Featured Stories

The Toronto Criterium – Full Results, Photos

by pedalmag.com

May 30, 2010 (Toronto, ON) – Merrill Collins (La Bicicletta Elite Team) won the Elite women’s race while Andrew Randell (SpiderTech Powered By Planet Energy) topped the men’s field at the Toronto Criterium presented by GPF Design Services held in the St. Lawrence Market on Sunday – here are the full results.

Results

Other Women / Cadet Men – 31 km – Average Speed 41.9 km/h
1. Kristofer Ovsenek (Invita – Fcv, RMU17) 0:44:21
2. Adrian George (Invita – Fcv, RMU17)
3. Benjamin Perry (St. Catharines Cycling Club, RMU17)
4. Travis Samuel (Mazurcoaching/Wheels Of Bloor, RMU17)
5. Matthew Hopkins (St. Catharines Cycling Club, RMU17)
6. Drew Welsh (Invita – Fcv, RMU17) 01:42
7. Stefan Milosevic (Chain Reaction, RMU15) 03:32
8. Nathan Parcels (Independent, RMU17) 04:39
9. Petrina Tulissi (The Eat-Clean Diet®Women’S Cyc, RWE.3) 06:15
10. Mhairi Gilmore (Sound Solutions, RWMB) 07:14
11. Joe Larkin (Jet Fuel Coffee, RMU15) 07:21
DNF Alexander Newdick (The Hub Race Team, RMU17)

Elite 4 & Master 3 Men – 33 km – Average Speed 43.5 km/h
1. Leszek Wawrow (Wheels Of Bloor, RMMA.3) 0:45:33
2. Brandon Chiu (Independent, RME.4)
3. David Mendicino (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club, RME.4)
4. Jeff Ker (Lapdogs Cycling Club, RMMB.3)
5. Kevin Cinnamon (Aquila/Racer Sportif/Mattamy H, RME.4)
6. Quentin Broad (Beaches Cycling Club (Bcc), RMMB.3)
7. Derek Hsiung (Midweek Cycling Club, RMMB.3)
8. Kevin Intini (Mbrc.Org – Gears, RME.4)
9. John Stephenson (Chain Reaction, RME.4)
10. Michael Markieta (Independent, RMU23.4)
11. Jeff Murphy (St. Catharines Cycling Club, RMMB.3)
12. Marco Salvati (Kurzawinski Coach/ Six S Erp C, RMMB.3)
13. Lorne Falkenstein (Cycles London Racing Team, RMMC.3)
14. Tim Lawson (Wheels Of Bloor, RMMB.3)
15. Mark Carter (Zm Cycle & Fitness Cycling Clu, RMMB.3)
16. Gabhan Chalmers (Speedriver.Com, RME.4)
17. Jacob Mccague (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club, RME.4) 00:13
18. John Taylor (Wheels Of Bloor, RMMB.3) 00:18
19. Giordano Piccolotto (Lapdogs Cycling Club, RME.4) 00:42
20. Rob Visser (St. Catharines Cycling Club, RMMB.3) 00:59
21. Christopher Hull (Independent, RMMA.3) 01:11
22. Martin Pitts (Aquila/Racer Sportif/Mattamy H, RMMB.3) 01:13
PUL Paul Millar (Aquila/Racer Sportif/Mattamy H, RMMB.3)
PUL Robert Rupf (Independent, RME.4)
PUL Darryl William Knowles (Independent, RME.4)
PUL Nick Hillier (Independent, RME.4)
PUL Quinn Hanam (Forest City Velodrome, RME.4)
PUL Brandon Burton (Midweek Cycling Club, RME.4)
PUL Davis Day (Midweek Cycling Club, RMM.3)
PUL Roman Tsap (Wheels Of Bloor, RMU23.4)
PUL Emilio Deagazio (Kurzawinski Coach/ Six S Erp C, RMMB.3)
PUL Campbell Macmillan (Aquila/Racer Sportif/Mattamy H, RMMA.3)
PUL Art Adams (Independent, RMMC.3)
PUL David Chong (Lapdogs Cycling Club, RMMC.3)
PUL Brad Frenette (Independent, RMMA.3)
DNF Yuri Hrycaj (Wheels Of Bloor, RMU23.4)
DNF Christian Jug (Soigneur Race Services Race Te, RMU23.4)
DNF Jason Charette (Beaches Cycling Club (Bcc), RME.4)
DNF Howard Chang (Les Domestiques, RMMC.3)
DNS Trevor Hughes (Aquila/Racer Sportif/Mattamy H, RMMA.3)
DNS Walid El-Sayed (Darkhorse Flyers, RME.4)
NP Andrew Krucker (Piste.Ca, RMMB.3)
NP Richard Ugalde (Aquila/Racer Sportif/Mattamy H, RMMB.3)
NP Joseph Miller (Lapdogs Cycling Club, RME.4)

