Featured Stories

Tirreno-Adriatico – Stage 1 Full Results and Photos

March 12, 2008 (Italy) – Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank bested Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Team Milram on the opening Stage 1, Civitavecchia to Civitavecchia, 160km at Tirreno-Adriatico, March 12-18, with Canada’s Ryder Hesjedal (Slipstream Chipotle p/b H30) in 63rd.

Results

1. Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank 4.10.01 (38.397 km/h)
2. Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Team Milram
3. Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
4. Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Milram
5. Baden Cooke (Aus) Barloworld
6. Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Française des Jeux
7. Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team High Road
8. Robbie McEwen (Aus) Silence – Lotto
9. Matti Breschel (Den) Team CSC
10. Tiziano dall’Antonia (Ita) CSF Group Navigare
11. Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
12. Murilo Fischer (Bra) Liquigas
13. Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas
14. Christopher Sutton (Aus) Slipstream Chipotle P/b H30
15. Pedro Horrillo Munoz (Spa) Rabobank
16. Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Gerolsteiner
17. Danilo Hondo (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
18. Alexander Serov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems
19. Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas
20. Claudio Cucinotta (Ita) LPR Brakes
21. Matteo Priamo (Ita) CSF Group Navigare
22. Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
23. Marco Bandiera (Ita) Lampre – Fondital
24. Roy Sentjens (Bel) Silence – Lotto
25. José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
26. Steven De Jongh (Ned) Quickstep
27. Herv̩ Duclos-Lassalle (Fra) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone
28. Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Tinkoff Credit Systems
29. Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team High Road
30. Roger Hammond (GBr) Team High Road
31. Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2r – La Mondiale
32. George Hincapie (USA) Team High Road
33. Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2r – La Mondiale
34. Sebastiaan Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank
35. Markus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner
36. Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre – Fondital
37. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
38. Francisco Javier Vila Errandonea (Spa) Lampre – Fondital
39. Angel Gomez (Spa) Saunier Duval – Scott
40. Tom Boonen (Bel) Quickstep
41. Renaud Dion (Fra) AG2r – La Mondiale
42. Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Barloworld
43. Ariel Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) CSF Group Navigare
44. Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quickstep
45. Stuart O’Grady (Aus) Team CSC
46. Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Barloworld
47. Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Liquigas
48. Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone
49. Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank
50. Igor Astarloa Ascasibar (Spa) Team Milram
51. Aitor Galdos Alonso (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
52. Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas
53. Nick Nuyens (Bel) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone
54. Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) LPR Brakes
55. Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner
56. Riccardo Chiarini (Ita) LPR Brakes
57. Danilo Di Luca (Ita) LPR Brakes
58. Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone
59. Leif Hoste (Bel) Silence – Lotto
60. Gabriele Missaglia (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
61. Emanuele Sella (Ita) CSF Group Navigare
62. Riccardo Ricco (Ita) Saunier Duval – Scott
63. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Slipstream Chipotle P/b H30
64. Christian Murro (Ita) Lampre – Fondital
65. Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team High Road
66. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2r – La Mondiale
67. Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre – Fondital
68. Kevin De Weert (Bel) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone
69. Pavel Brutt (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems
70. Sven Krauss (Ger) Gerolsteiner
71. Fortunato Baliani (Ita) CSF Group Navigare
72. Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas
73. Christophe Mengin (Fra) Française des Jeux
74. Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Tinkoff Credit Systems
75. Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
76. Giairo Ermeti (Ita) LPR Brakes
77. Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas
78. Ronny Scholz (Ger) Gerolsteiner
79. Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Caisse d’Epargne
80. Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team High Road
81. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) AG2r – La Mondiale
82. Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2r – La Mondiale
83. Stephan Schreck (Ger) Gerolsteiner
84. Ren̩ Mandri (Est) AG2r РLa Mondiale
85. Dries Devenyns (Bel) Silence – Lotto
86. Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems
87. Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Team High Road
88. Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
89. Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française des Jeux
90. Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Team CSC
91. Filippo Savini (Ita) CSF Group Navigare
92. Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) LPR Brakes
93. Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
94. Danielli Nardello (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
95. Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems
96. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Saunier Duval – Scott
97. Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
98. Sebastian Lang (Ger) Gerolsteiner
99. Andrea Tonti (Ita) Quickstep
100. Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank
101. Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Quickstep
102. Marco Velo (Ita) Team Milram
103. Paolo Bailetti (Ita) LPR Brakes
104. Carlo Scognamiglio (Ita) Barloworld
105. Niklas Axelsson (Swe) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
106. Timothy Duggan (USA) Slipstream Chipotle P/b H30
107. Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
108. Marco Corti (Ita) Barloworld
109. Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team CSC
110. Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Barloworld
111. Ermanno Capelli (Ita) Saunier Duval – Scott
112. Andy Schleck (Lux) Team CSC
113. Eros Capecchi (Ita) Saunier Duval – Scott
114. David Zabriskie (USA) Slipstream Chipotle P/b H30
115. Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
116. Inigo Landaluze Intxaurraga (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
117. Mauro Facci (Ita) Quickstep
118. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team CSC
119. Jure Golcer (Slo) LPR Brakes
120. Wim Van Huffel (Bel) Silence – Lotto
121. Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
122. Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) Française des Jeux
123. Gianni Meersman (Bel) Française des Jeux
124. Luis Felipe Laverde Jimenez (Col) CSF Group Navigare
125. Patrick Calcagni (Swi) Barloworld
126. Tom Stubbe (Bel) Française des Jeux
127. Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas
128. Félix Rafael Cardenas Ravalo (Col) Barloworld
129. Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank
130. Maarten Wynants (Bel) Quickstep
131. Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Team Milram
132. Wim Vansevenant (Bel) Silence – Lotto
133. Daniele Contrini (Ita) Tinkoff Credit Systems
134. Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Saunier Duval – Scott
135. Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quickstep
136. Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Team Milram 0.28
137. Luciano Andr̩ Pagliarini Mendonca (Bra) Saunier Duval РScott 5.47
138. Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis – Le Crédit par Téléphone 5.5
139. Paolo Fornaciari (Ita) Lampre – Fondital 5.51
140. Gerben Löwik (Ned) Rabobank
141. Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Française des Jeux
142. Alexandre Usov (Blr) AG2r – La Mondiale
143. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat) Saunier Duval – Scott
144. Francisco Javier Aramendia (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
145. Allan Johansen (Den) Team CSC
146. Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Silence – Lotto
147. Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team High Road
148. Fabio Baldato (Ita) Lampre – Fondital
149. Francesco Ginanni (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
150. Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team CSC
151. Martin Müller (Ger) Team Milram
152. Theo Eltink (Ned) Rabobank
153. Enrico Poitschke (Ger) Team Milram
154. Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Slipstream Chipotle P/b H30
155. Mickael Delage (Fra) Française des Jeux
156. Francesco Tomei (Ita) CSF Group Navigare
157. Oscar Gatto (Ita) Gerolsteiner
158. Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone
159. Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Lampre – Fondital
160. Raffaele Illiano (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
161. William Frischkorn (USA) Slipstream Chipotle P/b H30
162. Julian Dean (NZl) Slipstream Chipotle P/b H30
163. Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Silence – Lotto
164. José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
165. Magnus Backstedt (Swe) Slipstream Chipotle P/b H30 10.06
166. Antton Luengo Celaya (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
167. Alberto Loddo (Ita) Tinkoff Credit Systems
168. Frank Hoj (Den) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone

GC after Stage 1

1. Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank 4.09.51
2. Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Team Milram 0.04
3. Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 0.06
4. Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems 0.07
5. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2r – La Mondiale 0.08
6. Markus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner 0.09
7. Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Milram 0.1
8. Baden Cooke (Aus) Barloworld
9. Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Française des Jeux
10. Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team High Road
11. Robbie McEwen (Aus) Silence – Lotto
12. Matti Breschel (Den) Team CSC
13. Tiziano dall’Antonia (Ita) CSF Group Navigare
14. Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
15. Murilo Fischer (Bra) Liquigas
16. Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas
17. Christopher Sutton (Aus) Slipstream Chipotle P/b H30
18. Pedro Horrillo Munoz (Spa) Rabobank
19. Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Gerolsteiner
20. Danilo Hondo (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
21. Alexander Serov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems
22. Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas
23. Claudio Cucinotta (Ita) LPR Brakes
24. Matteo Priamo (Ita) CSF Group Navigare
25. Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
26. Marco Bandiera (Ita) Lampre – Fondital
27. Roy Sentjens (Bel) Silence – Lotto
28. José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
29. Steven De Jongh (Ned) Quickstep
30. Herv̩ Duclos-Lassalle (Fra) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone
31. Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Tinkoff Credit Systems
32. Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team High Road
33. Roger Hammond (GBr) Team High Road
34. Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2r – La Mondiale
35. George Hincapie (USA) Team High Road
36. Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2r – La Mondiale
37. Sebastiaan Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank
38. Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre – Fondital
39. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
40. Francisco Javier Vila Errandonea (Spa) Lampre – Fondital
41. Angel Gomez (Spa) Saunier Duval – Scott
42. Tom Boonen (Bel) Quickstep
43. Renaud Dion (Fra) AG2r – La Mondiale
44. Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Barloworld
45. Ariel Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) CSF Group Navigare
46. Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quickstep
47. Stuart O’Grady (Aus) Team CSC
48. Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Barloworld
49. Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Liquigas
50. Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone
51. Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank
52. Igor Astarloa Ascasibar (Spa) Team Milram
53. Aitor Galdos Alonso (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
54. Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas
55. Nick Nuyens (Bel) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone
56. Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) LPR Brakes
57. Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner
58. Riccardo Chiarini (Ita) LPR Brakes
59. Danilo Di Luca (Ita) LPR Brakes
60. Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone
61. Leif Hoste (Bel) Silence – Lotto
62. Gabriele Missaglia (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
63. Emanuele Sella (Ita) CSF Group Navigare
64. Riccardo Ricco (Ita) Saunier Duval – Scott
65. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Slipstream Chipotle P/b H30
66. Christian Murro (Ita) Lampre – Fondital
67. Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team High Road
68. Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre – Fondital
69. Kevin De Weert (Bel) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone
70. Pavel Brutt (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems
71. Sven Krauss (Ger) Gerolsteiner
72. Fortunato Baliani (Ita) CSF Group Navigare
73. Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas
74. Christophe Mengin (Fra) Française des Jeux
75. Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Tinkoff Credit Systems
76. Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
77. Giairo Ermeti (Ita) LPR Brakes
78. Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas
79. Ronny Scholz (Ger) Gerolsteiner
80. Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Caisse d’Epargne
81. Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team High Road
82. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) AG2r – La Mondiale
83. Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2r – La Mondiale
84. Stephan Schreck (Ger) Gerolsteiner
85. Ren̩ Mandri (Est) AG2r РLa Mondiale
86. Dries Devenyns (Bel) Silence – Lotto
87. Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems
88. Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Team High Road
89. Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
90. Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française des Jeux
91. Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Team CSC
92. Filippo Savini (Ita) CSF Group Navigare
93. Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) LPR Brakes
94. Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
95. Danielli Nardello (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
96. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Saunier Duval – Scott
97. Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
98. Sebastian Lang (Ger) Gerolsteiner
99. Andrea Tonti (Ita) Quickstep
100. Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank
101. Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Quickstep
102. Marco Velo (Ita) Team Milram
103. Paolo Bailetti (Ita) LPR Brakes
104. Carlo Scognamiglio (Ita) Barloworld
105. Niklas Axelsson (Swe) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
106. Timothy Duggan (USA) Slipstream Chipotle P/b H30
107. Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
108. Marco Corti (Ita) Barloworld
109. Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team CSC
110. Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Barloworld
111. Ermanno Capelli (Ita) Saunier Duval – Scott
112. Andy Schleck (Lux) Team CSC
113. Eros Capecchi (Ita) Saunier Duval – Scott
114. David Zabriskie (USA) Slipstream Chipotle P/b H30
115. Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
116. Inigo Landaluze Intxaurraga (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
117. Mauro Facci (Ita) Quickstep
118. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team CSC
119. Jure Golcer (Slo) LPR Brakes
120. Wim Van Huffel (Bel) Silence – Lotto
121. Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
122. Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) Française des Jeux
123. Gianni Meersman (Bel) Française des Jeux
124. Luis Felipe Laverde Jimenez (Col) CSF Group Navigare
125. Patrick Calcagni (Swi) Barloworld
126. Tom Stubbe (Bel) Française des Jeux
127. Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas
128. Félix Rafael Cardenas Ravalo (Col) Barloworld
129. Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank
130. Maarten Wynants (Bel) Quickstep
131. Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Team Milram
132. Wim Vansevenant (Bel) Silence – Lotto
133. Daniele Contrini (Ita) Tinkoff Credit Systems
134. Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Saunier Duval – Scott
135. Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quickstep
136. Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Team Milram 0.38
137. Luciano Andr̩ Pagliarini Mendonca (Bra) Saunier Duval РScott 5.57
138. Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis – Le Crédit par Téléphone 6
139. Paolo Fornaciari (Ita) Lampre – Fondital 6.01
140. Gerben Löwik (Ned) Rabobank
141. Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Française des Jeux
142. Alexandre Usov (Blr) AG2r – La Mondiale
143. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat) Saunier Duval – Scott
144. Francisco Javier Aramendia (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
145. Allan Johansen (Den) Team CSC
146. Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Silence – Lotto
147. Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team High Road
148. Fabio Baldato (Ita) Lampre – Fondital
149. Francesco Ginanni (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
150. Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team CSC
151. Martin Müller (Ger) Team Milram
152. Theo Eltink (Ned) Rabobank
153. Enrico Poitschke (Ger) Team Milram
154. Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Slipstream Chipotle P/b H30
155. Mickael Delage (Fra) Française des Jeux
156. Francesco Tomei (Ita) CSF Group Navigare
157. Oscar Gatto (Ita) Gerolsteiner
158. Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone
159. Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Lampre – Fondital
160. Raffaele Illiano (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
161. William Frischkorn (USA) Slipstream Chipotle P/b H30
162. Julian Dean (NZl) Slipstream Chipotle P/b H30
163. Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Silence – Lotto
164. José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
165. Magnus Backstedt (Swe) Slipstream Chipotle P/b H30 10.16
166. Antton Luengo Celaya (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
167. Alberto Loddo (Ita) Tinkoff Credit Systems
168. Frank Hoj (Den) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone








Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.