Magnus Backstedt (Swe) Slipstream Chipotle p/b H30 41.5
164. Frank Hoj (Den) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone 42.05
165. Alberto Loddo (Ita) Tinkoff Credit Systems 42.13







Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.