Master 2 / Elite 3 / Junior Men – 45 km – Average Speed 42.6 km/h
1. Noah Maccallum (St. Catharines Cycling Club, RMJ) 1:03:25
2. Dawid Kurzawinski (Kurzawinski Coach/ Six S Erp C, RMU23.3)
3. John Provart (Chain Reaction, RMMA.2) 00:04
4. Stanslav Blazek (Kurzawinski Coach/ Six S Erp C, RMMB.2) 00:11
5. Jason King (Invita – Fcv, RMJ) 00:11
6. Scott Fitzgerald (Lapdogs Cycling Club, RME.3) 00:11
7. Edgars Apse (Darkhorse Flyers, RMMA.2) 00:11
8. Michael Aston (Independent, RME.3) 00:11
9. Tyler Holtzman (St. Catharines Cycling Club, RME.3) 00:11
10. Steve Mckee (Hamilton Cycling Club, RMMB.2) 00:11
11. Scott Hunt (Handlebars Cc / Queen City Cyc, RME.3) 00:11
12. Chris Kirk (Independent, RMMB.2) 00:11
13. Mark Palma (Sweet Pete’S, RME.3) 00:11
14. Chris Bartholomew (Peterborough Cycling Club, RMMB.2) 00:11
15. Max Csikos (St. Catharines Cycling Club, RMU23.3) 00:11
16. Bayden Pritchard (Speedriver.Com, RME.3) 00:11
17. Matt Thomas (Soigneur Race Services Race Te, RME.3) 00:11
18. Derek Hardinge (Lapdogs Cycling Club, RMMA.2) 00:11
19. Bruce Camacho (D’Ornellas Racing Team, RMMD.2) 00:11
20. Rod Smit (Team Silent Sports, RME.3) 00:11
21. Derek Koops (Zm Cycle & Fitness Cycling Clu, RMMB.2) 00:11
22. Zachary Steinman (Soigneur Race Services Race Te, RME.3) 00:11
23. Gary Weinstein (Zm Cycle & Fitness Cycling Clu, RMMB.2) 00:11
24. James Lucas Bent (Peterborough Cycling Club, RMU23.3) 00:11
25. Jason May (Speedriver.Com, RMMA.2) 00:11
26. Charlie Philbrook (Soigneur Race Services Race Te, RME.3) 00:11
27. Morty Bryce (Cleveland Clinic Sports Health, RME.3) 00:11
28. Shaw Hasyj (The Hub Race Team, RME.3) 00:11
29. Scott Milligan (Lapdogs Cycling Club, RME.3) 00:11
30. Nigel Roberts (Mbrc.Org – Gears, RMMB.2) 00:11
31. Victor Pwu (Wheels Of Bloor, RMMB.2) 00:11
32. Andrew Doble (Velocity Cycle And Ski, RMMA.2) 00:11
33. Peter Skalenda (Beaches Cycling Club (Bcc), RMMB.2) 00:11
34. Camilo Mondaca (Darkhorse Flyers, RME.3) 00:11
35. Lawrence Akot (Independent, RMMB.2) 00:11
36. Andy D`Angelo (Kurzawinski Coach/ Six S Erp C, RMMB.2) 00:11
37. Ernesto Alvarez (Chain Reaction, RMMA.2) 00:11
38. Michael Mandel (Midweek Cycling Club, RMMB.2) 00:11
39. Mark Gilligan (Team Silent Sports, RME.3) 00:11
40. Patrick Mcginley (Invita – Fcv, RMJ) 00:38
PUL Scott Edgington (Team Silent Sports, RMMC.2)
PUL Kyle Rupay (La Bicicletta Elite Team, RMJ)
PUL Jesse Demb (Zm Cycle & Fitness Cycling Clu, RMMA.2)
PUL Derek De Gannes (Above Threshold, RMMB.2)
PUL Chad Luedtke (Above Threshold, RMMB.2)
DNF Jason Woods (Ciclo Sport Racing, RMMA.2)
DNF Jamie Banks (Cyclepath Oakville, RMJ)
DNF James White (Soigneur Race Services Race Te, RME.3)
DNF David Campbell (Invita – Fcv, RMJ)
DNS Johann Tritthardt (Lapdogs Cycling Club, RME.3)
DNS Ray Lee (D’Ornellas Racing Team, RME.3)
DNS Philip Palmer (La Bicicletta Elite Team, RMMB.2)
NP Johnnie Edghill (D’Ornellas Racing Team, RMMC.2)
NP Brian Kelly (Above Threshold, RMMB.2)
NP Anthony Simpson (Mbrc.Org – Gears, RMMB.2)

