Featured Stories

Tirreno-Adriatico Prologue – Malori in Charge

by pedalmag.com
Adriano Malori [P] Cor Vos
March 11, 2015 – Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team took the 5.4km ITT on Stage 1 as Tirreno-Adriatico got underway on a shortened course due to nasty weather conditions that damaged some roads forcing organizers to change the original TTT to an individual time trial. Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Trek Factory Racing finished second and Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC placed third. Canada’s Svein Tuft (Orica-GreenEDGE) was 58th at 17s behind and Ryder Hesjedal (Team Cannondale-Garmin) placed 94th at 23s behind.

Ryder Hesjedal [P] Cor Vos

Resulis

1. Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team 06:04
2. Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Trek Factory Racing 0:01
3. Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:02
4. Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo
4. Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling
6. Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:04
7. Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 0:05
8. Stephen Cummings (Gbr) MTN-Qhubeka 0:06
9. Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo
10. Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:08
11. Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) Movistar Team
12. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) MTN-Qhubeka
13. Niki Terpstra (Ned) Etixx-Quick-Step
14. Roger Kluge (Ger) IAM Cycling
15. Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:09
16. Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team
17. Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin 0:10
18. Markel Irizar (Esp) Trek Factory Racing
19. Rigoberto Uran (Col) Etixx-Quick-Step
20. Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 0:11
21. Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team
22. Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky
23. Jesse Sergent (Nzl) Trek Factory Racing
24. Steve Morabito (Sui) FDJ.fr
25. Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team
26. Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team
27. Jesus Herrada (Esp) Movistar Team
28. Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
29. Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team
30. Mark Cavendish (Gbr) Etixx-Quick-Step 0:12
31. Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin
32. Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) IAM Cycling
33. Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky
34. Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 0:13
35. Tyler Farrar (USA) MTN-Qhubeka
36. Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek Factory Racing
37. Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling
38. Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr
39. Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky 0:14
40. Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin
41. Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
42. Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr
43. Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx-Quick-Step
44. Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica GreenEdge
45. Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo
46. Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Sky 0:15
47. Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo
48. Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ.fr
49. Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team
50. Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek Factory Racing
51. Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 0:16
52. Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team
53. Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge
54. Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
55. Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
56. Alexander Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha 0:17
57. Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka
58. Svein Tuft (Can) Orica GreenEdge
59. Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal
60. Rick Flens (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 0:18
61. Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Sky
62. Julien Vermote (Bel) Etixx-Quick-Step
63. Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida
64. Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal
65. Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr
66. Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky
67. Alberto Contador (Esp) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:19
68. Nathan Haas (Aus) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
69. Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
70. Pirmin Lang (Sui) IAM Cycling
71. Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
72. Ian Stannard (Gbr) Team Sky 0:20
73. Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 18
74. Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica GreenEdge
75. Adam Yates (Gbr) Orica GreenEdge
76. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
77. Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team
78. Ivan Basso (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo
79. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:21
80. Angel Vicioso (Esp) Team Katusha
81. Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team
82. Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team
83. Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
84. Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica GreenEdge
85. Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:22
85. Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 18
87. Javier Moreno (Esp) Movistar Team
88. Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo
89. Alberto Losada Alguacil (Esp) Team Katusha
90. Thierry Hupond (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin
91. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
92. José Mendes (Por) Bora-Argon 18 0:23
93. Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) MTN-Qhubeka
 94. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
95. Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
96. Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka
97. Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team
98. Aleksei Tsatevich (Rus) Team Katusha 0:24
99. Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Etixx-Quick-Step
100. Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr
101. Marcel Aregger (Sui) IAM Cycling
102. Stig Broeckx (Bel) Lotto Soudal
103. Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Argon 18
104. Hayden Roulston (Nzl) Trek Factory Racing
105. Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo
106. Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:25
107. Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Bora-Argon 18
108. Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) IAM Cycling 0:26
109. Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida
110. Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Esp) Team Katusha
111. Jose Rodolfo Serpa (Col) Lampre-Merida
112. Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:27
113. Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal
114. Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
115. Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka
116. Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
117. Julian Arredondo (Col) Trek Factory Racing 0:28
118. Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
119. Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF
120. Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Soudal
121. Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Orica GreenEdge 0:29
122. Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Giant-Alpecin
123. Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre-Merida
124. Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida
125. Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:30
126. Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar
127. Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Bora-Argon 18
128. Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
129. Luca Paolini (Ita) Team Katusha
130. Daniel Martin (Irl) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
131. Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Etixx-Quick-Step
132. Joaquim Rodriguez (Esp) Team Katusha 0:31
133. Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin
134. Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Bora-Argon 18
135. Yannick Martinez (Fra) Team Europcar
136. Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida
137. Brayan Ramirez (Col) Colombia
138. Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Bora-Argon 18 0:32
139. Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar
140. Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
141. Mark Renshaw (Aus) Etixx-Quick-Step
142. Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 0:33
143. Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:34
144. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing
145. Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF
146. Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal
147. Carlos Quintero (Col) Colombia 0:35
148. Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar
149. Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani CSF
150. Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN-Qhubeka 0:36
151. Kevin De Weert (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
152. Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre-Merida
153. Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar
154. Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) IAM Cycling 0:37
155. Jorge Castiblanco (Col) Colombia
156. Miguel Angel Rubiano (Col) Colombia 0:38
157. Alex Cano (Col) Colombia
158. Fabio Duarte (Col) Colombia
159. Edwin Avila (Col) Colombia 0:39
160. Mikel Nieve (Esp) Team Sky
161. Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF
162. Francesco Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani CSF
163. Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar 0:40
164. Robert Wagner (Ger) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
165. Maxime Mederel (Fra) Team Europcar 0:42
166. Luka Pibernik (Slo) Lampre-Merida 0:43
167. Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 0:44
168. Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha
169. Francisco Ventoso (Esp) Movistar Team
170. Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
171. Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:48
172. Carlos Betancur (Col) AG2R La Mondiale
173. Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:49
174. Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSF
175. Walter Pedraza (Col) Colombia 01:00
GC after Prologue
1. Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team 06:04
2. Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Trek Factory Racing 0:01
3. Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:02
4. Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo
4. Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling
6. Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:04
7. Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 0:05
8. Stephen Cummings (Gbr) MTN-Qhubeka 0:06
9. Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo
10. Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:08
11. Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) Movistar Team
12. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) MTN-Qhubeka
13. Niki Terpstra (Ned) Etixx-Quick-Step
14. Roger Kluge (Ger) IAM Cycling
15. Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:09
16. Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team
17. Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin 0:10
18. Markel Irizar (Esp) Trek Factory Racing
19. Rigoberto Uran (Col) Etixx-Quick-Step
20. Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 0:11
21. Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team
22. Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky
23. Jesse Sergent (Nzl) Trek Factory Racing
24. Steve Morabito (Sui) FDJ.fr
25. Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team
26. Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team
27. Jesus Herrada (Esp) Movistar Team
28. Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
29. Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team
30. Mark Cavendish (Gbr) Etixx-Quick-Step 0:12
31. Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin
32. Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) IAM Cycling
33. Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky
34. Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 0:13
35. Tyler Farrar (USA) MTN-Qhubeka
36. Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek Factory Racing
37. Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling
38. Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr
39. Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky 0:14
40. Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin
41. Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
42. Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr
43. Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx-Quick-Step
44. Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica GreenEdge
45. Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo
46. Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Sky 0:15
47. Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo
48. Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ.fr
49. Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team
50. Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek Factory Racing
51. Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 0:16
52. Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team
53. Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge
54. Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
55. Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
56. Alexander Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha 0:17
57. Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka
58. Svein Tuft (Can) Orica GreenEdge
59. Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal
60. Rick Flens (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 0:18
61. Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Sky
62. Julien Vermote (Bel) Etixx-Quick-Step
63. Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida
64. Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal
65. Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr
66. Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky
67. Alberto Contador (Esp) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:19
68. Nathan Haas (Aus) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
69. Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
70. Pirmin Lang (Sui) IAM Cycling
71. Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
72. Ian Stannard (Gbr) Team Sky 0:20
73. Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 18
74. Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica GreenEdge
75. Adam Yates (Gbr) Orica GreenEdge
76. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
77. Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team
78. Ivan Basso (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo
79. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:21
80. Angel Vicioso (Esp) Team Katusha
81. Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team
82. Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team
83. Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
84. Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica GreenEdge
85. Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:22
85. Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 18
87. Javier Moreno (Esp) Movistar Team
88. Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo
89. Alberto Losada Alguacil (Esp) Team Katusha
90. Thierry Hupond (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin
91. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
92. José Mendes (Por) Bora-Argon 18 0:23
93. Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) MTN-Qhubeka
94. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
95. Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
96. Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka
97. Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team
98. Aleksei Tsatevich (Rus) Team Katusha 0:24
99. Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Etixx-Quick-Step
100. Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr
101. Marcel Aregger (Sui) IAM Cycling
102. Stig Broeckx (Bel) Lotto Soudal
103. Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Argon 18
104. Hayden Roulston (Nzl) Trek Factory Racing
105. Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo
106. Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:25
107. Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Bora-Argon 18
108. Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) IAM Cycling 0:26
109. Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida
110. Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Esp) Team Katusha
111. Jose Rodolfo Serpa (Col) Lampre-Merida
112. Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:27
113. Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal
114. Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
115. Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka
116. Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
117. Julian Arredondo (Col) Trek Factory Racing 0:28
118. Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
119. Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF
120. Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Soudal
121. Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Orica GreenEdge 0:29
122. Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Giant-Alpecin
123. Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre-Merida
124. Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida
125. Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:30
126. Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar
127. Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Bora-Argon 18
128. Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
129. Luca Paolini (Ita) Team Katusha
130. Daniel Martin (Irl) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
131. Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Etixx-Quick-Step
132. Joaquim Rodriguez (Esp) Team Katusha 0:31
133. Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin
134. Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Bora-Argon 18
135. Yannick Martinez (Fra) Team Europcar
136. Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida
137. Brayan Ramirez (Col) Colombia
138. Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Bora-Argon 18 0:32
139. Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar
140. Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
141. Mark Renshaw (Aus) Etixx-Quick-Step
142. Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 0:33
143. Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:34
144. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing
145. Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF
146. Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal
147. Carlos Quintero (Col) Colombia 0:35
148. Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar
149. Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani CSF
150. Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN-Qhubeka 0:36
151. Kevin De Weert (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
152. Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre-Merida
153. Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar
154. Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) IAM Cycling 0:37
155. Jorge Castiblanco (Col) Colombia
156. Miguel Angel Rubiano (Col) Colombia 0:38
157. Alex Cano (Col) Colombia
158. Fabio Duarte (Col) Colombia
159. Edwin Avila (Col) Colombia 0:39
160. Mikel Nieve (Esp) Team Sky
161. Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF
162. Francesco Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani CSF
163. Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar 0:40
164. Robert Wagner (Ger) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
165. Maxime Mederel (Fra) Team Europcar 0:42
166. Luka Pibernik (Slo) Lampre-Merida 0:43
167. Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 0:44
168. Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha
169. Francisco Ventoso (Esp) Movistar Team
170. Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
171. Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:48
172. Carlos Betancur (Col) AG2R La Mondiale
173. Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:49
174. Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSF
175. Walter Pedraza (Col) Colombia 01:00





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.