Featured Stories

Recent Videos

The Woolastook 5 Hour MTB Event

release by ECMTB

May 27, 2009 (Woolastook, NB) — Here are the results from The Woolastook 5 Hour MTB Event that took place on Sunday, May 24 in Woolastook, NB presented and organized by the ECMTB – results compiled and submitted by Andrew Lowery. Terry Tomlin (Opus) won the men’s Solo Category while Michelle Chase won the Solo women’s race. www.ecmtb.com

Results

Solo Men
1. Terry Tomlin (Opus – 12 laps) 5:06:00
2. Jamie Lamb (Cyclesmith – 12 laps) 5:21:00
3. Dustin MacBurnie (Cyclesmith – 12 laps) 5:24:00
4. Geoff O’Toole (Cyclesmith – 11 laps) 5:19:00
5. Duncan Sturz (SmoothCycle – 11 laps) 5:22:45
6. Jeff Simms (HubCycle – 11 laps) 5:23:05
7. Rob Klue (Cyclesmith – 11 laps) 5:28:00
8. Martin Pelletier (VeloEdmunston – 10 laps) 4:55:00
9. Bruce Roberts (HubCycle – 10 laps) 5:15:00
10. Daryl Stewart (InBikeWeTrust! – 9 laps) 4:56:00
11. Greg Towndrow (9 laps) 4:58:00
12. Marco Levesque (9 laps) 5:10:00
13. Simon Myatt (9 laps) 5:22:00
14. Pierre McIntyre (RadicalEdge – 9 laps) 5:36:00
15. Chris Reid (8 laps) 4:52:00
16. Keith Godfrey (8 laps) 5:09:00
17. Jean-Guy Babineau (8 laps) 5:27:00
18. Eli Chaisson (Cyclesmith – 7 laps) 4:27:00
19. Andrew McNair (Outdoor Elements – 7 laps) 4:45:00
20. John McNair (OutdoorElements – 7 laps) 4:45:00
21. Arthur Gullachsen (7 laps) 4:54:00
22. Steve Malehfaht (7 laps) 5:00:00
23. Jean-Paul McIntyre (7 laps) 5:04:00
24. Grant Barry (6 laps) 4:19:00
25. Dan Gillett (6 laps) 4:46:00
26. Andrew Peacock (5 laps) 2:30:00

Solo Women
1. Michelle Chase (7 laps) 4:59:00
2. Angie Vickers (InclineSports – 7 laps) 5:04:00
3. Kelly Foster (Cyclesmith — 7 laps) 0:00:00

Team
1. Anthem (JeffCurrie/MikeLeblanc – 12 laps) 5:06:00
2. Masters of the Universe (NickRusson/AdamDouthwright – 12 laps) 5:24:46
3. (Jean-Richard Cormier/DenisHebert – 12 laps) 5:24:54
4. Cyclesmith (AdamLuffman/ChristopheCoruellier – 11 laps) 5:07:00
5. Normelly (KellyMurray/NormanSiebrasse – 11 laps) 5:13:00
6. Mike’s Bike Shop (ReneJulien/CharlesCormier – 11 laps) 5:19:00
7. Fitworks (RhealJaillet/DanielRichard – 11 laps) 5:29:00
8. Tony Danza Feat. The Boss (JustinSt.Onge/NathanSt.Onge – 11 laps) 5:33:00
9. (Anna Healy/DougJones – 10 laps) 5:06:00
10. NTAC (CraigHarper/MathieuLeger – 10 laps) 5:19:00
11. (Krista Koval/ReneeFriolet – 9 laps) 5:18:00
12. (Andre Leger/ChrisCharette – 9 laps) 5:28:00
13. Peninsule 1 (DavidPetrie/GuillaumeBrideau – 8 laps) 4:29:00
14. Cyclesmith (AshleyBrown/AnthonyLacopia – 8 laps) 5:01:00
15. Screamcheese (ScottCampbell/ChuckFives/EricFallon – 8 laps) 5:32:00
16. Nattica (JessicaDahn/NatalieCormier – 7 laps) 4:14:00
17. (Melanie Bordage/PierretteMazerolle/CarolineBelliveau – 7 laps) 5:08:00
18. Unfit (DarrocmWhite/RobertCoburn – 7 laps) 5:20:00
19. Spider Weiner (SeanBartlett/AlexMcLeod – 7 laps) 5:27:00
20. (Sean Everett/KristinSmith – 6 laps) 5:20:00
21. One (DuaneMoase/MarciaEverett – 6 laps) 5:20:00

Clydesdale
1. Conor Scallion (Porno – 9 laps) 5:07:00
2. Steve Colpitts (Biggenslow – 7 laps) 5:12:00
3. Sean Ritchie (6 laps) 4:34:00
4. Paul Goodyear (5 laps) 4:08:00
5. Jordan Lutes (4 laps) 4:35:00
6. Matt Bernard (4 laps) 4:38:00
7. Robert ramsay (4 laps) 5:07:00
8. Darren Scott (3 laps) 4:15:00

Singlespeed
1. Chris Price (10 laps) 5:25:00
2. Don Ricker (9 laps) 4:56:00
3. Joshawa Lamkey (Fitworks – 9 laps) 5:02:00
4. Eric Cudmore (WonderWoman – 9 laps) 5:40:00

U17 Solo Men
1. Cole Donovan (6 laps) 5:00:00
2. Shawn Randall (6 laps) 0:00:00

U17 Solo Team
1. Young Guns (NeilSymington/JulienRoussel – 11 laps) 5:35:00
2. Wedgies (JustinMallet/MarcEvers – 9 laps) 5:00:00





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.