Elite 1&2 Women – 45 km – Average Speed 42.3 km/h
1. Merrill Collins (La Bicicletta Elite Team, RWE.1) 1:03:53
2. Krista Ruby (La Bicicletta Elite Team, RWE.2) 04:15
3. Aimee Allen (Maple Leaf Cycling Club, RWE.1) 05:14
DNF Arlene Marchildon (Independent, RWE.2)

Master 1 Men – 74 km – Average Speed 47.2 km/h
1. Peter Mogg (The Hub Race Team, RMMA.1) 1:34:01
2. Paul Greene (Chain Reaction, RMMB.1)
3. Ken Ng (La Bicicletta Elite Team, RMMA.1) 00:03
4. Brent Aquino (Z- Team Powered By La Biciclet, RMMB.1) 00:03
5. John Mcinulty (Aquila/Racer Sportif/Mattamy H, RMMA.1) 00:03
6. Greg Cavanagh (Wheels Of Bloor, RMMB.1) 00:15
7. David Bogue (Team London, RMMB.1) 00:28
8. Wieslaw Matuszczak (Aquila/Racer Sportif/Mattamy H, RMMB.1) 00:28
9. Ed Makarchuk (Sound Solutions, RMMB.1) 00:43
PUL Mike Peshko (Wheels Of Bloor, RMMB.1)
PUL Mike Steed (Norco Evolution, RMMA.1)
PUL Doug Blades (Mbrc.Org – Gears, RMMB.1)
PUL Philip Cates (Lapdogs Cycling Club, RMMA.1)
PUL Robert Chiocca (Aquila/Racer Sportif/Mattamy H, RMMB.1)
PUL Marc Mazer (Chain Reaction, RMMB.1)
DNF Chad Mussen (Aquila/Racer Sportif/Mattamy H, RMMA.1)
DNF Miguel Novo (D’Ornellas Racing Team, RMMB.1)
DNF Scott Bentley (Sound Solutions, RMMB.1)
DNF William Fu (Pedal Performance Cycling Club, RMMA.1)
DNF Andrew Stewart (Enduro Sport Pfr By Powerwatts, RMMB.1)
DNF Mike Mckee (Aquila/Racer Sportif/Mattamy H, RMMA.1)
DNF Rick Froner (Lapdogs Cycling Club, RMMB.1)
DNF David Jack (La Bicicletta Elite Team, RMMB.1)
DNF Fred Perez (La Bicicletta Elite Team, RMMA.1)
DNF Peter Kofman (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja, RMMC.1)
DNS Kieran Maxwell (Chain Reaction, RMMB.1)
DNS Brian Lee (La Bicicletta Elite Team, RMMB.1)
DNS Krzysztof Kurzawinski (Kurzawinski Coach/ Six S Erp C, RMMB.1)
NP Jeff Weber (Sound Solutions, RMMA.1)
NP Paolo Eugeni (Z- Team Powered By La Biciclet, RMMB.1)
NP Demetre Kalkounis (Beaches Cycling Club (Bcc), RMMA.1)
NP Ian J. Scott (Wheels Of Bloor, RMMB.1)
NP Chris Wood (Sound Solutions, RMMB.1)
NP Bruce Krip (Wheels Of Bloor, RMMB.1)
NP Blair Purvis (Neworld Cycle, RMMA.1)
NP Radek Lukasik (Wheels Of Bloor, RMMB.1)
NP Steven Smith (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja, RMMB.1)

