Featured Stories

Tim Hortons 2007 Elite Track Nationals – Day 3 Results and Photos

September 8, 2007 (Dieppe, NB) — Here are some final results and photos from Day 3 at the Tim Hortons 2007 Track Nationals. Stephanie Roorda (AB) Team Alberta and Travis Smith (AB) Momentum Cycling won the women’s and men’s keirin respectively, while the VW-Trek team of Martin Gilbert and Ryan Mckenzie took the Madison title. The Composite 1 team of Zach Bell (BC) Symmetrics Cycling, Jamie Sparling (BC) La-Z-Boy Cycling, Mark MacDonald (AB) BiciSport and Eric Smith (AB) Volkswagen Trek took top honours in the Team Pursuit.

Results

Keirin

Women

1st Round

Heat 1
1. Laura Brown (BC) Giant Bicycles Canada
2. Stephanie Roorda (AB) Team Alberta
3. Heather Logan (ON) Team Ontario
4. Tara Whitten (AB) Team Alberta
5. Sacha Leblanc (NB) Team Atlantic

Heat 2
1. Jenny Trew (BC) Giant Bicycles Canada
2. Gina Grain (BC) Team Expresscopy.ca
3. Karine Côté (QC) Équipe du Québec
4. Laura Yoisten (AB) Webcor Builders Cycling
5. Joanna Wiersma (ON) P.D.Q.
6. Kristen Worley (ON) blue bikes/enduro sp


Final 1-6
1. Stephanie Roorda (AB) Team Alberta
2. Jenny Trew (BC) Giant Bicycles Canada
3. Laura Brown (BC) Giant Bicycles Canada
4. Karine Cote (QC) Equipe du QuÈbec
REL Gina Grain (BC) Team Expresscopy.ca
DSQ Heather Logan (ON) Team Ontario

Final 7-12
7. Joanna Wiersma (ON) P.D.Q.
8. Laura Yoisten (AB) Webcor Builders Cycling
9. Tara Whitten (AB) Team Alberta
10. Sacha Leblanc (NB) Team Atlantic
11. Kristen Worley (ON) blue bikes/enduro sp

Men

1st Round

Heat 1
1. Rene Regimbald (AB) Bowcycle/ Cyclemeist
2. Travis Smith (AB) Momentum cycling
3. Mike Mccorkell (BC) Independant
4. Joseph Veloce (ON) Team Ontario
5. Jamie Russell (ON) Independant

Heat 2
1. Jamie Shankland (ON) Team Ontario
2. Joel Regimbald (AB) Team Alberta
3. Keith Thorarinson (ON) Team Ontario
4. François Chabot (QC) Équipe du Québec
5. Yannick Morin (QC) Équipe du Québec
6. Jeff Bakal (AB) Juventus

Heat 3
1. Lawrence Leroux (QC) Équipe du Québec
2. Felix Haspel (AB) Team Alberta
3. Dylan Menard (AB) Juventus
4. Stéphane Cossette (QC) Équipe du Québec
5. Alain Goguen (NB) Mikes Bike Shop

Repêchage

Heat 1
1. Yannick Morin (QC) Équipe du Québec
2. Stéphane Cossette (QC) Équipe du Québec
3. François Chabot (QC) Équipe du Québec
4. Mike Mccorkell (BC) Independant
5. Alain Goguen (NB) Mikes Bike Shop

Heat 2
1. Jeff Bakal (AB) Juventus
2. Keith Thorarinson (ON) Team Ontario
3. Joseph Veloce (ON) Team Ontario
4. Dylan Menard (AB) Juventus
5. Jamie Russell (ON) Independant

Second Round

Heat 1
1. Yannick Morin (QC) Équipe du Québec
2. Felix Haspel (AB) Team Alberta
3. Joel Regimbald (AB) Team Alberta
4. Keith Thorarinson (ON) Team Ontario
DSQ Rene Regimbald (AB) Bowcycle/ Cyclemeist
DSQ François Chabot (QC) Équipe du Québec

Heat 2
1. Travis Smith (AB) Momentum cycling
2. Stéphane Cossette (QC) Équipe du Québec
3. Lawrence Leroux (QC) Équipe du Québec
4. Jamie Shankland (ON) Team Ontario
5. Joseph Veloce (ON) Team Ontario
6. Jeff Bakal (AB) Juventus

Final 1-6
1. Travis Smith (AB) Momentum Cycling
2. Felix Haspel (AB) Team Alberta
3. Joel Regimbald (AB) Team Alberta
4. Lawrence Leroux (QC) Equipe du QuÈbec
5. Yannick Morin (QC) Equipe du QuÈbec
6. StÈphane Cossette (QC) Equipe du QuÈbec

Final 7-10
7. Joseph Veloce (ON) Team Ontario
8. Jamie Shankland (ON) Team Ontario
9. Jeff Bakal (AB) Juventus
10. Keith Thorarinson (ON) Team Ontario

Madison

1. Volkswagen Trek (Ryan Mckenzie (AB) Equipe Volkswagen/Tr, Martin Gilbert (QC) Equipe du QuÈbec) 18
2. Jet Fuel (Daniele Defranceschi (ON) Team Ontario, David Byer (ON) Team Ontario) 16
3. Team Race (Eric Robertson (ON) Team Ontario, Adam Thuss (ON) Team Ontario) 14
4. Calyon Litespeed (Charly Vives (QC) Calyon Litespeed, Maxime Vives (QC) Calyon Litespeed) 4
5. Team Ontario (Vince de Jong (ON) Team Ontario, Jamie Sparling (BC) La-Z-Boy Cycling) 3
6. Team Quebec (FranÁois Chabot (QC) Equipe du QuÈbec, Jean-Michel Lachance (QC) Equipe du QuÈbec) 0

Team Pursuit

Qualification

1. Composite 1 04:36.1
Zach Bell (BC) Symmetrics Cycling
Jamie Sparling (BC) La-Z-Boy Cycling
Mark MacDonald (AB) BiciSport
Eric Smith (AB) Volkswagen Trek

2. Team Ontario
Daniele Defranceschi (ON) Team Ontario
Eric Robertson (ON) Team Ontario
Vince de Jong (ON) Team Ontario
David Byer (ON) Team Ontario

3. Équipe du Québec
Martin Gilbert (QC) Équipe du Québec
Jean-Michel Lachance (QC) Équipe du Québec
Alexandre Cloutier (QC) Équipe du Québec
Charly Vives (QC) Équipe du Québec

4. Team Nova Scotia
Garrett Mcleod (NS) Team Nova Scotia
Jamie Lamb (NS) Team Nova Scotia
Dustin Macburnie (NS) Team Nova Scotia
Geoff O’Toole (NS) Team Nova Scotia

Final

1. Composite 1 3:59.856
Zach Bell (BC) Symmetrics Cycling
Jamie Sparling (BC) La-Z-Boy Cycling
Mark MacDonald (AB) BiciSport
Eric Smith (AB) Volkswagen Trek

2. Team Ontario
Daniele Defranceschi (ON) Team Ontario
Eric Robertson (ON) Team Ontario
Vince de Jong (ON) Team Ontario
David Byer (ON) Team Ontario






Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.