Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Tim Hortons 2006 MTB XC Championships — U13, U15, Masters, Senior Expert Men\’s, Women\’s Results

July 16, 2006 (Sun Peaks Resort, B.C.) — Here are the results for the U13, U15, Masters and Senior Expert Men and Women at the Tim Hortons 2006 MTB XC Championships.

U13 Men

1. Connor Musselman (ON) Independent 24:29
2. Alexander Geddes (BC) at 2:19

U13 Women

1. Kerry-Anne Hamilton (BC) Team Whistler/Epic Ride/Santa Cruz 36:57.7

U15 Men

1. Tyler Allison (BC) BC Provincial Team 27:11
2. Dylan Musselman (ON) Arrow Racing at 1:23
3. Sebastian Sleep (BC) BC Provincial Team 2:27
4. Mack Thomson (ON) Arrow Racing/Squire Johns/Intrawest/Ice River Springs 3:41
5. Scott Mulder (BC) BC Provincial Team 3:56
6. Matthew Brown (BC) BC Provincial Team 4:17
7. Spencer Jackson (BC) Skookum Cycle 5:11
8. Nicholas Geddes (BC) 5:39
9. Nick Pike (BC) On the Edge Race Club/Sprockids Coast Riders 20:52
1 Kiernan Orange (QC) Ride With Rendall 24:55
DNF Chris Benson (MB) Falcon Lake

U15 Women

1. Alison Mackeller (BC) BC Provincial Team 37:20
2. Heidi Schaffer (AB) Rundle Mountain Cycling at 8:54
3. Samantha Mee (BC) BC Provincial Team 10:09
4. Kelsey Begg (BC) BC Provincial Team 16:46

Master Expert 30-39 Men

1. Ryan Oliver (BC) Red Shreds 1:35:05
2. Mark Svenson (BC) 1:35:52
3. Steve Soldan (AB) Mountain Magic Equipment 1:36:41.8
4. Jeff Bolstad (AB) H&R Block 1:38:21.9
5. Warren Ellis (BC) NRG Enterprizes/Eagle Homes 1:39:18.9
6. Jeff Neilson (AB) Team Alberta 1:39:52.2
7. Davin Vande Beek (AB) Independent 1:40:14.4
8. David Perrin (BC) 1:42:32.9
9. Richard English (BC) 1:43:26.1
10. Darren Anderson (AB) Bacardi/Original Joes/Pedalhead Racing Team 1:44:56.1
11. Matt Drown (BC) ING Direct/Ambleside Cycles/Scott Bikes/Krebs Cycle Club 1:46:15.4
12. Patrick Seguin (QC) Fuel/Spy/Ride With Rendall 1:47:09.4
13. Trevor Hopkins (BC) Rocky Mountain Bikes/Team Whistler/Natures Path 1:47:38.3
14. Jason Leber (BC) Sram/RockShox/Truvativ/Steed Cycles 1:53:56.9
15. Ian Crosthwaite (BC) Fresh Air Experience 1:54:52.3
16. Derek Crowe (YT) Team Yukon 2:07:01.9
DNS David Dorning (MB) Woodcock Cycleworks

Master Expert 30-39 Women

1. Kerry Van Kooy (BC) Bike Barn 1:31:57.6
2. Joanne Thomson (ON) Ride With Rendall 1:34:18.9
3. Karen Quaedvlieg (BC) FloraGlo Lutein 1:38:28
4. Cindy Koo (AB) Team Alberta 1:52:45.1

Master Expert 40-49 Men

1. David Kvick (BC) Sugoi/Giant 1:34:27.9
2. Peter Lawrence (AB) Team Alberta 1:37:52.5
3. Tim Daechsel (BC) Bike Barn 1:42:53.4
4. Bob Allison (BC) Worca 1:44:24.6
5. Michael Judge (BC) Steed /Sram 1:46:20.6
6. Barry Tanemura (BC) Independent 1:47:33
7. Robert Orange (QC) Ride With Rendall 1:50:41.6
8. Paul Craig (BC) Kicking Horse Coffee/Giant/RideNatural Earth Racing 1:51:38.7
9. Graham Garrison (BC) Dizzy cycles/wedgewood team 1:55:10.7
10. Lucas Fennell (BC) Natural Earth Racing 1:59:13.4
11. Douglas Hallett (ON) 2:00:18.2
12. Urs Bleuler (BC) Floraglo/Norco/Streethawk 2:02:18.3
13. John Wong (BC) Floraglo/Norco 2:08:03.9
14. Graham Smith (AB) Rundle Mountain Cycling 2:19:05.2
DNF Ron Edwards (BC)

Senior Expert Men

1. Wendell Challenger (BC) GS Campione 1:40:33.6
2. Casey Dyck (AB) Schmoe Racing 1:41:05.7
3. Adam Elliot (BC) Kelowna Cycle 1:41:33.3
4. Aaron Weiss (BC) Full Boar 1:44:32.3
5. Matt Law (BC) Giga Bike/La-Z-Boy 1:46:04.6
6. Kirk Hamilton (AB) Adidas Eyewear/River Valley Cycle 1:56:09.5
7. Norrie Henderson (BC) Kelowna Cycle 2:02:07
DNF Tyler Trace (BC) Giga-Bike/ La-Z-Boy
DNF Tom Birk (BC) Sram/Rockshox/Steed Cycles

Senior Expert Women

1. Brandy Svenson (BC) Island Cycle 1:37:27.5
2. Karen Martins (AB) Hardcore 1:38:14.7
3. Heather Enders (YT) Team Yukon 1:39:30.7
4. Allison Furniss (YT) Team Yukon 1:42:39.9
5. Stephanie Adams (ON) Arrow Racing 1:50:36.6





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.