Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Tim Hortons 2007 Elite Track Nationals — Day 1 Report, Full Results and Photos

September 6, 2007 (Dieppe, NB) – The 2007 Tim Hortons Canadian Track Nationals got underway on Thursday at the Cassie Populaire Dieppe Veldorome under sunny but an unusually cool +4C temperatures. Following a slight delay to allow the track to dry the racers got down to business.

As usual on the opening day, the racing consisted mostly of qualifications but did involve two medal events – the Team Sprint (men only) and the Points Race.

The women’s points race was 100 laps with points being awarded on every 10th lap. The majority of the race appeared to be a calculated effort by the more experienced racers, sprinting elbow to elbow on each points lap, and then sitting up and riding at less then tempo until the next bell.

This tactic was abandoned towards the final twenty laps as both Roorda and Whitten took flyers off the front in what became a successful attempt at lapping the field. It was an impressive show of individual strength to get away and endure against a pack that always seemed to be looking for someone else to do the work.

When the dust finally settled Zach Bell took the win in the men’s Points race while Stephanie Roorda took top honours in women’s race.

In the men’s Team Sprint competition Composite 1 (Lawrence Leroux/QC, Yannick Morin/QC, Cameron MacKinnon/AB) won the gold final over Team Juventus (Joel Regimbald/AB, Jeff Bakal/AB, Dylan Menard/AB).

Results

Points Race

Men

1. Zach Bell 76 points
2. Charly Vives 60
3. Ryan McKenzie 59
4. Maxime Vives 47
5. Daniele Defranceschi 43
6. Eric Robertson 34
7. Jamie Sparling 25
8. Mark Macdonald 16
9. Eric Smith 11
10. Alexandre Cloutier 2
DNF Nicolas Andrichuk 0
DNF Ryan Belliveau 0
DNF David Byer 0
DNF François Chabot 0
DNF Vince De Jong -40
DNF Martin Gilbert 23
DNF Jean-Michel Lachance 0
DNF Jamie Russell -20
DNF Keith Thorarinson 0
DNF Brandon Throop -40
DNF Adam Thuss -40
DNS Andrew Nichol 0

Women

1. Stephanie Roorda 33 points
2. Tara Whitten 31
3. Gina Grain 30
4. Lyne Bessette 23
5. Laura Yoisten 16
6. Jenny Trew 14
7. Julia Bradley 5
8. Heather Logan 5
9. Laura Brown 3
DNF Sacha Leblanc -40
DNF Kelly Murray -30
DNS Kristen Worley

Team Sprint

Qualification

1. Composite 1 (Lawrence Leroux/QC, Yannick Morin/QC, Cameron MacKinnon/AB) 49.894
2. Team Juventus (Joel Regimbald/AB, Jeff Bakal/AB, Dylan Menard/AB) 50.531
3. Team Ontario (Keith Thorarinson/ON, Daniele Defranceschi/ON, Joseph Veloce/ON) 51.155
4. Composite 2 (Travis Smith/AB, François Chabot/QC, Stéphane Cossette/QC) 52.345
5. Team Alberta 2 (Rene Regimbald/BC, Nicolas Andrichuk/AB, Mike McCorkell/AB) 53.587

Position 1-2 go to Gold ride – Position 3-4 go to Bronze ride

Final

1. Composite 1 (Lawrence Leroux/QC, Yannick Morin/QC, Cameron MacKinnon/AB) 49.987
2. Team Juventus (Joel Regimbald/AB, Jeff Bakal/AB, Dylan Menard/AB) 50.647
3. Composite 2 (Travis Smith/AB, François Chabot/QC, Stéphane Cossette/QC) 50.279
4. Team Ontario (Keith Thorarinson/ON, Daniele Defranceschi/ON, Joseph Veloce/ON) 51.391

Sprint

Women’s 200m
1. Monique Sullivan (Team Alberta) 12.537
2. Tara Whitten (Team Alberta) 12.958
3. Karine Côté (Équipe du Québec) 13.057
4. Joanna Wiersma (P.D.Q.) 13.253
5. Heather Logan (Team Ontario) 13.852
6. Sacha Leblanc (Team Atlantic) 14.298

Men’s 200m
1. Travis Smith (Momentum Cycling) 11.119
2. Felix Haspel (Team Alberta) 11.479
3. Jeff Bakal (Juventus) 11.537
4. Yannick Morin (Équipe du Québec) 11.559
5. Joel Regimbald (Team Alberta) 11.571
6. Cameron Mackinnon (Independant) 11.604
7. Lawrence Leroux (Équipe du Québec) 11.673
8. Dylan Menard (Juventus) 11.699
9. Jamie Shankland (Team Ontario) 11.736
10. Stéphane Cossette (Équipe du Québec) 11.861
11. Joseph Veloce (Team Ontario) 11.866
12. François Chabot (Équipe du Québec) 12.054
13. Alain Goguen (Mikes Bike Shop) 12.091
14. Nicolas Andrichuk (HR Block) 12.13
15. Keith Thorarinson (Team Ontario) 12.383
16. Mike McCorkell (Independant) 12.692
17. Rene Regimbald (Bowcycle/Cyclemeister) 12.726
18. Jamie Russell (Independant) 13.147
19. Chad Dawe (Marinoni Cadence) 13.253

1/8 Final

Heat 1
1. Travis Smith (Momentum Cycling) 12.399
2. François Chabot (Équipe du Québec)

Heat 2
1. Felix Haspel (Team Alberta) 12.237
2. Joseph Veloce (Team Ontario)

Heat 3
1. Stéphane Cossette (Équipe du Québec) 12.000
2. Jeff Bakal (Juventus)

Heat 4
1. Yannick Morin (Équipe du Québec) 12.236
2. Jamie Shankland (Team Ontario)

Heat 5
1. Joel Regimbald (Team Alberta) 11.707
2. Dylan Menard (Juventus)

Heat 6
1. Cameron MacKinnon (Independant) 11.822
2. Lawrence Leroux (Équipe du Québec)

Repechage

Heat 1
1. Lawrence Leroux (Équipe du Québec) 12.126
2. François Chabot (Équipe du Québec)
3. Jamie Shankland (Team Ontario)

Heat 2
1. Joseph Veloce (Team Ontario) 12.135
2. Jeff Bakal (Juventus)
3. Dylan Menard (Juventus)

9-12th
1. Jeff Bakal (Juventus)
2. Dylan Menard (Juventus)
3. Jamie Shankland (Team Ontario)
4. François Chabot (Équipe du Québec)





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.