Featured Stories

UCI CX WCup #7 Heusden-Zolder Results + PHOTOS – Ferrier-Bruneau 17th as Cant Takes 100th Win

by pedalmag.com
Team Canada  ©  Cycling Canada
December 26, 2017 (Heusden-Zolder, Belgium) – Reigning Canadian champ, Christel Ferrier Bruneau (Can) SAS Macogep Aquisio made the top 20 finishing 17th in the Elite Women’s race as Sanne Cant (Bel) Beobank-Corendon captured her 100th career victory at round 7 of the Telenet UCI Cyclocross World Cup in Heusden-Zolder on Boxing Day.

Sanne Cant (BEL) wins  ©  Cor Vos
Sanne Cant (BEL) wins  ©  Cor Vos
Mathieu Van Der Poel (Ned) Beobank-Corendon took the men’s race over ns Sweeck (Bel) Era-Circus in second with Wout Van Aert (Bel) Crelan – Charles in 3rd.

100th victory for Sanne Cant (BEL)  ©  Cor Vos
Men’s podium  ©  Cor Vos
Tyler Clark (Can) was the top Canuck finishing 28th in the Junior Men’s race while Trevor O’Donnell led the Canadian men finishing 39th in the U23 Men’s competition.

Geoff Kabush leads a pre-race ride – it’s been great having him here in Belgium  ©  Cycling Canada
Jolanda Neff  ©  Cor Vos
Vos vs Brand  ©  Cor Vos
Women’s podium  ©  Cor Vos

Results

Elite Women
1. Sanne Cant (Bel) Beobank-Corendon 42:24
2. Katherine Compton (USA) Trek Factory Racing 0:03
3. Eva Lechner (Ita) Clif Pro Team 0:07
4. Pauline Ferrand Prevot (Fra) Canyon-Sram 0:16
5. Marianne Vos (Ned) WaowDeals Pro Cycling 0:24
6. Lucinda Brand (Ned) Team Sunweb
7. Laura Verdonschot (Bel)
8. Ellen Van Loy (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions
9. Maud Kaptheijns (Ned) 0:26
10. Jolanda Neff (Sui) 0:36
11. Nikki Brammeier (Gbr) 0:38
12. Annemarie Worst (Ned) 0:53
13. Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) Steylaerts – Betfirst 01:05
14. Katerina Nash (Cze) Clif Pro Team 01:19
15. Ceylin Del Carmen Alvarado (Ned) 01:32
16. Kaitlin Keough (USA) 01:39
17. Christel Ferrier Bruneau (Can) SAS Macogep Aquisio 01:54
18. Emma White (USA) 02:04
19. Christine Majerus (Lux) 02:05
20. Kim Van De Steene (Bel) 02:09
21. Lucia Gonzalez Blanco (Esp)
22. Inge Van Der Heijden (Ned) 02:28
23. Fleur Nagengast (Ned) 02:33
24. Elisabeth Brandau (Ger) 02:41
25. Karen Verhestraeten (Bel)
26. Maghalie Rochette (Can) Clif Pro Team
27. Helen Wyman (Gbr) 02:50
28. Pavla Havlíková (Cze) 02:53
29. Jolien Verschueren (Bel) 02:58
30. Nadja Heigl (Aut)
31. Rebecca Fahringer (USA) 03:02
32. Elle Anderson (USA) 03:03
33. Joyce Vanderbeken (Bel) 03:19
34. Sunny Gilbert (USA) 03:25
35. Caroline Mani (Fra) 03:34
36. Anna Kay (Gbr) 03:39
37. Sophie De Boer (Ned) 03:50
38. Jade Wiel (Fra) 03:52
39. Audrey Menut (Fra) 04:07
40. Adéla _afárová (Cze) 04:24
41. Marion Norbert Riberolle (Fra) 04:34
42. Pauline Delhaye (Fra) 04:40
43. Ida Jansson (Swe) 04:50
44. Tereza Vanícková (Cze) 05:11
45. Manon Bakker (Ned) 05:23
46. Emily Wadsworth (Gbr) 05:42
47. Irene Trabazo Bragado (Esp) 05:45
48. Fanny Stumpf (Fra) 06:05
49. Kata Blanka Vas (Hun) 06:13
50. Jennifer Malik (USA) 06:18
51. Magdeleine Vallieres Mill (Can) 06:22
52. Lisa Heckmann (Ger) 06:38
53. Natalie Redmond (Aus) 07:16
54. Ida Erngren (Swe) 07:19
55. Kamila Janu (Cze) 07:51
56. Amira Mellor (Gbr) 08:09
57. Elizabeth Ungermanová (Cze) 08:21
58. Corey Coogan Cisek (USA) 08:33
59. Helena Coney (Can) 08:42
DNF Stacey Riedel (Aus)
DNF Marlene Petit (Fra)
DNF Kristina Thrane (Den)
DNS Margriet Kloppenburg (Den)

