Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Tirreno-Adriatico-Stage 2 Full Results and Photos

March 13, 2008 (Gubbio, Italy)-Raffaele Illiano (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli won today’s Stage 2 from Civitavecchia to Gubbio at 203.km over Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Barloworld who is now leading.

Canada’s Ryder Hesjedal (Slipstream Chipotle p/b H30) finished 17th today and is in 18th overall.

Results

1. Raffaele Illiano (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 5.01.10 (40.442 km/h)
2. Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Barloworld
3. Niklas Axelsson (Swe) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 0.03
4. Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team High Road 0.09
5. Riccardo Riccò (Ita) Saunier Duval-Scott 0.17
6. Eros Capecchi (Ita) Saunier Duval-Scott
7. Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Liquigas 0.32
8. Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre
9. Emanuele Sella (Ita) CSF Group Navigare
10. Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) LPR Brakes
11. Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Tinkoff Credit Systems
12. Gabriele Missaglia (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
13. Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
14. Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank
15. Francisco Javier Vila Errandonea (Spa) Lampre
16. Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Team High Road
17. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Slipstream Chipotle p/b H30
18. Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team CSC
19. Filippo Savini (Ita) CSF Group Navigare
20. Danilo Di Luca (Ita) LPR Brakes
21. Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2r-La Mondiale
22. Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step
23. Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Team CSC
24. Markus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner
25. Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
26. Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
27. Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) LPR Brakes
28. Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas 0.43
29. Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Cofidis-Le Crédit par Téléphone 1.02
30. Matti Breschel (Den) Team CSC
31. Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner 1.04
32. Matteo Priamo (Ita) CSF Group Navigare 1.05
33. Baden Cooke (Aus) Barloworld
34. Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française des Jeux 1.06
35. Daniele Nardello (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
36. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) AG2r-La Mondiale
37. José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
38. Timothy Duggan (USA) Slipstream Chipotle p/b H30
39. Patrick Calcagni (Swi) Barloworld
40. Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Quick Step
41. Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas
42. Andrea Tonti (Ita) Quick Step
43. Wim Van Huffel (Bel) Silence-Lotto
44. Andy Schleck (Lux) Team CSC
45. Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
46. Angel Gomez (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott
47. Luis Felipe Laverde Jimenez (Col) CSF Group Navigare
48. Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems
49. George Hincapie (USA) Team High Road
50. Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre
51. Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Caisse d’Epargne
52. Inigo Landaluze Intxaurraga (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
53. Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank
54. Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis-Le Crédit par Téléphone
55. Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Tinkoff Credit Systems
56. Paolo Bailetti (Ita) LPR Brakes
57. Jure Golcer (Slo) LPR Brakes
58. Dries Devenyns (Bel) Silence-Lotto
59. Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Barloworld
60. Pavel Brutt (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems
61. Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas
62. Tom Stubbe (Bel) Française des Jeux
63. David Zabriskie (USA) Slipstream Chipotle p/b H30
64. Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Saunier Duval-Scott 1.3
65. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 2.03
66. Robbie McEwen (Aus) Silence-Lotto 8.23
67. Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Silence-Lotto
68. Roy Sentjens (Bel) Silence-Lotto
69. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2r-La Mondiale
70. Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step
71. Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2r-La Mondiale
72. René Mandri (Est) AG2r-La Mondiale
73. Marco Bandiera (Ita) Lampre
74. Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Milram
75. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team CSC
76. Steven De Jongh (Ned) Quick Step
77. Marco Corti (Ita) Barloworld
78. Stuart O’Grady (Aus) Team CSC
79. Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank
80. Roger Hammond (GBr) Team High Road
81. Christian Murro (Ita) Lampre
82. Oscar Gatto (Ita) Gerolsteiner
83. Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team High Road
84. Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team High Road
85. Hervé Duclos-Lassalle (Fra) Cofidis-Le Crédit par Téléphone
86. Paolo Fornaciari (Ita) Lampre
87. Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team High Road
88. Stephan Schreck (Ger) Gerolsteiner
89. Francesco Ginanni (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
90. Ronny Scholz (Ger) Gerolsteiner
91. Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) Française des Jeux
92. Danilo Hondo (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
93. Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems
94. Christophe Mengin (Fra) Française des Jeux
95. Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Française des Jeux
96. Tiziano Dall’Antonia (Ita) CSF Group Navigare
97. Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Team Milram
98. Sven Krauss (Ger) Gerolsteiner
99. Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
100. Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Barloworld
101. Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Slipstream Chipotle p/b H30
102. Francesco Tomei (Ita) CSF Group Navigare
103. Riccardo Chiarini (Ita) LPR Brakes
104. Maarten Wynants (Bel) Quick Step
105. Carlo Scognamiglio (Ita) Barloworld
106. Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas
107. Luciano André Pagliarini Mendonca (Bra) Saunier Duval-Scott
108. Renaud Dion (Fra) AG2r-La Mondiale
109. Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis-Le Crédit par Téléphone
110. Giairo Ermeti (Ita) LPR Brakes
111. Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Team Milram
112. Marco Velo (Ita) Team Milram
113. Fabio Baldato (Ita) Lampre
114. Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Team Milram
115. Murilo Fischer (Bra) Liquigas
116. Mickael Delage (Fra) Française des Jeux
117. Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2r-La Mondiale
118. Leif Hoste (Bel) Silence-Lotto
119. Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Silence-Lotto
120. Wim Vansevenant (Bel) Silence-Lotto
121. Fortunato Baliani (Ita) CSF Group Navigare
122. Ariel Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) CSF Group Navigare
123. Gianni Meersman (Bel) Française des Jeux
124. Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
125. Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick Step
126. Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas
127. Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
128. Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
129. Alexander Serov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems
130. Pedro Horrillo Munoz (Spa) Rabobank
131. Allan Johansen (Den) Team CSC
132. Julian Dean (NZl) Slipstream Chipotle Presented By H30
133. Christopher Sutton (Aus) Slipstream Chipotle Presented By H30
134. William Frischkorn (USA) Slipstream Chipotle Presented By H30
135. Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team High Road
136. Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team CSC
137. Igor Astarloa Ascasibar (Spa) Team Milram
138. Félix Rafael Cardenas Ravalo (Col) Barloworld
139. Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Gerolsteiner
140. Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
141. José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
142. Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
143. Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank
144. Aitor Galdos Alonso (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
145. Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Cofidis-Le Crédit par Téléphone
146. Nick Nuyens (Bel) Cofidis-Le Crédit par Téléphone
147. Kevin De Weert (Bel) Cofidis-Le Crédit par Téléphone
148. Alexandre Usov (Blr) AG2r-La Mondiale 12.07
149. Francisco Javier Aramendia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
150. Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Lampre
151. Alberto Loddo (Ita) Tinkoff Credit Systems 16.1
152. Gerben Löwik (Ned) Rabobank
153. Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank
154. Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Française des Jeux
155. Martin Müller (Ger) Team Milram
156. Theo Eltink (Ned) Rabobank
157. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Saunier Duval-Scott
158. Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas
159. Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step
160. Enrico Poitschke (Ger) Team Milram
161. Claudio Cucinotta (Ita) LPR Brakes
162. Magnus Backstedt (Swe) Slipstream Chipotle p/b H30
163. Daniele Contrini (Ita) Tinkoff Credit Systems
164. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat) Saunier Duval-Scott
165. Ermanno Capelli (Ita) Saunier Duval-Scott
166. Frank Hoj (Den) Cofidis-Le Crédit par Téléphone
DNF Sebastian Lang (Ger) Gerolsteiner
DNF Antton Luengo Celaya (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi

GC after Stage 2

1. Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Barloworld 9.11.05
2. Niklas Axelsson (Swe) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 0.02
3. Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team High Road 0.06
4. Riccardo Riccò (Ita) Saunier Duval-Scott 0.23
5. Eros Capecchi (Ita) Saunier Duval-Scott
6. Danilo Di Luca (Ita) LPR Brakes 0.36
7. Markus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner 0.37
8. Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 0.38
9. Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Tinkoff Credit Systems
10. Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre
11. Francisco Javier Vila Errandonea (Spa) Lampre
12. Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Liquigas
13. Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank
14. Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) LPR Brakes
15. Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step
16. Emanuele Sella (Ita) CSF Group Navigare
17. Gabriele Missaglia (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
18. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Slipstream Chipotle p/b H30
19. Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
20. Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Team High Road
21. Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2r-La Mondiale
22. Filippo Savini (Ita) CSF Group Navigare
23. Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Team CSC
24. Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) LPR Brakes
25. Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team CSC
26. Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
27. Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas 0.49
28. Matti Breschel (Den) Team CSC 1.08
29. Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Cofidis-Le Crédit par Téléphone
30. Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner 1.1
31. Baden Cooke (Aus) Barloworld 1.11
32. Matteo Priamo (Ita) CSF Group Navigare
33. José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 1.12
34. George Hincapie (USA) Team High Road
35. Angel Gomez (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott
36. Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank
37. Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas
38. Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis-Le Crédit par Téléphone
39. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) AG2r-La Mondiale
40. Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre
41. Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française des Jeux
42. Daniele Nardello (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
43. Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Tinkoff Credit Systems
44. Pavel Brutt (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems
45. Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Caisse d’Epargne
46. Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
47. Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems
48. Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas
49. Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Quick Step
50. Andrea Tonti (Ita) Quick Step
51. Dries Devenyns (Bel) Silence-Lotto
52. Timothy Duggan (USA) Slipstream Chipotle p/b H30
53. Andy Schleck (Lux) Team CSC
54. Paolo Bailetti (Ita) LPR Brakes
55. Wim Van Huffel (Bel) Silence-Lotto
56. Patrick Calcagni (Swi) Barloworld
57. Inigo Landaluze Intxaurraga (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
58. Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Barloworld
59. Luis Felipe Laverde Jimenez (Col) CSF Group Navigare
60. Jure Golcer (Slo) LPR Brakes
61. David Zabriskie (USA) Slipstream Chipotle p/b H30
62. Tom Stubbe (Bel) Française des Jeux
63. Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Saunier Duval-Scott 1.36
64. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 2.09
65. Raffaele Illiano (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 5.47
66. Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank 8.19
67. Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Team Milram 8.23
68. Fortunato Baliani (Ita) CSF Group Navigare 8.24
69. Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 8.25
70. Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems 8.26
71. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2r-La Mondiale 8.27
72. Robbie McEwen (Aus) Silence-Lotto 8.29
73. Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Milram
74. Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team High Road
75. Roy Sentjens (Bel) Silence-Lotto
76. Marco Bandiera (Ita) Lampre
77. Steven De Jongh (Ned) Quick Step
78. Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2r-La Mondiale
79. Tiziano Dall’Antonia (Ita) CSF Group Navigare
80. Danilo Hondo (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
81. Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step
82. Roger Hammond (GBr) Team High Road
83. Hervé Duclos-Lassalle (Fra) Cofidis-Le Crédit par Téléphone
84. Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team High Road
85. Stuart O’Grady (Aus) Team CSC
86. Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas
87. Murilo Fischer (Bra) Liquigas
88. Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
89. Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Barloworld
90. Christian Murro (Ita) Lampre
91. Pedro Horrillo Munoz (Spa) Rabobank
92. Alexander Serov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems
93. Christopher Sutton (Aus) Slipstream Chipotle Presented By H30
94. Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2r-La Mondiale
95. Renaud Dion (Fra) AG2r-La Mondiale
96. Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Gerolsteiner
97. René Mandri (Est) AG2r-La Mondiale
98. Riccardo Chiarini (Ita) LPR Brakes
99. Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team High Road
100. Ariel Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) CSF Group Navigare
101. Christophe Mengin (Fra) Française des Jeux
102. Ronny Scholz (Ger) Gerolsteiner
103. Sven Krauss (Ger) Gerolsteiner
104. Stephan Schreck (Ger) Gerolsteiner
105. Leif Hoste (Bel) Silence-Lotto
106. Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank
107. Marco Corti (Ita) Barloworld
108. Giairo Ermeti (Ita) LPR Brakes
109. Igor Astarloa Ascasibar (Spa) Team Milram
110. Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
111. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team CSC
112. Aitor Galdos Alonso (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
113. Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas
114. Nick Nuyens (Bel) Cofidis-Le Crédit par Téléphone
115. Carlo Scognamiglio (Ita) Barloworld
116. Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) Française des Jeux
117. Marco Velo (Ita) Team Milram
118. Kevin De Weert (Bel) Cofidis-Le Crédit par Téléphone
119. Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Team Milram
120. Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
121. Maarten Wynants (Bel) Quick Step
122. Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
123. Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
124. Gianni Meersman (Bel) Française des Jeux
125. Wim Vansevenant (Bel) Silence-Lotto
126. Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick Step
127. Félix Rafael Cardenas Ravalo (Col) Barloworld
128. Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Team Milram 8.57
129. Luciano André Pagliarini Mendonca (Bra) Saunier Duval-Scott 14.16
130. Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis-Le Crédit par Téléphone 14.19
131. Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Silence-Lotto 14.2
132. Paolo Fornaciari (Ita) Lampre
133. Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Française des Jeux
134. Francesco Ginanni (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
135. Oscar Gatto (Ita) Gerolsteiner
136. Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Slipstream Chipotle p/b H30
137. Francesco Tomei (Ita) CSF Group Navigare
138. Fabio Baldato (Ita) Lampre
139. Mickael Delage (Fra) Française des Jeux
140. Allan Johansen (Den) Team CSC
141. Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Silence-Lotto
142. Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team High Road
143. Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team CSC
144. Julian Dean (NZl) Slipstream Chipotle p/b H30
145. William Frischkorn (USA) Slipstream Chipotle p/b H30
146. Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Cofidis-Le Crédit par Téléphone
147. José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
148. Daniele Contrini (Ita) Tinkoff Credit Systems 16.11
149. Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Française des Jeux 16.16
150. Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas
151. Claudio Cucinotta (Ita) LPR Brakes
152. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Saunier Duval-Scott
153. Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step
154. Ermanno Capelli (Ita) Saunier Duval-Scott
155. Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank
156. Alexandre Usov (Blr) AG2r-La Mondiale 18.04
157. Francisco Javier Aramendia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
158. Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Lampre
159. Gerben Löwik (Ned) Rabobank 22.07
160. Martin Müller (Ger) Team Milram
161. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat) Saunier Duval-Scott
162. Theo Eltink (Ned) Rabobank
163. Enrico Poitschke (Ger) Team Milram
164. Alberto Loddo (Ita) Tinkoff Credit Systems 26.22
165. Magnus Backstedt (Swe) Slipstream Chipotle p/b H30
166. Frank Hoj (Den) Cofidis-Le Crédit par Téléphone 17.10.55





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.