Elite 1&2 Men – 74 km – Average Speed 47.6 km/h
1. Andrew Randell (SpiderTech Powered By Planet Energy, RME.1) 1:33:21
2. Simon Lambert-Lemay (SpiderTech Powered By Planet Energy, RME.1) 00:08
3. Charly Vives (SpiderTech Powered By Planet Energy, RME.1) 00:08
4. David Boily (SpiderTech Powered By Planet Energy, RME.1) 00:15
5. Ed Veal (La Bicicletta Elite Team, RME.1) 00:15
6. Ryan Roth (SpiderTech Powered By Planet Energy, RME.1) 00:18
7. Jamie Smith (La Bicicletta Elite Team, RME.2) 00:29
8. Chris Gruber (Independent, RME.1) 00:35
9. Jeffery Schiller (Garneau-Club Chaussures- Ogilv, RME.1) 00:35
10. Osmond Bakker (La Bicicletta Elite Team, RME.1) 00:35
11. Anton Varabei (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny’S, RME.2) 00:35
12. Kevin Davis (Wheels Of Bloor, RME.1) 00:35
13. Kevin Black (Independent, RME.2) 00:35
14. Peter Morse (Jet Fuel Coffee, RME.1) 00:35
15. David Chernosky (Cleveland Clinic Sports Health, RME.1) 00:35
16. Rob Rice (Sudbury Cycling Club, RME.1) 00:35
17. Graham Shrive (Nine2Fivepro.Com Cycling Team, RME.2) 00:40
18. Isaac Smith (Darkhorse Flyers, RME.1) 00:40
19. Ryan Aitcheson (Jet Fuel Coffee, RMU23.1) 00:40
20. Radar Stefam (Rgf Solution, RME.1) 00:43
21. Kevin Hazzard (Jet Fuel Coffee, RMU23.1) 00:43
22. Kyle Fry (Peterborough Cycling Club, RMU23.1) 00:43
23. Andrew Lattimore (Garneau-Club Chaussures- Ogilv, RMU23.1) 00:43
24. Colin Reinholt (La Bicicletta Elite Team, RME.1) 00:43
25. Michael Mitchnick (La Bicicletta Elite Team, RMU23.1) 00:43
26. Jamie Riggs (Garneau-Club Chaussures- Ogilv, RMU23.1) 01:08
27. Evan Mundy (Garneau-Club Chaussures- Ogilv, RMU23.1) 01:08
28. James Larmer (Darkhorse Flyers, RME.1) 01:15
29. Darko Ficko (La Bicicletta Elite Team, RME.1) 01:18
30. Dave Byer (Jet Fuel Coffee, RME.1) 01:18
PUL David Grose (Bikesports Racing Team, RMU23.2)
PUL Christopher Bradbury (Darkhorse Flyers, RMU23.2)
PUL John Van Arragon (The Hub Race Team, RME.2)
NP Chris Freeland (Jet Fuel Coffee, RME.1)
NP Jason Valenti (Brampton Cycling Club, RME.1)
NP Mark Batty (SpiderTech Powered By Planet Energy, RME.1)
NP Stephane Cossette (SpiderTech Powered By Planet Energy, RME.1)







Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.