Elite Men
1. Mathieu Van Der Poel (Ned) Beobank-Corendon 1:03:16
2. Laurens Sweeck (Bel) Era-Circus 0:33
3. Wout Van Aert (Bel) Crelan – Charles
4. Lars Van Der Haar (Ned) 01:18
5. Daan Soete (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions 01:39
6. Corne Van Kessel (Ned) Telenet Fidea Lions 01:54
7. Tim Merlier (Bel) 01:55
8. Toon Aerts (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions 01:58
9. Michael Vanthourenhout (Bel) Marlux – Napoleon Games 02:07
10. Jens Adams (Bel) 02:40
11. Michael Boro_ (Cze) 02:51
12. Kevin Pauwels (Bel) Marlux – Napoleon Games 02:58
13. Stephen Hyde (USA) 03:06
14. Tom Meeusen (Bel) 03:16
15. Marcel Meisen (Ger) Steylaerts – Betfirst 03:18
16. Steve Chainel (Fra) 03:19
17. Diether Sweeck (Bel) 03:46
18. Gianni Vermeersch (Bel) 03:51
19. Nicolas Cleppe (Bel) 03:53
20. Gioele Bertolini (Ita) 03:55
21. Jim Aernouts (Bel) 04:15
22. Felipe Orts Lloret (Esp) 04:22
23. Stan Godrie (Ned) 04:28
24. Sascha Weber (Ger) 04:50
25. Simon Zahner (Sui) 04:52
26. Javier Ruiz De Larrinaga Ibañez (Esp) 05:07
27. Twan Van Den Brand (Ned) 05:11
28. Matthieu Boulo (Fra) 05:14
29. Tomá_ Paprstka (Cze) 05:19
30. David Menut (Fra) 05:29
31. Severin Sägesser (Sui) 05:36
32. Ismael Esteban Aguero (Esp) 05:58
33. Marcel Wildhaber (Sui) 06:31
34. Klaas Vantornout (Bel)
35. Jan Nesvadba (Cze)
36. Tony Periou (Fra)
37. Nicolas Samparisi (Ita)
38. Arthur Tropardy (Fra)
39. Patrick Van Leeuwen (Ned)
40. Alois Falenta (Fra)
41. Martin Haring (Svk)
42. Francis Mourey (Fra)
43. Lorenzo Samparisi (Ita)
44. Kenneth Hansen (Den)
45. Vincent Dias Dos Santos (Lux)
46. Ondrej Glajza (Svk)
47. Manuel Müller (Ger)
48. Audric Pasquet (Fra)
49. David Eriksson (Swe)
50. Martin Eriksson (Swe)
51. Henrik Jansson (Swe)
52. Garry Millburn (Aus)
53. Yu Takenouchi (Jpn)
54. Andrew Juiliano (USA)
55. Martin Hunal (Cze)
56. Marvin Schmidt (Ger)
57. Wolfram Kurschat (Ger)
58. Daniel Ania Gonzalez (Esp)
59. Jonas Hablitzel (Ger)
60. Ulrich Theobald (Ger)
61. Yannick Mayer (Ger)
DNF Quinten Hermans (Bel)
DNF Vincent Baestaens (Bel)
DNF Thijs Van Amerongen (Ned)
DNF David Van Der Poel (Ned)
DNF Wietse Bosmans (Bel)
DNS Joachim Parbo (Den)

