Featured Stories

Tirreno-Adriatico Stage 2 Results, Photos – Debusschere Wins Crash-Marred Sprint

by pedalmag.com
Jens Debusschere wins  ©  Cor Vos
March 12, 2015 (Cascina, Itlay) – Belgium’s Jens Debusschere (Lotto-Soudal) took the win on Stage 2 from Camaiore to Cascina, 153km, as a crash marred the final bunch sprint to the line.

Crash near the finish  ©  Cor Vos
Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo was second and Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 18 finished third. Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky was the main victim of the crash but was able to finish the race.

Crash near the finish  ©  Cor Vos

 

Results

1. Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal 3:30:18
2. Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo
3. Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 18
4. Alexander Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha
5. Tyler Farrar (USA) MTN – Qhubeka
6. Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica GreenEdge
7. Roger Kluge (Ger) IAM Cycling
8. Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF
9. Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Bora-Argon 18
10. Mark Renshaw (Aus) Etixx – Quick-Step
11. Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
12. Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) MTN – Qhubeka
13. Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN – Qhubeka
14. Mark Cavendish (Gbr) Etixx – Quick-Step
15. Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ.fr
16. Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
17. Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
18. Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ.fr
19. Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team
20. Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida
21. Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
22. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) MTN – Qhubeka
23. Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo
24. Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling
25. Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Soudal
26. Alberto Contador (Esp) Tinkoff-Saxo
27. Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo
28. Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
29. Julian Arredondo (Col) Trek Factory Racing
30. Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo
31. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
32. Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) Movistar Team
33. Mikel Nieve (Esp) Team Sky
34. Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team
35. Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky
36. Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal
37. Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx – Quick-Step
38. Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF
39. Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team
40. Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team
41. Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team
42. Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team
43. Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Sky
44. Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha
45. Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr
46. Edwin Avila (Col) Colombia
47. Steve Morabito (Sui) FDJ.fr
48. Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team
49. Rigoberto Uran (Col) Etixx – Quick-Step
50. Markel Irizar (Esp) Trek Factory Racing
51. Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team
52. Niki Terpstra (Ned) Etixx – Quick-Step
53. Nathan Haas (Aus) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
54. Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar
55. Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar
56. Miguel Angel Rubiano (Col) Colombia
57. Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team
58. Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Sky
59. Rick Flens (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
60. Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team
61. Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team
62. Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 18
63. Daniel Martin (Irl) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
64. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Soudal
65. Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Trek Factory Racing
66. Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
67. Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar
68. Aleksei Tsatevich (Rus) Team Katusha
69. Jesus Herrada (Esp) Movistar Team
70. Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team
71. Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek Factory Racing
72. Yannick Martinez (Fra) Team Europcar
73. Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
74. Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN – Qhubeka
75. Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN – Qhubeka
76. Walter Pedraza (Col) Colombia
77. Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team
78. José Mendes (Por) Bora-Argon 18
79. Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Orica GreenEdge
80. Adam Yates (Gbr) Orica GreenEdge
81. Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge
82. Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
83. Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team
84. Maxime Mederel (Fra) Team Europcar
85. Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida
86. Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky
87. Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo
88. Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida
89. Marcel Aregger (Sui) IAM Cycling
90. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
91. Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
92. Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) IAM Cycling
93. Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
94. Kevin De Weert (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
95. Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ.fr
96. Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek Factory Racing
97. Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida
98. Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica GreenEdge
99. Francesco Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani CSF
100. Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF
101. Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre-Merida
102. Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal
103. Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
104. Joaquim Rodriguez (Esp) Team Katusha
105. Luca Paolini (Ita) Team Katusha
106. Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr
107. Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team
108. Luka Pibernik (Slo) Lampre-Merida
109. Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal
110. Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSF
111. Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Bora-Argon 18
112. Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF
113. Fabio Duarte (Col) Colombia
114. Pirmin Lang (Sui) IAM Cycling
115. Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal
116. Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) IAM Cycling
117. Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team
118. Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar
119. Alberto Losada Alguacil (Esp) Team Katusha
120. Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Etixx – Quick-Step
121. Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
122. Angel Vicioso (Esp) Team Katusha
123. Javier Moreno (Esp) Movistar Team
124. Stephen Cummings (Gbr) MTN – Qhubeka
125. Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin
126. Hayden Roulston (Nzl) Trek Factory Racing
127. Jose Rodolfo Serpa (Col) Lampre-Merida
128. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
129. Carlos Quintero (Col) Colombia
130. Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
131. Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin
132. Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani CSF
133. Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Bora-Argon 18 00:29
134. Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF
135. Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Argon 18
136. Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
137. Alex Cano (Col) Colombia
138. Jorge Castiblanco (Col) Colombia
139. Brayan Ramirez (Col) Colombia
140. Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
141. Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr
142. Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr
143. Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
144. Ivan Basso (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo
145. Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
146. Carlos Betancur (Col) AG2R La Mondiale
147. Stig Broeckx (Bel) Lotto Soudal 00:55
148. Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
149. Ian Stannard (Gbr) Team Sky
150. Julien Vermote (Bel) Etixx – Quick-Step 01:01
151. Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 01:05
152. Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin 01:08
153. Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo 01:16
154. Robert Wagner (Ger) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 01:30
155. Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
156. Thierry Hupond (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin 01:45
157. Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin
158. Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Giant-Alpecin
159. Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Etixx – Quick-Step 01:53
160. Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN – Qhubeka 02:16
161. Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre-Merida
162. Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky
163. Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar 05:31
164. Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar
165. Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Bora-Argon 18
166. Jesse Sergent (Nzl) Trek Factory Racing
167. Francisco Ventoso (Esp) Movistar Team
168. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing
169. Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky
170. Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling 06:39
171. Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Esp) Team Katusha 08:43
172. Svein Tuft (Can) Orica GreenEdge 10:38
173. Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica GreenEdge
174. Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica GreenEdge
175. Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) IAM Cycling 10:44
General classification after stage 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1. Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team 3:36:22
2. Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo
3. Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Trek Factory Racing 00:01
4. Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 00:02
5. Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling
6. Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo
7. Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team 00:04
8. Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 00:05
9. Stephen Cummings (Gbr) MTN – Qhubeka 00:06
10. Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 00:07
11. Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal
12. Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ.fr 00:08
13. Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) Movistar Team
14. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) MTN – Qhubeka
15. Niki Terpstra (Ned) Etixx – Quick-Step
16. Roger Kluge (Ger) IAM Cycling
17. Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 00:09
18. Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team
19. Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin 00:10
20. Markel Irizar (Esp) Trek Factory Racing
21. Rigoberto Uran (Col) Etixx – Quick-Step
22. Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 00:11
23. Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team
24. Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky
25. Steve Morabito (Sui) FDJ.fr
26. Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team
27. Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team
28. Jesus Herrada (Esp) Movistar Team
29. Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team
30. Mark Cavendish (Gbr) Etixx – Quick-Step 00:12
31. Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin
32. Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) IAM Cycling
33. Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky
34. Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 00:13
35. Tyler Farrar (USA) MTN – Qhubeka
36. Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek Factory Racing
37. Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr
38. Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky 00:14
39. Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
40. Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr
41. Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx – Quick-Step
42. Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo
43. Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Sky 00:15
44. Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo
45. Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ.fr
46. Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team
47. Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek Factory Racing
48. Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 00:16
49. Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 18
50. Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team
51. Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge
52. Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
53. Alexander Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha 00:17
54. Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN – Qhubeka
55. Rick Flens (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 00:18
56. Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Sky
57. Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida
58. Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Argon 18
59. Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal
60. Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr
61. Alberto Contador (Esp) Tinkoff-Saxo 00:19
62. Nathan Haas (Aus) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
63. Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
64. Pirmin Lang (Sui) IAM Cycling
65. Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
66. Ian Stannard (Gbr) Team Sky 00:20
67. Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica GreenEdge
68. Adam Yates (Gbr) Orica GreenEdge
69. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
70. Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team
71. Ivan Basso (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo
72. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Soudal 00:21
73. Angel Vicioso (Esp) Team Katusha
74. Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team
75. Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team
76. Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
77. Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team 00:22
78. Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 18
79. Javier Moreno (Esp) Movistar Team
80. Alberto Losada Alguacil (Esp) Team Katusha
81. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
82. José Mendes (Por) Bora-Argon 18 00:23
83. Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) MTN – Qhubeka
84. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
85. Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
86. Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN – Qhubeka
87. Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team
88. Aleksei Tsatevich (Rus) Team Katusha 00:24
89. Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Etixx – Quick-Step
90. Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr
91. Marcel Aregger (Sui) IAM Cycling
92. Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF
93. Hayden Roulston (Nzl) Trek Factory Racing
94. Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo
95. Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Bora-Argon 18 00:25
96. Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) IAM Cycling 00:26
97. Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida
98. Jose Rodolfo Serpa (Col) Lampre-Merida
99. Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 00:27
100. Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal
101. Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
102. Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
103. Julian Arredondo (Col) Trek Factory Racing 00:28
104. Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
105. Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF
106. Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Soudal
107. Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Orica GreenEdge 00:29
108. Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Giant-Alpecin
109. Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre-Merida
110. Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida
111. Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ.fr 00:30
112. Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
113. Luca Paolini (Ita) Team Katusha
114. Daniel Martin (Irl) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
115. Joaquim Rodriguez (Esp) Team Katusha 00:31
116. Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin
117. Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Bora-Argon 18
118. Yannick Martinez (Fra) Team Europcar
119. Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida
120. Brayan Ramirez (Col) Colombia
121. Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 00:32
122. Mark Renshaw (Aus) Etixx – Quick-Step
123. Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 00:33
124. Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team 00:34
125. Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF
126. Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal
127. Carlos Quintero (Col) Colombia 00:35
128. Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar
129. Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani CSF
130. Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN – Qhubeka 00:36
131. Kevin De Weert (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
132. Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre-Merida
133. Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar
134. Jorge Castiblanco (Col) Colombia 00:37
135. Miguel Angel Rubiano (Col) Colombia 00:38
136. Alex Cano (Col) Colombia
137. Fabio Duarte (Col) Colombia
138. Edwin Avila (Col) Colombia 00:39
139. Mikel Nieve (Esp) Team Sky
140. Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF
141. Francesco Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani CSF
142. Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar 00:40
143. Maxime Mederel (Fra) Team Europcar 00:42
144. Luka Pibernik (Slo) Lampre-Merida 00:43
145. Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 00:44
146. Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha
147. Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF 00:48
148. Carlos Betancur (Col) AG2R La Mondiale
149. Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal 00:49
150. Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSF
151. Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Bora-Argon 18 01:00
152. Walter Pedraza (Col) Colombia
153. Julien Vermote (Bel) Etixx – Quick-Step 01:19
154. Stig Broeckx (Bel) Lotto Soudal
155. Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 01:21
156. Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin 01:22
157. Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo 01:38
158. Thierry Hupond (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin 02:07
159. Robert Wagner (Ger) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 02:10
160. Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 02:14
161. Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Etixx – Quick-Step 02:23
162. Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN – Qhubeka 02:43
163. Jesse Sergent (Nzl) Trek Factory Racing 05:42
164. Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky 05:49
165. Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar 06:01
166. Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Bora-Argon 18
167. Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar 06:03
168. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing 06:05
169. Francisco Ventoso (Esp) Movistar Team 06:15
170. Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling 06:52
171. Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Esp) Team Katusha 09:09
172. Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 10:52
173. Svein Tuft (Can) Orica GreenEdge 10:55
174. Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica GreenEdge 10:59
175. Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) IAM Cycling 11:21





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.