Featured Stories

The 2009 Wenatchee Valley Omnium – Canadians Rule as Routley Wins

by pedalmag.com

May 20, 2009 (Wenatchee, WA) – Canada’s Will Routley (Jelly Belly) was the overall winner of the 2009 Wenatchee Valley Omnium held May 16-17 with Rob Britton (Trek Red Truck Racing pb Mosaic Homes) taking second, and Britton’s team mates Dave Vukets placing placing 5th with Jamie Sparling in 6th. Routley won the road race and the time trial on his way to victory. Laura Brown (Local Ride Racing) lead the Canadian women in 4th.

Read more here.

ITT results here.
Crit results here.
RR results here.
Final Omnium results here.

Results

Men Pro 1/2
1. Will Routley (Jelly Belly Pro Cycling Team) 34 points
2. Rob Britton (Trek Red Truck Racing pb Mosaic Homes) 31

3. Ian McKissick (BMC Pro Cycling Team) 28
4. Kenny Williams (First Rate Mortgage) 20
5. Dave Vukets (Trek Red Truck Racing pb Mosaic Homes) 18
6. Jamie Sparling (Trek Red Truck Racing pb Mosaic Homes) 16

7. David Richter (HSP) 15
8. Curtis Dearden (Westwood Cycle/Cannondale p/b Vision Sports) 13
9. James Stangeland (Gin Optics) 11
10. Marcel Aarden 11
11. Tim Sherstobitoff (Total Restoration Cycling team) 10
12. Lang Reynolds (Hagens-Berman LLP) 9
13. Sebastian Salas (Dizzy-Specialized) 9
14. Tyler Trace (Trek Red Truck Racing pb Mosaic Homes) 8
15. Shawn Goulet (H&R BLOCK -KONA) 8

16. Robert Campbell (The Valley Athletic Club) 5
17. Ian Mensher (Gin Optics) 5
18. Gabe Varela (Vertical Earth) 4
19. Christiaan De Vries (Total Restoration Cycling team) 4
20. Cyrus Kangarloo (H&R Block-Kona) 4
21. Jacob Schwingboth (Garneau Evolution) 4
22. Scott Laliberte (Westwood Cycle/Cannondale p/b Vision-Sports) 3
23. Tim Abercrombie (Garneau Evolution) 3
24. Garrett McLeod (H&R Block-Kona) 2
25. Todd Gallaher (Counterbalance Bicycles) 0
26. Dan MacDonald (Total Restoration Cycling team) 0
27. Shawn Howard (Vertical Earth) 0
28. Kevin Thorpe (Trek Red Truck Racing pb Mosaic Homes) 0
29. Ben Chaddock (Cannondale Westwood) 0
30. Kyle Farrell (Garage Racing) 0
31. Trevor Haaheim (Total Restoration Cycling team) 0
32. Zachery Garland (Team H&R Block-Kona) 0
33. Kenyon Campbell (Westwood Cycles / Cannondale) 0
34. Travis Venable (Lenovo) 0
35. Trever Kosa (Capital Bicycling Club) 0

Women 1-2-3

1. Jenni Gaertner (Riverstone Women’s Racing Team) 37
2. Patricia Bailey (Wines of Washington/BikeSale.com) 36
3. Tamara Bessette (Northern Rockies Cycling Team) 27
4. Laura Brown (Local Ride Racing) 27
5. Lise Grace (Wines of Washington) 22
6. Allson Testroete (Total Restoraton Cycling Team) 19
7. Gillian Moody (Total Restoraton Cycling Team) 18

8. Kristine Brynjolfson (Westwood Cycle / Cannondale p/b Vision-Sports) 18
9. Cheryl Thonney (Blue Rooster/SMC) 14
10. Jessica Hannah (Total Restoraton Cycling Team) 12
11. Karen Claeys (Hagens Berman) 8
12. Jadine Riley (Team Group Health) 8
13. Annette Williams (Blue Rooster/Sports Med Clinic) 6
14. Leah Guloien (Trek Red Truck) 5
15. Jennifer Schulz (Fresh Air Experience) 4
16. Kendi Thomas (Hagens Berman) 3
17. Julie Zivin (Hagens Berman) 2
18. Gina Kavesh (Wines of Wa/Bikesale.com) 1
19. Michelle Kautzmann (The Valley Athletic Club) 0
20. Lisa Dorian (Mighty Riders) 0
21. Leah Kirchmann (Manitoba) 0
22. Naomi Cooper (dEVo/ escape velocity) 0

23. Mindy Ziffren-Hall (Team Group Health) 0
24. Leslie Vice (Glotman Simpson Cycling Team) 0
25. Erika Krumpelman (Riverstone Women’s Racing Team) 0
26. Zana Faulkner (IJM.org) 0
27. Shoshauna Laxson (Local Ride) 0





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.