U23 Men

1. Thomas Pidcock (Gbr) 51:55
2. Eli Iserbyt (Bel)
3. Joris Nieuwenhuis (Ned) 0:23
4. Adam Toupalík (Cze) 0:28
5. Thijs Aerts (Bel) 0:54
6. Sieben Wouters (Ned) 0:57
7. Jakob Dorigoni (Ita) 0:59
8. Maik Van Der Heijden (Ned) 01:08
9. Joshua Dubau (Fra) 01:12
10. Timo Kielich (Bel) 01:13
11. Toon Vandebosch (Bel)
12. Pieter-Jan Vliegen (Bel) 01:21
13. Thomas Joseph (Bel) 01:27
14. Gage Hecht (USA) 01:28
15. Thymen Arensman (Ned) 01:29
16. Lander Loockx (Bel) 01:37
17. Antoine Benoist (Fra) 01:38
18. Yannick Peeters (Bel) 01:52
19. Daniel Tulett (Gbr)
20. Kelvin Bakx (Ned) 02:09
21. Andreas Goeman (Bel) 02:14
22. Roel Van Der Stegen (Ned) 02:15
23. Yentl Bekaert (Bel) 02:22
24. Seppe Rombouts (Bel) 02:23
25. Jelle Schuermans (Bel) 03:16
26. Ben Turner (Gbr) 03:27
27. Jens Dekker (Ned) 03:28
28. Thomas Mein (Gbr) 03:59
29. Cooper Willsey (USA) 04:02
30. Kevin Kuhn (Sui) 04:21
31. Jofre Cullell Estape (Esp) 04:30
32. Paul Lindenau (Ger) 04:47
33. Félix Schreiber (Lux) 04:54
34. Juraj Bellan (Svk) 05:15
35. Ben Walkerden (Aus) 05:18
36. Jakub _ulc (Cze) 05:19
37. Josef Jelínek (Cze) 05:35
38. _Tepán Schubert (Cze) 05:37
39. Trevor O’Donnell (Can) 05:47
40. Jon Munitxa Arrinda (Esp) 06:11
41. Carl Erik Schoulgin Sørensen (Den) 06:44
42. Nicholas Smith (Aus) 06:50
43. Brody Sanderson (Can) 07:06
44. David Jar_ (Cze) 07:09
45. Stephen Lee (Gbr) 07:22
46. Daniel Mayer (Cze) 07:23
47. Rasmus Wulff Nørholm Gøtke (Den) 07:32
48. Andreas Lund Andresen (Den)
49. Declan Prosser (Aus)
50. Nicholas Diniz (Can)
51. Oliver Emil Errebo (Den)
52. Finlay Robertson (Gbr)
DNF David Conroy (Irl)
DNF Johan Jacobs (Sui)

Junior Men

1. Tomas Kopecky (Cze) 38:17
2. Jarno Bellens (Bel) 0:03
3. Niels Vandeputte (Bel) 0:05
4. Ben Tulett (Gbr) 0:07
5. Loris Rouiller (Sui) 0:09
6. Filippo Fontana (Ita) 0:18
7. Pim Ronhaar (Ned) 0:27
8. Mees Hendrikx (Ned) 0:53
9. Ryan Kamp (Ned) 01:02
10. Anton Ferdinande (Bel) 01:06
11. Luke Verburg (Ned) 01:19
12. Witse Meeussen (Bel) 01:21
13. Gerben Kuypers (Bel) 01:24
14. Len Dejonghe (Bel) 01:26
15. Arno Van Den Broeck (Bel) 01:33
16. Bart Artz (Ned) 01:34
17. Lane Maher (USA) 01:35
18. Xander Geysels (Bel) 01:38
19. Jakub Schierl (Cze) 01:51
20. Wout Vervoort (Bel) 01:53
21. Gonzalo Inguanzo Macho (Esp) 02:04
22. Ryan Cortjens (Bel) 02:11
23. Noah Vreeswijk (Ned) 02:12
24. Arthur Kluckers (Lux) 02:22
25. Tomá_ Je_ek (Cze) 02:24
26. Vince Van Den Eynde (Bel) 02:28
27. Emil Lindgren (Swe) 02:31
28. Tyler Clark (Can) 02:34
29. Tommaso Dalla Valle (Ita) 02:39
30. Vladimír Mik_aník (Cze)
31. Sam Noel (USA) 02:41
32. Nicolas Kess (Lux) 03:04
33. Gregory Gunsalus (USA) 03:06
34. Dillon Mcneill (USA) 03:11
35. Matthew Taylor (Gbr) 03:15
36. Jakub Toupalík (Cze) 03:19
37. Emanuele Huez (Ita) 03:27
38. Henri Uhlig (Ger) 03:31
39. Callum Macleod (Gbr) 03:35
40. Benjamin Rivet (Fra) 03:48
41. Jakub Ríman (Cze) 03:58
42. Pascal Tömke (Ger) 04:04
43. Lukas Märkl (Ger) 04:06
44. Koutarou Murakami (Jpn) 04:15
45. Balázs Vas (Hun) 04:21
46. Joris Delbove (Fra) 04:26
47. Mik Esser (Lux) 04:27
48. Cédric Pries (Lux) 04:30
49. Colton Woods (Can) 04:32
50. Torin Bickmore (USA) 04:36
51. Dylan Kerr (Can) 04:42
52. Luca Bockelmann (Ger) 04:43
53. Loïc Bettendorff (Lux) 05:15
54. Conor Martin (Can) 05:16
55. Elias Nilsson (Swe) 05:22
56. Jang Leyder (Lux) 05:49
57. Alexander Matthews (Aus) 06:07
58. Oscar Uhlig (Ger) 06:38
59. Elias Gustafsson (Swe)
60. Tom Lindner (Ger)
DNF Maxim Dewulf (Bel)
DNF Lewis Askey (Gbr)





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.